Maui    News & Information Hub
HEADLINE NEWS Weekly Newsletter

Maui kumu Uluwehi Guerrero garners seven Na Hoku nominations

(Posted by Wendy Osher; Supporting Information courtesy Hawaii Academy of Recording Arts)

The Hawaii Academy of Recording Arts today announced nominees for the 2010 Na Hoku Hanohano Awards.  Maui kumu hula Uluwehi Guerrero garnered a total of seven nominations for his third album, Uluwehi Sings Na Mele Hula Aloha, which was released after a nine-year hiatus.  He was nominated in the following categories:  Male Vocalist, Hawaiian Album, Song of the Year, Favorite Entertainer, Liner Notes, Hawaiian Language Performance as well as the coveted Album of the Year Award.

File photo Courtesy, County of Maui.

Amy Hanaiali‘i and Nä Palapalai each have five nominations, Mailani Makainai has four, and Ku‘uipo Kumukahi has three.

Other Album of the Year contenders include Ku‘uipo Kumukahi’s E Ku‘uipo E Hula Mai Me A‘u, Amy Hanaiali‘i’s Friends and Family of Hawa‘i, the self–titled Mailani from Mailani Makainai, and Nä Palapalai’s Nanea. Each of these artists is nominated for other awards as well.

The 33rd Annual Nä Hökü Hanohano Awards is set for May 30, 2010 at 7:30 p.m. at the Hawaii Convention Center.  It will be filmed in HD and broadcast live on CBS affiliate KGMB.  A live HD broadcast of the Red Carpet arrivals will be shown on KFVE at 6:30 p.m.

Academy members will vote among the finalists in 22 categories. In three categories (Haku Mele, Hawaiian Language Performance, and the Engineering Award) panels of music and language specialists and Grammy engineers select the final nominees and winners.

A complete list of the final nominees for the 33rd Nä Hökü Hanohano Awards can be viewed below.

The Hawai`i Academy of Recording Arts Nä Hökü Hanohano Awards 2010 Finalists

Most Promising Artist(s) of the Year: RODNEY CAZIMERO, Kohala Moon (Heloke), ANUHEA JENKINS, Anuhea (OneHawaii), KOLOHE KAI, This is the Life (Go Aloha), KÜLEWA, Külewa (Oversized), ALVIN OKAMI, Just Uke and Me (KoAloha)

Female Vocalist of the Year: NOHELANI CYPRIANO, Pulelehu..My Precious Butterfly (Pulelehua), AMY HANAIALI`I, Friends and Family of Hawai`i (Ua), RAIATEA HELM, Raiatea Live! (Raiatea Helm), LORNA LIM, Polinahe, (Palm), MAILANI, Mailani (Mountain Apple)

Reggae Album of the Year: BRING BACK THE DAYS, Rebel Souljahz (Go Aloha), EKOLU MUSIC II: ANTHEM, Ekolu (Waiehu), GO JIMMY GO, Go Jimmy Go (Go Jimmy Go), PRESS PLAY, Nesian N.I.N.E (B.I.G.), THIS IS THE LIFE, Kolohe Kai (Go Aloha)

Religious Album of the Year: C. Z. RUNNER, Kamalei Mark Teves (no label), KALANA, Barrett Awai (Diamond Head Christian Records), NU OLI, Na Leo Ho`onani (Reign), TESTAFIYAH, Testafiyah (Crossstick)

Male Vocalist of the Year: BROTHER NOLAND, Hawaiian Man (Mountain Apple), O`BRIAN ESELU, Aloha E, Aloha E, Aloha E (Hiki No), ULUWEHI GUERRERO, Uluwehi Sings Nä Mele Hula Aloha (Kaulupono), UNCLE WILLIE K, Uncle Willie K Live from Mulligan’s on the Blue (Maui Tribe), KELI`I KANEALI`I, Kaua`i (Mountain Apple), HENRY KAPONO, The Wild Hawaiian Experience (Eclectic)

Music Video DVD of the Year: DRESS FOR LIFE, THE, June Simon (Golden Bell House), RAIATEA LIVE!, Raiatea Helm (Raiatea Helm), UNCLE WILLIE K LIVE AT MULLIGANS ON THE BLUE, Uncle Willie K (Maui Tribe), WILD HAWAIIAN EXPERIENCE, THE, Henry Kapono (Eclectic), WITH LOVE AND APPRECIATION, Kawao (Jus-Us Kawao)

R&B/Hip Hop Album of the Year: BEFORE MY LAST BREATH, Ryan Hiraoka (Rubbah Slippah), NOBODY OWNS ME, Faioso (Pearl City Publishing), RAPS 2 DA MAX, Mo Illa Pillaz (no label), SITUATION, Pone Boy (Hitropolis)

Rock Album of the Year: ACOUSTI-ME, Kona (LineKona), CANEFIELD HERO, David Tamaoka (MIX), DON’T SLOW DOWN, The Throwdowns (The Throwdowns), SIMPLE TRUTH, Gail Swanson (no label), WHITE MARKS ON A WHITE WALL, Linus! (Linus)

Island Music Album of the Year: ALOHA PUMEHANA, Darlene Ahuna (Daniel Ho), E KU`UIPO E HULA MAI ME A`U, Ku`uipo Kumukahi (Ward), FRIENDS AND FAMILY OF HAWAI`I, Amy Hanaiali`i (Ua), HAWAIIAN MAN, Brother Noland (Mountain Apple), KAUA`I, Keli`i Kaneali`i (Mountain Apple)

Group of the Year: DE LIMA OHANA, Kupu A`e (KDE), EDDIE KAMAE AND THE SONS OF HAWAII, Yesterday and Today, Volume 2(Hawaii Sons), HO`OKENA, Nani Mau Loa “Everlasting Beauty” (Ho`omau), NÄ PALAPALAI, Nanea (Hulu Kupuna), WAIPUNA, Mana`o Pili (Poki)

Instrumental Album of the Year: FOUR STRINGS: THE FIRE WITHIN, Brittni Paiva (Talmidim), FROM HIS HEART, Derick Sebastian (Cross Path), LANI, Chiyo Flynn and Bruce Shimabukuro (Forever), LIVE, Jake Shimabukuro (Hitchhike), SOLO `UKULELE ORCHESTRATIONS, Gordon Mark (Daniel Ho), WAIHUA, Ranga Pae (Cave)

Anthology of the Year: BRIGHT CHRISTMAS, A, Teresa Bright (Teresa Bright) Kit Ebersbach and DJ Pratt – producers, NÄ LEO 25TH ANNIVERSARY COLLECTION, Nä Leo Pilimehana (NLP) Nä Leo Pilimehana – producers, SEAN NA`AUAO HOT HITS, Sean Na`auao (Mountain Apple) Sean Na`auao – producer, TOM MOFFATT 50 YEARS OF MUSIC IN HAWAII, Various Artists (Shaka) George Chun and Andrea Dismuke – producers, ULTIMATE VIBES: THE BEST OF NATURAL VIBRATIONS, Natural Vibrations (Natural Vibrations) Natural Vibrations – producers

Compilation Album of the Year: CROSSSTICK COLLECTIVE, VOL. 1, Various Artists (Crossstick) Vernon Kapua`ala – producer, DJ JIMMY TACO AND SLAPP SYMPHONY PRESENTS SLAPP COLLECTIVE Various Artists (Slapp Symphony) James Westbrook and Leti Leti – producers, HULA ISLAND STYLE, VOLUME 1 Various Artists (Keala) Greg Sardinha – producer, `IKE O NÄ KUMU HULA (INSIGHTS OF HULA SOURCES), Various Artists (Lamaku Society) Tony Conjugacion and Pierre Grill – producers, MASTERS OF HAWAIIAN SLACK KEY GUITAR, Various Artists (Daniel Ho) George Kahumoku, Jr., Paul Konwiser, and Wayne Wong – producers

Jazz Album of the Year: COME TOGETHER, Ginai with Pierre Grill (RVR), GIRL TALK, Hula Honeys (Ululoa), JUST UKE AND ME, Alvin Okami (KoAloha), LAST TAKES WITH RORY, The Rich Crandall Trio (Music Formats), UKULELE VIBES, Abe Lagrimas, Jr. (Pass Out)

Hawaiian Album of the Year: MAILANI, Mailani (Mountain Apple), NANEA, Nä Palapalai (Hulu Kupuna), POLINAHE, Lorna Lim (Palm), ULUWEHI SINGS NÄ MELE HULA ALOHA, Uluwehi Guerrero (Kaulupono), YESTERDAY AND TODAY, VOLUME 2, Eddie Kamae and the Sons of Hawaii (Hawaii Sons)

Contemporary Album of the Year: ANUHEA, Anuhea Jenkins (OneHawaii), C & K, Cecilio and Kapono (C & K), LOVE & PEACE AND UNITY, Iolani and Natalie Ai Kamauu (Keko), PULELEHUA..MY PRECIOUS BUTTERFLY, Nohelani Cypriano (Pulelehua), SOUTH OF THE BOUDOIR, Don Tiki (Taboo)

Album of the Year: E KU`UIPO E HULA MAI ME A`U, Ku`uipo Kumukahi (Ward) Ku`uipo Kumukahi, Karen Aiu, Isaac Akuna, and Steve Kramer – producers, FRIENDS AND FAMILY OF HAWAI`I, Amy Hanaiali`i (Ua) Amy Hanaiali`i and Matt Catingub – producers, MAILANI, Mailani (Mountain Apple) Dr.Trey and Jon de Mello – producers, NANEA, Nä Palapalai (Hulu Kupuna) Kale Chang and Hulu Kupuna Productions – producers, ULUWEHI SINGS NÄ MELE HULA ALOHA, Uluwehi Guerrero (Kaulupono) Uluwehi Guerrero and Pono Fried – producers

Song of the Year: “I Love Kaua`i” by Keli`i Kaneali`i from KAUA`I, Keli`i Kaneali`i (Mountain Apple), “Ka Ni`o O Maleka `Ailana” by Manu Boyd and Horace Dudoit, III from NANI MAU LOA- EVERLASTING BEAUTY, Ho`okena (Ho`omau), “Nani Kamakura” by Uluwehi Guerrero and Pono Fried from ULUWEHI SINGS NÄ MELE HULA ALOHA, Uluwehi Guerrero (Kaulupono), “Pä Aheahe” by Amy Hanaiali`i Gilliom, Gary Kalehua Krug, Jr., and Matt Catingub from FAMILY AND FRIENDS OF HAWAI`I, Amy Hanaiali`i (Ua), “Polinahe” by Lorna Lim and Wailau Ryder from POLINAHE, Lorna Lim (Palm)

Slack Key Album of the Year: HÖ`IHI (RESPECT), Ozzie Kotani (No Label), KANI WAI: SOUND OF WATER, George Kahumoku, Jr. and Bob Brozman (Kealia Farms), MAUI ON MY MIND, Jeff Peterson (Peterson)

Favorite Entertainer of the Year: BROTHER NOLAND, AMY HANAIALI`I, ULUWEHI GUERRERO, HO`OKENA, EDDIE KAMAE AND THE SONS OF HAWAII, KU`UIPO KUMUKAHI, LORNA LIM, NÄ PALAPALAI, JEFF PETERSON, JAKE SHIMABUKURO

2010 Technical Finalists

Graphics Award:  BROTHER NOLAND, JON de MELLO, AND KEITH USHER, for HAWAIIAN MAN, Brother Noland (Mountain Apple), HIRASAKI NAKAGAWA DESIGN, for PULELEHUA..MY PRECIOUS BUTTERFLY, Nohelani Cypriano (Pulelehua), SCOTT JOHNSON, for DON’T SLOW DOWN, The Throwdowns (The Throwdowns), STACEY LEONG DESIGN, for MAUI ON MY MIND, Jeff Peterson (Peterson), KATHY LONG, for FOUR STRINGS: THE FIRE WITHIN, Brittni Paiva (Talmidim), KUHAO ZANE, for POLINAHE, Lorna Lim (Palm)

Liner Notes Award:  BARRETT AWAI, for KALANA, Barrett Awai (Diamond Head Christian Records), TONY CONJUGACION, for `IKE O NÄ KUMU HULA (INSIGHTS OF THE HULA SOURCES), Various Artists (Lamaku), ULUWEHI GUERRERO, for ULUWEHI SINGS NÄ MELE HULA ALOHA, Uluwehi Guerrero (Kaulupono), NEIL HANNAHS, for MANA O PILI, Waipuna (Poki), KAWAIKAPUOKALANI HEWETT, for HO`OLA I KA POLI, Kawaikapuokalani Hewett (Daniel Ho Creations), GEORGE AND NANCY KAHUMOKU, for KANI WAI: SOUND OF WATER, George Kahumoku, Jr. and Bob Brozman (Daniel Ho Creations), CINDY A. LANCE, for BABA ALIMOOT, Baba Alimoot (Hula), LARRY SPIELER, for YESTERDAY AND TODAY, VOLUME 2, Eddie Kamae and the Sons of Hawai`I (Hawai`i Sons, Inc.)

2010 ADJUDICATED FINALISTS

Haku Mele:  Hanohano Helumoa, by Manu Boyd from NANI MAU LOA – EVERLASTING BEAUTY, Ho`okena (Ho`omau, Inc.), He Mele No Kahalu`u, by Mailani Makainai and Keola Donaghy from MAILANI, Mailani (Mountain Apple), Ka Ni’o O Maleka `Ailana, by Manu Boyd and Horace Dudoit, III from NANI MAU LOA – EVERLASTING BEAUTY, Ho`okena (Ho`omau, Inc.), Kahalaomapuana, by Keawe Lopes and Tracie Lopes from `IKE NÄ KUMU HULA (INSIGHTS OF HULA SOURCES), Various Artists (Lamaku Society), Nani Mau Loa, by Horace Dudoit, III, Puakea Nogelemeier, and Manu Boyd from NANI MAU LOA – EVERLASTING BEAUTY, Ho`okena (Ho`omau, Inc.)

Hawaiian Language Perfromance: ULUWEHI GUERRERO, Uluwehi Sings Nä Mele Hula Aloha (Kaulupono), KAWAIKAPUOKALANI HEWETT, Ho`ola I ka Poli (Daniel Ho Creations), HO`OKENA, Nani Mau Loa – Everlasting Beauty (Ho`omau, Inc.), NÄ PALAPALAI, Nanea (Hulu Kupuna), VARIOUS ARTISTS, `Ike O Nä Kumu Hula (Insights of Hula Sources) (Lamaku Society)

Engineering Award:  WENDELL CHING, for G-STYLE, Micah G (G style), GAYLORD HOLOMÄLIA, for C&K, Cecilio and Kapono (C&K), DAVID KAUAHIKAUA AND RON SHORT, for KOHALA MOON, Rodney Cazimero (Heloke), DARIN LEONG, for MAUI ON MY MIND, Jeff Peterson (Peterson), RON PENDRAGON, for BEHIND THE MOON, Treysara (Indie)

Sign Up To Our Weekly Newsletter 0 Disqus Comments
    Recommend This Article
    Related Stories

    Tags

    Comments
Editor's Note:Maui Now is an open forum and we welcome any views. However, please apply your sense of aloha when posting comments - remarks that are unnecessarily offensive will be blocked.

 
By publishing a comment, you are acknowledging that you are personally responsible for its contents.