Powered By UNISYS
( Click to Close )
Maui    News & Information Hub
HEADLINE NEWS Weekly Newsletter
Sports

MIL Track Athletes Make Their Marks at Kamakea

Share |
   April 18th, 2014 · 1 Disqus Comment ·
Facebook Comments
· Maui Sports
Seabury Hall's Alyssa Bettendorf winning the girls 100-meter dash in 12.16 seconds. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Seabury Hall’s Alyssa Bettendorf winning the girls 100-meter dash in 12.16 seconds. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

By Rodney S. Yap

The pressure was off this week and it showed in the results of the Kamakea Memorial Track & Field Championships.

The non-scoring meet, which is hosted annually by Baldwin High School on the eve of Good Friday, enjoyed a fun, loose feel before next week’s Maui Interscholastic League Championships at the Yamamoto Track & Field Facility.

The pressure-less meet, coupled with the familiar trade winds and clear skies set the table for MIL athletes in both the girls and boys divisions — and from nearly every participating team — to post this season’s best times and marks.

And because the Seabury Hall girls track team is arguably the state’s best and the Baldwin High School boys are the two-time defending state champions, many of the winning times and distances from Thursday’s meet are now Hawaii’s best with three weeks left in the season.

Seabury Hall's Amy Ozee just misses this attempt at 5 feet, which would have tied the meet record. Ozee won the girls high jump at 4-10. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Seabury Hall’s Amy Ozee just misses this attempt at 5 feet, which would have tied the meet record. Ozee won the girls high jump at 4-10. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Seabury’s domination in the girls division is undeniably historic and worthy of headlines as a small-school, from the neighbor islands no less, has never claimed a state championship. In fact, the huge public schools from the Oahu Interscholastic Association have collected only seven titles in 46 years.

The Spartan girls, a half-dozen strong, didn’t just win 10 of 16 events. The Olinda-based school swept the 800, the 3,000 and finished 1-2 in the 1,500, which would have netted the team 66 points.

By the way, Seabury’s Dakota Grossman won all three events — 1,500 (4:48.90), 800 (2:18.53), 3,000 (10:22.91) — in much the same fashion as she did her freshman, sophomore and junior seasons.

Grossman’s classmate Alyssa Bettendorf won four events, lowering her personal bests in the 100 with a time of 12.16 seconds, 200 in  24.49, and long jump in 17 feet, 3 inches. She also won the 400 in 59.18 and has a best of 57.22.

Seabury Hall also earned wins in the 4 x 400 relay, the triple jump with Elle Bega (33-10.5) and the high jump with Amy Ozee (4-10). Kiana Smith finished second in the 800 (2:24.39), Ava Shipman was second in the 1,500 (5:23.74), Ally Smith was second in the 3,000 (11:00.96), while Christy Fell picked up three thirds in the 100 hurdles (16.17), long jump (16-4), and triple jump (33-5).

MIL Track & Field Association's head official Allan Fernandez talks with the finishing crew in between races Thursday at the Kamakea Memorial Championships. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

MIL Track & Field Association’s head official Allan Fernandez talks with the finishing crew in between races Thursday at the Kamakea Memorial Championships. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

On the boys side, Baldwin sophomore La’akea Kahoohanohano-Davis continues to wow spectators with his ability to improve week after week in the boys 110 high hurdles and long jump. New to track and field, Kahanohano-Davis finished second in the high hurdles, but pushed Lahainaluna junior Emerson Liburd to the wire, finishing in 15.08 and 15.09, respectively. The Baldwin hurdler beat Liburd at the Honolulu Marathon Meet at Kamehameha Oahu’s Kapalama Campus last week where he established a his previous best time of 15.72 and placed third. Liburd was fourth in 15.76.

Then in the long jump, Kahanohano-Davis landed a 22-4.50 almost four inches better than his previous best mark of 22-0.75. Second-, third- and fourth-place finishers had jumps in the 19-foot range.

Anchor runners in the girls 4 x 100 relay take off through the final exchange zone after grabbing their batons. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Anchor runners in the girls 4 x 100 relay take off through the final exchange zone after grabbing their batons. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

“It’s crazy,” said Baldwin coach Gary Sanches of Kahanohano-Davis’ raw talent. “I mean (teammate) Leighton Kiernan Mateo was the one who really helped La’akea in the hurdles. He had never hurdled before and Mateo was the one who helped bring him along.

“He’s come a long way. We knew he could jump, but we didn’t know he could hurdle. The first day he came out he three-stepped the high hurdles. The kid is a stud. This is his second week jumping 22-plus feet in the long jump.”

Kahanohano-Davis finished second in the long jump last week on Oahu competing against the state’s top jumpers and ran the second leg Thursday on Baldwin’s 4 x 100 relay, which finished in a dead heat with King Kekaulike.

Kekaulike's Jay Braun and Baldwin's Dylan Leigh race stride for stride toward the finish of the 4 x 100 relay. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Kekaulike’s Jay Braun and Baldwin’s Dylan Leigh race stride for stride toward the finish of the 4 x 100 relay. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

***

Although it appeared as though Baldwin’s Dylan Leigh held off Kekaulike anchor Jay Braun at the finish line of the 400 relay, officials ruled the Upcountry school the winner despite identical 43.91 times.

“I didn’t hear him come up on me, but once I started to lean all I saw was him and I said, ‘whoa,’ “ said Leigh. “When I got the baton I knew they were right there next to Bailey (Kaopuiki) so I started taking off and felt like he wasn’t coming up on me and so I started to relax a little more and then I leaned and he was right there.”

Kekaulike's Jay Braun and Baldwin's Dylan Leigh get ready to lean for the finish of the 4 x 100 relay. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Kekaulike’s Jay Braun and Baldwin’s Dylan Leigh get ready to lean for the finish of the 4 x 100 relay. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

“It was pretty close,” Braun said. “I was a half-step behind. We had a bad handoff from the second to third leg — Corry (Brown) had to slow down to get the baton, he took off a little early.”

Joining Braun and Brown were Charles Apuna and Micah Taberna. Ricky Casco ran the first leg for Baldwin.

***

Braun, who is undefeated in the sprints this year, won the boys 100 in 10.99.

“It felt fast,” the senior said. “My start needed some improvement, but in the end I started to pick up like I usually do. At about 50 to 60 meters is when I start feeling fast.”

King Kekaulike's Jay Braun and Baldwin's Dylan Leigh finish the boys 400 relay dead even in 43.91 seconds. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

King Kekaulike’s Jay Braun and Baldwin’s Dylan Leigh finish the boys 400 relay dead even in 43.91 seconds. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

The 5-foot, 10-inch, 191-pound sprinter, who plans to run at Linfield College next year, returned to the track lighter this year.

“I’m at 100% (despite two serious knee injuries in two years) and I loss 10 pounds during the track season, so I feel nice, light and fast.”

***

St. Anthony’s Christopher Rickard won the boys pole vault at 13-6, just missing 14 feet, the height he cleared last week at the Honolulu Marathon Meet to finished tied for first place with Punahou’s Quinn Cassidy.

“The conditions were great, it wasn’t raining like the past meets,” said Rickard. “There were a few things that I could have done better, but I’m happy.

St. Anthony pole vaulter Christopher Rickard  clears the bar 13 feet 6 inches. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

St. Anthony pole vaulter Christopher Rickard clears the bar 13 feet 6 inches. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

“Last week was great. The field was great and I think I did just a little better because I was having a little more fun there, being off island and everything.”

Rickard said his goal is to clear 14-6 and 15 feet if he is lucky enough to get the chance at the MIL championships or the state meet.

“Last week I got pretty close (to 14-6), I was over and I knocked it down.”

Because of the many variables, Rickard said vaulting can be very unpredictable.

“There are a lot of vaulters jumping in this range, so as far as states it’s going to be tough and it might come down to misses, with so many guys and in pole vault you can have an off day or you could have a good day, it’s so up in the air.”

***

Finally, Kekaulike basketball player Chase Iwata-Bartelme is the state’s best triple jumper after landing a 44-2.50 Thursday.

News of his ranking afterwards caught him by surprise.

Chase Iwata-Bartelme. File photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Chase Iwata-Bartelme. File photo by Rodney S. Yap.

“Yeah, I found out I had the state’s best jump afterwards,” said Iwata-Bartelme, the MIL’s two-time Player of the Year in basketball. “I jumped my sophomore year and I think the longest jump I had was a 41, and I didn’t go out for track my junior year, I just concentrated on basketball.”

The hardest thing about triple jumping for Iwata-Bartelme has been making time to practice the event, which is considered to be one of the most difficult to learn because of the technique required to execute a hop, step and jump. Part of the problem is Iwata-Bartelme is playing volleyball for the MIL leading Na Alii, so he has to be creative when managing his practice schedule.

“Doing track is just a fun thing for me. Coach Aris (Banaag) has found something in the triple jump that I have. I didn’t know I had anything special and I don’t feel like I have anything special, I like jumping and its fun for me. He feels that I can go really far in it, so I’m just going out there and having fun.”

                         KEN KAMAKEA MEET 2014 - 4/17/2014                            
                                 War Memorial Stadium                                  
                                    Results                                    

Event 1  Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
Finals
  1 Anguay, Raeana               BHSG                              15.73  
  2 Navarro, Kacy Lyn            BHSG                   15.80      16.04  
  3 Fell, Christy                Seabury Hall           15.95      16.17  
  4 Smith, Kaitlin               BHSG                   16.07      16.60  
  5 Yamat, Breea                 Lahainaluna            16.77      16.91  
  6 Calilao, Maelisa             Maui High              18.90      18.17  
  7 Saribay-Talana, Shaina       Lahainaluna            19.43      19.44  
  8 Simon, Sophie                Seabury Hall           21.67      20.23  

Event 2  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Liburd, Emerson              Lahainaluna            15.06      15.08  
  2 Kahoohanohano-Davis, Ant     BHSB                   15.72      15.09  
  3 Mateo, Kiernan Leighton      BHSB                   15.26      15.45  
  4 Golaube, Kamal               Lahainaluna            16.66      16.15  
  5 Tonu, Josiah                 BHSB                              17.33  
  6 Nunez, Nathan                Maui High              18.36      18.61  
  7 Aganos, Brock                King Kekaulike         20.04      19.07  
 -- Ranchez, Edilito             Maui High              16.70         DQ  

Event 3  Girls 100 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H#
============================================================================
  1 Bettendorf, Alyssa           Seabury Hall           12.23      12.16   1 
  2 Guedes, Thayna               BHSG                   12.73      12.62   1 
  3 Reynolds, Maya               Kihei Charter          12.70      12.73   1 
  4 Santiago, Kayela             King Kekaulike         12.91      12.76   1 
  5 Antonio, Kiana               Kamehameha             13.46      13.23   1 
  6 Cremer, Brianne              BHSG                   13.29      13.24   1 
  7 sniffen, kiana-lei           Kamehameha             13.45      13.51   1 
  8 Feiteira, Cynthia            King Kekaulike         13.69      13.66   1 
  9 Simon, Alex                  Molokai                           13.67   3 
 10 Llaneza, Gillen              Maui High              13.88      13.78   2 
 11 Bega, Elle                   Seabury Hall           14.09      13.91   2 
 12 Thorbecke, Christiana        Lahainaluna                       13.93   3 
 13 Casayuran, Alssie            Maui High              14.15      14.09   2 
 14 leader, Mandolyn             King Kekaulike         14.40      14.32   2 
 15 U'U, Shyla                   Maui High              14.30      14.40   2 
 16 Charbonnier, Chantel         Maui Prep                         14.48   3 
 17 Ragasa, Soraya               Saint Anthony          14.36      14.78   2 
 18 Aquino, Kristine             Molokai                           14.87   3 
 19 Narayan, Alexa               Maui Prep                         15.43   3 
 20 Smith, Lexy                  Seabury Hall           15.36      15.54   2 
 21 Advincula, Jamie             Maui Prep              15.27      15.77   2 

Event 4  Boys 100 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H#
============================================================================
  1 Braun, Randolph              King Kekaulike         11.03      10.99   1 
  2 Fernandez, Mario             Maui High              11.25      11.23   1 
  3 Leigh, Dylan                 BHSB                   11.13      11.30   1 
  4 Kaopuiki, Bailey             BHSB                   11.16      11.40   1 
  5 Cravalho, Justin             Maui High              11.53      11.46   1 
  6 Pietsch, Daniel              Seabury Hall           11.47      11.47   1 
  7 Armitage, Iain               Kamehameha             11.49      11.48   1 
  8 cremer, covy                 Kamehameha             11.54      11.57   1 
  9 Singh, Avi                   Kamehameha                        11.57   3 
 10 Mateo, Kiernan Leighton      BHSB                              11.59   3 
 11 Robb, Parker                 Maui Prep              11.76      11.80   2 
 12 Taberna, Micah               King Kekaulike         11.71      11.85   2 
 13 Corpuz, Lauren               Lahainaluna            12.08      12.01   2 
 14 Ramirez, Jacob               Lahainaluna            12.20      12.30   2 
 15 Lasater, Jake                Kihei Charter          12.31      12.56   2 
 16 Ancheta, Joshua              Maui Prep              12.81      12.66   2 
 17 Wagner, Austin               Lahainaluna            13.00      12.76   2 
 18 Finberg, Ethan               Seabury Hall           13.65      13.11   3 
 19 Tapuro, Austin               Maui High                         13.26   3 
 20 Cardoza, Joseph              Saint Anthony          13.59      13.78   2 

Event 5  Girls 1500 Meter Run
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Grossman, Dakota             Seabury Hall         4:42.85    4:48.90  
  2 Shipman, Ava                 Seabury Hall         5:22.26    5:23.74  
  3 Sager, Kailey                Lahainaluna          5:35.74    5:49.46  
  4 Saito, Sage                  BHSG                 5:47.27    5:53.62  
  5 Murashige, Erin              BHSG                 6:11.39    6:06.89  
  6 Kingwell, Jessie             Maui Prep            6:04.49    6:10.48  
  7 Hackett, Kayla               King Kekaulike       6:15.10    6:28.87  
  8 Gil, Genesis                 King Kekaulike       6:28.36    6:28.99  
  9 Santos, Krysta               BHSG                 6:25.56    7:03.66  

Event 6  Boys 1500 Meter Run
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Thorbecke, Will              Lahainaluna          4:18.39    4:19.07  
  2 Kaikkonen, Corban            Lahainaluna          4:18.48    4:21.19  
  3 Higa, Jacob                  Seabury Hall         4:33.28    4:23.45  
  4 renaud, richard              Kamehameha           4:38.62    4:37.85  
  5 Kyiota, Tyler                Seabury Hall         4:49.33    4:48.15  
  6 Malek, Paxton                Seabury Hall         4:59.45    4:53.59  
  7 Aganos, Dalton               King Kekaulike       4:57.57    4:55.89  
  8 Miguel, Wrangler             King Kekaulike                  4:57.41  
  9 Paet, Aleksander             BHSB                 4:41.76    4:58.04  
 10 Means, Michael               BHSB                            4:59.45  
 11 Kikukawa, Luke               Molokai                         5:01.44  
 12 Seki, Ryota                  BHSB                 5:10.91    5:04.77  
 13 Omura, Dean                  Lahainaluna          4:59.47    5:04.77  
 14 amaral, andrew               Kamehameha           5:06.33    5:08.52  
 15 Akiona, Po'okela             King Kekaulike       5:01.80    5:10.56  

Event 7  Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
=========================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Baldwin High School Girls  'A'                      51.14      50.85  
  2 Kamehameha  'A'                                     51.62      51.68  
  3 King Kekaulike  'A'                                 52.44      52.04  
  4 Seabury Hall  'A'                                   54.56      54.60  
  5 Maui High  'A'                                      55.64      57.00  
  6 Seabury Hall  'B'                                            1:02.22  

Event 8  Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H#
============================================================================
  1 King Kekaulike  'A'                                 43.74      43.91   1 
  2 Baldwin High School Boys  'A'                       43.65      43.91   1 
  3 Kamehameha  'A'                                     45.67      44.83   1 
  4 Maui High  'A'                                      44.94      44.84   1 
  5 Baldwin High School Boys  'B'                                  47.51   2 
  6 Lahainaluna  'A'                                    45.28      48.44   1 
  7 Maui High  'B'                                                 49.79   2 
  8 Kihei Charter  'A'                                  50.83      50.38   2 
  9 Seabury Hall  'A'                                   46.15      51.04   1 

Event 9  Girls 400 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H#
============================================================================
  1 Bettendorf, Alyssa           Seabury Hall           57.82      59.18   1 
  2 Moore, Amy                   Saint Anthony        1:04.35    1:03.22   1 
  3 Imonti, Tanitia              King Kekaulike       1:05.07    1:05.07   1 
  4 leader, Mandolyn             King Kekaulike       1:08.65    1:08.00   1 
  5 smith, rachel                Kamehameha           1:08.53    1:10.69   1 
  6 Saribay-Talana, Shaina       Lahainaluna                     1:10.73   2 
  7 Garalde, Jenalyn             Maui High                       1:12.05   2 
  8 Casayuran, Alesha            Maui High                       1:13.91   1 
  9 Advincula, Jamie             Maui Prep            1:14.23    1:14.65   1 
 10 Kingwell, Jessie             Maui Prep            1:19.16    1:20.06   1 
 11 Emia, Katelyn                Molokai                         1:22.57   2 
 12 Parker, Misty                Molokai                         1:31.40   2 

Event 10  Boys 400 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H#
============================================================================
  1 Pietsch, Daniel              Seabury Hall           50.52      51.03   1 
  2 Fredericksen, Alek           King Kekaulike         54.08      54.06   1 
  3 Colon, Nick                  Seabury Hall                      54.57   3 
  4 Anguay, Zachary              BHSB                   55.07      55.36   1 
  5 Mateo, Kiernan Leighton      BHSB                              56.00   2 
  6 Jones, Quinn                 Seabury Hall                      56.36   3 
  7 Chism, Wyatt                 Lahainaluna            55.37      56.68   1 
  8 Mochizuki, Max               Kihei Charter          56.81      57.47   1 
  9 Rabara, Michael              Maui High              57.83      58.16   1 
 10 Aquino, Adam                 Lahainaluna            58.31      58.24   1 
 11 Kepler, Josh                 Kihei Charter        1:00.75    1:00.57   2 
 12 Arias, Jasper                Maui High                       1:00.58   3 
 13 Abreu, Frank                 King Kekaulike       1:00.10    1:00.90   2 
 14 Mosher, Tanner               Molokai              1:05.40    1:02.24   2 
 15 Miguel, Wrangler             King Kekaulike       1:01.69    1:02.26   2 
 16 Yamamoto, Cody               BHSB                            1:02.29   2 
 17 Ross, Keao                   Molokai                58.63    1:02.89   1 
 18 Ancheta, Joshua              Maui Prep            1:04.22    1:03.92   2 

Event 11  Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Navarro, Kacy Lyn            BHSG                   46.97      47.30  
  2 Anguay, Raeana               BHSG                              48.75  
  3 Yamat, Breea                 Lahainaluna            49.99      50.33  
  4 Chow, Hikilii                Molokai                           54.49  
  5 Smith, Kaitlin               BHSG                   47.30      55.19  
  6 Inaba, Rika                  Seabury Hall                      56.03  
  7 Calilao, Maelisa             Maui High              59.96    1:00.26  
  8 Aquino, Kristine             Molokai                         1:00.35  

Event 12  Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H#
============================================================================
  1 Liburd, Emerson              Lahainaluna            40.86      41.59   1 
  2 Golaube, Kamal               Lahainaluna                       41.71   2 
  3 Casco, Ricky                 BHSB                              42.60   2 
  4 Ranchez, Edilito             Maui High              43.99      43.64   1 
  5 amaral, jesse                Kamehameha             44.60      44.72   1 
  6 Turnbull, Gunnar             BHSB                              45.83   2 
  7 Aganos, Brock                King Kekaulike         46.97      46.83   1 
  8 Harrington, Alexander        BHSB                   46.42      47.42   1 
  9 Brand, Dylan                 Maui High              47.31      47.45   1 

Event 13  Girls 800 Meter Run
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Grossman, Dakota             Seabury Hall         2:18.67    2:18.53  
  2 Smith, Kiana                 Seabury Hall         2:25.50    2:24.39  
  3 Smith, Ally                  Seabury Hall         2:39.69    2:32.43  
  4 Sager, Kailey                Lahainaluna                     2:37.04  
  5 Saito, Sage                  BHSG                 2:54.69    2:51.51  
  6 Imonti, Tanitia              King Kekaulike       2:47.00    2:56.16  
  7 Murashige, Erin              BHSG                 2:55.30    2:57.18  
  8 Advincula, Jamie             Maui Prep            2:59.18    3:02.17  
  9 Santos, Krysta               BHSG                 3:02.73    3:14.31  
 10 Kingwell, Jessie             Maui Prep            3:01.03    3:14.41  

Event 14  Boys 800 Meter Run
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Higa, Jacob                  Seabury Hall         1:59.15    2:04.31  
  2 Tsang, Ryan                  Maui High            2:06.83    2:05.21  
  3 frampton, keoni              Kamehameha           2:06.58    2:06.54  
  4 Foronda, Matthew             BHSB                 2:09.22    2:06.78  
  5 Paet, Aundre                 BHSB                            2:09.46  
  6 Dela Cruz, Micah Allen       BHSB                 2:11.18    2:14.26  
  7 Akiona, Po'okela             King Kekaulike       2:24.66    2:22.92  
  8 Cardines, Zhyre              Maui High            2:27.42    2:25.87  
  9 Lehman, Nolan                Maui Prep            2:35.47    2:33.41  
 10 West-Von Sonn, Dylan         Seabury Hall         2:42.24    2:38.04  
 11 Mosher, Tanner               Molokai                         2:39.47  
 12 Kikukawa, Luke               Molokai                         2:42.58  
 -- Miguel, Wrangler             King Kekaulike                       DQ  

Event 15  Girls 200 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H#
============================================================================
  1 Bettendorf, Alyssa           Seabury Hall           24.97      24.49   1 
  2 Reynolds, Maya               Kihei Charter          25.91      25.56   1 
  3 Guedes, Thayna               BHSG                   26.31      25.82   1 
  4 Medallada, Kameha            King Kekaulike         26.66      26.23   1 
  5 Smith, Kiana                 Seabury Hall                      27.50   2 
  6 Moore, Amy                   Saint Anthony          28.08      27.93   1 
  7 Simon, Alex                  Molokai                           28.18   2 
  8 Feiteira, Cynthia            King Kekaulike         29.56      29.02   1 
  9 Casayuran, Alssie            Maui High              29.69      29.26   2 
 10 Llaneza, Gillen              Maui High              29.02      29.40   1 
 11 Thorbecke, Christiana        Lahainaluna                       29.79   2 
 12 Ragasa, Soraya               Saint Anthony          29.60      30.72   1 
 13 Mattos, Destiny              Saint Anthony          31.30      31.01   2 
 14 Narayan, Alexa               Maui Prep                         31.56   2 
 15 Longhi, Tait                 Seabury Hall           34.86      33.09   2 
 16 Parker, Misty                Molokai                           33.71   2 

Event 16  Boys 200 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H#
============================================================================
  1 Leigh, Dylan                 BHSB                   22.60      22.68   1 
  2 Pietsch, Daniel              Seabury Hall           22.98      22.72   1 
  3 Kaopuiki, Bailey             BHSB                   23.03      22.92   1 
  4 Armitage, Iain               Kamehameha             23.45      23.42   1 
  5 Fredericksen, Alek           King Kekaulike                    23.71   3 
  6 Taberna, Micah               King Kekaulike                    23.93   2 
  7 Jones, Quinn                 Seabury Hall                      24.33   2 
  8 Luis, Keenan                 BHSB                              24.40   2 
  9 Robb, Parker                 Maui Prep              24.04      24.67   1 
 10 Chism, Wyatt                 Lahainaluna                       24.75   3 
 11 Lasater, Jake                Kihei Charter          25.20      25.16   1 
 12 Mochizuki, Max               Kihei Charter          24.94      25.24   1 
 13 Brand, Dylan                 Maui High              26.18      25.28   2 
 14 Ross, Keao                   Molokai                           25.78   2 
 15 Jones, Connor                Kihei Charter          26.21      26.05   2 
 16 Wagner, Austin               Lahainaluna            26.19      26.12   2 
 17 Arias, Jasper                Maui High              25.97      26.12   1 
 18 Ancheta, Joshua              Maui Prep              26.54      26.18   2 
 19 Tapuro, Austin               Maui High                         26.59   3 
 20 Cardoza, Joseph              Saint Anthony                     29.18   3 

Event 17  Girls 3000 Meter Run
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Grossman, Dakota             Seabury Hall        10:22.88   10:22.91  
  2 Smith, Ally                  Seabury Hall        11:20.72   11:00.96  
  3 Shipman, Ava                 Seabury Hall        13:10.53   11:32.84  
  4 Saito, Sage                  BHSG                12:49.40   12:31.44  
  5 Murashige, Erin              BHSG                           14:06.31  
  6 Santos, Krysta               BHSG                14:23.11   14:50.00  

Event 18  Boys 3000 Meter Run
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Kaikkonen, Corban            Lahainaluna          9:39.96    9:36.59  
  2 Tsang, Ryan                  Maui High           10:02.43    9:59.66  
  3 Colon, Nick                  Seabury Hall                   10:01.72  
  4 Parker, Jordan               Maui High           10:19.04   10:25.59  
  5 Nam, Jonathan                Maui High           10:45.40   10:33.62  
  6 Malek, Paxton                Seabury Hall        10:50.75   10:48.09  
  7 Soo Hoo, Caleb               BHSB                10:39.26   10:59.78  
  8 Mehring, Zeb                 Seabury Hall        11:17.72   10:59.96  
  9 Omura, Dean                  Lahainaluna         11:11.33   11:01.52  
 10 Bio, Devin                   BHSB                10:50.04   11:31.44  
 11 Kikukawa, Luke               Molokai                        11:39.00  
 12 Lehman, Nolan                Maui Prep           12:47.29   12:25.34  
 13 Ramos, Davescott             BHSB                10:40.01   12:47.56  

Event 19  Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
=========================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Seabury Hall  'A'                                 4:12.07    4:17.14  
  2 Baldwin High School Girls  'A'                    4:26.76    4:24.40  
  3 Seabury Hall  'B'                                            4:38.25  
  4 King Kekaulike  'A'                               4:30.27    4:39.07  
  5 Maui High  'A'                                    4:41.99    4:50.77  
  6 Maui Prep  'A'                                               4:52.98  
  7 Lahainaluna  'A'                                  4:37.69    4:54.85  

Event 20  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
=========================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Baldwin High School Boys  'A'                     3:37.56    3:35.24  
  2 Maui High  'A'                                    3:52.68    3:44.64  
  3 Seabury Hall  'A'                                 3:34.60    3:46.24  
  4 Lahainaluna  'A'                                  3:41.36    3:46.44  
  5 Baldwin High School Boys  'B'                                3:51.06  

Event 21  Girls Discus Throw
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Fisher, Grace                Maui High             114-09     112-10  
  2 Rano, Daisy                  BHSG                  105-05     112-09  
  3 Tongi, Supiesi               Maui High              86-07     109-00  
  4 Maea, Tanifa                 BHSG                   91-07      99-08  
  5 Espania-Kaeo, Kristen        BHSG                              90-02  
  6 Adolpho, Rebekah             Molokai                86-00      87-06  
  7 Manangan, Sheina             Lahainaluna            72-00      81-05  
  8 DeRouin, Kori-Lee            Molokai                           79-08  
  9 Balai, Precious              Molokai                           65-08  
 -- Arcangel, Shawncey           Lahainaluna            84-05       FOUL  
 -- Seats, Breaya                Maui High                          FOUL  

Event 22  Boys Discus Throw
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 vanderpoel, kauanoe          Kamehameha            159-04     147-00  
  2 Emelio, Onosai               Maui High             129-10     139-10  
  3 Laloulu, Kalauga             BHSB                  132-02     136-06  
  4 Kokubun, Brysen              Maui High             120-06     133-10  
  5 Hirose, Ericson              Maui High             116-06     121-07  
  6 nipp, william                Kamehameha            123-07     121-00  
  7 Fifita, Miki                 BHSB                  117-07    J121-00  
  8 Perlas-Kai, Matini           Lahainaluna           116-05     115-01  
  9 Silva, Brandon               BHSB                  107-09     114-00  
 10 Brito, Kenji                 Lahainaluna           102-01     110-04  
 11 kokubon, aaron               Kamehameha            108-09     103-06  
 -- Corpuz, Lauren               Lahainaluna            85-09       FOUL  
 -- Cardoza, Joseph              Saint Anthony          87-11       FOUL  
 -- Rickard, Anthony             Saint Anthony          55-07       FOUL  

Event 23  Girls Pole Vault
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Patch, Maygan                Lahainaluna                     7-06.00  
  2 Shultz, Kelsey               Lahainaluna                     6-06.00  
  2 Mattos, Destiny              Saint Anthony        7-03.00    6-06.00  
 -- Martin, Jennifer             BHSG                               FAIL  

Event 24  Boys Pole Vault
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Rickard, Christopher         Saint Anthony       14-00.00   13-06.00  
  2 Tom, Kainoa                  BHSB                13-00.00   13-00.00  
  2 Flores, Dusty                BHSB                13-09.00   13-00.00  
  4 Fukuhara, Sean               BHSB                13-00.00   12-06.00  
  5 Burger, Joseph               Maui High           11-06.00   12-00.00  
  6 Bel, Anis                    Lahainaluna         11-00.00   11-06.00  
  7 Polido, Josh                 Maui High                      11-00.00  
  8 Naganuma, Jacob              Lahainaluna         10-00.00   10-06.00  
  9 Nunez, Nathan                Maui High           10-06.00    9-06.00  
 -- Jones, Connor                Kihei Charter        8-06.00       FAIL  
 -- Locke, Carver                Lahainaluna          9-00.00       FAIL  

Event 25  Girls Long Jump
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Bettendorf, Alyssa           Seabury Hall        17-00.00   17-03.00  
  2 Santiago, Kayela             King Kekaulike      16-07.75   17-02.75  
  3 Fell, Christy                Seabury Hall        16-04.75   16-04.50  
  4 Carillo, Brooks              King Kekaulike      16-04.50   15-09.75  
  5 williams, Quinn              Kamehameha          16-00.50  J15-09.75  
  6 sniffen, kiana-lei           Kamehameha          15-07.50  J15-09.75  
  7 Smith, Kaitlin               BHSG                16-02.75   15-07.75  
  8 Navarro, Kacy Lyn            BHSG                15-11.25  J10-10.50  
  9 Antonio, Kiana               Kamehameha          14-02.50  J14-08.75  
 10 Thorbecke, Christiana        Lahainaluna         13-06.50  J14-04.50  
 11 aguirre, Jonalei             King Kekaulike      15-01.00  J13-00.00  

Event 26  Boys Long Jump
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Kahoohanohano-Davis, Ant     BHSB                22-00.75   22-04.50  
  2 Luis, Keenan                 BHSB                19-05.25   19-05.25  
  3 cabanas, colton              Kamehameha          19-00.00   19-02.50  
  4 Taberna, Micah               King Kekaulike                 19-00.75  
  5 Iwata-Bartelme, Chase        King Kekaulike      19-08.25   18-10.50  
  6 Aquino, Jocel                BHSB                           18-08.25  
  7 Ramirez, Jacob               Lahainaluna         16-07.75   18-02.50  
  8 Jones, Quinn                 Seabury Hall        19-00.50   18-01.75  
  9 Singh, Avi                   Kamehameha                     17-08.50  
 10 Bel, Anis                    Lahainaluna         18-06.00   17-05.50  
 11 Harima, Shun                 Seabury Hall        15-10.50   17-04.25  
 12 Ranchez, Edilito             Maui High           17-07.00   16-07.25  
 13 Daguio, Nathan               Maui High                      16-02.25  
 -- Naganuma, Jacob              Lahainaluna                        FOUL  
 -- Brown, Corry                 King Kekaulike      19-07.00       FOUL  

Event 27  Girls Triple Jump
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Bega, Elle                   Seabury Hall        31-06.00   33-10.50  
  2 Carillo, Brooks              King Kekaulike      33-09.75   33-08.00  
  3 Fell, Christy                Seabury Hall        34-10.25   33-05.75  
  4 Smith, Kaitlin               BHSG                34-02.75   33-03.00  
  5 Cremer, Brianne              BHSG                30-02.75   32-11.50  
  6 Yamat, Breea                 Lahainaluna         31-06.75   31-08.75  
  7 Ozee, Amy                    Seabury Hall        32-04.00   31-02.50  
  8 Bonete, Joebelle             King Kekaulike      31-00.75   31-01.50  
  9 Patch, Maygan                Lahainaluna         29-01.75   30-02.00  
 10 Eto, Zoe                     BHSG                           29-02.25  
 11 Shultz, Kelsey               Lahainaluna         29-03.25   29-01.50  
 12 Perry, Brianna               King Kekaulike      25-11.00   26-11.50  

Event 28  Boys Triple Jump
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Iwata-Bartelme, Chase        King Kekaulike      40-00.50   44-02.50  
  2 Armitage, Iain               Kamehameha          41-10.75   43-01.25  
  3 Tamaki, Chayse               BHSB                41-08.75   40-11.00  
  4 Paet, Aundre                 BHSB                39-08.25   39-11.25  
  5 Aquino, Jocel                BHSB                40-11.25   38-10.50  
  6 Malek, Paxton                Seabury Hall        38-01.75   38-04.25  
  7 Jones, Quinn                 Seabury Hall        39-01.00   37-10.25  
  8 Chism, Wyatt                 Lahainaluna         36-08.00   36-04.75  
  9 Ranchez, Edilito             Maui High           36-10.50   34-11.75  
 10 Agunoy, Dylan                Maui High           35-02.25   33-07.25  
 11 Yamada, Seth                 Maui High           32-00.00   31-01.75  
 -- Bigornia, John               Lahainaluna         33-03.00       FOUL  

Event 29  Girls High Jump
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Ozee, Amy                    Seabury Hall         5-02.00    4-10.00  
  2 Reynolds, Maya               Kihei Charter        4-08.00   J4-10.00  
  3 Carillo, Brooks              King Kekaulike       4-06.00    4-08.00  
  4 Perry, Brianna               King Kekaulike       4-06.00    4-06.00  
  5 Narayan, Alexa               Maui Prep            4-08.00    4-02.00  
  6 Shultz, Kelsey               Lahainaluna          4-04.00   J4-02.00  
  6 Johnston, Sophia             Maui Prep            4-04.00   J4-02.00  
 -- Chow, Hikilii                Molokai                            FAIL  
 -- aguirre, Jonalei             King Kekaulike       4-08.00       FAIL  
 -- Takara, Tatiana              Maui High            4-02.00       FAIL  
 -- Radado, Uriel                BHSG                               FAIL  
 -- Eto, Zoe                     BHSG                 4-02.00       FAIL  
 -- Mukai, Breanna               BHSG                               FAIL  

Event 30  Boys High Jump
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Brown, Corry                 King Kekaulike       6-02.00    6-00.00  
  2 Kahoohanohano-Davis, Ant     BHSB                 5-10.00    5-10.00  
  3 lindsey, erin                Kamehameha           5-08.00    5-08.00  
  4 Higa, Jacob                  Seabury Hall         6-00.00    5-06.00  
  4 Tamaki, Chayse               BHSB                 5-06.00    5-06.00  
  4 Hirsch, Skyler               Maui Prep            5-08.00    5-06.00  
  7 Lammer, Kevin                Lahainaluna          5-04.00    5-04.00  
  8 Liburd, Emerson              Lahainaluna          5-06.00    5-02.00  
  8 Daguio, Nathan               Maui High            5-02.00    5-02.00  
 -- Iwata-Bartelme, Chase        King Kekaulike       5-02.00       FAIL  
 -- Metoyer, Trey                King Kekaulike       5-00.00       FAIL  
 -- Tonu, Josiah                 BHSB                 4-10.00       FAIL  
 -- Newton, Chase                Kamehameha                         FAIL  
 -- Frazee, Jake                 Maui High            5-02.00       FAIL  
 -- Daguio, Clarence             Maui High            5-04.00       FAIL  

Event 31  Girls Shot Put
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Tongi, Supiesi               Maui High           32-11.50   32-09.50  
  2 Fisher, Grace                Maui High           33-10.00   30-05.00  
  3 Maea, Tanifa                 BHSG                26-01.00   30-00.00  
  4 Rano, Daisy                  BHSG                27-11.00   29-04.75  
  5 Henderson, Alexis            King Kekaulike      26-05.75   27-09.00  
  6 Adolpho, Rebekah             Molokai             25-03.00   26-07.75  
  7 Mcdaniel, Mikeala            Seabury Hall        30-04.50   26-05.00  
  8 Kanohokula, Malia            Lahainaluna         25-00.50   25-08.00  
  9 DeRouin, Kori-Lee            Molokai             22-02.00   25-05.50  
 10 Balai, Precious              Molokai                        24-07.00  
 11 Manangan, Sheina             Lahainaluna         24-02.00   24-04.50  
 12 Kaniho, Mahealani            Lahainaluna         21-00.00   22-09.50  
 13 Espania-Kaeo, Kristen        BHSG                22-01.25   22-02.00  

Event 32  Boys Shot Put
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Laloulu, Kalauga             BHSB                45-11.00   46-06.25  
  2 Kihune, quinn                Kamehameha          39-11.50   45-11.00  
  3 kauakahi, caleb              Kamehameha          42-03.00   43-05.50  
  4 Hosino, Kaleohano            BHSB                39-07.00   42-04.00  
  5 Emelio, Onosai               Maui High           42-09.00   41-08.50  
  6 Alatasi, Hinano              Maui High           38-05.00   41-06.50  
  7 Nakoa, Sai                   BHSB                           41-06.00  
  8 logotala, jonah              Kamehameha          42-05.50   41-01.75  
  9 Hirose, Ericson              Maui High           42-01.50   39-09.00

Sign Up To Our Weekly Newsletter 1 Disqus Comment
Facebook Comments
    Recommend This Article
    Related Stories

    Tags

    Comments
Editor's Note:Maui Now is an open forum and we welcome any views. However, please apply your sense of aloha when posting comments - remarks that are unnecessarily offensive will be blocked.

 
By publishing a comment, you are acknowledging that you are personally responsible for its contents.

  • Anne Braun

    Thanks for the great write-up, Rodney. You do such a service for Maui’s young athletes!


Loading Facebook Comments