MIL Track Athletes Make Their Marks at Kamakea
By Rodney S. Yap
The pressure was off this week and it showed in the results of the Kamakea Memorial Track & Field Championships.
The non-scoring meet, which is hosted annually by Baldwin High School on the eve of Good Friday, enjoyed a fun, loose feel before next week’s Maui Interscholastic League Championships at the Yamamoto Track & Field Facility.
The pressure-less meet, coupled with the familiar trade winds and clear skies set the table for MIL athletes in both the girls and boys divisions — and from nearly every participating team — to post this season’s best times and marks.
And because the Seabury Hall girls track team is arguably the state’s best and the Baldwin High School boys are the two-time defending state champions, many of the winning times and distances from Thursday’s meet are now Hawaii’s best with three weeks left in the season.
Seabury’s domination in the girls division is undeniably historic and worthy of headlines as a small-school, from the neighbor islands no less, has never claimed a state championship. In fact, the huge public schools from the Oahu Interscholastic Association have collected only seven titles in 46 years.
The Spartan girls, a half-dozen strong, didn’t just win 10 of 16 events. The Olinda-based school swept the 800, the 3,000 and finished 1-2 in the 1,500, which would have netted the team 66 points.
By the way, Seabury’s Dakota Grossman won all three events — 1,500 (4:48.90), 800 (2:18.53), 3,000 (10:22.91) — in much the same fashion as she did her freshman, sophomore and junior seasons.
Grossman’s classmate Alyssa Bettendorf won four events, lowering her personal bests in the 100 with a time of 12.16 seconds, 200 in 24.49, and long jump in 17 feet, 3 inches. She also won the 400 in 59.18 and has a best of 57.22.
Seabury Hall also earned wins in the 4 x 400 relay, the triple jump with Elle Bega (33-10.5) and the high jump with Amy Ozee (4-10). Kiana Smith finished second in the 800 (2:24.39), Ava Shipman was second in the 1,500 (5:23.74), Ally Smith was second in the 3,000 (11:00.96), while Christy Fell picked up three thirds in the 100 hurdles (16.17), long jump (16-4), and triple jump (33-5).
On the boys side, Baldwin sophomore La’akea Kahoohanohano-Davis continues to wow spectators with his ability to improve week after week in the boys 110 high hurdles and long jump. New to track and field, Kahanohano-Davis finished second in the high hurdles, but pushed Lahainaluna junior Emerson Liburd to the wire, finishing in 15.08 and 15.09, respectively. The Baldwin hurdler beat Liburd at the Honolulu Marathon Meet at Kamehameha Oahu’s Kapalama Campus last week where he established a his previous best time of 15.72 and placed third. Liburd was fourth in 15.76.
Then in the long jump, Kahanohano-Davis landed a 22-4.50 almost four inches better than his previous best mark of 22-0.75. Second-, third- and fourth-place finishers had jumps in the 19-foot range.
“It’s crazy,” said Baldwin coach Gary Sanches of Kahanohano-Davis’ raw talent. “I mean (teammate) Leighton Kiernan Mateo was the one who really helped La’akea in the hurdles. He had never hurdled before and Mateo was the one who helped bring him along.
“He’s come a long way. We knew he could jump, but we didn’t know he could hurdle. The first day he came out he three-stepped the high hurdles. The kid is a stud. This is his second week jumping 22-plus feet in the long jump.”
Kahanohano-Davis finished second in the long jump last week on Oahu competing against the state’s top jumpers and ran the second leg Thursday on Baldwin’s 4 x 100 relay, which finished in a dead heat with King Kekaulike.
***
Although it appeared as though Baldwin’s Dylan Leigh held off Kekaulike anchor Jay Braun at the finish line of the 400 relay, officials ruled the Upcountry school the winner despite identical 43.91 times.
“I didn’t hear him come up on me, but once I started to lean all I saw was him and I said, ‘whoa,’ “ said Leigh. “When I got the baton I knew they were right there next to Bailey (Kaopuiki) so I started taking off and felt like he wasn’t coming up on me and so I started to relax a little more and then I leaned and he was right there.”
“It was pretty close,” Braun said. “I was a half-step behind. We had a bad handoff from the second to third leg — Corry (Brown) had to slow down to get the baton, he took off a little early.”
Joining Braun and Brown were Charles Apuna and Micah Taberna. Ricky Casco ran the first leg for Baldwin.
***
Braun, who is undefeated in the sprints this year, won the boys 100 in 10.99.
“It felt fast,” the senior said. “My start needed some improvement, but in the end I started to pick up like I usually do. At about 50 to 60 meters is when I start feeling fast.”
The 5-foot, 10-inch, 191-pound sprinter, who plans to run at Linfield College next year, returned to the track lighter this year.
“I’m at 100% (despite two serious knee injuries in two years) and I loss 10 pounds during the track season, so I feel nice, light and fast.”
***
St. Anthony’s Christopher Rickard won the boys pole vault at 13-6, just missing 14 feet, the height he cleared last week at the Honolulu Marathon Meet to finished tied for first place with Punahou’s Quinn Cassidy.
“The conditions were great, it wasn’t raining like the past meets,” said Rickard. “There were a few things that I could have done better, but I’m happy.
“Last week was great. The field was great and I think I did just a little better because I was having a little more fun there, being off island and everything.”
Rickard said his goal is to clear 14-6 and 15 feet if he is lucky enough to get the chance at the MIL championships or the state meet.
“Last week I got pretty close (to 14-6), I was over and I knocked it down.”
Because of the many variables, Rickard said vaulting can be very unpredictable.
“There are a lot of vaulters jumping in this range, so as far as states it’s going to be tough and it might come down to misses, with so many guys and in pole vault you can have an off day or you could have a good day, it’s so up in the air.”
***
Finally, Kekaulike basketball player Chase Iwata-Bartelme is the state’s best triple jumper after landing a 44-2.50 Thursday.
News of his ranking afterwards caught him by surprise.
“Yeah, I found out I had the state’s best jump afterwards,” said Iwata-Bartelme, the MIL’s two-time Player of the Year in basketball. “I jumped my sophomore year and I think the longest jump I had was a 41, and I didn’t go out for track my junior year, I just concentrated on basketball.”
The hardest thing about triple jumping for Iwata-Bartelme has been making time to practice the event, which is considered to be one of the most difficult to learn because of the technique required to execute a hop, step and jump. Part of the problem is Iwata-Bartelme is playing volleyball for the MIL leading Na Alii, so he has to be creative when managing his practice schedule.
“Doing track is just a fun thing for me. Coach Aris (Banaag) has found something in the triple jump that I have. I didn’t know I had anything special and I don’t feel like I have anything special, I like jumping and its fun for me. He feels that I can go really far in it, so I’m just going out there and having fun.”
KEN KAMAKEA MEET 2014 - 4/17/2014 War Memorial Stadium Results Event 1 Girls 100 Meter Hurdles ========================================================================= Name Year School Seed Finals ========================================================================= Finals 1 Anguay, Raeana BHSG 15.73 2 Navarro, Kacy Lyn BHSG 15.80 16.04 3 Fell, Christy Seabury Hall 15.95 16.17 4 Smith, Kaitlin BHSG 16.07 16.60 5 Yamat, Breea Lahainaluna 16.77 16.91 6 Calilao, Maelisa Maui High 18.90 18.17 7 Saribay-Talana, Shaina Lahainaluna 19.43 19.44 8 Simon, Sophie Seabury Hall 21.67 20.23 Event 2 Boys 110 Meter Hurdles ========================================================================= Name Year School Seed Finals ========================================================================= 1 Liburd, Emerson Lahainaluna 15.06 15.08 2 Kahoohanohano-Davis, Ant BHSB 15.72 15.09 3 Mateo, Kiernan Leighton BHSB 15.26 15.45 4 Golaube, Kamal Lahainaluna 16.66 16.15 5 Tonu, Josiah BHSB 17.33 6 Nunez, Nathan Maui High 18.36 18.61 7 Aganos, Brock King Kekaulike 20.04 19.07 -- Ranchez, Edilito Maui High 16.70 DQ Event 3 Girls 100 Meter Dash ============================================================================ Name Year School Seed Finals H# ============================================================================ 1 Bettendorf, Alyssa Seabury Hall 12.23 12.16 1 2 Guedes, Thayna BHSG 12.73 12.62 1 3 Reynolds, Maya Kihei Charter 12.70 12.73 1 4 Santiago, Kayela King Kekaulike 12.91 12.76 1 5 Antonio, Kiana Kamehameha 13.46 13.23 1 6 Cremer, Brianne BHSG 13.29 13.24 1 7 sniffen, kiana-lei Kamehameha 13.45 13.51 1 8 Feiteira, Cynthia King Kekaulike 13.69 13.66 1 9 Simon, Alex Molokai 13.67 3 10 Llaneza, Gillen Maui High 13.88 13.78 2 11 Bega, Elle Seabury Hall 14.09 13.91 2 12 Thorbecke, Christiana Lahainaluna 13.93 3 13 Casayuran, Alssie Maui High 14.15 14.09 2 14 leader, Mandolyn King Kekaulike 14.40 14.32 2 15 U'U, Shyla Maui High 14.30 14.40 2 16 Charbonnier, Chantel Maui Prep 14.48 3 17 Ragasa, Soraya Saint Anthony 14.36 14.78 2 18 Aquino, Kristine Molokai 14.87 3 19 Narayan, Alexa Maui Prep 15.43 3 20 Smith, Lexy Seabury Hall 15.36 15.54 2 21 Advincula, Jamie Maui Prep 15.27 15.77 2 Event 4 Boys 100 Meter Dash ============================================================================ Name Year School Seed Finals H# ============================================================================ 1 Braun, Randolph King Kekaulike 11.03 10.99 1 2 Fernandez, Mario Maui High 11.25 11.23 1 3 Leigh, Dylan BHSB 11.13 11.30 1 4 Kaopuiki, Bailey BHSB 11.16 11.40 1 5 Cravalho, Justin Maui High 11.53 11.46 1 6 Pietsch, Daniel Seabury Hall 11.47 11.47 1 7 Armitage, Iain Kamehameha 11.49 11.48 1 8 cremer, covy Kamehameha 11.54 11.57 1 9 Singh, Avi Kamehameha 11.57 3 10 Mateo, Kiernan Leighton BHSB 11.59 3 11 Robb, Parker Maui Prep 11.76 11.80 2 12 Taberna, Micah King Kekaulike 11.71 11.85 2 13 Corpuz, Lauren Lahainaluna 12.08 12.01 2 14 Ramirez, Jacob Lahainaluna 12.20 12.30 2 15 Lasater, Jake Kihei Charter 12.31 12.56 2 16 Ancheta, Joshua Maui Prep 12.81 12.66 2 17 Wagner, Austin Lahainaluna 13.00 12.76 2 18 Finberg, Ethan Seabury Hall 13.65 13.11 3 19 Tapuro, Austin Maui High 13.26 3 20 Cardoza, Joseph Saint Anthony 13.59 13.78 2 Event 5 Girls 1500 Meter Run ========================================================================= Name Year School Seed Finals ========================================================================= 1 Grossman, Dakota Seabury Hall 4:42.85 4:48.90 2 Shipman, Ava Seabury Hall 5:22.26 5:23.74 3 Sager, Kailey Lahainaluna 5:35.74 5:49.46 4 Saito, Sage BHSG 5:47.27 5:53.62 5 Murashige, Erin BHSG 6:11.39 6:06.89 6 Kingwell, Jessie Maui Prep 6:04.49 6:10.48 7 Hackett, Kayla King Kekaulike 6:15.10 6:28.87 8 Gil, Genesis King Kekaulike 6:28.36 6:28.99 9 Santos, Krysta BHSG 6:25.56 7:03.66 Event 6 Boys 1500 Meter Run ========================================================================= Name Year School Seed Finals ========================================================================= 1 Thorbecke, Will Lahainaluna 4:18.39 4:19.07 2 Kaikkonen, Corban Lahainaluna 4:18.48 4:21.19 3 Higa, Jacob Seabury Hall 4:33.28 4:23.45 4 renaud, richard Kamehameha 4:38.62 4:37.85 5 Kyiota, Tyler Seabury Hall 4:49.33 4:48.15 6 Malek, Paxton Seabury Hall 4:59.45 4:53.59 7 Aganos, Dalton King Kekaulike 4:57.57 4:55.89 8 Miguel, Wrangler King Kekaulike 4:57.41 9 Paet, Aleksander BHSB 4:41.76 4:58.04 10 Means, Michael BHSB 4:59.45 11 Kikukawa, Luke Molokai 5:01.44 12 Seki, Ryota BHSB 5:10.91 5:04.77 13 Omura, Dean Lahainaluna 4:59.47 5:04.77 14 amaral, andrew Kamehameha 5:06.33 5:08.52 15 Akiona, Po'okela King Kekaulike 5:01.80 5:10.56 Event 7 Girls 4x100 Meter Relay ========================================================================= School Seed Finals ========================================================================= 1 Baldwin High School Girls 'A' 51.14 50.85 2 Kamehameha 'A' 51.62 51.68 3 King Kekaulike 'A' 52.44 52.04 4 Seabury Hall 'A' 54.56 54.60 5 Maui High 'A' 55.64 57.00 6 Seabury Hall 'B' 1:02.22 Event 8 Boys 4x100 Meter Relay ============================================================================ School Seed Finals H# ============================================================================ 1 King Kekaulike 'A' 43.74 43.91 1 2 Baldwin High School Boys 'A' 43.65 43.91 1 3 Kamehameha 'A' 45.67 44.83 1 4 Maui High 'A' 44.94 44.84 1 5 Baldwin High School Boys 'B' 47.51 2 6 Lahainaluna 'A' 45.28 48.44 1 7 Maui High 'B' 49.79 2 8 Kihei Charter 'A' 50.83 50.38 2 9 Seabury Hall 'A' 46.15 51.04 1 Event 9 Girls 400 Meter Dash ============================================================================ Name Year School Seed Finals H# ============================================================================ 1 Bettendorf, Alyssa Seabury Hall 57.82 59.18 1 2 Moore, Amy Saint Anthony 1:04.35 1:03.22 1 3 Imonti, Tanitia King Kekaulike 1:05.07 1:05.07 1 4 leader, Mandolyn King Kekaulike 1:08.65 1:08.00 1 5 smith, rachel Kamehameha 1:08.53 1:10.69 1 6 Saribay-Talana, Shaina Lahainaluna 1:10.73 2 7 Garalde, Jenalyn Maui High 1:12.05 2 8 Casayuran, Alesha Maui High 1:13.91 1 9 Advincula, Jamie Maui Prep 1:14.23 1:14.65 1 10 Kingwell, Jessie Maui Prep 1:19.16 1:20.06 1 11 Emia, Katelyn Molokai 1:22.57 2 12 Parker, Misty Molokai 1:31.40 2 Event 10 Boys 400 Meter Dash ============================================================================ Name Year School Seed Finals H# ============================================================================ 1 Pietsch, Daniel Seabury Hall 50.52 51.03 1 2 Fredericksen, Alek King Kekaulike 54.08 54.06 1 3 Colon, Nick Seabury Hall 54.57 3 4 Anguay, Zachary BHSB 55.07 55.36 1 5 Mateo, Kiernan Leighton BHSB 56.00 2 6 Jones, Quinn Seabury Hall 56.36 3 7 Chism, Wyatt Lahainaluna 55.37 56.68 1 8 Mochizuki, Max Kihei Charter 56.81 57.47 1 9 Rabara, Michael Maui High 57.83 58.16 1 10 Aquino, Adam Lahainaluna 58.31 58.24 1 11 Kepler, Josh Kihei Charter 1:00.75 1:00.57 2 12 Arias, Jasper Maui High 1:00.58 3 13 Abreu, Frank King Kekaulike 1:00.10 1:00.90 2 14 Mosher, Tanner Molokai 1:05.40 1:02.24 2 15 Miguel, Wrangler King Kekaulike 1:01.69 1:02.26 2 16 Yamamoto, Cody BHSB 1:02.29 2 17 Ross, Keao Molokai 58.63 1:02.89 1 18 Ancheta, Joshua Maui Prep 1:04.22 1:03.92 2 Event 11 Girls 300 Meter Hurdles ========================================================================= Name Year School Seed Finals ========================================================================= 1 Navarro, Kacy Lyn BHSG 46.97 47.30 2 Anguay, Raeana BHSG 48.75 3 Yamat, Breea Lahainaluna 49.99 50.33 4 Chow, Hikilii Molokai 54.49 5 Smith, Kaitlin BHSG 47.30 55.19 6 Inaba, Rika Seabury Hall 56.03 7 Calilao, Maelisa Maui High 59.96 1:00.26 8 Aquino, Kristine Molokai 1:00.35 Event 12 Boys 300 Meter Hurdles ============================================================================ Name Year School Seed Finals H# ============================================================================ 1 Liburd, Emerson Lahainaluna 40.86 41.59 1 2 Golaube, Kamal Lahainaluna 41.71 2 3 Casco, Ricky BHSB 42.60 2 4 Ranchez, Edilito Maui High 43.99 43.64 1 5 amaral, jesse Kamehameha 44.60 44.72 1 6 Turnbull, Gunnar BHSB 45.83 2 7 Aganos, Brock King Kekaulike 46.97 46.83 1 8 Harrington, Alexander BHSB 46.42 47.42 1 9 Brand, Dylan Maui High 47.31 47.45 1 Event 13 Girls 800 Meter Run ========================================================================= Name Year School Seed Finals ========================================================================= 1 Grossman, Dakota Seabury Hall 2:18.67 2:18.53 2 Smith, Kiana Seabury Hall 2:25.50 2:24.39 3 Smith, Ally Seabury Hall 2:39.69 2:32.43 4 Sager, Kailey Lahainaluna 2:37.04 5 Saito, Sage BHSG 2:54.69 2:51.51 6 Imonti, Tanitia King Kekaulike 2:47.00 2:56.16 7 Murashige, Erin BHSG 2:55.30 2:57.18 8 Advincula, Jamie Maui Prep 2:59.18 3:02.17 9 Santos, Krysta BHSG 3:02.73 3:14.31 10 Kingwell, Jessie Maui Prep 3:01.03 3:14.41 Event 14 Boys 800 Meter Run ========================================================================= Name Year School Seed Finals ========================================================================= 1 Higa, Jacob Seabury Hall 1:59.15 2:04.31 2 Tsang, Ryan Maui High 2:06.83 2:05.21 3 frampton, keoni Kamehameha 2:06.58 2:06.54 4 Foronda, Matthew BHSB 2:09.22 2:06.78 5 Paet, Aundre BHSB 2:09.46 6 Dela Cruz, Micah Allen BHSB 2:11.18 2:14.26 7 Akiona, Po'okela King Kekaulike 2:24.66 2:22.92 8 Cardines, Zhyre Maui High 2:27.42 2:25.87 9 Lehman, Nolan Maui Prep 2:35.47 2:33.41 10 West-Von Sonn, Dylan Seabury Hall 2:42.24 2:38.04 11 Mosher, Tanner Molokai 2:39.47 12 Kikukawa, Luke Molokai 2:42.58 -- Miguel, Wrangler King Kekaulike DQ Event 15 Girls 200 Meter Dash ============================================================================ Name Year School Seed Finals H# ============================================================================ 1 Bettendorf, Alyssa Seabury Hall 24.97 24.49 1 2 Reynolds, Maya Kihei Charter 25.91 25.56 1 3 Guedes, Thayna BHSG 26.31 25.82 1 4 Medallada, Kameha King Kekaulike 26.66 26.23 1 5 Smith, Kiana Seabury Hall 27.50 2 6 Moore, Amy Saint Anthony 28.08 27.93 1 7 Simon, Alex Molokai 28.18 2 8 Feiteira, Cynthia King Kekaulike 29.56 29.02 1 9 Casayuran, Alssie Maui High 29.69 29.26 2 10 Llaneza, Gillen Maui High 29.02 29.40 1 11 Thorbecke, Christiana Lahainaluna 29.79 2 12 Ragasa, Soraya Saint Anthony 29.60 30.72 1 13 Mattos, Destiny Saint Anthony 31.30 31.01 2 14 Narayan, Alexa Maui Prep 31.56 2 15 Longhi, Tait Seabury Hall 34.86 33.09 2 16 Parker, Misty Molokai 33.71 2 Event 16 Boys 200 Meter Dash ============================================================================ Name Year School Seed Finals H# ============================================================================ 1 Leigh, Dylan BHSB 22.60 22.68 1 2 Pietsch, Daniel Seabury Hall 22.98 22.72 1 3 Kaopuiki, Bailey BHSB 23.03 22.92 1 4 Armitage, Iain Kamehameha 23.45 23.42 1 5 Fredericksen, Alek King Kekaulike 23.71 3 6 Taberna, Micah King Kekaulike 23.93 2 7 Jones, Quinn Seabury Hall 24.33 2 8 Luis, Keenan BHSB 24.40 2 9 Robb, Parker Maui Prep 24.04 24.67 1 10 Chism, Wyatt Lahainaluna 24.75 3 11 Lasater, Jake Kihei Charter 25.20 25.16 1 12 Mochizuki, Max Kihei Charter 24.94 25.24 1 13 Brand, Dylan Maui High 26.18 25.28 2 14 Ross, Keao Molokai 25.78 2 15 Jones, Connor Kihei Charter 26.21 26.05 2 16 Wagner, Austin Lahainaluna 26.19 26.12 2 17 Arias, Jasper Maui High 25.97 26.12 1 18 Ancheta, Joshua Maui Prep 26.54 26.18 2 19 Tapuro, Austin Maui High 26.59 3 20 Cardoza, Joseph Saint Anthony 29.18 3 Event 17 Girls 3000 Meter Run ========================================================================= Name Year School Seed Finals ========================================================================= 1 Grossman, Dakota Seabury Hall 10:22.88 10:22.91 2 Smith, Ally Seabury Hall 11:20.72 11:00.96 3 Shipman, Ava Seabury Hall 13:10.53 11:32.84 4 Saito, Sage BHSG 12:49.40 12:31.44 5 Murashige, Erin BHSG 14:06.31 6 Santos, Krysta BHSG 14:23.11 14:50.00 Event 18 Boys 3000 Meter Run ========================================================================= Name Year School Seed Finals ========================================================================= 1 Kaikkonen, Corban Lahainaluna 9:39.96 9:36.59 2 Tsang, Ryan Maui High 10:02.43 9:59.66 3 Colon, Nick Seabury Hall 10:01.72 4 Parker, Jordan Maui High 10:19.04 10:25.59 5 Nam, Jonathan Maui High 10:45.40 10:33.62 6 Malek, Paxton Seabury Hall 10:50.75 10:48.09 7 Soo Hoo, Caleb BHSB 10:39.26 10:59.78 8 Mehring, Zeb Seabury Hall 11:17.72 10:59.96 9 Omura, Dean Lahainaluna 11:11.33 11:01.52 10 Bio, Devin BHSB 10:50.04 11:31.44 11 Kikukawa, Luke Molokai 11:39.00 12 Lehman, Nolan Maui Prep 12:47.29 12:25.34 13 Ramos, Davescott BHSB 10:40.01 12:47.56 Event 19 Girls 4x400 Meter Relay ========================================================================= School Seed Finals ========================================================================= 1 Seabury Hall 'A' 4:12.07 4:17.14 2 Baldwin High School Girls 'A' 4:26.76 4:24.40 3 Seabury Hall 'B' 4:38.25 4 King Kekaulike 'A' 4:30.27 4:39.07 5 Maui High 'A' 4:41.99 4:50.77 6 Maui Prep 'A' 4:52.98 7 Lahainaluna 'A' 4:37.69 4:54.85 Event 20 Boys 4x400 Meter Relay ========================================================================= School Seed Finals ========================================================================= 1 Baldwin High School Boys 'A' 3:37.56 3:35.24 2 Maui High 'A' 3:52.68 3:44.64 3 Seabury Hall 'A' 3:34.60 3:46.24 4 Lahainaluna 'A' 3:41.36 3:46.44 5 Baldwin High School Boys 'B' 3:51.06 Event 21 Girls Discus Throw ========================================================================= Name Year School Seed Finals ========================================================================= 1 Fisher, Grace Maui High 114-09 112-10 2 Rano, Daisy BHSG 105-05 112-09 3 Tongi, Supiesi Maui High 86-07 109-00 4 Maea, Tanifa BHSG 91-07 99-08 5 Espania-Kaeo, Kristen BHSG 90-02 6 Adolpho, Rebekah Molokai 86-00 87-06 7 Manangan, Sheina Lahainaluna 72-00 81-05 8 DeRouin, Kori-Lee Molokai 79-08 9 Balai, Precious Molokai 65-08 -- Arcangel, Shawncey Lahainaluna 84-05 FOUL -- Seats, Breaya Maui High FOUL Event 22 Boys Discus Throw ========================================================================= Name Year School Seed Finals ========================================================================= 1 vanderpoel, kauanoe Kamehameha 159-04 147-00 2 Emelio, Onosai Maui High 129-10 139-10 3 Laloulu, Kalauga BHSB 132-02 136-06 4 Kokubun, Brysen Maui High 120-06 133-10 5 Hirose, Ericson Maui High 116-06 121-07 6 nipp, william Kamehameha 123-07 121-00 7 Fifita, Miki BHSB 117-07 J121-00 8 Perlas-Kai, Matini Lahainaluna 116-05 115-01 9 Silva, Brandon BHSB 107-09 114-00 10 Brito, Kenji Lahainaluna 102-01 110-04 11 kokubon, aaron Kamehameha 108-09 103-06 -- Corpuz, Lauren Lahainaluna 85-09 FOUL -- Cardoza, Joseph Saint Anthony 87-11 FOUL -- Rickard, Anthony Saint Anthony 55-07 FOUL Event 23 Girls Pole Vault ========================================================================= Name Year School Seed Finals ========================================================================= 1 Patch, Maygan Lahainaluna 7-06.00 2 Shultz, Kelsey Lahainaluna 6-06.00 2 Mattos, Destiny Saint Anthony 7-03.00 6-06.00 -- Martin, Jennifer BHSG FAIL Event 24 Boys Pole Vault ========================================================================= Name Year School Seed Finals ========================================================================= 1 Rickard, Christopher Saint Anthony 14-00.00 13-06.00 2 Tom, Kainoa BHSB 13-00.00 13-00.00 2 Flores, Dusty BHSB 13-09.00 13-00.00 4 Fukuhara, Sean BHSB 13-00.00 12-06.00 5 Burger, Joseph Maui High 11-06.00 12-00.00 6 Bel, Anis Lahainaluna 11-00.00 11-06.00 7 Polido, Josh Maui High 11-00.00 8 Naganuma, Jacob Lahainaluna 10-00.00 10-06.00 9 Nunez, Nathan Maui High 10-06.00 9-06.00 -- Jones, Connor Kihei Charter 8-06.00 FAIL -- Locke, Carver Lahainaluna 9-00.00 FAIL Event 25 Girls Long Jump ========================================================================= Name Year School Seed Finals ========================================================================= 1 Bettendorf, Alyssa Seabury Hall 17-00.00 17-03.00 2 Santiago, Kayela King Kekaulike 16-07.75 17-02.75 3 Fell, Christy Seabury Hall 16-04.75 16-04.50 4 Carillo, Brooks King Kekaulike 16-04.50 15-09.75 5 williams, Quinn Kamehameha 16-00.50 J15-09.75 6 sniffen, kiana-lei Kamehameha 15-07.50 J15-09.75 7 Smith, Kaitlin BHSG 16-02.75 15-07.75 8 Navarro, Kacy Lyn BHSG 15-11.25 J10-10.50 9 Antonio, Kiana Kamehameha 14-02.50 J14-08.75 10 Thorbecke, Christiana Lahainaluna 13-06.50 J14-04.50 11 aguirre, Jonalei King Kekaulike 15-01.00 J13-00.00 Event 26 Boys Long Jump ========================================================================= Name Year School Seed Finals ========================================================================= 1 Kahoohanohano-Davis, Ant BHSB 22-00.75 22-04.50 2 Luis, Keenan BHSB 19-05.25 19-05.25 3 cabanas, colton Kamehameha 19-00.00 19-02.50 4 Taberna, Micah King Kekaulike 19-00.75 5 Iwata-Bartelme, Chase King Kekaulike 19-08.25 18-10.50 6 Aquino, Jocel BHSB 18-08.25 7 Ramirez, Jacob Lahainaluna 16-07.75 18-02.50 8 Jones, Quinn Seabury Hall 19-00.50 18-01.75 9 Singh, Avi Kamehameha 17-08.50 10 Bel, Anis Lahainaluna 18-06.00 17-05.50 11 Harima, Shun Seabury Hall 15-10.50 17-04.25 12 Ranchez, Edilito Maui High 17-07.00 16-07.25 13 Daguio, Nathan Maui High 16-02.25 -- Naganuma, Jacob Lahainaluna FOUL -- Brown, Corry King Kekaulike 19-07.00 FOUL Event 27 Girls Triple Jump ========================================================================= Name Year School Seed Finals ========================================================================= 1 Bega, Elle Seabury Hall 31-06.00 33-10.50 2 Carillo, Brooks King Kekaulike 33-09.75 33-08.00 3 Fell, Christy Seabury Hall 34-10.25 33-05.75 4 Smith, Kaitlin BHSG 34-02.75 33-03.00 5 Cremer, Brianne BHSG 30-02.75 32-11.50 6 Yamat, Breea Lahainaluna 31-06.75 31-08.75 7 Ozee, Amy Seabury Hall 32-04.00 31-02.50 8 Bonete, Joebelle King Kekaulike 31-00.75 31-01.50 9 Patch, Maygan Lahainaluna 29-01.75 30-02.00 10 Eto, Zoe BHSG 29-02.25 11 Shultz, Kelsey Lahainaluna 29-03.25 29-01.50 12 Perry, Brianna King Kekaulike 25-11.00 26-11.50 Event 28 Boys Triple Jump ========================================================================= Name Year School Seed Finals ========================================================================= 1 Iwata-Bartelme, Chase King Kekaulike 40-00.50 44-02.50 2 Armitage, Iain Kamehameha 41-10.75 43-01.25 3 Tamaki, Chayse BHSB 41-08.75 40-11.00 4 Paet, Aundre BHSB 39-08.25 39-11.25 5 Aquino, Jocel BHSB 40-11.25 38-10.50 6 Malek, Paxton Seabury Hall 38-01.75 38-04.25 7 Jones, Quinn Seabury Hall 39-01.00 37-10.25 8 Chism, Wyatt Lahainaluna 36-08.00 36-04.75 9 Ranchez, Edilito Maui High 36-10.50 34-11.75 10 Agunoy, Dylan Maui High 35-02.25 33-07.25 11 Yamada, Seth Maui High 32-00.00 31-01.75 -- Bigornia, John Lahainaluna 33-03.00 FOUL Event 29 Girls High Jump ========================================================================= Name Year School Seed Finals ========================================================================= 1 Ozee, Amy Seabury Hall 5-02.00 4-10.00 2 Reynolds, Maya Kihei Charter 4-08.00 J4-10.00 3 Carillo, Brooks King Kekaulike 4-06.00 4-08.00 4 Perry, Brianna King Kekaulike 4-06.00 4-06.00 5 Narayan, Alexa Maui Prep 4-08.00 4-02.00 6 Shultz, Kelsey Lahainaluna 4-04.00 J4-02.00 6 Johnston, Sophia Maui Prep 4-04.00 J4-02.00 -- Chow, Hikilii Molokai FAIL -- aguirre, Jonalei King Kekaulike 4-08.00 FAIL -- Takara, Tatiana Maui High 4-02.00 FAIL -- Radado, Uriel BHSG FAIL -- Eto, Zoe BHSG 4-02.00 FAIL -- Mukai, Breanna BHSG FAIL Event 30 Boys High Jump ========================================================================= Name Year School Seed Finals ========================================================================= 1 Brown, Corry King Kekaulike 6-02.00 6-00.00 2 Kahoohanohano-Davis, Ant BHSB 5-10.00 5-10.00 3 lindsey, erin Kamehameha 5-08.00 5-08.00 4 Higa, Jacob Seabury Hall 6-00.00 5-06.00 4 Tamaki, Chayse BHSB 5-06.00 5-06.00 4 Hirsch, Skyler Maui Prep 5-08.00 5-06.00 7 Lammer, Kevin Lahainaluna 5-04.00 5-04.00 8 Liburd, Emerson Lahainaluna 5-06.00 5-02.00 8 Daguio, Nathan Maui High 5-02.00 5-02.00 -- Iwata-Bartelme, Chase King Kekaulike 5-02.00 FAIL -- Metoyer, Trey King Kekaulike 5-00.00 FAIL -- Tonu, Josiah BHSB 4-10.00 FAIL -- Newton, Chase Kamehameha FAIL -- Frazee, Jake Maui High 5-02.00 FAIL -- Daguio, Clarence Maui High 5-04.00 FAIL Event 31 Girls Shot Put ========================================================================= Name Year School Seed Finals ========================================================================= 1 Tongi, Supiesi Maui High 32-11.50 32-09.50 2 Fisher, Grace Maui High 33-10.00 30-05.00 3 Maea, Tanifa BHSG 26-01.00 30-00.00 4 Rano, Daisy BHSG 27-11.00 29-04.75 5 Henderson, Alexis King Kekaulike 26-05.75 27-09.00 6 Adolpho, Rebekah Molokai 25-03.00 26-07.75 7 Mcdaniel, Mikeala Seabury Hall 30-04.50 26-05.00 8 Kanohokula, Malia Lahainaluna 25-00.50 25-08.00 9 DeRouin, Kori-Lee Molokai 22-02.00 25-05.50 10 Balai, Precious Molokai 24-07.00 11 Manangan, Sheina Lahainaluna 24-02.00 24-04.50 12 Kaniho, Mahealani Lahainaluna 21-00.00 22-09.50 13 Espania-Kaeo, Kristen BHSG 22-01.25 22-02.00 Event 32 Boys Shot Put ========================================================================= Name Year School Seed Finals ========================================================================= 1 Laloulu, Kalauga BHSB 45-11.00 46-06.25 2 Kihune, quinn Kamehameha 39-11.50 45-11.00 3 kauakahi, caleb Kamehameha 42-03.00 43-05.50 4 Hosino, Kaleohano BHSB 39-07.00 42-04.00 5 Emelio, Onosai Maui High 42-09.00 41-08.50 6 Alatasi, Hinano Maui High 38-05.00 41-06.50 7 Nakoa, Sai BHSB 41-06.00 8 logotala, jonah Kamehameha 42-05.50 41-01.75 9 Hirose, Ericson Maui High 42-01.50 39-09.00