Powered By UNISYS
( Click to Close )
Maui    News & Information Hub
HEADLINE NEWS Weekly Newsletter
Sports

Seabury Hall Girls Wow State at Championships

Seabury Hall's Dakota Grossman (left) and Alyssa Bettendorf helped the Spartans to the girls state track team title Saturday on Oahu. Photo from OC16 broadcast.

Seabury Hall’s Dakota Grossman (left) and Alyssa Bettendorf helped the Spartans to the girls state track team title Saturday on Oahu. Photo from OC16 broadcast.

By Rodney S. Yap

In a word, it was phenomenal.

The Seabury Hall girls track team had a dream, and it came true Saturday, when the Spartans dominated the 2014 Island Movers Hawaii Track & Field Championships before a live television audience on OC16.

After the meet, amid the team’s celebration with friends and family members, head coach Bobby Grossman was asked to describe the emotions he was feeling. The coach let out a yell and then fought back tears of joy while saying: “It’s the greatest feeling in the world, I’m so proud of them. We worked so hard this year and this moment is the best feeling in the world and I’m glad I shared it with you guys.”

Grossman’s daughter, Dakota, was overcome with happiness and pride listening to her dad, clinging to teammates for support. The nine-member team and coaches embraced each other as the reality of victory overwhelmed them, and for the first time in the meet the Spartans looked vulnerable, unprepared.

“They are very special, I love them,” added Coach Grossman about his team. “We had some tough times and we’ve been through a lot, but we worked as hard as anyone has ever worked to get to this moment. And you can see by their emotion here that this means everything to us. Expectations were on us and we did it. It’s been a dream night for us.”

Grossman attributes his team’s success to months of hard work, plain and simple. Saturday, the little private school from Olinda, was the big winners and the best in seven events — three times the amount of any individual or school in either division.

Seabury Hall finished with 73 points, followed by Hilo’s 38 and Punahou’s 34. Campbell was fourth with 31.5 and Kamehameha Kapalama fifth with 31 points. The Spartans’ triumph avenged Punahou’s 69-68 win at Mililani High School last year and the 66.33-64 defeat to the Buffanblu two years ago on Maui.

Seabury Hall's Alyssa Bettendorf hugs Baldwin's Thayna Guedes after winning the 100-meter dash Saturday on Oahu. Photo from OC16 broadcast.

Seabury Hall’s Alyssa Bettendorf hugs Baldwin’s Thayna Guedes after winning the 100-meter dash Saturday on Oahu. Photo from OC16 broadcast.

Kamehameha Kapalama won the boys division behind the record-breaking feet of sophomore Kaeo Kruse in the 3,000 and the sprint double (100 and 200) captured by junior Dylan Kane. The Warriors rolled up 83 points to runner-up Punahou’s 53. Baldwin was third with 48 points, followed by King Kekaulike’s 36 and Iolani had 26.

“It’s a great team win,” said senior Alyssa Bettendorf after claiming her third sprint title of the meet in the 200. “Being the competitive spirt that we have this year, it’s definitely the best environment to be in practice wise and meet wise. That’s because we have this total aura of encouraging each other and it’s the best possible atmosphere you can ask for.”

Bettendorf became the first MIL girl to ever triple in the sprints, winning the 100 (12.50), 200 (24.68) and 400 (55.98), and the first in the state to do it since Lauran Dignam of iolani did it in 2002. Shane Victorino of St. Anthony is the only other MIL athlete to accomplish the feat, doing so in 1999.

Kihei Charter freshman Maya Reynolds placed third in the 400 (56.14) and fourth in the 200 (25.59).

“Competing with Maya on Maui this whole year was a complete blessing. She’s a great runner and she pushed me to do my best, especially today,” said Bettendorf, who scored a meet-high 36.25 points.

Dakota Grossman is the name most synonymous with Spartans and the senior closed out her prep career with victories in her specialities the girls 1,500 (4:42.27) and 3,000 (10:34.77). She also placed third in the 800 (2:17.52) and ran the anchor leg of the team’s 4 x 400 relay.

“I’ve always been taught to go out hard from the start and just do what I can,” Grossman said following her win the 1,500. “I really wanted to win it this year and to see if i could break the state record.”

Grossman fell short of the record but maintained the family streak in the girls 3,000, sweeping the event in her four-year career (2011-2014). Sister, Hailey won the 3,000 three times, in 2007, 2009 and 2010.

Grossman scored 26.25 points, giving the Spartan duo of Bettendorf-Grossman 62.50 points, almost twice as much as runner-up Hilo’s 38.

***

Seabury swept the 400 when senior Daniel Pietsch won the boys race in 48.85, a new all-time best by an MIL boy, and the third best ever in the state of Hawaii. Only meet record holder Bennett Valencia of Punahou has run faster — 48.73 to win in 1998 and 48,66 to win in 1997.

“On the last turn I was so exhausted at that point I was just trying to maintain the lead I had and try and finish the best I could,” Pietsch said. “To have both of us do well in the same race (400) is really amazing for us, our team and the school.”

***

King Kekaulike’s Jake Jacobs ran a masterful 800, sitting back for much of the race before splitting past a pair of Punahou runners en route to his second gold medal in as many years. Last year, as a sophomore, Jacobs won the 400. This year he opted for the longer race, finishing in 1:58.81.

“Daniel Pietsch pushed me out of my race, he worked really hard and I found my race thanks to him,” Jacobs said.

***

Lahainaluna’s Emerson Liburd got the meet off to a good start by winning the boys 110-meter high hurdles. Liburd ran a great race and just exploded after the third hurdle, holding off Kalani’s Raymond Alves. The junior was timed in a personal best 14.71, becoming the first Lahainaluna hurdler to win at state since Spring Eubank won the girls race in 1995.

***

The defending champion Baldwin boys scored 30 points in two events — the pole vault and long jump — but struggled after that, managing 10 points in the hurdles with Anthony Kahoohanohano-Davis placing fourth in the 110 highs (15.17) and Kiernan Leighton-Mateo was third in the 300s, running sub-40 seconds (39.64). The two hurdles are only sophomores.

Ricky Casco was second in the boys long jump (21-4.75), followed by Kahoohanohano-Davis in 21-4.25.

Kahoohanohano-Davis was the top point-getter from the MIL in the boys division. His third individual event produced a third-place finish in the high jump (6-2), giving him 16 total points. KS-Maui’s Iain Armitage and Kekaulike’s Corry Brown were also tied with Kahoohanohano-Davis at 6-2, but due to misses Armitage was awarded second place and Brown got fourth.

***

King Kekaulike’s Jay Braun ran a 11.24 in the boys 100 and placed fourth. Kamehameha Kapalama junior Dylan Kane ran a strong race to win in 11.14. Kane completed the sprint double by winning the 200 later in 21.92. Braun was second in 22.21, but never threatened Kane.

The Upcountry school sprinter also ran the anchor leg on the team’s 4 x 100 relay that finished fifth in 43.80. Also running with him was Charles Apuna, Corry Brown and Micah Taberna.

***

Kamehameha Maui’s Kauanoe Vanderpoel led both the shot put and discus events after Friday’s trials, but could not improve on his 52-4.5 in the shot (third) and 152-7 in the discus (second). Turns out Hilo’s Isi Holani improved from his 145-10 in the trials to a winning spin of 153-3 in the discus and Iolani’s Kamuela Borden won he shot in 52-7, followed by Hilo’s Sione Holika in 52-6.

***

King Kekaulike’s Chase Iwata-Bartelme missed winning the triple jump by less than an inch. His 44-6 was .75 of an inch behind winner Kayson Smith Bejgrowicz of KS-Kapalama (44-6.75).

***

The MIL has now won 17 state boys pole vault championships and Baldwin junior Kainoa Tom is the 14th athlete from the MIL to earn the gold medal and second from Baldwin. Tom’s coach Linden Wada is the only other Baldwin champion and one of three back-to-back winners. Tom could be the league’s fourth should he successfully defend his title next season.

***

Baldwin’s Raeana Anguay capped her career as a hurdler with a fourth-place medal in the 100 highs and career best time of 15.46. The torch has been passed to freshman Kacy Ln Navarro who ran in the finals in both hurdle races, but took home a fifth-place medal in the 300s with a season-low time of 46.42.

***

Baldwin freshman Kaitlin Smith won the girls long jump by landing almost a half foot farther in the pit than her previous best effort. Her 17-5.25 is now the measuring stick for her over the next three years.

***

St. Anthony’s Kaitlin Kim was fourth in the girls discus at 120-4 and Maui High’s Onosai Emelio was sixth in the boys discus at 145-4.

***

Seabury Hall boys finished with a respectable 3:27.38 in the 4 x 400 relay, which is unofficially breaks the school record. The team ran well with Pietsch, Nick Colon, Quinn Jones and Jacob Higa

***

Lahainaluna’s Will Thorbecke was fifth in the boys 3,000 (9:08.98), shaving almost a half minute off his previous best time. Kamehameha Maui’s Avi Singh was tied for fifth in the boys 400 with a PR of 50.44. His previous best time coming into states was 51.86.

 

   HHSAA State Track and Field Championships - 5/9/2014 to 5/10/2014       
                          Sponsored by Island Movers                           
                         Kamehameha Schools - Kapalama                         
                                    Results                                    
 
Girls 100 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Section  1 Finals   Wind: NWI
  1 Alyssa Bettendorf         SR Seabury                12.53      12.50   10   
  2 Alysa Gamache             JR Kealakehe              12.78      12.62    8   
  3 Anessa Turner             SO Leilehua               12.86      12.71    6   
  4 Kameron Smith              9 Campbell               12.80      12.77    4   
  5 Thayna Guedes             SR Baldwin Girls          12.90      12.93    2   
  6 Naiya Wilson              SR Radford                13.15      13.04    1   
  7 Tiffany Atud              SR Sacred Hearts          13.03      13.13  
  8 Kayela Santiago           SR King Kekaulike         12.99      13.16  
 
Girls 200 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Alyssa Bettendorf         SR Seabury                25.59      24.68   10   
  2 Diamond Briscoe           SR Pearl City             25.22      24.79    8   
  3 Kameron Smith              9 Campbell               25.95      25.41    6   
  4 Maya Reynolds             FR Kihei Charter          25.84      25.59    4   
  5 Anessa Turner             SO Leilehua               26.87      25.69    2   
  6 Alysa Gamache             JR Kealakehe              26.20      26.03    1   
  7 Thayna Guedes             SR Baldwin Girls          26.40      26.05  
  8 Naiya Wilson              SR Radford                26.95      26.54  
 
Girls 400 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Section  1 Finals
  1 Alyssa Bettendorf         SR Seabury                57.63      55.98   10   
  2 Diamond Briscoe           SR Pearl City             56.49      55.99    8   
  3 Maya Reynolds             FR Kihei Charter          57.53      56.14    6   
  4 Teuila Gardner            JR kaiser                 59.67      59.21    4   
  5 Carlyann Butz             JR Radford                59.69      59.80    2   
  6 Alisha Kahele-Manners     SO KS Kapalama          1:00.09    1:00.83    1   
  7 Mackenzie Feldman         SR Punahou              1:00.31    1:01.29  
 
Girls 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Carmen Garson-Shumway     SR Hilo                 2:24.52    2:14.46   10   
  2 Phoebe Kirk               SO Sacred Hearts        2:24.33    2:16.11    8   
  3 Dakota Grossman           SR Seabury              2:25.01    2:17.52    6   
  4 Kailey Totherow           SO Punahou              2:24.80    2:21.12    4   
  5 Maile Shigemasa           SR Pearl City           2:24.77    2:23.93    2   
  6 Alice Liggett             SR MPI                  2:25.12    2:23.94    1   
  7 Teuila Gardner            JR kaiser               2:25.66    2:28.97  
  8 Kiana Smith               JR Seabury              2:25.18    2:31.26  
 
Girls 1500 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Dakota Grossman           SR Seabury              5:01.40    4:42.27   10   
  2 Carmen Garson-Shumway     SR Hilo                 5:03.69    4:49.70    8   
  3 Kristiana Van Pernis      12 Hawaii Prep          5:04.09    4:50.87    6   
  4 Maile Shigemasa           SR Pearl City           5:03.86    4:52.73    4   
  5 Sol Kisig                 JR St Joseph            5:02.03    4:53.44    2   
  6 Kai Hoshijo               JR KS Kapalama          5:02.62    4:56.01    1   
  7 Ally Smith                SO Seabury              5:01.10    4:56.50  
  8 Chan Hsu                  SR Island School        5:06.95    5:01.35  
  9 Tessa Baker               JR Radford              5:05.59    5:07.73  
 10 Ava Shipman               FR Seabury              5:05.10    5:08.57  
 11 Lina Schell               JR kaiser               5:07.45    5:08.93  
 12 Hallie Lam                SR Punahou              5:09.34    5:15.78  
 
Girls 3000 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Dakota Grossman           SR Seabury             11:01.30   10:34.77   10   
  2 Teri Brady                SO Punahou             11:00.82   10:37.18    8   
  3 Amanda Beaman             SO Iolani Girls        10:54.66   10:39.28    6   
  4 Lisa Tashiro              SO kaiser              11:01.75   10:41.87    4   
  5 Kristiana Van Pernis      12 Hawaii Prep         10:53.99   10:43.02    2   
  6 Hennessey Ellis           SO KS Kapalama         11:07.70   10:45.26    1   
  7 Ally Smith                SO Seabury             10:59.95   10:53.60  
  8 Sol Kisig                 JR St Joseph           10:59.12   10:55.06  
  9 Noe Obermeyer             SO Punahou             11:01.67   10:56.56  
 10 Vanessa Roybal            10 Mililani            11:09.04   10:59.60  
 11 Mary Eccles               SR Leilehua            11:06.62   11:07.99  
 12 Ava Shipman               FR Seabury             11:12.41   11:12.42  
 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Section  1 Finals   Wind: NWI
  1 Emma Taylor               10 Hawaii Prep            15.14      15.22   10   
  2 Lindsey Combs             JR Iolani Girls           15.49      15.31    8   
  3 Kawena Warren                Waimea                 15.55      15.44    6   
  4 Raeana Anguay             SR Baldwin Girls          15.61      15.46    4   
  5 Casey Poe                 SR KS Hawaii              15.51      15.65    2   
  6 Ky'Yonna Chapman          JR Leilehua               15.50      16.02    1   
  7 Kacy Lyn Navarro          FR Baldwin Girls          15.90      16.08  
  8 Kaitlin Smith             FR Baldwin Girls          15.81      17.06  
 
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Section  1 Finals
  1 Emma Taylor               10 Hawaii Prep            46.52      44.55   10   
  2 Lindsey Combs             JR Iolani Girls           45.23      44.63    8   
  3 Talia Webster             JR Radford                46.14      45.20    6   
  4 Maya Kikuchi              SO Punahou                46.65      45.88    4   
  5 Kacy Lyn Navarro          FR Baldwin Girls          46.91      46.42    2   
  6 Mikela Cabel              SR KS Hawaii              46.86      46.70    1   
  7 Emily Viola               JR Punahou                47.59      46.96  
  8 Mehana Sabado-Halpern     JR Hilo                   46.82      46.99  
 
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                            Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Campbell High School                                49.64      48.54   10   
  2 Leilehua High School                                50.05      48.99    8   
  3 Kealakehe                                           50.33      50.23    6   
  4 KS Hawaii                                           50.43      50.46    4   
  5 Baldwin High School Girls                           50.58      50.54    2   
  6 Hilo                                                51.08      50.65    1   
  7 Kamehameha Schools Kapalama                         50.67      50.87  
  8 King Kekaulike                                      51.10      51.06  
 
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                            Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Campbell High School                              4:05.87    3:58.69   10   
  2 Hilo                                              4:05.92    3:59.59    8   
  3 Radford High School                               4:04.83    4:01.70    6   
  4 Mililani High School                              4:07.84    4:02.57    4   
  5 Kamehameha Schools Kapalama                       4:06.14    4:03.02    2   
  6 Seabury Hall                                      4:02.78    4:03.11    1   
  7 Punahou School Girls                              4:04.79    4:03.67  
  8 Pearl City High School                            4:07.35    4:10.00  
 
Girls High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Flight  1  
  1 Veronica Hutchins         12 Castle               5-00.00   J5-02.00    6   
  1 Gabrielle Fukumoto        11 Mililani             5-02.00   J5-02.00    4   
  1 Amy Ozee                  SO Seabury              5-02.00    5-02.00   10   
  1 Cassidy Apo               JR KS Kapalama          5-02.00   J5-02.00    8   
  5 Shatres Ah Nee            12 Campbell             5-02.00    5-00.00    1.50
  5 Talia Young               SR Waimea               4-10.00    5-00.00    1.50
  7 Kau'i Taylor              10 Hawaii Prep          5-02.00   J4-10.00  
  7 Kristen O'Handley         FR kaiser               4-10.00    4-10.00  
  9 Ginon Jones               FR kaiser               4-08.00    4-08.00  
  9 Chrislyn DeMattos         JR Iolani Girls         4-10.00   J4-08.00  
  9 Maya Kikuchi              SO Punahou              5-00.00    4-08.00  
  9 Tiyana Hallums            JR KS Kapalama          4-10.00   J4-08.00  
  9 Jonalei aguirre           SR King Kekaulike       4-08.00   J4-08.00  
  9 Daysha Alameda            JR Keaau                5-01.00    4-08.00  
  9 Kawena Warren                Waimea               5-00.00   J4-08.00  
  9 Ivy Conley                11 Hawaii Prep          4-10.00    4-08.00  
  9 Jade Savaiigaea           11 Campbell             4-10.00   J4-08.00  
 
Girls Long Jump
=====================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Wind Points
=====================================================================================
Flight  1 Finals
  1 Kaitlin Smith             FR Baldwin Girls       17-05.25   17-05.25   NWI  10   
  2 Sammy Marumoto            SR Punahou             17-04.25   17-04.25   NWI   8   
  3 Alyssa Bettendorf         SR Seabury             17-03.00   17-03.00   NWI   6   
  4 Meagan Kualii             JR KS Hawaii           17-01.00   17-01.00   NWI   4   
  5 Kunda Nicholson-Walker    SR Hilo                16-06.00   16-11.75   NWI   2   
  6 Nicole Cristobal          FR Kealakehe           16-11.00   16-11.00   NWI   1   
  7 Mehana Sabado-Halpern     JR Hilo                16-08.75   16-08.75   NWI 
  8 Kayela Santiago           SR King Kekaulike      16-06.75   16-06.75   NWI 
 
Girls Triple Jump
=====================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Wind Points
=====================================================================================
  1 Casey Poe                 SR KS Hawaii           36-01.00   37-00.75   NWI  10   
  2 Mehana Sabado-Halpern     JR Hilo                36-10.50   36-10.50   NWI   8   
  3 Meagan Kualii             JR KS Hawaii           35-07.50   35-07.50   NWI   6   
  4 Reyn Akiu                 JR KS Kapalama         35-03.25   35-03.25   NWI   4   
  5 Nicole Cristobal          FR Kealakehe           34-11.50   34-11.50   NWI   2   
  6 Tiyana Hallums            JR KS Kapalama         34-10.00   34-10.00   NWI   1   
  7 Kunda Nicholson-Walker    SR Hilo                34-09.25   34-09.25   NWI 
  8 Christy Fell              JR Seabury             34-07.00   34-07.00   NWI 
 
Girls Shot Put
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Kekahiliokalani Novikoff  SR KS Kapalama         37-00.75   40-04.00   10   
  2 Patria Vaimaona           JR Kailua              37-03.00   38-08.75    8   
  3 Melenaite Vaea            SO Damien              37-03.50   37-05.00    6   
  4 Kahoa Mikaele             SR Kailua              36-10.00   36-11.00    4   
  5 Ula Brostek               11 Hawaii Prep         35-11.50   35-11.50    2   
  6 Chenoa Rogers             FR Hilo                34-09.25   34-09.25    1   
  7 Sabrina Hollins           JR Waipahu             34-08.25   34-08.25  
  8 Ashley Kamau              JR Farrington          33-10.00   33-10.00  
 
Girls Discus Throw
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Kahoa Mikaele             SR Kailua                140-02     140-02   10   
  2 Patria Vaimaona           JR Kailua                125-06     127-10    8   
  3 Renise La'a               12 Nanakuli              121-08     121-08    6   
  4 Kaitlin Kim               SR St Anthony            120-04     120-04    4   
  5 Elizabeth Vaea            SR Iolani Girls          113-08     115-10    2   
  6 Ashley Kamau              JR Farrington            115-03     115-03    1   
  7 Supiesi Tongi             SR Maui High             112-07     112-07  
  8 Tayler Anne Fitzsimmons   SR KS Kapalama           104-07     104-07  
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Section  1 Finals   Wind: NWI
  1 Dylan Kane                JR KS Kapalama            11.05      11.14   10   
  2 Luca Vartic               10 Konawaena              11.09      11.19    8   
  3 Thomas Leong              SR kaiser                 11.14      11.19    6   
  4 Randolph Braun            SR King Kekaulike         11.16      11.24    4   
  5 Albert Bee                12 Castle                 11.25      11.30    2   
  6 Keoni Makekau             SO Iolani Boys            11.39      11.42    1   
  7 Mario Fernandez           SR Maui High              11.29      11.44  
  8 Drew Kobayashi            SO St Louis               11.18      11.72  
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Dylan Kane                JR KS Kapalama            22.20      21.92   10   
  2 Randolph Braun            SR King Kekaulike         22.40      22.21    8   
  3 Luca Vartic               10 Konawaena              22.87      22.50    6   
  4 Albert Bee                12 Castle                 22.93      22.61    4   
  5 Izaiah Lavatai            JR Radford                23.15      22.77    2   
  6 Corey Cooper              10 Campbell               23.02      22.84    1   
  7 Mike Williams             SR Hilo                   23.17      22.94  
 
Boys 400 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Section  1 Finals
  1 Daniel Pietsch            SR Seabury                49.78      48.85   10   
  2 Tyrone Harp               SR Leilehua               50.36      49.47    8   
  3 Justin Main               JR Saint Francis          50.30      49.63    6   
  4 John-Paul Putegnat        12 Campbell               50.41      50.01    4   
  5 Izaiah Lavatai            JR Radford                50.44      50.44    1.50
  5 Avi Singh                 SR KS Maui                50.78      50.44    1.50
  7 James Frick               SR Kalaheo                51.09      50.50  
  8 Kekoa Mundo               SR Christian Libert       51.04      52.96  
 
Boys 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Jake Jacobs               JR King Kekaulike       2:01.17    1:58.81   10   
  2 Connor Lehl               FR Punahou              2:00.99    1:59.69    8   
  3 Gordon Kowalkowski        JR Punahou              2:01.08    2:00.55    6   
  4 Ethan Miller              SR Kahuku               2:01.12    2:01.78    4   
  5 Louie Ondo                SO Waiakea              2:01.74    2:02.83    2   
  6 Cedric Petty              12 Castle               2:01.56    2:02.85    1   
  7 Jeffery Ferrell           JR Keaau                2:02.27    2:03.36  
  8 Joseph Screen             JR MPI                  2:02.51    2:03.42  
 
Boys 1500 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Jac Hebert                SR Punahou              4:21.77    4:01.23   10   
  2 Davis Kaahanui            SR KS Kapalama          4:22.00    4:03.46    8   
  3 Ian McQuate               SR Waiakea              4:21.76    4:07.49    6   
  4 Justin Park               SR Iolani Boys          4:13.34    4:08.35    4   
  5 Toshi Kosins              SO Kalani               4:14.21    4:08.99    2   
  6 Kainalu Asam              JR KS Kapalama          4:14.33    4:09.62    1   
  7 Louie Ondo                SO Waiakea              4:12.66    4:11.52  
  8 Will Thorbecke            JR LLHS                 4:22.21    4:12.40  
  9 Sebastian Barahal         JR Punahou              4:14.99    4:17.16  
 10 Ryan Tsang                JR Maui High            4:20.79    4:17.35  
 11 Jeremy Ephriam            11 Campbell             4:23.02    4:21.63  
 12 Nick Colon                SR Seabury              4:14.00    4:26.63  
 
Boys 3000 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Kaeo Kruse                SO KS Kapalama          9:40.55    8:43.12   10   
  2 Davis Kaahanui            SR KS Kapalama          9:26.82    8:56.58    8   
  3 Jac Hebert                SR Punahou              9:40.93    9:00.70    6   
  4 Makai Clemons             JR Kalaheo              9:26.72    9:03.61    4   
  5 Corban Kaikkonen          SR LLHS                 9:40.98    9:08.98    2   
  6 Jakob Dewald              11 Mililani             9:40.56    9:21.08    1   
  7 Thunder Frost             JR Kealakehe            9:26.39    9:25.42  
  8 Dyson Sato                SR Waiakea              9:41.00    9:32.67  
  9 Stephen Hunter            SR Hilo                 9:28.52    9:34.35  
 10 Hidemasa Mitsui           JR McKinley             9:44.57    9:36.82  
 11 Ian McQuate               SR Waiakea              9:27.24    9:48.38  
 12 Kellen Tasaka             SO Roosevelt            9:47.86    9:51.28  
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Section  1 Finals   Wind: NWI
  1 Emerson Liburd            JR LLHS                   14.86      14.71   10   
  2 Raymond Alves             SR Kalani                 15.01      14.82    8   
  3 Travis Anderson           FR Kapolei                15.15      15.05    6   
  4 Anthony Kahoohanohano-Da  SO Baldwin Boys           15.24      15.17    4   
  5 Mario Kaluhiokalani       JR KS Kapalama            15.34      15.18    2   
  6 Tre Evans-Dumaran         SO KS Hawaii              15.39      15.26    1   
  7 Griffin Saunders          SR Punahou                15.38      15.69  
 
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Section  1 Finals
  1 Raymond Alves             SR Kalani                 39.32      39.06   10   
  2 Griffin Saunders          SR Punahou                39.03      39.33    8   
  3 Kiernan Leighton Mateo    SO Baldwin Boys           40.64      39.64    6   
  4 Kalen Lyman-Risso         SR KS Kapalama            39.91      40.27    4   
  5 Emerson Liburd            JR LLHS                   39.69      40.33    2   
  6 Mario Kaluhiokalani       JR KS Kapalama            39.71      40.64    1   
  7 Travis Anderson           FR Kapolei                40.59      40.64  
  8 Rihei Grothmann           SR KS Hawaii              40.36      41.43  
 
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                            Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Castle High School                                  43.50      43.15   10   
  2 kaiser high school                                  43.71      43.16    8   
  3 Konawaena                                           43.63      43.26    6   
  4 Kamehameha Schools Kapalama                         43.22      43.29    4   
  5 King Kekaulike                                      43.53      43.80    2   
  6 Mililani High School                                43.98      44.04    1   
  7 Baldwin High School Boys                            43.97      44.30  
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                            Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Punahou School                                    3:27.82    3:22.35   10   
  2 Radford High School                               3:28.74    3:23.50    8   
  3 Seabury Hall                                      3:31.80    3:27.38    6   
  4 Kamehameha Schools Kapalama                       3:30.96    3:27.43    4   
  5 Campbell High School                              3:29.62    3:28.86    2   
  6 Kamehameha                                        3:30.59    3:29.01    1   
  7 Kalani High School                                3:34.27    3:30.79  
  8 Castle High School                                3:33.80    3:31.07  
 
Boys Pole Vault
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Flight  1  
  1 Kainoa Tom                JR Baldwin Boys        14-00.00   14-00.00   10   
  1 Tristan Emmons            SR Iolani Boys         13-06.00  J14-00.00    5   
  1 Dusty Flores              SR Baldwin Boys        14-03.00  J14-00.00    8   
  1 Quinn Cassidy             SR Punahou             14-00.00  J14-00.00    5   
  5 Brandon Hull              SR Punahou             13-06.00  J13-06.00  
  5 Christopher Rickard       SR St Anthony          14-00.00   13-06.00    2   
  5 Aukahi Nolan              11 Mililani            14-01.00  J13-06.00    1   
  8 Jonathan You              SO Baldwin Boys        13-09.00   13-00.00  
  9 Lucas DeRego              SO KS Hawaii           12-00.00   12-06.00  
  9 Joseph Burger             JR Maui High           13-03.00   12-06.00  
  9 Jacob Romero              SR Keaau               12-06.00   12-06.00  
  9 Johnny Pham               JR Roosevelt           11-06.00   12-06.00  
 13 Akoni Kashima             SR KS Kapalama         13-00.00   12-00.00  
 13 Andrew Davis              SR Radford             13-00.00   12-00.00  
 13 James Mocarski            SR Kalaheo             11-06.00   12-00.00  
 13 Marc Ferreira             JR Waiakea             11-06.00   12-00.00  
 13 Robi Lin                  SO Punahou             12-06.00   12-00.00  
 13 Dillon Nguyen             12 Mililani            11-06.00   12-00.00  
 19 Justin Pham               12 Hawaii Prep         11-06.00   11-06.00  
 19 Corey Lyons               SO Kalaheo             11-06.00   11-06.00  
 
Boys Long Jump
=====================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Wind Points
=====================================================================================
Flight  1 Finals
  1 Reece Alvarado            SR University High     20-09.75   21-08.75   NWI  10   
  2 Ricky Casco               SR Baldwin Boys        21-04.00   21-04.75   NWI   8   
  3 Anthony Kahoohanohano-Da  SO Baldwin Boys        20-09.25   21-04.25   NWI   6   
  4 Kayson Smith Bejgrowicz   JR KS Kapalama         21-00.50   21-00.50   NWI   4   
  5 Shayne Wolfe              SR KS Kapalama         20-11.00   20-11.00   NWI   2   
  6 Khalil Stevens            12 Mililani            20-09.50   20-09.50   NWI   1   
  7 Eamon Brady               FR Punahou             20-09.25   20-09.25   NWI 
  8 Keoni Yates               SR Kealakehe           20-06.75   20-06.75   NWI 
 
Boys Triple Jump
=====================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Wind Points
=====================================================================================
  1 Kayson Smith Bejgrowicz   JR KS Kapalama         45-02.00   44-06.75   NWI  10   
  2 Chase Iwata-Bartelme      SR King Kekaulike      43-08.50   44-06.00   NWI   8   
  3 Anthony Pataray           SR St Louis            43-08.00   44-05.00   NWI   6   
  4 Drew Kobayashi            SO St Louis            44-03.00   44-00.75   NWI   4   
  5 Randon Tuitama            SR KAIM                43-03.00   43-10.75   NWI   2   
  6 JaJuan Ferdinand          SR Moanalua            43-03.00   43-03.00   NWI   1   
  7 Nick Redlew               SR Punahou             42-08.50   42-09.75   NWI 
  8 Reece Alvarado            SR University High     42-10.00   42-09.00   NWI 
 
Boys Shot Put
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Kamuela Borden            JR Iolani Boys         49-07.00   52-07.00   10   
  2 Sione Holika              SR Hilo                50-10.50   52-06.00    8   
  3 kauanoe vanderpoel        SR KS Maui             52-04.50   52-04.50    6   
  4 Michael Mahuka            JR KS Kapalama         48-03.00   49-11.75    4   
  5 Louis Matagi              JR Farrington          49-10.00   49-10.00    2   
  6 Alema Kapoi               SO KS Kapalama         49-06.50   49-06.50    1   
  7 quinn Kihune              SR KS Maui             48-06.50   48-10.00  
  8 Kalauga Laloulu           SO Baldwin Boys        48-01.50   48-01.50  
  9 Kolby Castillo            JR Aiea                47-09.50   47-09.50  
 
Boys Discus Throw
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Isi Holani                SR Hilo                  145-10     153-03   10   
  2 kauanoe vanderpoel        SR KS Maui               152-07     152-07    8   
  3 Kamuela Borden            JR Iolani Boys           144-02     152-05    6   
  4 Feke Kioa                 SR Kealakehe             143-04     151-00    4   
  5 Jeremiah Leovao           JR Aiea                  142-00     148-06    2   
  6 Onosai Emelio             JR Maui High             143-04     145-04    1   
  7 Dakota Torres             SR Punahou               143-10     143-10  
  8 Arvenjae Lacaden          JR Maui High             141-01     141-01

HEADLINE NEWS Weekly Newsletter
2 Disqus Comments
Facebook Comments
    Recommend This Article
    You Might Also Like

    Tags

    Comments
Editor's Note:Maui Now is an open forum and we welcome any views. However, please apply your sense of aloha when posting comments - remarks that are unnecessarily offensive will be blocked.

 
By publishing a comment, you are acknowledging that you are personally responsible for its contents.

  • GoodOldDays

    Incredible performance by Seabury Hall girls track team. 73 total points on an Oahu track is amazing. Maui is going to miss seniors Dakota Grossman and Alyssa Bettendorf. Thanks for all the great memories.

  • JSantos

    Nothing has happened in Maui sports for the last three weeks?


Loading Facebook Comments