AD
ADVERTISEMENT

Weather Forces Cancellations/Postponed State Soccer Matches

February 11, 2017, 8:49 AM HST (Updated February 11, 2017, 1:45 PM) · 0 Comments
×

UPDATE: The HHSAA has postponed both Division I and Division II boys soccer championship matches on Saturday, February 11, due to weather and unplayable field conditions.

The matches are tentatively rescheduled for Monday, February 13, at Waipio Peninsula Soccer Stadium. Match times are still to be determined pending return flights to ‘Oahu for Hawaii Preparatory Academy.

________________

The Hawaiʻi High School Athletic Association has cancelled all consolation boys soccer matches for Saturday, Feb. 11, at Waipiʻo Peninsula Soccer Complex due to local weather conditions.

Although the City and County of Honolulu did not officially close the park, HHSAA officials assessed the conditions and all fields were underwater as of 8 a.m.  The other three soccer associations that use the field on the weekend have also cancelled all their matches today.

Queen’s Medical Center Boys Soccer State Championships HHSAA boys soccer matches cancelled include:

DIVISION I:

  • Match 13: Mililani/Kealakehe
  • Match 14: Baldwin/Kapolei
ADVERTISEMENT

DIVISION II:

  • Match 9: Waimea/Makua Lani
  • Match 10: KS-Hawaiʻi/Kailua

The championship matches are still scheduled to take place as planned.

The National Weather Service in Honolulu has extended the flood advisory for ‘Oahu till 11 a.m.  At 7:29 a.m., radar indicated heavy rain over Honolulu and along the south and west shores.  Rain was falling at a rate of 2-3 inches per hour but moving rather quickly.  A flash flood watch is in effect through this afternoon.

Results from Friday’s Semifinal Games:

DIVISION I – 5th place Semifinals

Match 9: Kealakehe 3 – Pearl City 1, 3:00pm, Field #7
Pearl City (12-4-1): Peyton Wagner (77:00)
Kealakehe (12-2-1): Laukoa Santos (2:00), Laukoa Santos (77:00), Laukoa Santos (80:00)

Match 10: Mililani 2 – Iolani 1 (PK’s), 3:00pm, Field #8
‘Iolani (10-3-2): Keanu Srivongsona (4:00)
Mililani (13-2-1): Rusty Crowder (6:00)

DIVISION I – Semifinals (Main Stadium)

Match 11: Kaiser 1 – #3 Baldwin 0, 5:00pm
Kaiser (14-1-1): Noah Mokulehua (49:00)
Baldwin (10-1-3):

Match 12: Punahou 1 – #1 Kapolei 0, 2OT, 7:00pm
Kapolei (12-0-2):
Punahou (11-2-2): Duncan McKenna (93:00)

DIVISION II – 5th place Semifinals

Match 5: Makua Lani 1 – Seabury 0, 3:00pm, Field #9
Makua Lani (7-7-0): DJ Madigan (57:00)
Seabury (1-11-1):

Match 6: Waimea 3 – Farrington 0, 3:00pm, Field #10
Farrington (4-10-1):
Waimea (8-2-3): Justin Fune (52:00), Isaiah Duldulao (47:00), Carl Mecham (52:00)

DIVISION II – Semifinals (Main Stadium)

Match 7: Hawaii Prep 10 – Kailua 1, 1:00pm
Hawaii Prep(12-0-1): Jake Schneider (3:00), Jake Schneider (8:00), Austin Schneider (10:00), Chris Whitfield (11:00), OWN GOAL (14:00), Ghar Pautz (49:00), Mateo Batol (51:00), Chris Whitfield (55:00), Brendon Moynahan (66:00), Bip Padrnos (71:00)
Kailua (9-3-2): Ripley Quebral (79:00)

Match 8: Saint Louis 4 – KS-Hawaii 2, 3:00pm
Saint Louis (8-6-1): Mitchell Quinn (37:00), Mitchell Quinn (48:00), Rick Sandry Jr. (56:00), Rick Sandry Jr. (78:00)
KS-Hawaii (8-8-0): David Erskine (24:00), Kailikea Kekuawela (76:00)

ADVERTISEMENT

Print

Share this Article

Weekly Newsletter

ARTICLE COMMENTS ( 0 )
View Comments