Seabury’s Grossman is Double-Gold Medal Winner
By Rodney S. Yap
In a broken voice, the one she recognizes as “Dad,” Bobby Grossman fought back tears just long enough to tell his daughter, Dakota, “You did it. You did it on your own, with heart.”
The Seabury Hall track coach just witness the apple of his eye earn the unofficial title of best prep distance runner in the 50th state, now that she officially claimed the 1,500- and 3,000-meter runs at the Island Movers State Track and Field Championships.
The two-day meet concluded Saturday at Kea’au High School on the Big Island, where Grossman removed any doubt about who is No. 1.
“It was a happy, sort of crying moment,” responded Bobby, when asked to reflect on the sequence of events following her dramatic push to the finish line. It was that reconnection with his daughter as he was congratulating her that drew tears of joy, washing away the bitter defeat from a year ago.
The 1,500-meter victory was arguably the best race of the night as the field surged in 200-meter intervals and drew cheers from the standing-room-only crowd. Fans watched Grossman and nemesis Zoe Sims of Hawaii Preparatory Academy battle wit and stamina.
Grossman, the two-time state champion cross-county runner, put her signature on the girls 1,500 by overcoming the trappings of three Punahou girls and five Big Island Interscholastic Federation runners — including two of Sims teammates.
The competition had no idea that Grossman had been preparing for this race since Sims beat the Valley Isle runner on her home soil in 2011.
“I thought it was the race of the night the way it played out going back and froth like that,” the coach said.
It was Dakota’s epic jaunt down the final stretch that proved to swift for Sims, who suffered the same fate three weeks earlier when Seabury and Grossman were preparing their pre-race plan. The all-comers meet should have served notice to the competition.
Grossman’s winning time of 4 minutes, 43.53 seconds was 30 seconds faster than her previous best, and just five ticks shy of breaking the state record. Not surprising when you consider the stellar field of 12 hungry underclassmen.
“They tried to box her in a couple of times and Dakota would have to surge to get out of it. But she was ready. We’ve been preparing for that race for a year.
“We did a lot of speed work to get her ready, a lot of 50s.”
Grossman’s ability to burst trough traffic at a moments notice proved the superior skill set the sophomore from Upcountry Maui needed — over and over during the course of the four laps.
“She did it herself,” Coach Grossman said. “She was where she needed to be and had the ability to make a move. I told her before the race, if the weather is right, ‘Put the hammer down.’ ”
Sims was timed in 4:43.78, followed by Hilo’s Carmen Garson-Shumway in 4:46.41. The fast pace, eventually wore down the rest of he field, but all six medal winners finished under 5 minutes.
Grossman later won the 3,000 by 10 seconds, crossing the finish line in 10:45.64. She scored a league high 20 points.
Baldwin pole vaulter Kristine Felix capped her prep career with her third consecutive pole vault title, clearing the bar at 12 feet. Teammate Amber Kozaki scored 13.5 points for a pair of third-place finishes in the pole vault (11-0) and long jump (16-10).
King Kekaulike junior Teianna Collins-Shirota was third in the discus (121-1) and Baldwin’s Alesha Martin was third in the shot put (38-11).
Fourth-place medals went to Seabury’s Dylan Ross in the 800 (2:02.02) and Kamehameha Maui’s Ashley Wendt in the long jump (16-7.25).
MIL Girls State Finals Wrap-up
Total Points Scored: 76
Individual Qualifiers: 15 / 11 scored points
School (Athletes): Baldwin(6), Kamehmeha Maui (6), Seabury Hall (5), King Kekaulike (3), Maui High (1), Lahainaluna (1).
Individual Medals: 11 (3-1st, 4-3rds, 2-4ths, 1-5ths, 1-6ths)
Gold Medals: Pole vault, Kristine Felix, BH; 1,500, Dakota Grossman, SH; 3,000, Dakota Grossman, SH.
Top 5 Scorers / Performers
1. Dakota Grossman (SH) 21
2. Amber Kozaki (BH 13.5
3. Kristine Felix (BH) 11.5
4. Alesha Martin (BH) 6
5. Teianna Collins-Shirota 6
Relays
Baldwin (3) 4×100 [Amber Kozaki, Kristine Felix, Pelemarie Buika, Caitlen Buen-Lucas]
Kamehameha Maui (6) 4×100 [Mahina Bantilan, Kianna Antonio, Marley Duncan, Makana Pundyke]
Seabury Hall (4) 4×400 [Kiana Smith, Elle Carvalho, Alyssa Bettendorf, Dylan Ross]
GIRLS FINAL TEAM SCORES
===============================================================================
1) Punahou School Girls 75.40 2) Iolani School Girls 54
3) Pearl City High School 40 4) Konawaena 36.40
5) Baldwin 34 6) Seabury Hall 29
7) Chrsitian Academy 28 8) Hawaii Prep 21
9) Le Jardin Academy 18 9) Kapolei High School 18
9) Leilehua High School 18 12) Kamehemeha Girls-Kapalama 14.40
13) Hawaii Baptist Academy 13.40 14) HILO 13
15) Kauai Girls 12 16) Mililani High School 8.40
17) Mid-Pacific Institute 8 18) Sacred Hearts Academy JV/ 7
19) KING KEKAULIKE 6 19) Farrington High School 6
21) Kamehameha Schools Maui Ca 5 22) Waiakea 4
22) Kailua High School 4 22) Moanalua High School 4
22) Waianae High School 4 22) Radford High School 4
27) Waipahu High School 2 27) Kaiser High School 2
27) Ka’u 2 27) Kamehameha Schools Hawaii 2
27) Maui High 2 32) Island Pacific Academy 1
Girls 100 Meter Dash
=================================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
=================================================================================
Finals
1 Raion Black JR Christian Academy 12.3h 12.48 10
2 Kayla Mitchell SO Leilehua 12.4h 12.56 8
3 Diamond Briscoe SO Pearl City 12.6h 12.74 6
4 Shayna Oliver SR Farrington 12.4h 12.78 4
5 Alexis Damo SR Sacred Hearts 12.6h 12.88 2
6 Emalia Galdeira SR Konawaena 12.5h 12.93 1
7 Chelsie Domingo JR Kauai Girls 12.7h 13.08
8 Tyler Whitener SR Radford 12.5h 13.15
Girls 200 Meter Dash
=================================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
=================================================================================
Finals
1 Raion Black JR Christian Academy 26.28 25.93 10
2 Diamond Briscoe SO Pearl City 26.39 25.96 8
3 Kanoelani Yadao JR HBA 26.79 26.52 6
4 Jasmine McNair JR Moanalua 27.22 26.67 4
5 Shayna Oliver SR Farrington 26.66 26.69 2
6 Alexis Damo SR Sacred Hearts 26.63 26.73 1
7 Tyler Whitener SR Radford 26.54 26.84
8 Rhiana Beauregard SR Kailua 26.95 27.12
Girls 400 Meter Dash
================================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals
1 Diamond Briscoe SO Pearl City 58.84 57.60 10
2 Raion Black JR Christian Academy 59.41 57.91 8
3 Kanoelani Yadao JR HBA 59.60 57.92 6
4 Alexis Damo SR Sacred Hearts 59.97 58.61 4
5 Haley Faringer JR Kaiser 59.84 59.30 2
6 Kayla Bryan JR Punahou 1:00.53 59.62 1
7 Isabelle Delgado JR Moanalua 1:00.54 1:00.66
8 Tyler Whitener SR Radford 1:00.19 1:02.29
Girls 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
Meet Record: * 2:13.23 1998 Eri Macdonald, Punahou
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals
1 Breanne Ball SR Iolani 2:20.65 2:13.03* 10
2 Zoe Sims JR Hawaii Prep 2:25.46 2:13.45 8
3 Carmen Garson-Shumway 10 Hilo 2:24.35 2:18.81 6
4 Dylan Ross SR Seabury 2:22.59 2:20.02 4
5 Alice Liggett SO Mid-Pacific 2:24.02 2:22.12 2
6 Kristiana Van Pernis SO Hawaii Prep 2:22.49 2:23.29 1
7 Elli Brady JR Punahou 2:25.52 2:24.57
8 Kiana Smith FR Seabury 2:25.01 2:35.27
Girls 1500 Meter Run
================================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals
1 Dakota Grossman SO Seabury 5:14.55 4:43.53 10
2 Zoe Sims JR Hawaii Prep 5:11.00 4:43.78 8
3 Carmen Garson-Shumway 10 Hilo 5:10.46 4:46.41 6
4 Elli Brady JR Punahou 5:14.42 4:50.71 4
5 Kristiana Van Pernis SO Hawaii Prep 5:14.60 4:58.99 2
6 Mehana Sabado-Halpern 9 Hilo 5:11.14 4:59.02 1
7 Mariah Haight SO Hawaii Prep 5:14.62 5:05.83
8 Madison Morse FR Mid-Pacific 5:10.48 5:05.84
9 Katelyn LaCamera JR Leilehua 5:11.21 5:09.81
10 Tessa Baker FR Radford 5:11.40 5:11.16
11 Hallie Lam SO Punahou 5:14.76 5:12.20
12 Katie Brady SO Punahou 5:17.35 5:25.15
Girls 3000 Meter Run
================================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals
1 Dakota Grossman SO Seabury 11:19.9h 10:45.64 10
2 Melissa Wong JR Punahou 11:25.2h 10:55.86 8
3 Maile Shigemasa SO Pearl City 11:23.0h 11:09.65 6
4 Kelsie Kobayashi SR Waiakea 11:36.7h 11:15.34 4
5 Keri Fujiwara SR Waipahu 11:33.2h 11:18.50 2
6 Noe Lum SO Punahou 11:32.1h 11:18.72 1
7 Mariah Haight SO Hawaii Prep 11:34.7h 11:26.16
8 Kai Hoshijo 9 KS – Kapalama 11:42.0h 11:27.43
9 Taylor Suwa 11 Mililani 11:37.2h 11:29.31
10 Jaime Durso JR Punahou 11:36.8h 11:31.01
11 Kelsi Teramae JR IPA 11:29.6h 11:34.48
12 Tessa Baker FR Radford 11:35.0h 11:52.95
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
=================================================================================
Meet Record: * 14.71 2010 Zhane Santiago, Kahuku
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
=================================================================================
Finals
1 Kayla Mitchell SO Leilehua 15.13 14.62* 10
2 Abrianna Johnson-Edwards JR Iolani 15.01 14.75 8
3 Emalia Galdeira SR Konawaena 14.73 14.81 6
4 Kawehi Louis-Diamond JR Kauai Girls 15.92 15.84 4
5 Gabby Jamain SO Punahou 16.05 15.91 2
6 Amirah Majied SR IPA 15.76 15.92 1
7 Raeana Anguay SO Baldwin 16.27 16.48
8 Marley Strand-Nicolaisen JR Ka’u 16.27 16.49
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals
1 Abrianna Johnson-Edwards JR Iolani 47.31 45.24 10
2 Ua Ruedy JR Konawaena 47.15 45.30 8
3 Megan Herndon SR Punahou 46.88 45.84 6
4 Adrienne Jean Sylva SR Pearl City 48.74 47.76 4
5 Lindsey Combs 9 Iolani 48.38 48.24 2
6 Roxane Gaedeke JR Seabury 48.96 48.30 1
7 Katie Case SR Hawaii Prep 48.72 48.98
8 Raven Poepoe JR KS – Maui 48.76 49.21
Girls 4×100 Meter Relay
================================================================================
School Prelims Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals
1 Punahou School Girls 50.34 49.27 10
2 Kauai Girls 50.39 49.95 8
3 Baldwin 50.67 50.66 6
4 Mililani High School 51.04 50.96 4
5 Kamehameha Schools Hawaii Camp 51.16 51.14 2
6 Kamehameha Schools Maui Campus 51.47 51.16 1
7 Sacred Hearts Academy Jv/V 50.36 51.21
— Iolani School Girls 50.13 DQ Rule: 5-11-1
Girls 4×400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
Meet Record: * 4:00.08 2011 Punahou School
School Prelims Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals
1 Iolani School Girls 4:03.10 3:57.47* 10
2 Punahou School Girls 4:10.00 3:58.43* 8
3 Pearl City High School 4:11.10 4:04.28 6
4 Seabury Hall 4:09.90 4:06.67 4
5 Hawaii Prep 4:10.40 4:07.57 2
6 Mililani High School 4:14.80 4:11.09 1
7 Radford High School 4:12.00 4:12.44
8 Hilo 4:12.00 4:12.89
Girls Pole Vault
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals
1 Kristine Felix SR Baldwin 11-09.00 12-00.00 10
2 Sammy Marumoto SO Punahou 11-07.00 11-06.00 8
3 Amber Kozaki JR Baldwin 12-03.00 11-00.00 6
4 Jasmine Padeken-Pasigan SO Radford 10-00.00 10-06.00 4
5 Courtney Terashima 12 Mililani 10-00.00 10-00.00 2
6 Taylor-Ashley Moss 12 KS – Kapalama 10-06.00 J10-00.00 1
7 Victoria Rooks SO Punahou 9-06.00 9-06.00
8 Sydney Forsyth JR Punahou 9-00.00 J9-06.00
9 Kiana Yamat SR Lahainaluna 9-03.00 9-00.00
9 Tiana Kaneakua 11 KS – Kapalama 9-00.00 9-00.00
9 Kaysea Hashizaki JR King Kekaulike 9-06.00 9-00.00
12 Frede Hackbart 10 Mililani 9-00.00 8-06.00
12 Alyssa McGuire 11 KS – Hawaii 7-06.00 8-06.00
12 Heather Higashi 12 Mililani 8-00.00 8-06.00
12 Itara Sved-Wood JR King Kekaulike 8-09.00 8-06.00
12 Amy Kimura JR Iolani 9-00.00 8-06.00
Girls Long Jump
=================================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Emalia Galdeira SR Konawaena 16-09.00 18-01.75 10
2 Tori Houston JR Punahou 16-11.75 17-04.00 8
3 Amber Kozaki JR Baldwin 16-03.25 16-10.00 6
4 Ashley Wendt SR KS – Maui 16-07.25 16-07.25 4
5 Marley Strand-Nicolaisen JR Ka’u 16-05.00 16-05.00 2
6 Christine Tsai SR Punahou 16-03.25 16-04.50 1
7 Kristine Felix SR Baldwin 16-03.50 16-03.50
8 Mckenna Davidson SR Kealakehe 16-02.75 16-02.75
Girls Triple Jump
=================================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
=================================================================================
Finals
1 Emalia Galdeira SR Konawaena 36-02.25 37-02.25 10
2 Christine Tsai SR Punahou 34-10.50 35-11.75 8
3 Marie Moriwake JR Mid-Pacific 35-10.00 35-10.00 6
4 Sonest Furtado SO Waianae 35-04.00 35-09.75 4
5 Kacie Won SR Punahou 35-07.25 35-07.25 2
6 Carly Kan JR Punahou 35-00.75 35-06.75 1
7 Isabelle Delgado JR Moanalua 35-01.00 35-01.00
8 Reanna Javinar SR Kauai Girls 34-08.00 34-09.75
9 Alexia Blalock JR Pearl City 34-08.00 34-08.00
Girls Shot Put
================================================================================
Meet Record: * 44-03 1985 Sarah Bryant, Kaiser
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals
1 Charlinda Ioane SR Kapolei 42-10.00 45-09.75* 10
2 Hannah Sherrill SR Le Jardin 38-10.50 40-07.50 8
3 Alesha Martin SR Baldwin 38-11.00 38-11.00 6
4 Kekahiliokalani Novikoff 10 KS – Kapalama 38-01.00 38-01.00 4
5 Christina Lotulelei JR Maui High 36-05.50 37-10.25 2
6 Patria Vaimaona FR Kailua 36-05.75 36-05.75 1
7 Chantell Taito JR Radford 36-04.50 36-04.50
8 Nicole Puaa JR Waipahu 36-03.00 36-03.00
Girls Discus Throw
================================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals
1 Hannah Sherrill SR Le Jardin 152-06 152-06 10
2 Charlinda Ioane SR Kapolei 128-04 128-04 8
3 Teianna Collins-Shirota JR King Kekaulike 121-01 121-01 6
4 Elizabeth Vaea SO Iolani 112-07 119-08 4
5 Patria Vaimaona FR Kailua 110-00 119-04 2
6 Kahoa Mikaele SO Kailua 112-00 118-10 1
7 Christina Lotulelei JR Maui High 111-09 115-10
8 Kekahiliokalani Novikoff 10 KS – Kapalama 111-11 111-11
Girls High Jump
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals
1 Lauren Arakawa SR Iolani 4-10.00 5-00.00 10
2 Savannah Marrotte 12 KS – Kapalama 5-00.00 J5-00.00 8
3 Christine Tsai SR Punahou 5-04.00 J5-00.00 6
4 Amber Camody 12 Mililani 5-02.00 4-10.00 1.40
4 Emalia Galdeira SR Konawaena 5-00.00 4-10.00 1.40
4 Lauren Levenson SR HBA 5-00.00 4-10.00 1.40
4 Cassidy Apo 9 KS – Kapalama 5-00.00 4-10.00 1.40
4 Alyssa Endo SR Punahou 5-00.00 4-10.00 1.40