AD
ADVERTISEMENT

STUDY: Hawai‘i Teacher Salaries Not Enough to Buy a Home

October 22, 2018, 9:58 AM HST · Updated October 22, 9:58 AM
31 Comments
×

A map of average teacher’s salary vs. the salary needed to afford a house in each state. Click to enlarge.

Hawai‘i has found itself ranked as the worst state for teachers.

Teachers in Hawai‘i earn the lowest average starting salary and lowest average salary.

Can a teacher even afford to buy a home in Hawai‘i?

In order to make that assessment in Hawai‘i and elsewhere in the county, JustAddTutor.com mapped the average teacher’s salary vs. the salary required to buy a home.

SPONSORED VIDEO

It’s not a perfect metric, but logic dictates that if we expect teaching to be a full-time profession, it should at least pay enough to afford a home, JustAddTutor.com said about it’s study.

The study found that in 11 states plus Washington, D.C., the average teacher does not make enough to afford an average home: Hawai‘i, District of Columbia, Colorado, California, Utah, Montana, Idaho, North Dakota, Arizona, Florida, and North Carolina.

Hawai‘i again tops the list. Teacher salaries do not not measure up. The yearly salary required to purchase an home in Hawai‘i is $110,520. The average teacher makes almost half that at $59,250 annually.

ADVERTISEMENT

On the other side of the spectrum, Ohio’s teachers make twice the salary needed to afford a home, and they were ranked the 10th best state for teachers. In Pennsylvania, teachers make just shy of twice the salary needed to buy a home; recently, their governor pledged support for their powerful union.

According to the study, “it looks like most of Hawai‘i’s teachers will be renting for a very long time.”

StateSalary needed to afford a homeAverage teacher’s salary
Hawai‘i110,52059,250
District of Columbia97,28064,420
Colorado73,60054,460
California89,28077,390
Utah61,84055,540
Montana55,64051,290
Idaho51,56048,540
North Dakota54,48051,400
Arizona50,88048,050
Florida52,64051,800
North Carolina46,60046,370
Washington64,20064,760
Massachusetts75,36076,170
South Dakota40,88041,980
Nevada55,68057,210
Oregon64,04069,660
Texas49,84057,830
New Hampshire51,72060,070
South Carolina44,80053,960
Tennessee42,28051,390
Oklahoma33,64041,880
Delaware51,04063,640
Maine42,32052,940
Maryland54,92069,070
Georgia44,76056,850
New York64,36083,360
Rhode51,96067,620
Virginia53,40069,890
Vermont46,96061,590
Louisiana38,08050,700
Wyoming44,60059,780
Alabama36,76049,790
New Mexico40,96056,060
Minnesota46,72065,290
Mississippi33,12046,370
Connecticut55,36078,810
New Jersey51,72076,430
Nebraska37,04055,870
Kansas31,76050,470
Wisconsin36,04057,320
West Virginia29,24046,560
Missouri31,80051,720
Arkansas31,32050,990
Alaska51,320$85,420
Indiana31,32052,670
Iowa32,40054,490
Kentucky32,60055,300
Illinois37,84068,380
Pennsylvania35,76066,020
Michigan30,68062,910
Ohio28,80060,810

Scroll Down to Read 31 Comments

ADVERTISEMENT

Print

Share this Article

Weekly Newsletter

ARTICLE COMMENTS ( 31 )
View Comments