AD
ADVERTISEMENT

Schatz Announces Two Maui Nominees for U.S. Service Academies

February 20, 2017, 10:17 AM HST · Updated February 20, 10:19 AM
0 Comments
×

U.S. Senator Brian Schatz (D-Hawai‘i) announced the names of 43 students nominated to attend one of the nation’s service academies. The four service academies are: the United States Air Force Academy, the United States Military Academy, the United States Naval Academy and the United States Merchant Marine Academy.

“These nominees are some of Hawai‘i’s best and brightest students and represent a new generation of future military leaders,” said Sen. Schatz. “I admire these students for their courage and for their commitment to serve to our country.”

Brian Schatz. PC: Dec. 2016 by Wendy Osher.

Service Academy nominees were selected by a panel that included Allen Hoe, a decorated Vietnam War veteran and current Civilian Aide to the Secretary of the Army for East Hawai‘i.

Applicants were considered based on their ability to successfully meet the rigorous demands for the undergraduate education and training of officers of the United States Armed Forces, as well as their demonstrated leadership skills through athletics and other organizations, and an overall commitment to the military, the community and our country. Nominees are now being considered for appointment by the U.S. Service Academies.

SPONSORED VIDEO

The following nominees were named for consideration into our nation’s service academies:

Caleb Soo Hoo, Kula (Maui), H.P. Baldwin High School

Harlie Stone, Makawao (Maui) Haleakala Waldorf School

ADVERTISEMENT

Edward-James Adachi, Honolulu, Saint Louis School

Bailey Alabanza, Kailua, Iolani School

Keeanna Andres, Kaneohe, Kamehameha Schools Kapalama

Nicholas Balabis, Kaneohe, Kalaheo High School

Tessa Joy Barbosa, Honolulu, Punahou School

Zachary Bell, Aiea, University Laboratory School

Julia Boykin, Ewa Beach, Kalaheo High School

Cagla Brennan, Waipahu, Iolani School

Caleb Burnett, Aiea, Damien Memorial High School

Andreas Casillas, Honolulu, Radford High School

Jared Castaneda, Honolulu, Saint Louis School

Anthony Corey, Kailua, Kalaheo High School

Saiaiga Fautanu, Ewa Beach, Iolani School

Kaalakaiopono Faurot, Ewa Beach, Punahou School

Jolie Fujita, Honolulu, Punahou School

Kainalu Gandia, Kapaa (Kauai), Kapaa High School (West Point Preparatory School)

Bianca Gendreau, Honolulu, Le Jardin Academy

Kainoa Gnos, Kailua, Le Jardin Academy

Devon Hartsell, Lawai (Kauai), Waimea High School (West Point Preparatory-Schreiner University)

Curtis Hayashi, Honolulu, Punahou School

David Holloway, Kapolei, Mililani High School

Zachary Hughes, Honolulu, Mid-Pacific Institute

Christopher Jenkins, Ewa Beach, Kamehameha Schools Kapalama

Zoey Johnson, Kailua, Punahou School

Kamaehu Kamaka, Kailua, Kamehameha Schools Kapalama

Ragan Leslie, Kealakekua (Hawai‘i), Konawaena High School

Amadou Kone, Honolulu, Radford High School

Matthew Kop, Honolulu, Punahou School

Scott Lam, Honolulu, Damien Memorial High School

Alexander Lee, Mililani, Mililani High School

Rayna Miranda, Honolulu, Roosevelt High School

Ana Oglivie, Kapolei, Iolani School

Anh-Thu Pham, Burke (Virginia), Lake Braddock High School

Keely Purington, Kailua, Kalaheo High School

Anessa Ridley, Honolulu, Moanalua High School

Tanner Ritchey, Ewa Beach, Kapolei High School

Jennifer Serrano Gervais, Hilo (Hawai‘i), Hilo High School

Peyton Sommer, Kailua, Punahou School

Alexander Springer, Kapolei, Kapolei High School (JAPAN)

Jackson Xu, Honolulu, Roosevelt High School

Ariana York, Mililani, Mililani High School

ADVERTISEMENT

Print

Share this Article

Weekly Newsletter

ARTICLE COMMENTS ( 0 )
View Comments