AD
ADVERTISEMENT

Maui Lawmakers Secure Leadership, Committee Chair Assignments

November 7, 2018, 12:20 PM HST · Updated November 7, 12:20 PM
0 Comments
×

Representatives Daniel Holt (left) Justin H. Woodson and Angus L.K. McKelvey attended the signing of House Bill 2501 to provide Hawai‘i students with financial aid under the Community College Promise Program. File courtesy photo.

Maui’s Justin H. Woodson has secured a house leadership role as one of nine majority whips.  He was also identified as chair of the House Committee on Education under a list released today by House Speaker Scott Saiki.  Meantime, fellow Maui Representative, Angus McKelvey was identified as the chair for the Economic Development & Business Committee in the 13th Legislature.

House Speaker Scott Saiki today announced the House Leadership roles and the committee chair assignments for the upcoming session.

“The House of Representatives has organized in record time. Our new leadership team and committee chairs reflect the diversity of the House and the entire state,” said Speaker Saiki. “We know that there are significant policy issues that need to be resolved and our team is prepared to address them in the upcoming legislative session.”

The committee structure has been adjusted to combine related subject areas, focus committee jurisdictions on critical issues, and streamline the hearing process.

LEADERSHIP
Speaker: Scott K. Saiki
Vice Speaker: Mark M. Nakashima
Majority Leader: Della Au Belatti
Majority Floor Leader: Dee Morikawa
Assistant Majority Leader: Tom Brower
Majority Whips: Henry J.C. Aquino; Aaron Ling Johanson; Bertrand Kobayashi; Chris Lee; Nicole E. Lowen; Nadine K. Nakamura; Takashi Ohno; Joy A. San Buenaventura; and Justin H. Woodson.

SPONSORED VIDEO

COMMITTEE CHAIRS
Agriculture: Richard P. Creagan
Consumer Protection & Commerce: Roy M. Takumi
Economic Development & Business: Angus L.K. McKelvey
Education: Justin H. Woodson
Energy & Environmental Protection: Nicole E. Lowen
Finance: Sylvia Luke
Health: John M. Mizuno
Housing: Tom Brower
Human Services & Homelessness: Joy A. San Buenaventura
Intrastate Commerce: Takashi Ohno
Judiciary: Chris Lee
Labor & Public Employment: Aaron Ling Johanson
Legislative Management: Ty J.K. Cullen
Public Safety, Veterans, & Military Affairs: Gregg Takayama
Transportation: Henry J.C. Aquino
Tourism & International Affairs: Richard H.K. Onishi
Water, Land, & Hawaiian Affairs: Ryan I. Yamane

ADVERTISEMENT

Committee member assignments will be announced prior to Opening Day.

ADVERTISEMENT

Print

Share this Article

Weekly Newsletter

ARTICLE COMMENTS ( 0 )
View Comments