Maui Sports

Punahou’s Galdiano Routs Field in State Girls Golf

May 2, 2013, 10:10 AM HST
* Updated May 2, 10:13 AM
Listen to this Article
4 minutes
Loading Audio... Article will play after ad...
Playing in :00
A
A
A

Punahou's Mariel Galdiano hits off the tee at No. 16 Wednesday at the Royal Kaanapali Golf Course. The Buffanblu freshman won the individual state championship with a two-day total of 68-69—137. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Punahou’s Mariel Galdiano hits off the tee at No. 16 Wednesday at the Royal Kaanapali Golf Course. The Buffanblu freshman won the individual state championship with a two-day total of 68-69—137. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

By Rodney S. Yap

Punahou School freshman Mariel Galdiano recorded the first ever back-to-back sub-70 rounds in the 19-year history of the David S. Ishii Foundation/HHSAA Girls Golf State Championship.

Galdiano, who easily won the tournament by seven strokes (68-69—137), also finished the 36-hole event at the Royal Kaanapali on Wednesday one shot shy of tying the state tournament record low score of 136 set by former Buffablu Stephanie Kono at the Turtle Bay’s Fazio Course in 2006.

Galdiano’s wire-to-wire win helped Punahou claim its sixth team championship in seven years. The Buffanblu’s only hiccup since alumnus Anna Jang won in 2007 was at the Wailua Golf Course last year, when Iolani won.

The 14-year-old Galdiano, who qualified for the 2011 US Women’s Open at 12, continued to play beyond her years. Her first-round 68 was the best opening-day score since Kono’s 64 on Oahu’s north shore. Her second-day 69 matched the low round posted by Kira-Ann Murashige of Hilo in 2003.

Baldwin High School's Marissa Uradomo reacts to a birdie putt on the back nine Wednesday. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Baldwin High School’s Marissa Uradomo reacts to a birdie putt on the back nine Wednesday. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW AD

Galdiano is the first Punahou freshman to win the state individual title since Punahou’s Anna Umemura won the inaugural girls championship tournament in 1994. Umemura later went on to win titles in 1995 and 1997, too.

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW AD

Waiakea senior Ciera Min (72—144) was runner-up to Galdiano and the only player in the top six not from Punahou.

The Buffanblu rolled over the competition in the team scoring, winning by a whopping 37 shots (213—435). Waiakea was second with 472, followed by Iolani’s 476 and Baldwin’s 480.

The top Maui Interscholastic League individual finisher from the field of 66 was Baldwin’s Marissa Uradomo at 75-82—157. She finished 10th after a first-round 75 that allowed her to play with Galdiano and Min in the last group. Teammate Kimberlie Miyamoto was next, 22nd overall, at 75—164. Maui High’s Jasmine Cabajar was 23rd at 84—165 and Baldwin’s Lydia Higa was 24th at 77—165.

Maui High's Jasmine Cabajar just misses a par putt at No. 15 Wednesday at the Royal Kaanapali Golf Course. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Maui High’s Jasmine Cabajar just misses a par putt at No. 13 Wednesday at the Royal Kaanapali Golf Course. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW AD

MIL champion Kristeena Locke of Maui High was 35th overall at 88-82—170.

“We weren’t really trying to make a statement, we were trying to play for personal bests,” said Punahou coach Ed Kageyama, who is also the director of golf at Kaanapali. “We figured if they could do that everything would take care of itself. That really was the goal. Do the best that we can and try and execute the plan that we set forth, which really boiled down to the basics of fairways, greens and putts.”

Defending state champion Kacie Komoto, a senior of the Buffanblu team, finished fifth (73—152), behind teammates Allisen Corpuz (71—148) and Aiko Leong (74—151).

The Royal Kaanapali Golf Course will play host to the state boys golf tournament next week Tuesday and Wednesday, May 7-8.

 

FINAL TEAM RESULTS

1. Punahou 435
2. Waiakea 472
3. Iolani 476
4. Baldwin 480
5. Moanalua 490
6. Maui High 504
7. Mid-Pacific Institute 506
8. Kauai 512
9. Mililani 523
10. Leilehua 571
11. Kapolei 623

 

FINAL INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

1. Mariel Galdiano, Punahou 34-34-68-36-33-69-137
2. Ciera Min, Waiakea 35-37-72-37-35-72-144
3. Allisen Corpuz, Punahou 40-37-77-35-36-71-148
4. Aiko Leong, Punahou 39-38-77-38-36-74-151

Moanalua's Eimi Koga watches her drive at No. 14. Koga finished ninth overall at 78-77—155. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Moanalua’s Eimi Koga watches her drive at No. 14. Koga finished ninth overall at 78-77—155. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

5. Kacie Komoto, Punahou 40-39-79-39-34-73-152
6. Sarah Hasselman, Punahou 42-38-80-38-35-73-153
7. Zoey Akagi-Bustin, Iolani 40-37-77-37-39-76-153
8. Kristin Le, Punahou 41-38-79-38-37-75-154
9. Eimi Koga, Moanalua 37-41-78-38-39-77-155
10. Marissa Uradomo, Baldwin 39-36-75-45-37-82-157
11. Rose Huang, Iolani 39-40-79-42-37-79-158
12. Ji Hae Lee, Punahou 42-39-81-37-40-77-158
13. Hannah Haythorne, Maryknoll 38-41-79-39-40-79-158
14. Mari Nishiura, Mililani 43-40-83-39-37-76-159
15. Andi Igawa, Waiakea 40-40-80-42-38-80-160
16. Daezsa Tomas, Kauai 44-39-83-38-40-78-161
17. Elizabeth Shishido, Moanalua 40-37-77-42-44-86-163
18. Han Sol Koo, St. Francis 41-38-79-42-42-84-163
19. Sydney Maluenda, Kapolei 46-40-86-40-37-77-163
20. Iris Kawada, Castle 40-44-84-44-36-80-164
21. Taylor Viquelia, Kauai 43-41-84-41-39-80-164
22. Kimberlie Miyamoto, Baldwin 47-42-89-40-35-75-164
23. Jasmine Cabajar, Maui 40-41-81-41-43-84-165
24. Lydia Higa, Baldwin 44-44-88-40-37-77-165
25. Kaia Takaki, Kalani 40-40-80-42-44-86-166
26. Naea Oda, Kapaa 39-43-82-44-40-84-166
27. Kirsten Ishikawa, Baldwin 46-37-83-43-40-83-166
28. Keilyn Ing, Iolani 41-42-83-41-42-83-166
29. Rayna Nakao, Punahou 40-41-81-42-44-86-167
30. Erica Chiang, Mid-Pacific 43-40-83-44-40-84-167
31. Nicole Umeno, King Kekaulike 44-40-84-40-43-83-167
32. Shaina Mizusawa, Waiakea 46-41-87-41-40-81-168
33. Kelli-Anne Katsuda, Mid-Pacific 44-38-82-41-46-87-169
34. Ayumi Sakamoto, Iolani 44-43-87-39-43-82-169
35. Kristeena Locke, Maui 43-45-88-40-42-82-170
36. Lisa Kang, Mid-Pacific 43-43-86-40-45-85-171

Iolani's Zoey Akagi-Bustin uses her body to steer in this putt attempt on No. 16 Wednesday. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Iolani’s Zoey Akagi-Bustin uses her body to steer in this putt attempt on No. 16 Wednesday. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

37. Randi Kim, Moanalua 46-44-90-42-40-82-172
38. Anna Apana, Maui 51-39-90-41-41-82-172
39. Caylyn Villatora, Lahainaluna 45-44-89-44-40-84-173
40. Lynsie Furuya, Leilehua 45-48-93-39-41-80-173
41. Shantel Antonio, Kamehameha-Hawaii 45-43-88-42-44-86-174
42. Taylor Akamine, Maui 44-43-87-42-46-88-175
43. Amanda Loeffler, Hilo 41-46-87-44-45-89-176
44. Julia Kim, Kalani 44-45-89-45-43-88-177
45. Jodi Saito, Mililani 46-48-94-45-43-88-182
46. Courtney Tabion, Leilehua 48-44-92-46-45-91-183
47. Kira Nakamoto, Mililani 51-44-95-43-46-89-184
48. Mika Walker, Kaiser 48-41-89-50-47-97-186
49. Hiilani Alana, Kauai 45-46-91-42-54-96-187
50. Stephanie Koza, Mililani 46-47-93-49-45-94-187
51. Jennifer Cho, Roosevelt 45-50-95-48-48-96-191
52. Rachel Klein, Radford 47-49-96-53-49-102-198
53. Eden Sun, Mililani 48-48-96-54-51-105-201
54. Kari Whitworth, Island School 50-48-98-56-48-104-202
55. Kimberly Katayama, Aiea 50-50-100-52-53-105-205
56. Annie Sadamoto, Hilo 55-56-111-49-45-94-205
57. Jenae Park, Kauai 52-54-106-51-49-100-206
58. Mikaela Armstrong, Leilehua 56-51-107-60-48-108-215

59. Kristle Saneewong, Kapolei 54-56-110-53-53-106-216
60. Charina Abapo, Radford 65-53-118-56-53-109-227
61. Healani Kaaihili, Kamehameha-Hawaii 57-64-121-53-53-106-227
62. Mayumi Ishikawa, Kalaheo 63-56-119-60-51-111-230
63. Savana Kauhane, Roosevelt 70-55-125-56-50-106-231
64. Sarah Fujihara, Kapolei 60-63-123-63-58-121-244
65. Celeste Kahue, Nanakuli 65-65-130-59-62-121-251
66.  Sydni Tokuyama, Mid-Pacific 40-45-85—WD-WD

E-Mail Newsletters Receive daily or weekly updates via e-mail. Subscribe Now
News Alerts Breaking news alerts on your mobile device. Get the App

Comments

This comments section is a public community forum for the purpose of free expression. Although Maui Now encourages respectful communication only, some content may be considered offensive. Please view at your own discretion. View Comments