Seabury’s Grossman Runs Into Record Books

October 27, 2013, 2:33 PM HST · Updated October 27, 2:36 PM
0 Comments
×

Seabury Hall's Dakota Grossman leads the girls race at the state cross country championships on Kauai last Friday, Oct. 25. Photo by 808HotShots / Kevin Kirk.

Seabury Hall’s Dakota Grossman leads the girls race at the state cross country championships on Kauai last Friday, Oct. 25. Photo by 808HotShots / Kevin Kirk.

By Rodney S. Yap

In the final race of her prep career, Dakota Grossman did more than just reached the zenith in her sport of cross country. She continues to elevate Seabury Hall’s reputation as one of the best running programs for girls outside of Oahu.

Already a force in girls track and field with back-to-back runner-up finishes, Seabury Hall made its mark Friday on Kauai by claiming its second straight girls Division II cross country championship and Grossman closed out her cross-country career with an unprecedented fourth consecutive individual state title.

Grossman dominated the field, leading the Honolulu Marathon Girls Cross Country Championships three-mile race at Island School in Lihue from start to finish — just like she had done her freshman year on Oahu, her sophomore year on Maui, and her junior year on the Big Island.

Seabury Hall's Dakota Grossman won her fourth consecutive state cross country championship on Kauai, Friday, Oct. 25. Photo by 808HotShots / Kevin Kirk photo.

Seabury Hall’s Dakota Grossman won her fourth consecutive state cross country championship on Kauai, Friday, Oct. 25. Photo by 808HotShots / Kevin Kirk photo.

SPONSORED VIDEO

“She just took off like a bullet and had a 20-meter lead right at the first turn and then she just extended it and it felt normal for me,” said Seabury Hall head coach Bobby Grossman about Dakota’s winning race, which was timed 18 minutes, 17.04 seconds. “When she finished it felt kind of anticlimactic.”

“I’ve always been taught to go out fast and that’s a huge thing considering how many people were at the start line,” Dakota said. “We tried to pick a spot where we could get out fast. That’s always my goal to be able to get out of the pack and take the lead. Then I try and hold on in front as long as possible.”

“I don’t think she has ever been behind other than the first one second of the race,” the coach and father said. “I have never seen anyone ahead of her in a state race. Her freshman year she just took off, on Oahu I remember, and she led from start to finish. She was little then and I remember she threw up at the end of the race from the stress and everything.”

With the victory, Grossman becomes only the second athlete from Hawaii to ever win four state cross country titles. Former Punahou and University of Oregon standout Eri Macdonald won four titles from 1995 to 1998. However, Macdonald’s wins were on two-mile courses as the state switched to three-mile courses in 2005.

In addition, Grossman is now the winningest MIL state champion of all-time, with eight gold medals, surpassing the previous best of seven she shared with former Seabury Hall runner Tia Ferguson.

A seasoned runner, Grossman has been preparing herself for this success since she was a youth runner beating adults in 5K and 10K runs.

Seabury Hall's Ally Smith finished third in the girls cross country championships, helping the Spartans claim their second Division II team title. Photo by 808HotShots / Kevin Kirk.

Seabury Hall’s Ally Smith finished third in the girls cross country championships, helping the Spartans claim their second Division II team title. Photo by 808HotShots / Kevin Kirk.

“As soon as the gun went off she said her legs felt kind of shaky for the first mile,” Coach Grossman said. “Then she said, ‘OK, I’m in a race and I need to settle in and not be nervous.’ That would also happen to Haley (Dakota’s older sister) when she ran but she couldn’t let it go. It’s not like you can call a timeout in the race.”

Ironically, Haley was favorite to win her senior year (2009) on the same course and finished second to Punahou’s Elli Brady.

“So we didn’t want it to be a double on Kauai,” Bobby said.

“There was definitely a little pressure there and so I was a little nervous,” Dakota admitted. “I felt some relief, but I was also sad because it was over. And I knew I wasn’t going to be able to have those feelings again, for cross country at least. After the first mile I was fine and tried to enjoy myself for the next two miles.”

Seabury sophomore Ally Smith was third in 18:56.84. Ava Shipman was 18th in 19:47.81, Kiana Smith was 37th in 20:39.58 and Christy Fell was 62nd in 21:26.45.

Seabury Hall also won the D-II boys title, finishing 11th overall with 265 points.

Nic Colon had Seabury’s top time, placing 35th in 17:37.53.

The top MIL boys finisher was Lahainaluna’s Willem Thorbecke who placed 11th in 16:48.00.

“It was a huge accomplishment for her. We talked about this forever and thought about it probably before that. It’s definitely something that we knew that when she was little she was special. She’s maintained quite a work ethic because she enjoys running and that’s a huge thing because it’s not an easy sport to participate in.

The Seabury Hall girls Division II state champion cross country team. Photo by 808HotShots / Kevin Kirk.

The Seabury Hall girls Division II state champion cross country team. Photo by 808HotShots / Kevin Kirk.

“I thought she stepped up. We were probably more nervous than we’ve ever been for a state race and I think it was because of the record and the fact that it was her last race.”

Grossman the coach said he and Dakota have travelled so much over the last six months they don’t always check-in with each other.

“I felt like she was happy, I was happy. It was more like a moment of relief, I don’t know why.”

“She’s a champion, her attitude is a winner. It was hard to have a moment because so many people were congratulating her. So I kind of watched her and gave her a hug. One person after an other were coming up to her and she kind of got that rock-star status going on taking pictures with people and stuff.”

On Saturday, Dakota got up at 6 a.m. so she could run in the Hula Grill XTERRA 5K at Kapalua, where she defended her title from 2012.

“It was exciting because they announced my name before the race started and told everyone about what I had accomplished,” said Dakota prior to the 5K. “So it was fun and kind of nice to be recognized and everyone came out to me and congratulated me. A lot of people who I’ve never seen before came up to me and said, ‘good job’ and stuff, too.”

 

HONOLULU MARATHON CROSS COUNTRY STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Friday’s Results

At Island School, Kauai, HI

Girls Team Results

1. Punahou 62, 2. Hawaii Prep 82, 3. Seabury Hall 92, 4. Kaiser 11, 5. Iolani 136, 6. Mililani 154, 7. Kalaheo 158, 8. Kamehameha Kapalama 197, 9. Radford 270, 10. Roosevelt 270, 11. Hilo 271, 12. Mid Pacific 312, 13. Kamehameha Hawaii 325, 14. Hawaii Baptist 379, 15. Baldwin 395, 16. Kapaa 401, 17. Waiakea 471.

Individual Results

1. Dakota Grossman, Seabury Hall, 18:17.04; 2. Amanda Beaman, Iolani, 18:52.55; 3. Ally Smith, Seabury Hall, 18:56.84; 4. Vanessa Roybal, Mililani, 19:04.74; 5. Teri Brady, Punahou, 19:11.46; 6. Mariah Haight, Hawaii Prep, 19:17.41; 7. Noe Obermeyer, Punahou, 19:17.57; 8. Kristiana Van Pernis, Hawaii Prep, 19:19.08; 9. armen Garson-Shumway, Hilo, 19:19.10; 10. Maile Shigemasa, Pearl City, 19:19.20; 11. Mehana Sabado Halpern, Hilo, 19:22.40; 12. Kailey Totherow, Punahou, 19:23.59; 13. Kai Hoshijo, Kamehameha Kapalama, 19:25.55; 14. Alea Amano, Kaiser, 19:42.55; 15. Sol Leslie Kislig, St. Joseph’s, 19:44.71; 16. Percie Lyons, Kalaheo, 19:45.30; 17. Tessa Baker, Radford, 19:47.00; 18. Ava Shipman, Seabury Hall, 19:47.81; 19. Lina Schell, Kaiser, 19:51.23; 20. Erika Schell, Kaiser, 19:51.80; 21. Hallie Lam, Punahou, 19:52.26; 22. Noe Lum, Punahou, 19:56.03; 23. Erin Evans, Hawaii Prep, 20:04.15; 24. Celine Lum, Kaiser, 20:05.01; 25. Mary Eccles, Leilehua, 20:07.29; 26. Kelly Ulrich, Hawaii Prep, 20:13.24; 27. Briana Yamamoto, Maui High, 20:14.26; 28. Hsu Chan, Island School, 20:15.28; 29. Sophia Johnston, Maui Prep, 20:15.59; 30. Ryly Yee, Maryknoll, 20:16.46; 31. Sabrina Disney, Hawaii Prep, 20:21.72; 32. Jayla Harris, Kapolei, 20:28.94; 33. Jennifer Borziller, Island Pacific, 20:31.94; 34. Nikiolina Musto, King Kekaulike, 20:32.87; 35. Lauren Silva, Moanalua, 20:33.97; 36. Casey Morrissey, Iolani, 20:34.53; 37. Kiana Smith, Seabury Hall, 20:39.58; 38. Payton Sabin, Mililani, 20:40.55; 39. Madison Norville, Kalaheo, 20:41.19; 40. Sarah Frick, Kalaheo, 20:45.21; 41. Maya Ushijima, Iolani, 20:45.87; 42. Kiana Caranto, Mililani, 20:50.08; 43. Keiko Soohoo, Roosevelt, 20:51.75; 44. Courtney Miguel, Roosevelt, 20:52.29; 45. Madison Holzner, Kalaheo, 20:52.59; 46. Tia Matsumura, Mid-Pacific, 20:56.88; 47. Phoebe Kirk, Sacred Hearts, 21:01.31; 48. Marissa Miyagi, Iolani, 21:01.79; 49. Hi’i Ellis, Kamehameha Kapalama, 21:04.36; 50. Krista Schnackenberg, Kauai, 21:06.84; 51. Mikayla Fujiwara, Punahou, 21:08.30; 52. Mailani Neal, Kamehameha Kapalama, 21:10.86; 53. Hiu Yan Tong, Roosevelt, 21:11.92; 54. Alexis Deocampo-Raguindin, St. Francis, 21:14.28; 55. Veronica Ladwig, Hawaii Prep, 21:15.28; 56. Kainani Kam, Kamehameha Kapalama, 21:16.50; 57. Elizabeth Stacy, Iolani, 21:18.51; 58. Erika Eifler, Leilehua, 21:21.83; 59. Taylar Sabin, Mililani, 21:22.41; 60. Carolyn Price, Island School, 21:24.76; 61. Hanna Heiss, Kaiser, 21:26.18; 62. Christy Fell, Seabury Hall, 21:26.45; 63. Hannah Medrano, Kea’au, 21:26.88; 64. Zelda Cole, Iolani, 21:27.93; 65. Rise Morisato, Maryknoll, 21:33.30; 66. Chelsey Mae Dizon, Moanalua, 21:34.01; 67. Clara Sheffield, Christian Liberty, 21:37.07; 68. Brandee Schiller, Mililani, 21:37.08; 69. Crystal Baysa, Kamehameha Hawaii, 21:37.47; 70. Jennifer Bunch, Hawaii Baptist, 21:39.43; 71. Mija Kidder-Walls, Radford, 21:40.61; 72. Sara Imai, Punahou, 21:40.73; 73. Meeka Bettencourt, Kealakehe, 21:42.23; 74. Kelsey McEwen, Kalaheo, 21:44.88; 75. Nina Bean, Kaimuki, 21:45.11; 76. Taru Aitola, Hawaii Prep, 21:46.27; 77. Kanna Kawai, Mid-Pacific, 21:47.09; 78. Kelsi Ikeda, Iolani, 21:48.71; 79. Hildhang Adona, Honokaa, 21:50.84; 80. Kelsea Armstrong, Kapaa, 21:51.84; 81. Koki Atcheson, Pacific Buddhist, 21:53.49; 82. Kailee Murray-Pasion, Kaiser, 21:54.61; 83. Kaley Bannister, Kamehameha Hawaii, 21:55.64; 84. Cassie Wilson, Kapaa, 21:56.59; 85. Sage Saito, Baldwin, 22:00.04; 86. Katie Peters, Mid-Pacific, 22:01.34; 87. Elise Uyehara, Hawaii Baptist, 22:04.51; 88. Kahala Huddleston, Kamehameha Hawaii, 22:05.47; 89. Shayli Nakamoto, Konawaena, 22:05.83; 90. Maisie Kenney, Kealakehe, 22:07.68; 91. Yuki Zbytovsky, Kohala High, 22:08.56; 92. Maile Ramano, Sacred Hearts, 22:09.04; 93. Rhica Savella, Waipahu, 22:10.44; 94. Caitlyn Dodge, Radford, 22:11.12; 95. Stella Javier, Pahoa, 22:11.42; 96. Maria Fratinardo, Kamehameha Hawaii, 22:12.12; 97. Brandi Ogawa, Moanalua, 22:13.48; 98. Kahiwahiwa Davis, Kamehameha Kapalama, 22:14.15; 99. Kavanaqh Bushnell, Radford, 22:14.27; 100. Saya Yabe, Waiakea, 22:15.48; 101. Erin Murashige, Baldwin, 22:16.13; 102. Aolani Zidek, La Pietra, 22:16.72; 103. Blaise Bushnell, Radford, 22:17.66; 104. Kaohi Gomera, Kamehameha Kapalama, 22:22.12; 105. Lauren Calkins, Castle, 22:23.05; 106. Mayumi Ishikawa, Kalaheo, 22:23.64; 107. Kaitlyn Funai, Hilo, 22:25.13; 108. Kristian Sasaki, Mid-Pacific, 22:26.64; 109. Sierra Jackson, Kalaheo, 22:27.26; 110. Sarah Mutzenberg, Seabury Hall, 22:27.28; 111. Ciena Jadu, Pahoa, 22:28.37; 112. Elizabeth Hamm, Mililani, 22:29.59; 113. Rayce Tamanaha, Baldwin, 22:33.34; 114. Lauren Martinez, Leilehua, 22:33.76; 115. Kate Greathouse, Moanalua, 22:34.38; 116. Shantel Longboy, Maui High, 22:35.11; 117. Amelia Warnock, Hilo, 22:36.68; 118. Ariela Bali, Pearl City, 22:37.40; 119. Coral Vernon, Kapaa, 22:39.41; 120. Jasmine Labrador, Roosevelt, 22:39.94; 121. Kailey Sager, Lahainaluna, 22:40.04; 122. Courtney Bonilla, Roosevelt, 22:41.73; 123. Kili Montgomery, Kamehameha Kapalama, 22:42.53; 124. Kiara Arakawa-Taum, Mid-Pacific, 22:43.38; 125. Mary Yeh, Hawaii Baptist, 22:43.83; 126. Shariah Olomua, Kamehameha Hawaii, 22:44.00; 127. Genica Mae Aban, Maui High, 22:47.69; 128. Grace Maeda, King Kekaulike, 22:48.52; 129. Nicole Hong, Hawaii Baptist, 22:49.59; 130. Allyson Matsuoka, Kaiser, 22:52.96; 131. Marybeth Derego, Kamehameha Hawaii, 22:54.20; 132. Tristen Dulay, Campbell, 22:55.66; 133. Zoe Eto, Baldwin, 22:58.43; 134. Asia Sheehab, Hawaii Baptist, 22:59.59; 135. Cheyenne Maio-Silva, Kamehameha Maui, 23:00.59; 136. Kiana Rae Baruela, Waiakea, 23:02.03; 137. Melyssa Agbannaoag, Baldwin, 23:07.50; 138. Helena Saito, Honokaa, 23:09.31; 139. Briana Berdel, Maui High, 23:16.06; 140. April Laxamana, Hawaii Baptist, 23:18.47; 141. Passina Jaye Abe, McKinley, 23:18.99; 142. Janice Hata, Castle, 23:19.67; 143. Jena Brittain, Leilehua, 23:23.73; 144. Allison Botelho, Maryknoll, 23:23.87; 145. Jennifer Chinen, Castle, 23:24.81; 146. Vanessa Hernandez, Kapaa, 23:24.95; 147. Jenna Loesberg, Seabury Hall, 23:29.83; 148. Jordyn Breitbarth, Hilo, 23:30.76; 149. Samantha Amburgey, Kahuku, 23:31.25; 150. Aubrey Hubble, Radford, 23:36.81; 151. Skye Ombac, Waiakea, 23:45.87; 152. Kundalini Nicholson-Walker, Hilo, 23:55.15; 153. Alicia Morris-Schmidthans, Baldwin, 23:56.26; 154. Vanessa Ignacio, Waiakea, 23:59.64; 155. Makena Wagner, Kamehameha Hawaii, 24:02.66; 156. Jasmine Smeraglia, Hilo, 24:13.16; 157. Skye Rances, Waiakea, 24:43.34; 158. Emily Faretta, Kapaa, 25:03.88; 159. Krysta Santos, Baldwin, 25:11.24; 160. Rachel Smith, Kamehameha Maui, 26:41.01.

Boys Team Results

1. Kamehameha Kapalama 59, 2. Punahou 79, 3. Iolani 144, 4. Pearl City 168 , 5. Lahainaluna 191, 6. Kalaheo 200, 7. Mid-Pacific 201, 8. Campbell 202, 9. Radford 245, 10. Moanalua 258 , 11. Seabury Hall 265, 2. Honokaa 277, 13. Hilo 286, 14. Hawaii Prep 313, 15. Mililani 339, 16. Kamehameha Hawaii 349, 17. Maui High 426, 18. Kapaa 449.

Boys Individual Results

1. Davis Kaahanui, Kamehameha Kapalama, 15:47.51; 2. Kaeo Kruse, Kamehameha Kapalama, 15:51.17; 3. Jacques Hebert, Punahou, 15:56.45; 4. Makai Clemons, Kalaheo, 16:09.37; 5. Kainalu Asam, Kamehameha Kapalama, 16:31.53; 6. Toshihiro Kosins, Kalani, 16:34.23; 7. Pierce Humble, Kalaheo, 16:43.52; 8. Conner Lael, Punahou, 16:45.26; 9. Jakob Dewald, Mililani, 16:46.28; 10. Justin Park, Iolani, 16:47.26; 11. Willem Thorbecke, Lahainaluna, 16:48.00; 12. Ian McQuate, Waiakea, 16:51.80; 13. Josiah Adams, Kohala, 16:52.47; 14. Corban Kaikkonen, Lahainaluna, 16:52.65; 15. Danson Honda, Pearl City, 16:55.04; 16. Stephen Hunter, Hilo, 16:55.33; 17. Gordon Kowolkowski, Punahou, 16:56.18; 18. Jordan Onkst, Campbell, 16:58.26; 19. Kellen Tasaka, Roosevelt, 17:00.66; 20. Cameron Dapkins, Radford, 17:01.37; 21. Eric Miyauchi, Moanalua, 17:08.97; 22. Brett Tsuzaki, Iolani, 17:09.15; 23. Tony Connors, Honokaa, 17:13.08; 24. Nate Ladwig, Hawaii Prep, 17:23.20; 25. Grant Kam, Kamehameha Kapalama, 17:23.45; 26. Paul Enriquez, Pearl City, 17:28.27; 27. Thunder Frost, Kealakehe, 17:30.32; 28. Jerrod Wolfe, Moanalua, 17:30.72; 29. Jeffery Ferrell, Kea’au, 17:31.27; 30. Chase Arguelles, Pearl City, 17:31.30; 31. Drew Kargol, Mid-Pacific, 17:32.52; 32. Jeremy Ephriam, Campbell, 17:33.24; 33. Sebastian Barahal, Punahou, 17:35.66; 34. Ian Gingerich, Punahou, 17:37.03; 35. Nic Colon, Seabury Hall, 17:37.53; 36. Tyler Gututala, Kamehameha Kapalama, 17:38.69; 37. Cody Fujimoto, Roosevelt, 17:40.86; 38. Colin Kubota, Kailua, 17:40.91; 39. Jarren Takaki, Iolani, 17:41.42; 40. Tullie St. John, Island Pacific, 17:41.46; 41. Paytin Ayau, Kamehameha Maui, 17:46.61; 42. Colton Hill, Kamehameha Hawaii, 17:46.80; 43. C.J. Konikson, Mid-Pacific, 17:47.16; 44. Scott Hom, Iolani, 17:49.00; 45. Owen Woelper, Radford, 17:49.08; 46. Kaelen Smith, Mid-Pacific, 17:52.12; 47. Micah Nobriga-Ferris, Kapaa, 17:53.41; 48. Jacob Higa, Seabury Hall, 17:53.64; 49. Alec Bell, Campbell, 17:54.41; 50. Wyatt Chism, Lahainaluna, 17:55.76; 51. Conner Murakami, Punahou, 17:56.18; 52. Bryson Chan, Moanalua, 17:57.24; 53. Matt Vara, Punahou, 17:57.65; 54. Ikaika Renaud, Kamehameha Maui, 17:57.76; 55. Carlos Rodriguez, Radford, 17:58.29; 56. Michael Spetich, Hawaii Prep, 17:58.94; 57. Alec Auz, Campbell, 17:59.63; 58. Leo Screen, Mid-Pacific, 18:00.23; 59. Akihiro Matsumura, St. Joseph’s, 18:00.94; 60. Matthew Iwane, Pearl City, 18:00.96; 61. John Mulholland, Lahainaluna, 18:01.09; 62. Timon Skinner, Hilo, 18:01.49; 63. Hayden Morgan, Kalaheo, 18:02.00; 64. Rene Valentine, Damien, 18:02.15; 65. Austin Ellison, Iolani, 18:02.31; 66. Thomas Gentry, Iolani, 18:02.64; 67. Isaac Angelo, Honokaa, 18:03.66; 68. Paxton Malek, Seabury Hall, 18:06.02; 69. Kaimiola Ho, Kamehameha Hawaii, 18:06.63; 70. Kainoa Correa, St. Louis, 18:07.30; 71. Quinn Jones, Seabury Hall, 18:07.34; 72. Deandre Dilworth, Leilehua, 18:07.40; 73. David Kim, Iolani, 18:07.82; 74. Jake Feyedelem, Kalaheo, 18:08.22; 75. Preston Sihavong, Mid-Pacific, 18:09.39; 76. Hidemasa Mitsui, McKinley, 18:09.56; 77. Sean Perala, Honokaa, 18:10.85; 78. Kane Verity, Hawaii Baptist, 18:11.82; 79. Devin Ajimine, Pearl City, 18:12.30; 80. Jake Lai, Hawaii Prep, 18:12.75; 81. Cedric Petty, Castle, 18:13.17; 82. River Brown, Hilo, 18:13.22; 83. Sean Quinlan, Honokaa, 18:13.60; 84. Maka’ala Cruz, Kamehameha Hawaii, 18:16.40; 85. Michael Miller, Island School, 18:16.56; 86. Garvin Chilton, Radford, 18:19.28; 87. Axl Aricayos, Waiakea, 18:19.97; 88. Stephen Radkov, Roosevelt, 18:20.42; 89. Aaron Hobson, Mid-Pacific, 18:20.48; 90. Joseph Griffith, Maui High, 18:20.77; 91. Tyler Yada, Moanalua, 18:21.17; 92. Hyrum Kim, Hilo, 18:21.41; 93. Jacob Arakawa, Mililani, 18:22.34; 94. Lawrence Barrett, Konawaena, 18:22.65; 95. Thomas Kuriyama, Mililani, 18:25.60; 96. Ryan Nakano, Pearl City, 18:28.53; 97. Jordan Parker, Maui High, 18:28.86; 98. Motomasa Mitsui, McKinley, 18:31.33; 99. John-Paul Putegnat, Campbell, 18:32.76; 100. Kanoa Tsujiguchi, Kamehameha Kapalama, 18:33.48; 101. Seanry Agbayani, Honokaa, 18:33.87; 102. Adalberto Malagon, Kealakehe, 18:35.87; 103. Richard Miklich, Kahuku, 18:36.11; 104. Clarence Wong, Kapolei, 18:36.36; 105. Triston Quitugua, Campbell, 18:36.90; 106. Aundre Paet, Baldwin, 18:37.01; 107. Uilasho Francisco, Maryknoll, 18:37.77; 108. Levi Albano, Kea’au, 18:38.07; 109. Shaun Cashen, Kalaheo, 18:39.12; 110. Igor De Souza, St. Francis, 18:39.24; 111. Nicolas Vierra, Lahainaluna, 18:39.93; 112. Logan Ellis, Kamehameha Kapalama, 18:40.77; 113. Jacob Boros, Radford, 18:43.21; 114. Juanito Moises, Waipahu, 18:44.38; 115. Jonathan Huster, Hawaii Baptist, 18:44.89; 116. Joseph Coogan, Mililani, 18:45.48; 117. Kyle Shultz, Lahainaluna, 18:48.06; 118. Aron Graziano, Seabury Hall, 18:49.09; 119. Cjay Carvalho, Honokaa, 18:49.57; 120. Chase Higa, Hawaii Baptist, 18:49.78; 121. Luke Kikukawa, Mol, 18:51.57; 122. Matthew Foronda, Baldwin, 18:52.28; 123. Dyson Sato, Waiakea, 18:53.24; 124. Kai Garson Shumway, Hilo, 18:53.75; 125. Riley Turk, Radford, 18:55.29; 126. Elias Grond, Maui High, 18:55.68; 127. A.J. Epstein, Kapolei, 18:56.35; 128. Deion Giron, Maui High, 18:56.68; 129. Davy Ragland, Hawaii Prep, 18:57.37; 130. Dan Matsuda, Hawaii Prep, 18:57.93; 131. Justin Main, St. Francis, 18:58.96; 132. Walter Disney, Hawaii Prep, 19:00.80; 133. Braden Andrews, Kapaa, 19:06.34; 134. Jake McCafferty, Hawaii Prep, 19:07.87; 135. Derek Burton, Kapolei, 19:08.10; 136. Bryn Witthans, Kamehameha Hawaii, 19:08.50; 137. Kaino Matsumoto, Kauai, 19:10.05; 138. Brock Balmoja, Kaiser, 19:10.86; 139. Brodie Noice, Kauai, 19:11.27; 140. Ryan Witthans, Kamehameha Hawaii, 19:17.98; 141. Dayson Alip, Kamehameha Hawaii, 19:18.70; 142. David Schmidt, Leilehua, 19:19.17; 143. Bradley Lambao, Waimea, 19:20.39; 144. Tyler Kiyota, Seabury Hall, 19:20.52; 145. Shaye Thorup, Maui High, 19:21.01; 146. Daniel Brandt, Castle, 19:24.69; 147. Spencer Hokama, Mililani, 19:31.94; 148. Ronnie Perono, Kapaa, 19:32.83; 149. Tyler Guard, St. Louis, 19:34.76; 150. Jerry Javier, Pahoa, 19:39.66; 151. Zechariah Ugalde, Honokaa, 19:41.97; 152. Marcus Bloss, Kapaa, 19:43.98; 153. Andrew Duenas-Burns, Moanalua, 19:51.23; 154. Brice Namnama, Radford, 20:03.55; 155. Maximillian Panoff, Hilo, 20:07.13; 156. Joshua Zietz, Kapaa, 20:20.56; 157. Noah Taamu, Lahainaluna, 20:22.21; 158. Aleksander Paet, Baldwin, 20:22.69; 159. Kai Iinuma-Nakaaki, Seabury Hall, 20:54.52; 160. Dalton Aganos, King Kekaulike, 20:58.07.

ADVERTISEMENT

Print

Share this Article

BREAKING NEWS 
TEXT ALERTS
Sign up to receive important news alerts like tsunami warnings,
floods, traffic accidents, road closures and more.
Phone # (xxx-xxx-xxxx):
E-Mail:
 

Weekly Newsletter

ARTICLE COMMENTS ( 0 )
View Comments