Maui Sports

Baldwin Sweeps Jayvee Track Championships

April 14, 2014, 6:26 AM HST
* Updated April 14, 6:28 AM
Listen to this Article
5 minutes
Loading Audio... Article will play after ad...
Playing in :00
A
A
A

Kihei Charter's Maya Reynolds won four individual events at the MIL Junior Varsity Championships last Friday. File photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Kihei Charter’s Maya Reynolds won four individual events at the MIL Junior Varsity Championships last Friday. File photo by Rodney S. Yap.

By Rodney S. Yap

Baldwin High School swept the Maui Interscholastic League Junior Varsity Track & Field Championships Friday at the Yamamoto Track & Field Facility.

The Baldwin boys scored 208 points despite not having several of its top underclassmen, including sophomore hurdlers Anthony Kahoohanohano-Davis and Kiernan Leighton Mateo, who attended the Honolulu Marathon Meet on Oahu instead. Maui High was next with 123 points, followed by Lahainaluna’s 56.

The Baldwin girls won with 141 points, followed by Lahainaluna’s 79 and Maui Prep was third with 61 points.

Among the multiple winners were:

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW AD

* Maya Reynolds of Kihei Charter School in the girls high jump (4-8), 100 (12.90), 200 (26.18), and 400 (58.49).

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW AD

* Kaitlin Smith of Baldwin in the girls 100 hurdles (16.07), triple jump (34-02.75) and long jump (16-02.75).

* Covy Cremer of Kamehameha Schools Maui in the boys 100 (11.54) and 200 (23.71).

* Edilito Ranchez of Maui High in the boys 110 high hurdles (16.70) and 300 hurdles (43.99).

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW AD

* Sophia Johnston of Maui Prep in the girls 1,500 (5:27.45) and 3,000 (12:32.57).

* Kalauga Laloulu of Baldwin in the boys shot put (44-10) and discus (118-07).

* Chase Tamaki of Baldwin in the boys triple jump (41-0) and high jump (5-4).

                       JV CHAMPIONSHIPS 2014 - 4/11/2014                       
                                    Results                                    

Event 1  Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Smith, Kaitlin               BHSG                   16.19      16.07   10   
  2 Navarro-Laumatia, Kacy L     BHSG                   16.43      16.42    8   
  3 Kihoi, Alyssa                Lahainaluna            20.55      19.97    6   
  4 Peralta, Maria               BHSG                              20.25    4   

Event 2  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Ranchez, Edilito             Maui High              16.77      16.70   10   
  2 Natividad, Romeo             BHSB                   16.90      16.90    8   
  3 Turnbull, Gunnar             BHSB                   17.76      17.62    6   
  4 Nunez, Nathan                Maui High              18.67      18.36    4   
  5 Harrington, Alexander        BHSB                   18.01      18.55    2   
  6 Brand, Dylan                 Maui High              20.72      19.58    1   
  7 Lunes, Jarred                Lahainaluna            20.96      20.01  
  8 Yogi, Aaron                  Lahainaluna            21.55      21.07  

Event 3  Girls 100 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Reynolds, Maya               Kihei Charter          12.70      12.90   1  10   
  2 lucas, taira                 Kamehameha             13.06      13.36   1   8   
  3 williams, Quinn              Kamehameha                        13.46   2   6   
  4 Mukai, Breanna               BHSG                              13.52   2   4   
  5 Thorbecke, Christiana        Lahainaluna            14.10      14.15   1   2   
  6 Casayuran, Alssie            Maui High              14.29      14.15   1   1   
  7 Viela, Tavi                  Lahainaluna            13.87      14.20   1 
  8 Ragasa, Soraya               Saint Anthony          14.72      14.36   1 
  9 Casayuran, Alesha            Maui High              14.79      14.59   1 
 10 Chaves, Pillani              BHSG                   14.61      14.84   1 
 11 Dillar, Hana                 Seabury Hall           14.99      14.90   2 
 12 Ordonez, Monique             Maui High              15.54      15.11   2 
 13 Matsuura, Tiare              King Kekaulike         15.08      15.39   2 
 14 Advincula, Jamie             Maui Prep              15.27      15.80   2 
 15 Wilhelm, Sarah               Maui Prep              16.49      16.34   2 

Event 4  Boys 100 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 cremer, covy                 Kamehameha             11.70      11.54   1  10   
  2 Taberna, Micah               King Kekaulike         11.78      11.71   1   8   
  3 Aquino, Jocel                BHSB                   12.02      11.79   1   6   
  4 Fukuhara, Sean               BHSB                   11.98      11.98   1   4   
  5 Mochizuki, Max               Kihei Charter          12.11      12.27   1   2   
  6 Cordero, Don                 Maui High              12.50      12.28   2   1   
  7 poepoe, rayne                Kamehameha             12.37      12.28   2 
  8 Vergara, Renz                BHSB                   12.47      12.29   2 
  9 Da Silva, Makoa              Seabury Hall           12.19      12.31   1 
 10 Hanisch, Cameron             Seabury Hall           12.37      12.36   1 
 11 Lasater, Jake                Kihei Charter          12.31      12.55   1 
 12 Bailey, Mykah                Maui High              12.63      12.55   2 
 13 Tihada, Justice              Lahainaluna            12.98      12.62   2 
 14 Garalde, Brandon             Maui High              13.05      12.63   2 
 15 Acidera, Joshua              Seabury Hall           12.73      12.79   2 
 16 Abreu, Frank                 King Kekaulike         13.44      12.97   3 
 17 wilhelm, kulana-alika        Kamehameha             13.33      13.35   3 
 18 Jones, Connor                Kihei Charter          13.21      13.42   2 
 19 Nielson, Cole                Lahainaluna                       15.84   3 

Event 5  Girls 1500 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Johnston, Sophia             Maui Prep            5:50.37    5:27.45   10   
  2 Patch, Maygan                Lahainaluna          5:44.42    5:47.52    8   
  3 Narayan, Alexa               Maui Prep            5:56.02    5:53.77    6   
  4 Sado, Kule'a                 Maui High            5:48.51    5:59.33    4   
  5 Kingwell, Jessie             Maui Prep            6:15.10    6:04.49    2   
  6 Hackett, Kayla               King Kekaulike       6:15.10    6:18.60    1   
  7 Santos, Krysta               BHSG                 6:37.51    6:25.56  
  8 Torrecer-Hutchins, Nicho     Maui High            6:54.26    6:28.46  
  9 Arroyo-Haro, Karina          Lahainaluna                     6:43.95  
 10 Castillo, Franchezka         Maui High            7:10.73    7:24.97  

Event 6  Boys 1500 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Paet, Aleksander             BHSB                 4:49.41    4:41.76   10   
  2 Thorup, Shaye                Maui High            4:51.46    4:42.33    8   
  3 Bio, Devin                   BHSB                 4:50.32    4:42.93    6   
  4 Means, Michael               BHSB                 4:59.99    4:48.95    4   
  5 Aganos, Dalton               King Kekaulike       4:57.57    4:59.61    2   
  6 Akiona, Po'okela             King Kekaulike       5:01.80    5:01.80    1   
  7 amaral, andrew               Kamehameha           5:24.27    5:06.33  
  8 Omura, Dean                  Lahainaluna          4:59.47    5:06.39  
  9 Vega, Dylan                  Maui High            5:12.96    5:09.56  
 10 nagamine, russell            Kamehameha           5:18.94    5:12.38  
 11 Agcaoili, Freddie            Maui High                       6:15.75  

Event 7  Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Baldwin High School Girls  'A'                      51.14      55.19   10   
  2 Lahainaluna  'A'                                    55.89      56.73    8   
  3 Maui High  'A'                                      55.64      57.13    6   

Event 8  Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Baldwin High School Boys  'A'                       44.18      47.40   10   
  2 Maui High  'A'                                      44.94      48.88    8   
  3 Seabury Hall  'A'                                   46.15      49.74    6   
  4 Lahainaluna  'A'                                    45.28      50.25    4   
  5 Kihei Charter  'A'                                  50.83      52.32    2   

Event 9  Girls 400 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Reynolds, Maya               Kihei Charter          58.03      58.49   10   
  2 Eggemeyer, Ashley            Maui High            1:07.66    1:04.88    8   
  3 Simon, Kathryn               Maui High            1:12.01    1:05.54    6   
  4 Currence, Natasha            Lahainaluna          1:10.62    1:10.64    4   
  5 Peralta, Maria               BHSG                            1:11.02    2   
  6 Gil, Genesis                 King Kekaulike                  1:12.87    1   
  7 williams, Quinn              Kamehameha                      1:14.69  

Event 10  Boys 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Turner, Milo                 Seabury Hall           55.84      54.97   1  10   
  2 Anguay, Zachary              BHSB                   55.54      55.07   1   8   
  3 Lammer, Kevin                Lahainaluna            57.80      56.09   1   6   
  4 Yamamoto, Cody               BHSB                   57.12      56.30   1   4   
  5 Mochizuki, Max               Kihei Charter          56.81      57.51   1   2   
  6 Harrington, Alexander        BHSB                              57.76   2   1   
  7 Rabara, Michael              Maui High              58.52      57.83   1 
  8 Dobson, Chandler             Seabury Hall                      58.78   2 
  9 Abreu, Frank                 King Kekaulike       1:03.98    1:00.10   2 
 10 Yap, Brent                   Maui High                       1:00.49   2 
 11 Abreu, Ian                   Seabury Hall         1:03.22    1:00.61   2 
 12 Lafey, Zillah                Lahainaluna          1:01.70    1:01.41   1 
 13 Bartlett, Adam               King Kekaulike       1:04.39    1:03.06   2 
 14 Lehman, Nolan                Maui Prep            1:02.36    1:03.24   1 
 15 Lotulelei, Hanisi            Maui High                       1:04.83   2 
 16 Takahashi, Shawn             Lahainaluna          1:10.29    1:10.49   2 

Event 11  Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Navarro-Laumatia, Kacy L     BHSG                   48.03      46.97   10   
  2 Smith, Kaitlin               BHSG                   48.05      47.30    8   
  3 Kihoi, Alyssa                Lahainaluna            59.90    1:01.06    6   
  4 Waikiki, Cy-Lynn             King Kekaulike       1:07.14    1:04.74    4   

Event 12  Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Ranchez, Edilito             Maui High              46.38      43.99   10   
  2 Natividad, Romeo             BHSB                   45.59      45.30    8   
  3 Nunez, Nathan                Maui High              47.44      46.70    6   
  4 Brand, Dylan                 Maui High              47.37      47.31    4   
  5 Felix, Kyle                  BHSB                   51.78      48.51    2   
  6 Marquez, Kainalu             BHSB                   49.35      49.08    1   
  7 Yogi, Aaron                  Lahainaluna            52.22      53.07  
  8 Lunes, Jarred                Lahainaluna            56.86      56.80  

Event 13  Girls 800 Meter Run
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Sado, Kule'a                 Maui High            2:47.26    2:45.39   1  10   
  2 Hackett, Kayla               King Kekaulike       3:00.22    2:59.17   1   8   
  3 Advincula, Jamie             Maui Prep            2:59.70    2:59.18   1   6   
  4 Kingwell, Jessie             Maui Prep            3:03.96    3:01.03   1   4   
  5 Dillar, Hana                 Seabury Hall                    3:07.38   2   2   
  6 Santos, Krysta               BHSG                 3:12.17    3:07.39   1   1   
  7 Arroyo-Haro, Karina          Lahainaluna          3:04.90    3:13.63   1 
  8 Gil, Genesis                 King Kekaulike       3:12.42    3:19.21   2 
  9 Castillo, Franchezka         Maui High                       3:31.65   2 

Event 14  Boys 800 Meter Run
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Lammer, Kevin                Lahainaluna          2:15.95    2:16.12   1  10   
  2 Dumlao, Justin               BHSB                 2:18.50    2:18.96   1   8   
  3 Paet, Aleksander             BHSB                 2:19.89    2:22.19   1   6   
  4 amaral, andrew               Kamehameha                      2:23.96   2   4   
  5 Thorup, Shaye                Maui High            2:27.76    2:27.09   1   2   
  6 Akiona, Po'okela             King Kekaulike       2:24.66    2:28.23   1   1   
  7 Yap, Brent                   Maui High            2:25.80    2:31.75   1 
  8 Lafey, Zillah                Lahainaluna          2:35.05    2:32.86   1 
  9 Burgos, Bryan                Lahainaluna                     2:33.49   2 
 10 nagamine, russell            Kamehameha           2:35.68    2:35.18   2 
 11 Julian, Vi Jay               Maui High                       2:36.19   2 
 12 Aganos, Dalton               King Kekaulike       2:27.42    2:36.94   1 
 13 Lehman, Nolan                Maui Prep            2:35.47    2:39.13   2 
 14 Calaro, Reece                BHSB                            2:41.01   2 

Event 15  Girls 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Reynolds, Maya               Kihei Charter          25.91      26.18   1  10   
  2 lucas, taira                 Kamehameha                        27.72   3   8   
  3 williams, Quinn              Kamehameha             28.12      28.18   1   6   
  4 Mukai, Breanna               BHSG                              28.66   3   4   
  5 Eggemeyer, Ashley            Maui High              29.16      28.92   1   2   
  6 Thorbecke, Christiana        Lahainaluna            29.85      29.60   1   1   
  7 Ragasa, Soraya               Saint Anthony          31.28      29.60   1 
  8 Casayuran, Alssie            Maui High              30.11      29.69   1 
  9 Andrade, Ashley              BHSG                   29.05      29.90   1 
 10 Viela, Tavi                  Lahainaluna                       30.23   2 
 11 Currence, Natasha            Lahainaluna            30.49      30.48   1 
 12 Calubaquib, Dayna-Joy        BHSG                              30.92   2 
 13 Agapay, April                Maui High              34.89      31.59   2 
 14 Gil, Genesis                 King Kekaulike                    31.67   3 
 15 Advincula, Jamie             Maui Prep              33.82      34.55   2 
 16 Waikiki, Cy-Lynn             King Kekaulike                    35.61   2 
 17 Wilhelm, Sarah               Maui Prep              36.86      36.63   2 

Event 16  Boys 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 cremer, covy                 Kamehameha             24.04      23.71   1  10   
  2 Taberna, Micah               King Kekaulike                    24.25   2   8   
  3 Turner, Milo                 Seabury Hall           24.27      24.86   1   6   
  4 Shirota, Jayden              BHSB                   24.94      24.90   1   4   
  5 Cordero, Don                 Maui High              25.45      25.08   1   2   
  6 Lasater, Jake                Kihei Charter          25.26      25.20   1   1   
  7 Dela Cruz, Bryson            BHSB                   25.18      25.22   1 
  8 Mochizuki, Max               Kihei Charter          24.94      25.30   1 
  9 poepoe, rayne                Kamehameha             25.61      25.32   1 
 10 Bailey, Mykah                Maui High                         25.91   3 
 11 Jones, Connor                Kihei Charter          26.77      26.21   2 
 12 Scanlan, Enele               Lahainaluna            26.96      26.31   2 
 13 Abreu, Frank                 King Kekaulike         26.60      26.46   2 
 14 Kawabata, David              Lahainaluna                       27.17   3 
 15 Da Silva, Makoa              Seabury Hall           26.66      27.26   2 
 16 Manuel, Clydell              Lahainaluna                       27.58   3 
 17 wilhelm, kulana-alika        Kamehameha             27.55      27.69   2 
 18 Arias, Jasper                Maui High              25.97      29.68   2 
 19 Ishikawa, Ronson             BHSB                              30.04   2 

Event 17  Girls 3000 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Johnston, Sophia             Maui Prep           12:49.40   12:32.57   10   
  2 Narayan, Alexa               Maui Prep           13:05.56   12:52.81    8   
  3 Kingwell, Jessie             Maui Prep                      14:03.23    6   
  4 Cano, Isabell                Maui High                      14:46.41    4   
  5 Humber, Amber                Maui High                      16:30.96    2   

Event 18  Boys 3000 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Soo Hoo, Caleb               BHSB                10:39.26   10:45.88   10   
  2 Giron, Deion                 Maui High           10:43.65   10:46.41    8   
  3 Bio, Devin                   BHSB                10:50.04   11:08.07    6   
  4 Omura, Dean                  Lahainaluna         11:11.33   11:14.22    4   
  5 Palacios, Boris              BHSB                12:13.27   12:17.44    2   
  6 Rasos, Elenar                Maui High                      12:35.93    1   
  7 Lehman, Nolan                Maui Prep                      12:47.29  
  8 Nishibayashi-Rincon, Kai     Maui High           14:23.03   14:41.93  

Event 19  Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Maui High  'A'                                    4:41.99    4:49.34   10   
  2 Lahainaluna  'A'                                  4:37.69    4:51.86    8   

Event 20  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Baldwin  'A'                                      3:37.56    3:49.78   10   
  2 Maui High  'A'                                    3:52.68    3:57.86    8   
  3 Seabury Hall  'A'                                 3:34.60    3:58.26    6   
  4 Lahainaluna  'A'                                  3:41.36    4:00.89    4   
  5 Kamehameha  'A'                                   3:38.99    4:02.74    2   
  6 King Kekaulike  'B'                                          4:16.25    1   

Event 21  Girls Discus Throw
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Maea, Tanifa                 BHSG                   66-03      91-07   10   
  2 Kanohokula, Malia            Lahainaluna            78-01      79-07    8   
  3 Espania-Kaeo, Kristen        BHSG                              79-03    6   
  4 Henderson, Alexis            King Kekaulike         78-00      78-09    4   
  5 Kaniho, Mahealani            Lahainaluna            71-06      70-06    2   
  6 Locquiao, Dalybel            Lahainaluna            56-09      54-07    1   

Event 22  Boys Discus Throw
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Laloulu, Kalauga             BHSB                  132-02     118-07   10   
  2 Perlas-Kai, Matini           Lahainaluna           115-04     116-05    8   
  3 Lotulelei, Hanisi            Maui High                        107-07    6   
  4 Vaki, Taniela                BHSB                   94-02      97-03    4   
  5 Batulayan, Aaron             Maui High             103-00      94-08    2   
  6 Anitema, Mahonri             Maui High              90-10      87-04    1   
  7 Nguyen, Mike                 Lahainaluna            82-04   77-00.25  
  8 Dominguez, Zab               Lahainaluna            77-06      67-06  
  9 Hafoka, Tevita               BHSB                              63-07  
 10 Rickard, Anthony             Saint Anthony          47-00      55-07  

Event 23  Girls Pole Vault
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Patch, Maygan                Lahainaluna                     8-00.00   10   
  2 Mattos, Destiny              Saint Anthony        7-03.00    7-00.00    8   

Event 24  Boys Pole Vault
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Fukuhara, Sean               BHSB                12-00.00   13-00.00   10   
  2 You, Johnathan               BHSB                12-06.00   12-00.00    8   
  3 Bel, Anis                    Lahainaluna         10-06.00   11-00.00    6   
  4 Nunez, Nathan                Maui High            9-00.00   10-06.00    4   
  5 Feldt-Antonio, Chase         BHSB                 9-06.00    9-06.00    2   
  6 Locke, Carver                Lahainaluna          9-00.00    8-00.00    1   
  7 Villa, Rodrigo               Maui High            7-06.00   J8-00.00  
  8 Jones, Connor                Kihei Charter        8-06.00   J8-00.00  

Event 25  Girls Long Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Smith, Kaitlin               BHSG                15-10.00   16-02.75   10   
  2 Navarro-Laumatia, Kacy L     BHSG                14-07.75   15-11.25    8   
  3 williams, Quinn              Kamehameha          16-00.50   15-07.75    6   
  4 Calubaquib, Dayna-Joy        BHSG                13-05.00   13-04.25    4   
  5 Thorbecke, Christiana        Lahainaluna         13-06.50   13-00.25    2   
  6 Casayuran, Alesha            Maui High           11-10.50   12-03.25    1   
  7 Viela, Tavi                  Lahainaluna                    12-01.00  
  8 Agapay, April                Maui High           11-00.50   11-02.25  
  9 Famorca, Michelle            Maui High            9-07.25   10-04.75  

Event 26  Boys Long Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Aquino, Jocel                BHSB                20-01.50   18-11.75   10   
  2 Taberna, Micah               King Kekaulike                 17-10.00    8   
  3 Higa, Brycen                 Maui High           18-03.25   17-07.25    6   
  4 Bel, Anis                    Lahainaluna         18-06.00   17-02.50    4   
  5 Dela Cruz, Bryson            BHSB                16-08.75   17-01.00    2   
  6 Ranchez, Edilito             Maui High           17-07.00   16-11.75    1   
  7 Tamaki, Chayse               BHSB                           16-09.50  
  8 Metoyer, Trey                King Kekaulike                 15-07.75  
  9 Da Silva, Makoa              Seabury Hall        15-00.25   15-06.00  
 10 Burgos, Bryan                Lahainaluna         16-02.50   15-05.75  
 11 cremer, covy                 Kamehameha          17-00.50   15-04.50  
 12 Naiditch, Jaxon              Seabury Hall        15-00.00   15-03.75  
 13 Nielson, Cole                Lahainaluna         12-07.00   12-03.75  

Event 27  Girls Triple Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Smith, Kaitlin               BHSG                33-01.75   34-02.75   10   
  2 Calubaquib, Dayna-Joy        BHSG                29-02.00   29-06.00    8   
  3 Patch, Maygan                Lahainaluna                    29-01.75    6   
  4 Mukai, Breanna               BHSG                28-04.00   28-03.75    4   
  5 Dempsey, Sydney              Maui High           27-02.25   26-07.75    2   

Event 28  Boys Triple Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Tamaki, Chayse               BHSB                41-08.75   41-00.00   10   
  2 Aquino, Jocel                BHSB                39-00.50   40-11.25    8   
  3 Ranchez, Edilito             Maui High           36-04.75   36-10.50    6   
  4 Guillermo, McNel             Maui High           36-04.75   35-09.75    4   
  5 Baguyo, Austin               Maui High           34-01.50   34-02.75    2   
  6 Shultz, Kyle                 Lahainaluna         31-08.00   33-04.50    1   
  7 Dobson, Chandler             Seabury Hall        32-05.00   33-00.50  
  8 Manuel, Clydell              Lahainaluna         32-04.00   31-03.25  
  9 Omura, Dean                  Lahainaluna         27-10.00   26-02.25  
 -- Lee, David                   BHSB                35-05.00       FOUL  

Event 29  Girls High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Reynolds, Maya               Kihei Charter                   4-08.00   10   
  2 Narayan, Alexa               Maui Prep            4-08.00    4-06.00    8   
  3 Navarro, Kacy                BHSG                           J4-06.00    6   
  4 lucas, taira                 Kamehameha           4-06.00    4-04.00    4   
  5 Dempsey, Sydney              Maui High            4-02.00    4-02.00    2   
  6 Johnston, Sophia             Maui Prep            4-04.00   J4-02.00    1   
  7 Simon, Kathryn               Maui High                       4-00.00  
  8 Thorbecke, Christiana        Lahainaluna          4-02.00    3-10.00  
  9 Chaves, Pillani              BHSG                            3-06.00  
 10 Peralta, Maria               BHSG                           J3-06.00  

Event 30  Boys High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Tamaki, Chayse               BHSB                 5-06.00    5-04.00   10   
  2 Hanisch, Cameron             Seabury Hall         5-04.00    5-02.00    7   
  2 Lammer, Kevin                Lahainaluna          5-04.00    5-02.00    7   
  4 Natividad, Romeo             BHSB                            5-00.00    4   
  5 Daguio, Clarence             Maui High            5-04.00   J5-00.00    2   
  6 Metoyer, Trey                King Kekaulike       4-10.00   J5-00.00    1   
  7 Paet, Aleksander             BHSB                 5-02.00    4-10.00  
  8 Shultz, Kyle                 Lahainaluna                    J4-10.00  
  9 poepoe, rayne                Kamehameha                     J4-10.00  
 -- Takahashi, Shawn             Lahainaluna                        FAIL  

Event 31  Girls Shot Put
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Henderson, Alexis            King Kekaulike      26-05.75   26-02.00   10   
  2 Maea, Tanifa                 BHSG                26-01.00   26-01.00    8   
  3 Kanohokula, Malia            Lahainaluna                    25-00.50    6   
  4 Andrade, Ashley              BHSG                           23-05.50    4   
  5 Espania-Kaeo, Kristen        BHSG                           22-01.25    2   
  6 Kaniho, Mahealani            Lahainaluna         20-00.00   21-00.00    1   
  7 Wilhelm, Sarah               Maui Prep           18-11.00   18-10.00  

Event 32  Boys Shot Put
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Laloulu, Kalauga             BHSB                45-11.00   44-10.00   10   
  2 Anitema, Mahonri             Maui High           32-03.00   36-09.00    8   
  3 Batulayan, Aaron             Maui High           36-08.50   35-01.50    6   
  4 Vaki, Taniela                BHSB                35-05.50   33-11.25    4   
  5 Garduque, Nathan             Maui High           29-10.50   31-02.50    2   
  6 Perlas-Kai, Matini           Lahainaluna         31-09.00   29-03.50    1   
  7 Nguyen, Mike                 Lahainaluna         26-10.50   28-05.50  
  8 Hafoka, Tevita               BHSB                29-10.00   27-10.00  
  9 Akiona, Po'okela             King Kekaulike                 23-04.50  
 10 Aganos, Dalton               King Kekaulike                 22-01.00  
 10 Kalua, Kapono                Lahainaluna                    22-01.00  

                    Women - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Baldwin High School Girls  141        2) Lahainaluna                79   
    3) Maui Prep                   61        4) Maui High                  58   
    5) Kihei Charter               40        6) Kamehameha                 38   
    7) King Kekaulike              28        8) Saint Anthony               8   
    9) Seabury Hall                 2                                           

                    Men - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Baldwin High School Boys   208        2) Maui High                 123   
    3) Lahainaluna                 56        4) Seabury Hall               35   
    5) King Kekaulike              30        6) Kamehameha                 26   
    7) Baldwin                     10        8) Kihei Charter               7
Make the most of your Maui vacation with these top-rated activities: Maui Top 20: Maui Visitor & Tourism Information
E-Mail Newsletters Receive daily or weekly updates via e-mail. Subscribe Now
News Alerts Breaking news alerts on your mobile device. Get the App

Comments

This comments section is a public community forum for the purpose of free expression. Although Maui Now encourages respectful communication only, some content may be considered offensive. Please view at your own discretion. View Comments