Maui Sports

Seabury Hall Girls Dominate MIL Championships

April 27, 2014, 7:55 PM HST
* Updated April 28, 5:00 PM
Listen to this Article
5 minutes
Loading Audio... Article will play after ad...
Playing in :00
A
A
A

Seabury Hall's Alyssa Bettendorf reaches for the pit in the girls long jump. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Seabury Hall’s Alyssa Bettendorf reaches for the pit in the girls long jump. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

By Rodney S. Yap

The Seabury Hall girls track team — and arguably the state’s best 1-2 tandem in the history of track and field in Hawaii — capped the 2014 Maui Interscholastic League season with a bang Saturday at the Yamamoto Track & Field Facility.

Alyssa Bettendorf and Dakota Grossman combined for five individual wins and one MIL record-breaking relay en route to a team total of 150 points in the girls division. Baldwin High School was next with 94 points, followed by King Kekaulike’s 67.

Baldwin dominated the boys division with 160 points. Kamehameha Maui was second with 73 and Lahainaluna third with 72.

But this night belonged Bettendorf in particular as she set a new meet records in all four of her events, starting with an 18 foot, 3.75 inch jump on her last try in the girls long jump.

Seabury Hall's Alyssa Bettendorf in the girls 200 meters. Seabury Hall's Alyssa Bettendorf reaches for the pit in the girls long jump. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Seabury Hall’s Alyssa Bettendorf in the girls 200 meters. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW AD

“I said all right I’m either going to get it or I’m not and this is my last jump ever on Maui . . . so I said I was just going to go for it, go fast and go hard. I’m really excited about it right now,” said Bettendorf.

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW AD

The record-breaking jump broke a 27-year old mark held by former Maui High state champion Jennifer Kokubun.

“It felt farther than anything else I’ve ever done, so I wasn’t sure. In the beginning I didn’t think I could get it. My coaches told me I could jump 18 feet by the end of the year, but honestly it wasn’t on my mind until right before I jumped.

“It feels good, And I was thinking that this is my last time to leave a legacy, something the people would remember, so I just wanted to make it good and give it my best.”

Seabury Hall's Christy Fell hands off the baton to anchor runner Dakota Grossman Saturday in the 4 x 400 relay. Seabury Hall's Alyssa Bettendorf reaches for the pit in the girls long jump. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Seabury Hall’s Christy Fell hands off the baton to anchor runner Dakota Grossman Saturday in the 4 x 400 relay. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW AD

“We talked about it a little bit right before she took her last jump,” said Seabury Hall head coach Bobby Grossman. “I told her to go animal-like, but relaxed and she popped that thing.”

Grossman added: “I don’t think she practiced long jumping at all this week, if anything, may be five minutes.”

Bettendorf was too busy preparing to run the 100 and 200, which she also set records in. She was timed in 12.05 seconds in the 100 and eclipsed the 25-second barrier in the 200 with a winning time of 24.91.

“It feels good. It felt pretty good having that wind at my back,” said Bettendorf after the 200. “I was pushing for it cause that was what I wanted to do if I was going to leave a record, I wanted to push as hard as I can.”

Seabury Hall's record-breaking 4 x 400 relay team. From left, Alyssa Bettendorf, Kiana Smith, Christy Fell and Dakota Grossman. Seabury Hall's Alyssa Bettendorf reaches for the pit in the girls long jump. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Seabury Hall’s record-breaking 4 x 400 relay team. From left, Alyssa Bettendorf, Kiana Smith, Christy Fell and Dakota Grossman. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Bettendorf and Grossman were later joined by Kiana Smith and Christy Fell in the 4 x 400 relay, setting a new meet record in 4:02.78, shaving almost six seconds off their previous best time this year of 4:02.78.

To give you an idea of how long that 4 x 400 relay will last, second-place Saturday night went to King Kekaulike in 4:32.47, almost 30 seconds behind the Spartans.

Grossman led a Seabury Hall sweep in the 800 and 3,000, winning the shorter race in 2:22.83 and the longer event in 11:05.47. Kiana Smith was second in the 800 (2:27.07), followed by Ally Smith (2:33.13). Ally Smith was second in the 3,000 (11:22.91), followed by Ava Shipman (11:45.18).

King Kekaulike's Jay Braun won the boys 100 and 200. Here he is pictured at the start of the boys 100 where he is being pushed by Baldwin's Bailey Kuapki and Maui High's mario Fernandez. Seabury Hall's Alyssa Bettendorf reaches for the pit in the girls long jump. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

King Kekaulike’s Jay Braun won the boys 100 and 200. Here he is pictured at the start of the boys 100 where he is being pushed by Baldwin’s Bailey Kuapki and Maui High’s mario Fernandez. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

In the boys division, Baldwin won the boys 300 hurdles with Leighton Kiernan Mateo beating Emerson Liburd of Lahainaluna, 40.45 to 40.61. The Bears other first place came in the long jump with Anthony Kahoohanohano-Davis going 21-7.75.

“Yeah we’re pleased, everybody did what they had to do and we are looking forward to states now,” said Baldwin boys head coach Ardis Anguay. “Our three pole vaulters finishing 1-2-3 really got things started for us.”

Coach Anguay was referring to the boys pole vault event, which finished on Friday. Dusty Flores won with the state’s top jump this year at 14-3. Johnathan You was second at 13-9, followed by Kainoa Tom’s 13-3.

 

***

Other double winners included King Kekaulike’s Jay Braun in the boys 100 in 10.93 and 200 in .

“It felt good, it was a fast race and Dylan (Leigh) and Mario (Fernandez) really pushed me,” Braun said following the 100. “My start is a little weak so it’s just a catch-up game for me and I start to pick it up at about 70 meters.”

Kihei Charter's Maya Reynolds winning the girls 400. Seabury Hall's Alyssa Bettendorf reaches for the pit in the girls long jump. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Kihei Charter’s Maya Reynolds winning the girls 400. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Baldwin’s Leigh was second in the 100 in 11.13 and Maui High’s Fernandez was third in 11.24.

After winning the 200, Braun said: “It felt fast, but I wasn’t running to get a fast time, I was just running to win.”

Leigh was second in the 200 (22.60) and Seabury Hall’s Daniel Pietsch was third in 22.78.

Pietsch did win the boys 400, upsetting defending state champion Jake Jacobs of King Kekaulike, 49.73 to 51.15.

“Pietsch is the man and he deserves that win,” Jacobs said afterwards. “I’m going to have to raise my training over the next two weeks for states.”

“I was definitely worried about him (Jacobs), cause I didn’t know what to expect,” said Pietsch. “I just don’t like to over think it.”

Kamehameha Maui’s Kauanoe Vanderpoel was the meet’s other double winner in the boys shot put and discus. Vanderpoel managed personal best marks in both events, winning the shot with a toss of 53-8.50 and bettering his discus throw by three feet in 159-11.

 

Baldwin's Kacy Lyn Navarro winning the girls 300 hurdles. Seabury Hall's Alyssa Bettendorf reaches for the pit in the girls long jump. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Baldwin’s Kacy Lyn Navarro winning the girls 300 hurdles. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

***

There was also plenty of drama in the boys high jump Saturday between Baldwin’s Kahoohanohano-Davis and King Kekaulike’s Corry Brown.

Brown eventually won the event on fewer misses as both competitors cleared 6-4.

“Im feeling good,” Brown said after winning. “I’m glad he pushed me and I almost got 6-6 on my first try.”

                MIL CHAMPIONSHIPS 2014 - 4/25/2014 to 4/26/2014                
                                 War Memorial                              
 
Event 1  Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Anguay, Raeana               BHSG                   15.75      15.65   10   
  2 Fell, Christy                Seabury Hall           16.15      15.87    8   
  3 Smith, Kaitlin               BHSG                   16.34      16.13    6   
  4 Navarro, Kacy Lyn            BHSG                   16.11      16.39    4   
  5 Yamat, Breea                 Lahainaluna            16.33      16.52    2   
  6 Calilao, Maelisa             Maui High              18.44      17.61    1   
  7 Saribay-Talana, Shaina       Lahainaluna            20.54      19.57  
  8 Simon, Sophie                Seabury Hall           20.06      19.73  
 
Event 2  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Liburd, Emerson              Lahainaluna            15.06      15.04   10   
  2 Kahoohanohano-Davis, Ant     BHSB                   15.09      15.06    8   
  3 Mateo, Kiernan Leighton      BHSB                   15.26      15.35    6   
  4 Ranchez, Edilito             Maui High              16.70      16.11    4   
  5 Golaube, Kamal               Lahainaluna            16.15      16.67    2   
  6 Natividad, Romeo             BHSB                   16.90      16.82    1   
  7 Aganos, Brock                King Kekaulike         19.07      18.84  
  8 Prouty, Fletcher             Seabury Hall           21.61      21.02  
 
Event 3  Girls 100 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Bettendorf, Alyssa           Seabury Hall           12.19      12.05   10   
  2 Santiago, Kayela             King Kekaulike         12.73      12.56    8   
  3 Guedes, Thayna               BHSG                   12.86      12.85    6   
  4 Antonio, Kiana               Kamehameha             13.14      13.12    4   
  5 Cremer, Brianne              BHSG                   13.20      13.15    2   
  6 lucas, taira                 Kamehameha             13.20      13.24    1   
  7 sniffen, kiana-lei           Kamehameha             13.44      13.62  
  8 Simon, Alex                  Molokai                13.60      13.72  
 
Event 4  Boys 100 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Braun, Randolph              King Kekaulike         11.08      10.93   10   
  2 Leigh, Dylan                 BHSB                   11.38      11.13    8   
  3 Fernandez, Mario             Maui High              11.05      11.24    6   
  4 Kaopuiki, Bailey             BHSB                   11.27      11.28    4   
  5 Apuna, Charles               King Kekaulike         11.54      11.40    2   
  6 Casco, Ricky                 BHSB                   11.42      11.48    1   
  7 Cravalho, Justin             Maui High              11.57      11.51  
  8 Taberna, Micah               King Kekaulike         11.59      11.73  
 
Event 5  Girls 1500 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Shipman, Ava                 Seabury Hall         5:15.76    5:11.47   10   
  2 Smith, Ally                  Seabury Hall         5:03.30    5:12.12    8   
  3 Sager, Kailey                Lahainaluna          5:35.74    5:35.37    6   
  4 Sado, Kule'a                 Maui High            5:48.51    5:47.72    4   
  5 Patch, Maygan                Lahainaluna          5:44.42    5:50.17    2   
  6 Saito, Sage                  BHSG                 5:47.27    5:54.29    1   
  7 Murashige, Erin              BHSG                 6:06.89    6:08.77  
  8 paulson, kristen             Seabury Hall                    6:11.76  
  9 Advincula, Jamie             Maui Prep            6:18.90    6:15.07  
 10 Santos, Krysta               BHSG                 6:25.56    6:39.43  

Event 6  Boys 1500 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Colon, Nick                  Seabury Hall         4:41.93    4:18.71   10   
  2 Kaikkonen, Corban            Lahainaluna          4:46.84    4:23.82    8   
  3 Chism, Wyatt                 Lahainaluna          4:48.11    4:38.93    6   
  4 Parker, Jordan               Maui High            4:54.03    4:43.33    4   
  5 Kyiota, Tyler                Seabury Hall         4:53.01    4:45.05    2   
  6 Aganos, Dalton               King Kekaulike       4:55.56    4:53.67    1   
  7 Aldridge, Grayson            Molokai              4:54.22    5:00.68  
  8 Omura, Dean                  Lahainaluna          4:54.95    5:01.32  
 
Event 7  Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Baldwin High School Girls  'A'                      50.85      50.87   10   
  2 King Kekaulike  'A'                                 51.08      51.05    8   
  3 Kamehameha  'A'                                     51.62      51.51    6   
  4 Maui High  'A'                                      55.64      55.07    4   
  5 Lahainaluna  'A'                                    55.89      56.91    2   
  6 Molokai  'A'                                                   58.03    1   
  7 Seabury Hall  'A'                                   54.56      58.73  
 
Event 8  Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 King Kekaulike  'A'                                 43.74      43.44   10   
  2 Baldwin High School Boys  'A'                       43.65      43.74    8   
  3 Kamehameha  'A'                                     44.83      44.63    6   
  4 Maui High  'A'                                      44.84      44.64    4   
  5 Lahainaluna  'A'                                    45.28      47.36    2   
  6 Seabury Hall  'A'                                   46.15      51.47    1   
 
Event 9  Girls 400 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Reynolds, Maya               Kihei Charter          59.06      56.77   10   
  2 Grossman, Dakota             Seabury Hall           58.87      58.00    8   
  3 Moore, Amy                   Saint Anthony        1:04.00    1:02.61    6   
  4 Shipman, Ava                 Seabury Hall         1:03.26    1:03.22    4   
  5 Imonti, Tanitia              King Kekaulike       1:05.02    1:05.28    2   
  6 leader, Mandolyn             King Kekaulike       1:06.64    1:06.77    1   
  7 smith, rachel                Kamehameha           1:06.88    1:07.04  
  8 Garalde, Jenalyn             Maui High            1:11.48    1:14.34  
 
Event 10  Boys 400 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Pietsch, Daniel              Seabury Hall           51.59      49.73   10   
  2 Jacobs, Jake                 King Kekaulike         51.78      51.15    8   
  3 Casco, Ricky                 BHSB                   51.87      52.03    6   
  4 Fredericksen, Alek           King Kekaulike         53.52      53.06    4   
  5 Armitage, Iain               Kamehameha             52.42      53.64    2   
  6 Singh, Avi                   Kamehameha             51.86      53.72    1   
  7 Anguay, Zachary              BHSB                   55.57      54.81  
  8 Nunez, Nathan                Maui High              55.64      55.48  
 
Event 11  Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Navarro, Kacy Lyn            BHSG                   48.88      47.01   10   
  2 Anguay, Raeana               BHSG                   47.73      47.54    8   
  3 Yamat, Breea                 Lahainaluna            50.57      49.90    6   
  4 Inaba, Rika                  Seabury Hall           53.57      53.96    4   
  5 Chow, Hikilii                Molokai                54.59      55.67    2   
  6 Saribay-Talana, Shaina       Lahainaluna            57.14      56.52    1   
  7 Aquino, Kristine             Molokai                58.68      57.92  
  8 Calilao, Maelisa             Maui High              58.91      59.00  
 
Event 12  Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Mateo, Kiernan Leighton      BHSB                   41.82      40.45   10   
  2 Liburd, Emerson              Lahainaluna            41.24      40.61    8   
  3 Golaube, Kamal               Lahainaluna            42.43      43.67    6   
  4 amaral, jesse                Kamehameha             43.56      45.11    4   
  5 Turnbull, Gunnar             BHSB                   47.34      45.37    2   
  6 Ranchez, Edilito             Maui High              44.40      45.78    1   
  7 Natividad, Romeo             BHSB                   48.90      47.87  
  8 Prouty, Fletcher             Seabury Hall           51.04      49.95  
 
Event 13  Girls 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Grossman, Dakota             Seabury Hall         2:24.32    2:22.83   10   
  2 Smith, Kiana                 Seabury Hall         2:28.03    2:27.07    8   
  3 Smith, Ally                  Seabury Hall         2:30.69    2:33.13    6   
  4 Sager, Kailey                Lahainaluna          2:32.29    2:44.05    4   
  5 Sado, Kule'a                 Maui High            2:49.76    2:47.98    2   
  6 Saito, Sage                  BHSG                 2:47.79    2:54.01    1   
  7 Advincula, Jamie             Maui Prep            3:01.51    2:56.97  
  8 Murashige, Erin              BHSG                 2:58.16    2:57.48  
 
Event 14  Boys 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Higa, Jacob                  Seabury Hall         2:04.48    2:01.50   10   
  2 Chism, Wyatt                 Lahainaluna          2:12.72    2:06.25    8   
  3 Foronda, Matthew             BHSB                 2:12.56    2:07.40    6   
  4 Tsang, Ryan                  Maui High            2:05.21    2:11.13    4   
  5 Kaikkonen, Corban            Lahainaluna          2:09.87    2:12.03    2   
  6 Paet, Aundre                 BHSB                 2:14.42    2:17.37    1   
  7 Aldridge, Grayson            Molokai              2:25.25    2:30.32  
  8 Dela Cruz, Micah Allen       BHSB                 2:17.68    2:30.59  

Event 15  Girls 200 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Bettendorf, Alyssa           Seabury Hall           25.04      24.91   10   
  2 Reynolds, Maya               Kihei Charter          25.77      25.57    8   
  3 Santiago, Kayela             King Kekaulike         25.98      26.50    6   
  4 Medallada, Kameha            King Kekaulike         26.24      26.68    4   
  5 lucas, taira                 Kamehameha             27.32      27.53    2   
  6 Moore, Amy                   Saint Anthony          27.33      27.76    1   
  
Event 16  Boys 200 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Braun, Randolph              King Kekaulike         22.18      22.27   10   
  2 Leigh, Dylan                 BHSB                   23.12      22.60    8   
  3 Pietsch, Daniel              Seabury Hall           23.16      22.78    6   
  4 Kaopuiki, Bailey             BHSB                   23.09      22.94    4   
  5 Fernandez, Mario             Maui High              23.09      22.94    2   
  6 Singh, Avi                   Kamehameha             23.32      23.19    1   
  7 cremer, covy                 Kamehameha             23.49      23.62  
  8 Cravalho, Justin             Maui High              23.35      23.81  
 
Event 17  Girls 3000 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Grossman, Dakota             Seabury Hall        10:22.88   11:05.47   10   
  2 Smith, Ally                  Seabury Hall        11:00.96   11:22.91    8   
  3 Shipman, Ava                 Seabury Hall        11:26.30   11:45.18    6   
  4 Saito, Sage                  BHSG                11:41.89   12:59.76    4   
  5 Sager, Kailey                Lahainaluna         12:52.42   13:17.31    2   
  6 Patch, Maygan                Lahainaluna         11:41.89   13:27.73    1   
  7 Murashige, Erin              BHSG                14:06.31   14:09.71  
  8 Santos, Krysta               BHSG                14:23.11   14:34.73  
 
Event 18  Boys 3000 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Thorbecke, Will              Lahainaluna          9:55.35    9:33.19   10   
  2 Kaikkonen, Corban            Lahainaluna          9:36.59    9:37.47    8   
  3 Malek, Paxton                Seabury Hall        10:48.09   10:30.66    6   
  4 Parker, Jordan               Maui High           10:19.04   10:34.25    4   
  5 Soo Hoo, Caleb               BHSB                10:39.26   10:45.91    2   
  6 Omura, Dean                  Lahainaluna         11:01.52   11:06.40    1   
  7 Mehring, Zeb                 Seabury Hall        10:59.96   11:14.12  
  8 Means, Michael               BHSB                11:12.59   11:36.99  
  9 West-Von Sonn, Dylan         Seabury Hall                   12:37.54  
 10 Ramos, Davescott             BHSB                10:40.01   12:39.72  
 
Event 19  Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Seabury Hall  'A'                                 4:08.90    4:02.78   10   
  2 King Kekaulike  'A'                               4:30.27    4:32.47    8   
  3 Kamehameha  'A'                                   4:31.16    4:33.18    6   
  4 Baldwin High School Girls  'A'                    4:24.40    4:36.16    4   
  5 Lahainaluna  'A'                                  4:37.69    4:37.68    2   
 
Event 20  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Seabury Hall  'A'                                 3:34.60    3:30.80   10   
  2 Kamehameha  'A'                                   3:38.99    3:31.08    8   
  3 Baldwin High School Boys  'A'                     3:35.24    3:34.55    6   
  4 Maui High  'A'                                    3:44.64    3:41.71    4   

Event 21  Girls Discus Throw
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Tongi, Supiesi               Maui High             109-08     108-04   10   
  2 Fisher, Grace                Maui High             102-07     104-09    8   
  3 Rano, Daisy                  BHSG                  100-10      97-11    6   
  4 Maea, Tanifa                 BHSG                   82-01      93-09    4   
  5 Adolpho, Rebekah             Molokai                86-06      89-05    2   
  6 Espania-Kaeo, Kristen        BHSG                   94-01      86-05    1   
  7 Manangan, Sheina             Lahainaluna            79-00      85-09  
  8 Taiseni, Cherish             Maui High              84-05      84-05  
 
 Event 22  Boys Discus Throw
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 vanderpoel, kauanoe          Kamehameha            156-09     159-11   10   
  2 Lacaden, Arvenjae            Maui High             115-11     150-10    8   
  3 Anuese, Kelvin               BHSB                  128-10     125-06    6   
  4 Kokubun, Brysen              Maui High             128-06     122-00    4   
  5 Fifita, Miki                 BHSB                  128-01     120-01    2   
  6 logotala, jonah              Kamehameha            115-11     119-04    1   
  7 Laloulu, Kalauga             BHSB                  121-03     111-03  
  8 Brito, Kenji                 Lahainaluna           112-07     104-01  
 
Event 23  Girls Pole Vault
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Patch, Maygan                Lahainaluna                     7-09.00   10   
  2 Mattos, Destiny              Saint Anthony        7-03.00    7-03.00    8   
  3 Shultz, Kelsey               Lahainaluna          6-06.00    6-03.00    6   
 -- Martin, Jennifer             BHSG                               FAIL  
 
Event 24  Boys Pole Vault
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Flores, Dusty                BHSB                13-09.00   14-03.00   10   
  2 You, Johnathan               BHSB                           13-09.00    8   
  3 Tom, Kainoa                  BHSB                13-00.00   13-03.00    6   
  4 Burger, Joseph               Maui High           12-00.00  J13-03.00    4   
  5 Rickard, Christopher         Saint Anthony       14-00.00  J13-03.00    2   
  6 Bel, Anis                    Lahainaluna         11-06.00   11-03.00    1   
  7 Naganuma, Jacob              Lahainaluna         10-06.00   10-09.00  
  8 Nunez, Nathan                Maui High           10-06.00   10-03.00  
 
Event 25  Girls Long Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Bettendorf, Alyssa           Seabury Hall        17-11.00   18-03.75   10   
  2 Santiago, Kayela             King Kekaulike      16-02.75   17-02.75    8   
  3 Smith, Kaitlin               BHSG                16-06.25   17-00.00    6   
  4 Fell, Christy                Seabury Hall        16-00.75   16-04.75    4   
  5 williams, Quinn              Kamehameha          16-03.75   16-03.75    2   
  6 sniffen, kiana-lei           Kamehameha          16-02.25   16-02.25    1   
  7 Carillo, Brooks              King Kekaulike      16-01.50   16-01.50  
  8 Navarro, Kacy Lyn            BHSG                16-00.00    1-03.50  
 
Event 26  Boys Long Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Kahoohanohano-Davis, Ant     BHSB                20-09.25   21-07.75   10   
  2 Casco, Ricky                 BHSB                20-06.75   20-09.75    8   
  3 Jones, Quinn                 Seabury Hall        19-02.75   19-07.25    6   
  4 cabanas, colton              Kamehameha          19-06.75   19-06.75    4   
  5 Brown, Corry                 King Kekaulike      19-05.75   19-05.75    2   
  6 Taberna, Micah               King Kekaulike      18-10.25   18-10.25    1   
  7 Luis, Keenan                 BHSB                18-05.50   18-05.50  
  8 Ramirez, Jacob               Lahainaluna         17-01.25   17-02.50  
 
Event 27  Girls Triple Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Fell, Christy                Seabury Hall        34-00.75   34-07.75   10   
  2 Carillo, Brooks              King Kekaulike      34-00.50   34-00.50    8   
  3 Smith, Kaitlin               BHSG                33-07.25   33-11.75    6   
  4 Bonete, Joebelle             King Kekaulike      32-06.75   32-06.75    4   
  5 Yamat, Breea                 Lahainaluna         31-08.75   32-02.75    2   
  6 Cremer, Brianne              BHSG                30-09.00   32-00.50    1   
  7 Eto, Zoe                     BHSG                30-10.75   30-10.75  
  8 Shultz, Kelsey               Lahainaluna         29-11.00   29-11.00  
 
Event 28  Boys Triple Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Armitage, Iain               Kamehameha          42-03.00   42-03.00   10   
  2 Tamaki, Chayse               BHSB                40-04.00   41-08.50    8   
  3 Paet, Aundre                 BHSB                41-07.75   41-07.75    6   
  4 Aquino, Jocel                BHSB                40-06.00   40-06.00    4   
  5 Jones, Quinn                 Seabury Hall        38-08.75   38-08.75    2   
  6 Malek, Paxton                Seabury Hall        38-02.00   38-02.00    1   
  7 lindsey, erin                Kamehameha          37-09.75   37-09.75  
  8 Newton, Chase                Kamehameha          37-03.75   37-03.75  
 
Event 29  Girls High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 aguirre, Jonalei             King Kekaulike       4-08.00    4-08.00   10   
  2 Chow, Hikilii                Molokai                         4-04.00    8   
  3 Takara, Tatiana              Maui High            4-02.00    4-02.00    5   
  3 Shultz, Kelsey               Lahainaluna          4-04.00    4-02.00    5   

Event 30  Boys High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Brown, Corry                 King Kekaulike       6-02.00    6-04.00   10   
  2 Kahoohanohano-Davis, Ant     BHSB                 5-10.00   J6-04.00    8   
  3 lindsey, erin                Kamehameha           5-08.00    5-10.00    6   
  4 Higa, Jacob                  Seabury Hall         6-00.00    5-08.00    4   
  5 Tamaki, Chayse               BHSB                 5-06.00    5-06.00    2   
  6 Hirsch, Skyler               Maui Prep            5-08.00   J5-06.00    1   
  7 Liburd, Emerson              Lahainaluna          5-06.00    5-02.00  
  7 Metoyer, Trey                King Kekaulike       5-00.00    5-02.00  
 
Event 31  Girls Shot Put
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Tongi, Supiesi               Maui High           35-08.50   38-08.50   10   
  2 Fisher, Grace                Maui High           31-10.00   34-04.25    8   
  3 Mcdaniel, Mikeala            Seabury Hall        31-06.00   33-03.00    6   
  4 Rano, Daisy                  BHSG                30-04.00   30-04.00    4   
  5 Adolpho, Rebekah             Molokai             30-00.00   30-00.00    2   
  6 Taiseni, Cherish             Maui High           29-10.00   29-10.00    1   
  7 DeRouin, Kori-Lee            Molokai             29-06.00   29-06.00  
  8 Maea, Tanifa                 BHSG                26-08.00   28-10.00  
 
Event 32  Boys Shot Put
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 vanderpoel, kauanoe          Kamehameha          53-08.50   53-08.50   10   
  2 Lacaden, Arvenjae            Maui High           50-01.00   50-01.00    8   
  3 Kihune, quinn                Kamehameha          45-05.00   47-00.75    6   
  4 kauakahi, caleb              Kamehameha          44-10.00   44-10.00    4   
  5 Laloulu, Kalauga             BHSB                44-02.50   44-03.25    2   
  6 Nakoa, Sai                   BHSB                42-02.00   42-02.00    1   
  7 Anuese, Kelvin               BHSB                39-09.50   41-09.00  
  8 Alatasi, Hinano              Maui High           40-02.00   40-02.00  
 
                    Women - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Seabury Hall               150        2) Baldwin High School Girls  94   
    3) King Kekaulike              67        4) Maui High                  53   
    5) Lahainaluna                 51        6) Kamehameha                 22   
    7) Kihei Charter               18        8) Saint Anthony              15   
    8) Molokai                     15                                           
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Baldwin High School Boys   162        2) Kamehameha                 73   
    3) Lahainaluna                 72        4) Seabury Hall               68   
    5) King Kekaulike              58        6) Maui High                  57   
    7) Saint Anthony                2        8) Maui Prep                   1
Make the most of your Maui vacation with these top-rated activities: Maui Top 20: Maui Visitor & Tourism Information
E-Mail Newsletters Receive daily or weekly updates via e-mail. Subscribe Now
News Alerts Breaking news alerts on your mobile device. Get the App

Comments

This comments section is a public community forum for the purpose of free expression. Although Maui Now encourages respectful communication only, some content may be considered offensive. Please view at your own discretion. View Comments