Maui Discussion

Ask the Mayor: Rules Relating to Photos at Public Beaches

December 14, 2014, 2:50 PM HST
* Updated December 22, 9:19 AM
Listen to this Article
1 minute
Loading Audio... Article will play after ad...
Playing in :00
A
A
A

Oneloa or Big Beach in Mākena, file photo by Wendy Osher.

Oneloa or Big Beach in Mākena, file photo by Wendy Osher.

The mayor answers questions from the public in this series.

By Mayor Alan Arakawa

Q: I’m a journalist working on a story about Maui for a print publication and would like to check whether I need a special permit to take photographs from beach areas.

The photos would be used for journalistic purposes only, no marketing images or paparazzi photos of celebrities.

A: Our Maui County Film Commissioner informed me that “still” photographs for editorial purposes are fine without a permit when taken from public beaches and County or State property.

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW AD

You’ll need permission to photograph on private property, and permits are required for commercial, non-editorial photography or for any commercial video or motion picture productions.

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW AD

For more information, visit the Maui County Film Office website.

Want to Ask the Mayor?

Submit your questions about County of Maui programs, services, operations or policies to Mayor Alan Arakawa via email: [email protected], phone: 270-7855 or mail: 200 S. High Street, 9th Floor, Wailuku, Hawaii 96793. Questions submitted will be considered for inclusion in the Ask the Mayor column.

E-Mail Newsletters Receive daily or weekly updates via e-mail. Subscribe Now
News Alerts Breaking news alerts on your mobile device. Get the App

Comments

This comments section is a public community forum for the purpose of free expression. Although Maui Now encourages respectful communication only, some content may be considered offensive. Please view at your own discretion. View Comments