AD
ADVERTISEMENT

Ask the Mayor: Are Safety Check Brackets Illegal?

March 16, 2015, 3:09 PM HST · Updated March 23, 9:12 AM
0 Comments
×

Photo by Victoria Hoag.

Photo by Victoria Hoag.

The mayor answers questions from the public in this series.

By Mayor Alan Arakawa

Q: Are safety check brackets illegal? If not, where can we place them on our vehicles? I’m referring to the devices used to place safety check stickers instead of on the bumper of vehicles. Mahalo.

A: Safety check brackets are legal, if utilized according to the Hawaiʻi Administrative Rules for the State Department of Transportation, Motor Vehicle Safety Office for the Periodic Inspection of Vehicles.

SPONSORED VIDEO

§19-133.2-24 states that a special bracket may be installed horizontally under the right portion or center of the rear bumper, or either horizontally or vertically on the license plate.

The face of the license plate is not an appropriate place. The safety inspection sticker should be able to be clearly seen by someone 50 feet behind the vehicle.

If the bracket on the license plate is attached horizontally, the month number must be displayed on the left side of the year number. If vertically, the month number must be above the year number.

ADVERTISEMENT

For more information, ask the safety inspector when you get your safety check.

Want to Ask the Mayor?

Want to Ask the Mayor?

Submit your questions about County of Maui programs, services, operations or policies to Mayor Alan Arakawa via email at AskTheMayor@mauicounty.gov, by phone at 270-7855 or by mail to 200 S. High St., 9th Floor, Wailuku, HI 96793. Questions submitted will be considered for inclusion in the Ask the Mayor column.

ADVERTISEMENT

Print

Share this Article

Weekly Newsletter

ARTICLE COMMENTS ( 0 )
View Comments