Maui Sports

Kamehameha Relays Highlights MIL’s Best, Getting Better

March 28, 2015, 3:30 PM HST
* Updated March 28, 3:33 PM
A
A
A

Kamehameha Maui's Selai Damuni hands the baton off to anchor runner Kimani Fernandez-Roy in the girls 4 x 100 relay Friday. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Kamehameha Maui’s Selai Damuni hands the baton off to anchor runner Kimani Fernandez-Roy in the girls 4 x 100 relay Friday. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

By Rodney S. Yap

The Kamehameha Relays showcased a blend of talented up-and-coming underclassmen making their marks alongside a handful of gritty seniors prepared to risk guts for glory.

A combination of new and improved highlighted Friday’s annual non-scoring meet, which was relocated from the Kamehameha Maui campus to the Yamamoto Track & Field Facility, featuring the usual Maui Interscholastic League teams and visiting Molokai High School.

Altogether, MIL best marks in eight events were set, thanks to the familiar trade winds blowing north to south from the Waiehu side of the stadium toward the hospital.

Two of the league’s top sprinters — in King Kekaulike’s Kameha Medallada and Baldwin’s Bailey Kaopuiki — PR’d in the 100-meter dash. Madallada held off Kihei Charter’s Maya Reynolds in 12.80 seconds to 12.90. Kaopuiki, however, lowered his best time of 10.98 to 10.93, running away from the field in the boys 100, as Kekaulike’s Micah Taberna was next in 11.49.

King Kekaulike's Kameha Madallada nips Kihei Charter's Maya Reynolds at the finish line of the girls 100-meter dash Friday. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

King Kekaulike’s Kameha Madallada nips Kihei Charter’s Maya Reynolds at the finish line of the girls 100-meter dash Friday. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW AD

Reynolds, a sophomore, turned the tables on Madallada, a senior, in the longer 200 later in the evening. Reynolds’ new PR is now 26.15, while Madallada also PR’d in 26.48. The two were pushed by Seabury Hall newcomer Claire Borthwick, who was a close third in 26.84.

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW AD

Meanwhile, Kaopuiki, who skipped the 200, anchored the Bears’ 4×100 relay to a season best 44.27 as King Kekaulike gave chase in 45.48. Joining Kaopuiki in the winner’s circle for Baldwin were starter La’akea Kahoohanohano-Davis, Keanan Luis, and Jocel Aquino.

Other seniors with breakout performances in the boys division came from Maui High, where Ryan Tsang won the 1,500 in 4 minutes, 31.35 seconds before coming back and lowering this year’s best mark in the 800 to 2:07.32 without being pushed; and Arven Lacaden blew up the boys shot put with a winning toss of 51-5.50, which is not just tops in the MIL but No. 1 in the state.

Maui High's Ryan Tsang leads the pack after the first lap of the boys 1,500-meter run Friday. Tsang won the race in 4:31.35. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Maui High’s Ryan Tsang leads the pack after the first lap of the boys 1,500-meter run Friday. Tsang won the race in 4:31.35. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Laced later helped the Sabers win the weight-throwers 400-meter relay with teammates Moana Vainikolo, Lucas Ibanez, and Grayson Biga. The quartet was timed in 50.74 seconds.

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW AD

The other two events unique to the Kamehameha Relays were the Sprint Medley and 4 x 800 — replacing the 3,000.

Due to unfavorable logistics involving the electronic timing, volunteers and timers, Kamehameha Maui chose to keep the meet downtown instead of Upcountry.

“Yeah, that was part of it,” said Kamehameha Maui third-year head coach Rudy Huber. “Everybody likes the wind at War Memorial Stadium, but our kids need to learn how to compete in any type of weather and we as coaches need to deal with that.”

Huber said not all meet conditions are ideal and learning to compete in adverse weather is part of track and field.

Kamehameha Maui's Jesse Amaral charges over the hurdle in the 300 intermediates. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Kamehameha Maui’s Jesse Amaral charges over the hurdle in the 300 intermediates. Amaral finished third in 45.86. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Nevertheless, the Warriors are experiencing a rebuilding year for both the boys and girls teams, with fresh faces outnumbering veterans.

“It’s kind of a learning year for a lot of our younger athletes,” said Huber. “The majority of our girls team is made up of freshmen and sophomores. They are pretty much all brand new girls. We have a couple of juniors and seniors who are nursing injuries here and there, but the majority of them are all underclassmen.”

The 14-member girls’ team is led by sophomore Shelley Damuni and freshman Kimani Fernandez-Roy, who finished fifth in the 100 in 13.58.

Fernandez-Roy ran the anchor leg on the Warriors’ 4 x 100 relay team that finished runner-up to Baldwin, 53.09 to 53.62. Damuni ran the third leg. She was joined by freshmen sprinters Ani Nitta and Brylee Carillo.

Maui High's Arven Lacaden won the boys shot put with a state's best toss of 51 feet, 5.5 inches. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Maui High’s Arven Lacaden won the boys shot put with a state’s best toss of 51 feet, 5.5 inches. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Damuni, who won the girls shot put last week at the Yamamoto Invitational on her first try with a 34-7, placed third in the event this week behind first-timer Fernandez-Roy’s 33-1 and winner Alexis Henderson’s 34-5.

“The thing with this group of girls, they are all good friends, they all get along, and they all have talent. Although they have plenty of training to get where they need to go, they have a bright futures.”

Huber said he sees Damuni and Fernandez-Roy leading this young group of girls in the next two to three years.

“They both are very, very competitive. They want to be out there, they want to compete and they are not afraid. And the other girls are just the same, they want to be out there and they enjoy competing.”

On the boys side, Kamehameha Maui is led by seniors Keoni Frampton in the 800 and 300 hurdler Jesse Amaral.

Molokai hurdler Alex Simon won the girls 300 hurdles in her first meet of the season. Simon was timed in 50.90 seconds. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Molokai hurdler Alex Simon won the girls 300 hurdles in her first meet of the season. Simon was timed in 50.90 seconds. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

“Jesse came out late and has been working out really hard trying to get into shape, being that this is his senior year. Keoni was on the mainland and did not compete this week. He should be back and ready to go next week.”

Freshmen Damon Martin is the team’s most promising young sprinter/jumper, while pole vaulter/sprinter Tyerell Baldonado is another future prospect.

Kamehameha Maui’s intermediate school track team has dominated the annual Kiwani’s grade school track meet. Huber hopes to attract the interested middle school kids when they get to high school.

“The next three years should be exciting. We’re hoping they (the kids) come out, but it’s tough when you’re a small school and they are other sports going on. There are a few athletes that are playing other sports that should be out for track and hopefully we can get them out in the next couple of years.”

Other Top Performers from Friday’s Kamehameha Relays:

*  Kekaulike sophomore Alexis Henderson won the girls discus (105-5) and shot put (34-5).

Maui High's Lucas Ibanez hands off the baton to Grayson Biga   in the boys 400-meter weightman's relay Friday. The Sabers won the race with Moana Vainikolo running the first leg and Arven Lacaden running the second leg. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Maui High’s Lucas Ibanez hands off the baton to Grayson Biga in the boys 400-meter weightman’s relay Friday. The Sabers won the race with Moana Vainikolo running the first leg and Arven Lacaden running the second leg. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Baldwin’s La’akea Kahoohanohano-Davis won the boys long jump (21-9) and triple jump (45-3.75). Plus his 6-4 in the high jump, Kahoohanohano-Davis is now the state’s best in all three jumps.

*  Lahainaluna’s Emerson Liburd won the boys 110 highs in comfortable 14.75. He was not challenged, but hit an odd number of hurdles down the stretch.

*  Baldwin pole vaulter Kainoa Tom proved his early-season feats are no flukes, settling on 15 feet after three attempts at 15-7. Teammate Sean Fukuhara was second place with a PR at 14-0.

*  Seabury Hall’s Ava Shipman won the girls 1,500 (5:10.17) and anchored the Spartans’ winning Sprint Medley Relay (2:02.32).

Molokai’s Alex Simon won the girls 300 hurdles, narrowly beating Baldwin’s Kacy-Lynn Navarro, 50.90 to 50.91. It was Simon’s first meet of the year.

*  Lahainaluna’s Maygan Patch won the girls pole vault (9-0).

 

                         Kamehameha Relays - 3/27/2015                         
                        Yamamoto Track & Field Facility                                  
                               Friday's Results                                    
 
Event 1  Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
Finals
  1 Fell, Christy                Seabury Hall           16.56      16.32  
  2 Calilao, Maelisa             Maui High              17.98      18.61  
  3 Yamamoto, Briana             Maui High              18.55      18.70  
  4 Saribay-Talana, Shaina       Llhs 2015              19.78      21.68  
 -- Navarro, Kacy-Lynn           Bears                                DQ  
 
Event 2  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Liburd, Emerson              Llhs 2015              14.57      14.75  
  2 Ranchez, Edilito             Maui High              15.98      15.97  
  3 Natividad, Romeo             Baldwin Boys           16.10      15.98  
  4 Adachi, Brenden Cole         Baldwin Boys           16.69      16.49  
  5 Rabara, Michael              Maui High              17.66      17.51  
  6 Harrington, Alexander        Baldwin Boys                      17.77  
  7 Elf, Aiden                   Baldwin Boys                      20.36  
  8 Leigh, Tyler                 Baldwin Boys                      21.13  
 
Event 3  Girls 100 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H#
============================================================================
  1 Medallada, Kameha            King Kekaulike         12.98      12.80   1 
  2 Reynolds, Maya               Kihei Charter          12.91      12.90   1 
  3 Kimura, Mindy                Bears                  13.27      13.19   1 
  4 Bega, Elle                   Seabury Hall           13.23      13.42   1 
  5 Fernandez-Roy, Kimani        Kamehameha             13.56      13.58   1 
  6 Nitta, Ani                   Kamehameha             13.41      13.65   1 
  7 Casayuran, Alssie            Maui High              13.86      13.71   1 
  8 Simon, Alex                  Molokai                           13.91   3 
  9 leader, Mandolyn             King Kekaulike         14.07      14.03   2 
 10 Pacheco, Hali                King Kekaulike                    14.29   3 
 11 Carillo, Brylee              Kamehameha             14.54      14.33   2 
 12 Falealii, Hepuakea           Molokai                           14.53   3 
 13 Balanay, Angelie             Maui High                         14.77   2 
 14 Peterson, Corlyn             King Kekaulike                    14.95   3 
 15 Delos Reyus, Judy Ann        Llhs 2015              15.11      15.11   2 
 16 Hema, Kainani                Maui High                         15.13   2 
 17 Pimentel, Taysia             Seabury Hall                      15.79   3 
 18 Valentin, Kaena              Llhs 2015                         16.41   3 
 19 Cravalho, Jodie              Maui High                         16.47   2 
 20 Ugoji, Stephanie             Molokai                           16.70   3 
 21 Lasater, Rachel              Kihei Charter          16.87      17.12   2 
 
Event 4  Boys 100 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H#
============================================================================
  1 Kaopuiki, Bailey             Baldwin Boys           10.98      10.93   1 
  2 Taberna, Micah               King Kekaulike         11.47      11.49   1 
  3 Cravalho, Justin             Maui High              11.44      11.50   1 
  4 Domingo, Alan Lee            Llhs 2015              11.63      11.63   1 
  5 Akahi, Kawika                King Kekaulike         11.81      11.80   1 
  6 Burger, Joseph               Maui High                         11.90   4 
  7 Ribucan, Shane               King Kekaulike         11.84      11.91   1 
  8 Vergara, Renz                Baldwin Boys                      11.94   3 
  9 Luis, Keenan                 Baldwin Boys           12.21      12.02   2 
 10 Hanisch, Cameron             Seabury Hall           12.05      12.08   1 
 11 Lawson, Andrew               Kihei Charter          12.10      12.08   2 
 12 Ramirez, Jacob               Llhs 2015              11.94      12.21   1 
 13 Lasater, Jake                Kihei Charter          12.24      12.30   2 
 14 Crozier, Justice             Kihei Charter          12.50      12.31   2 
 15 Baldonado, Tyerell           Kamehameha                        12.34   4 
 16 Marzan, Andrew               Baldwin Boys                      12.45   3 
 17 Aganos, Jett                 King Kekaulike                    12.55   4 
 18 Lacno, Kainalu               Baldwin Boys                      12.61   3 
 19 Pahukoa, Rip                 Seabury Hall           12.57      12.61   2 
 20 Patlan, Isaiah               Maui High                         12.79   4 
 21 Biga, Grayson                Maui High                         13.00   4 
 22 Julian, Vijay-Philip         Maui High                         13.02   3 
 23 Au, Haaheo                   Llhs 2015                         13.07   4 
 24 Segundo, Kyle                Kamehameha                        13.68   2 
 25 Dennis, Kawika               Llhs 2015                         13.73   3 
 26 Deguilmo, Kainoa             Kamehameha             14.01      13.93   2 
 27 Caguioa, John                Llhs 2015                         14.38   3 
 28 Chen, John                   Seabury Hall           15.05      15.37   2 
 29 Tsang, Ian                   Seabury Hall                      16.36   3 
 30 Heerema, Nicholas            Seabury Hall                      17.65   3 
 
Event 5  Girls 1500 Meter Run
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Shipman, Ava                 Seabury Hall         5:04.14    5:10.17  
  2 Johnston, Sophia             Maui Prep            5:18.47    5:19.28  
  3 Walin, Alissa                Seabury Hall         5:29.45    5:28.64  
  4 Craig, Emily                 Maui High            5:44.50    5:30.74  
  5 Mutzenberg, Sara             Seabury Hall                    5:54.00  
  6 Gavigan, Lily                Kamehameha           5:56.49    6:10.22  
  7 Valdez, Savanna              King Kekaulike                  6:12.56  
  8 Chamberlain, Tori            Kihei Charter                   6:26.26  
  9 Santos, Krysta               Bears                6:36.01    6:36.69  
 10 Berdel, Briana               Maui High                       6:47.74  
 11 Arroyo-Haro, Karina          Llhs 2015                       6:51.97  
 12 Teppang, Blessie             Maui High                       7:50.15  
 -- Tabbada, Karen               Maui High                           DNF  
 
Event 6  Boys 1500 Meter Run
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Tsang, Ryan                  Maui High            4:27.43    4:31.35  
  2 Aganos, Dalton               King Kekaulike       4:37.06    4:38.97  
  3 Akiona, Po'okela             King Kekaulike       4:43.58    4:48.10  
  4 Thorup, Shaye                Maui High            4:46.48    4:50.97  
  5 Giron, Deion                 Maui High                       4:52.76  
  6 Soo Hoo, Caleb               Baldwin Boys         4:57.99    5:01.86  
  7 Tamanaha, Cy                 Baldwin Boys                    5:02.34  
  8 Aldridge, Grayson            Molokai                         5:03.40  
  9 Lafey, Zillah                Llhs 2015                       5:03.91  
 10 Vega, Dylan                  Maui High                       5:05.42  
 11 Omura, Dean                  Llhs 2015            5:09.60    5:07.19  
 12 Schull, Charles              Seabury Hall         4:55.54    5:13.39  
 13 Fontanilla, Kolbe            Baldwin Boys                    5:23.18  
 14 Olaso, Daniel                Baldwin Boys                    5:23.75  
 15 Kepler, Josh                 Kihei Charter        5:50.05    5:30.43  
 16 Hunt, Kekoa                  King Kekaulike                  5:32.95  
 17 Hansen, evan                 King Kekaulike                  5:34.92  
 18 Jorg, Kailiahi               Kihei Charter        5:24.23    5:34.94  
 19 Muto, Alex                   Maui Prep            6:04.83    6:14.11  
 20 Tsang, Ian                   Seabury Hall         6:25.65    6:35.05  
 
Event 7  Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
=========================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Baldwin High School  'A'                                       53.09  
  2 Kamehameha  'A'                                     53.73      53.62  
  3 King Kekaulike  'A'                                 55.34      54.86  
  4 Maui High  'A'                                      56.73      55.48  
  5 King Kekaulike  'B'                                            55.55  
  6 Molokai  'A'                                                   58.45  
  7 Lahainaluna High School  'A'                        58.12      59.59  
  8 Maui High  'B'                                               1:00.89  
 
Event 8  Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H#
============================================================================
  1 Baldwin High School Boys  'A'                       44.35      44.27   1 
  2 King Kekaulike  'A'                                 45.53      45.48   1 
  3 Maui High  'A'                                      45.61      45.65   1 
  4 Baldwin High School Boys  'B'                                  46.76   2 
  5 Lahainaluna High School  'A'                        44.79      47.01   1 
  6 King Kekaulike  'B'                                            49.23   2 
  7 Kihei Charter  'A'                                  47.76      49.33   1 
  8 Maui High  'B'                                                 51.31   2 
  9 Lahainaluna High School  'B'                                   53.82   2 
 10 Seabury Hall  'A'                                              53.86   2 
 
Event 9  Girls 400 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H#
============================================================================
  1 Reynolds, Maya               Kihei Charter          59.57    1:01.06   1 
  2 leader, Mandolyn             King Kekaulike                  1:06.80   2 
  3 Winham, Veronica             Seabury Hall         1:08.56    1:07.50   1 
  4 Hackett, Kayla               King Kekaulike       1:07.52    1:08.77   1 
  5 Imonti, Tanitia              King Kekaulike       1:08.11    1:09.43   1 
  6 Currence, Natasha            Llhs 2015            1:11.70    1:12.50   1 
  7 Blando, Mikaela              Maui High                       1:13.16   2 
  8 Advincula, Jamie             Maui Prep                       1:13.18   2 
  9 Gil, Genesis                 King Kekaulike                  1:13.90   2 
 10 Cauaresma, Angelica Kay      Llhs 2015            1:22.99    1:15.53   1 
 11 Garalde, Jenalyn             Maui High                       1:18.52   2 
 12 Stenzel, Maggie              Kihei Charter                   1:20.73   2 
 
Event 10  Boys 400 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H#
============================================================================
  1 Payne, Isaiah                Seabury Hall           54.34      54.89   1 
  2 Marquez, Kainalu             Baldwin Boys           54.79      55.26   1 
  3 Nunez, Nathan                Maui High              56.07      55.41   1 
  4 Anguay, Zachary              Baldwin Boys           55.37      55.91   1 
  5 Nam, Jonathan                Maui High              56.82      56.01   1 
  6 Womack, Micah                King Kekaulike                    56.48   3 
  7 Pahukoa, Rip                 Seabury Hall           56.86      56.91   1 
  8 Paet, Aleksander             Baldwin Boys           54.50      56.92   1 
  9 Mochizuki, Max               Kihei Charter          56.29      57.88   1 
 10 Locke, Carver                Llhs 2015                         58.35   3 
 11 Ross, Keao                   Molokai                           58.47   2 
 12 Abreu, Ian                   Seabury Hall         1:00.30      58.69   2 
 13 Malek, Paxton                Seabury Hall                      58.84   3 
 14 Manaba, Hunter               Molokai                           59.19   3 
 15 Almeida, Ian                 King Kekaulike         58.97      59.33   2 
 16 Abreu, Frank                 King Kekaulike       1:01.65      59.83   2 
 17 Honda, Bailey                Llhs 2015                       1:03.40   3 
 18 Nerpio, Reno                 Baldwin Boys         1:06.00    1:04.73   2 
 19 amaral, andrew               Kamehameha                      1:04.86   3 
 20 Madera, Jesus                King Kekaulike                  1:05.79   3 
 21 Llaneza, Renzy               Maui High                       1:07.13   2 
 22 Strand, Alex                 Baldwin Boys                    1:09.04   2 
 23 Guerrero, Fredmariel         Llhs 2015                       1:12.18   2 
 24 Magarin, Cameron             Maui High                       1:17.30   3 
 
Event 11  Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Simon, Alex                  Molokai                           50.90  
  2 Navarro, Kacy-Lynn           Bears                  54.08      50.91  
  3 Fell, Christy                Seabury Hall           51.81      53.40  
  4 Yamamoto, Briana             Maui High              53.75      53.65  
  5 Pacheco, Hali                King Kekaulike         51.60      55.03  
  6 Enomoto, Nichelle            Maui High                         56.59  
  7 Ansai, Sadie                 Bears                             57.58  
 -- Santiago, Samantha           Bears                                DQ  
 
Event 12  Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Natividad, Romeo             Baldwin Boys           42.57      42.05  
  2 Ranchez, Edilito             Maui High              43.84      43.87  
  3 amaral, jesse                Kamehameha             48.51      45.86  
  4 Rabara, Michael              Maui High              47.00      45.87  
  5 Felix, Kyle                  Baldwin Boys                      48.17  
  6 Leigh, Tyler                 Baldwin Boys                      50.30  
  7 Elf, Aiden                   Baldwin Boys                      54.56  
  8 Fontanilla, Kolbe            Baldwin Boys                      59.71  
 
Event 13  Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
=========================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Lahainaluna High School  'A'                        58.12    1:05.84  
 
Event 14  Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
=========================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Maui High  'A'                                      45.61      50.74  
  2 Maui High  'B'                                                 52.01  
  3 Baldwin High School Boys  'A'                       44.35      59.67  
 
Event 15  Girls 800 Sprint Medley
=========================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Seabury Hall  'A'                                            2:02.70  
  2 Kamehameha  'A'                                              2:08.32  
  3 King Kekaulike  'A'                                          2:11.48  
  4 Lahainaluna High School  'A'                                 2:19.10  
 
Event 16  Boys 800 Sprint Medley
============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H#
============================================================================
  1 Baldwin High School Boys  'A'                                1:44.23   2 
  2 Seabury Hall  'A'                                            1:47.53   1 
  3 King Kekaulike  'A'                                          1:50.83   2 
  4 Kamehameha  'A'                                              1:51.01   1 
  5 King Kekaulike  'B'                                          1:52.16   2 
  6 Molokai  'A'                                                 1:52.51   2 
  7 Lahainaluna High School  'A'                                 1:52.77   2 
  8 Baldwin High School Boys  'B'                                1:53.38   1 
  9 Lahainaluna High School  'B'                                 1:58.83   2 
 10 Kihei Charter  'A'                                           2:00.24   1 
 11 Maui High  'B'                                               2:08.98   1 
 -- Maui High  'A'                                                   DNF   1 
 
Event 17  Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
=========================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Seabury Hall  'A'                                           11:37.38  
  2 King Kekaulike  'B'                                         12:11.91  
  3 Maui High  'A'                                              13:41.77  
 
Event 18  Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
=========================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Baldwin High School Boys  'A'                                9:43.76  
  2 King Kekaulike  'A'                                          9:55.35  
  3 Baldwin High School Boys  'B'                               10:25.13  
  4 Maui High  'A'                                              10:28.75  
 
Event 19  Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
=========================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Seabury Hall  'A'                                 4:29.60    4:27.88  
  2 Baldwin High School  'A'                          4:40.72    4:34.34  
  3 Maui High  'A'                                    4:44.19    4:47.53  
  4 Maui Prep  'A'                                               4:55.36  
 
Event 20  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H#
============================================================================
  1 Baldwin High School Boys  'A'                     3:37.22    3:38.20   1 
  2 Baldwin High School Boys  'B'                                3:46.63   2 
  3 Maui High  'A'                                    3:44.38    3:46.78   1 
  4 King Kekaulike  'B'                                          3:52.99   2 
  5 Seabury Hall  'A'                                 3:50.61    3:53.18   1 
  6 Kihei Charter  'A'                                3:59.02    4:01.11   1 
  7 Maui High  'B'                                               4:13.06   2 
  8 Lahainaluna High School  'A'                      3:46.25    4:16.87   1 
  9 Lahainaluna High School  'B'                                 4:17.35   2 
 -- King Kekaulike  'A'                               4:02.53         DQ   1 
 
Event 21  Girls Discus Throw
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Henderson, Alexis            King Kekaulike        103-04     105-05  
  2 Fisher, Grace                Maui High              98-04     100-00  
  3 Pedro, Lehiwa                Molokai                           91-09  
  4 Tupou-Koloi, Betty           Llhs 2015                         83-03  
  5 Evangelista, Haile           Maui High              78-03      74-08  
  6 Bailey, Sabryna              Llhs 2015           78-09.75      66-07  
  7 Kapisi, Kalia                Maui High           61-03.50      63-10  
  8 DeRouin, Kori                Molokai                           62-02  
  9 Pedro, Sehja                 Molokai                           62-00  
 10 Gonsalves, Mauliola          Kamehameha             73-00      54-08  
 11 Wilhelm, Sarah               Maui Prep              46-03      53-06  
 12 Aguinaldo, M'Chelle          Llhs 2015                         50-09  
 13 Takitaki, Selaima            King Kekaulike         73-01      47-02  
 14 Keahi, Jordan                Llhs 2015                         42-00  
 
Event 22  Boys Discus Throw
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Vainikolo, Atunaisa          Maui High             153-05     144-05  
  2 Lacaden, Arvenjae            Maui High             148-01     141-08  
  3 Laloulu, Kalauga             Baldwin Boys          135-01     141-01  
  4 Taumua-Uini, Tavita          Maui High             133-07     132-00  
  5 Hosino, Kaleohano            Baldwin Boys          103-05     118-05  
  6 logotala, jonah              Kamehameha            117-11     118-02  
  7 Purdy, Nainoa                Kamehameha             97-08     114-10  
  8 Anitema, Mahonri             Maui High                        111-01  
  9 Wright, Makana               Baldwin Boys                     106-01  
 10 Fisher, Jamie                Maui High                        102-11  
 11 Albino, Iokepa               Molokai                           96-05  
 12 Fonohema-Hamamoto, Sidne     Baldwin Boys           99-01      90-08  
 13 Sumernap, Laa                Molokai                           83-09  
 14 Arista, Gavin                Baldwin Boys                      83-02  
 15 Williams, Leo'n              King Kekaulike         71-06      77-02  
 16 Miguel, Ian                  Kihei Charter          65-09      65-06  
 17 Crozier, Storm               Kihei Charter          64-02      59-07  
 18 Rickard, Anthony             Saint Anthony                     55-00  
 
Event 23  Girls Pole Vault
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Patch, Maygan                Llhs 2015            8-00.00    9-00.00  
  2 Mattos, Destiny              Saint Anthony        7-06.00    7-06.00  
  3 Walin, Alissa                Seabury Hall         7-00.00    7-00.00  
  4 Takasaki, Lindzi             Maui High                       6-06.00  
 -- Manuel-Sagon, Michaella      Maui High                          FAIL  
 -- Maeda, Naomi                 Maui High                          FAIL  
 
Event 24  Boys Pole Vault
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Tom, Kainoa                  Baldwin Boys        15-06.00   15-00.00  
  2 Fukuhara, Sean               Baldwin Boys        13-06.00   14-00.00  
  3 Burger, Joseph               Maui High           11-06.00   12-00.00  
  4 Bel, Anis                    Llhs 2015           11-00.00   11-06.00  
  5 Omine, Edward                Baldwin Boys                   10-00.00  
  6 Hottendorf, Quinn            Kamehameha           9-00.00    9-06.00  
  7 Arquero, Leon                Maui High            9-06.00    9-00.00  
  8 Baldonado, Tyerell           Kamehameha           8-06.00    8-06.00  
  9 Cadiz, Mark                  Maui High            9-00.00    8-00.00  
  9 Vorhes, John                 Maui High                       8-00.00  
  9 Ishikawa, Ronson             Baldwin Boys                    8-00.00  
 12 Cobb, Eli                    Maui High                       6-06.00  
 
Event 25  Girls Long Jump
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Love, Rose                   King Kekaulike                 15-02.00  
  2 Bega, Elle                   Seabury Hall        14-05.75   15-01.50  
  3 Casayuran, Alesha            Maui High           13-02.00   13-04.00  
  4 Patch, Haylee                Llhs 2015           12-07.25   12-09.50  
  5 Pontes, Shayli               King Kekaulike      11-06.00   12-04.25  
  6 Delos Reyus, Judy Ann        Llhs 2015           12-02.50   11-04.00  
  7 Delgado, Yailiz              King Kekaulike                 10-01.75  
  8 Broome, Mcayla               King Kekaulike                  8-08.75  
 -- Shepherd, Sasha              King Kekaulike      11-04.50       FOUL  
 
Event 26  Boys Long Jump
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Kahoohanohano-Davis, Ant     Baldwin Boys        21-10.25   21-09.00  
  2 Aquino, Jocel                Baldwin Boys        20-01.75   19-11.50  
  3 Brown, Corry                 King Kekaulike      19-08.25   19-05.75  
  4 Domingo, Alan Lee            Llhs 2015           19-05.00   18-10.75  
  5 Foronda II, Edmund           Maui High           18-11.00   18-02.75  
  6 Cremer, Darien               Baldwin Boys                   18-02.00  
  7 Malek, Paxton                Seabury Hall                   17-07.75  
  8 Tamaki, Chase                Baldwin Boys        18-08.75   17-07.50  
  9 Brand, Isaiah                King Kekaulike                 17-04.50  
  9 Baguyo, Austin               Maui High                      17-04.50  
 11 Akahi, Kawika                King Kekaulike      18-02.50   17-03.75  
 12 Ruiz, Rohel                  Baldwin Boys                   17-01.75  
 13 Petterson, Michael           Maui High                      17-01.00  
 14 Davis, Morgan                Maui High           19-00.50   16-10.25  
 15 Gushiken, Spencer            King Kekaulike                 16-09.75  
 16 Shultz, Kyle                 Llhs 2015           16-04.75   16-05.75  
 17 Payne, Isaiah                Seabury Hall                   16-02.75  
 18 Biga, Grayson                Maui High           16-08.25   16-00.00  
 19 Segundo, Kyle                Kamehameha          15-09.75   15-09.50  
 20 Miller, Ryen                 Llhs 2015                      15-08.50  
 21 Burgos, Bryan                Llhs 2015                      15-05.75  
 22 Muto, Alex                   Maui Prep                      14-08.75  
 23 Federer-Sheppard, Taona      Kihei Charter                  14-06.75  
 24 Guerrero, Fredmariel         Llhs 2015                      13-04.00  
 25 Deguilmo, Kainoa             Kamehameha          13-06.50   12-03.00  
 
Event 27  Girls Triple Jump
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Bega, Elle                   Seabury Hall        34-01.25   33-07.50  
  2 Fell, Christy                Seabury Hall        34-01.50   33-04.50  
  3 Patch, Maygan                Llhs 2015           32-02.75   31-11.00  
  4 Johnson, Noelle              Bears               31-05.75   28-10.00  
  5 Ansai, Sadie                 Bears                          23-04.50  
 
Event 28  Boys Triple Jump
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Kahoohanohano-Davis, Ant     Baldwin Boys                   45-03.75  
  2 Tamaki, Chase                Baldwin Boys        44-05.50   42-06.75  
  3 Malek, Paxton                Seabury Hall                   37-05.75  
  4 Kaaikala, Kalalani           Llhs 2015           37-00.00   37-03.00  
  5 McKie, Jake                  King Kekaulike      34-01.00   36-03.50  
  6 Ruiz, Rohel                  Baldwin Boys        34-10.50   36-00.50  
  7 Petterson, Michael           Maui High           36-04.25   36-00.25  
  8 Lacno, Kainalu               Baldwin Boys                   35-00.50  
  9 Shultz, Kyle                 Llhs 2015           35-01.00   34-10.75  
 10 Baguyo, Austin               Maui High           35-00.50   34-09.00  
 11 Guillermo, McNel             Maui High           35-02.50   34-04.00  
 12 Segundo, Kyle                Kamehameha                     32-04.50  
 13 Metoyer, Trey                King Kekaulike                 32-00.50  
 14 Jackson, Marcus              King Kekaulike      29-06.00   29-01.00  
 -- Aquino, Jocel                Baldwin Boys        40-04.25       FOUL  
 
Event 29  Girls High Jump
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Ozee, Amy                    Seabury Hall         5-00.00    4-10.00  
  2 Johnson, Noelle              Bears                4-10.00    4-08.00  
  3 Narayan, Alexa               Maui Prep            4-08.00    4-00.00  
 -- Enomoto, Nichelle            Maui High            4-00.00       FAIL  
 -- Patch, Haylee                Llhs 2015            4-06.00       FAIL  
 -- Love, Rose                   King Kekaulike       4-10.00       FAIL  
 -- Pontes, Shayli               King Kekaulike       4-02.00       FAIL  
 -- Eggemeyer, Ashley            Maui High                          FAIL  
 -- Blando, Mikaela              Maui High                          FAIL  
 
Event 30  Boys High Jump
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Brown, Corry                 King Kekaulike       6-02.00    6-02.00  
  2 Brand, Dylan                 Maui High            5-04.00    5-10.00  
  3 Daguio, Clarence             Maui High            5-06.00    5-06.00  
  3 Lammer, Kevin                Llhs 2015            5-08.00    5-06.00  
  3 Liburd, Emerson              Llhs 2015            5-10.00    5-06.00  
  3 Foronda II, Edmund           Maui High            5-10.00    5-06.00  
  7 Tamaki, Chase                Baldwin Boys         5-04.00    5-04.00  
  7 Hanisch, Cameron             Seabury Hall         5-02.00    5-04.00  
  7 Schwindler, Ryan             Baldwin Boys         5-04.00    5-04.00  
  7 Domingo, Alan Lee            Llhs 2015            5-06.00    5-04.00  
 11 Locke, Carver                Llhs 2015                       5-02.00  
 11 Metoyer, Trey                King Kekaulike       5-00.00    5-02.00  
 13 Lacno, Kainalu               Baldwin Boys                    5-00.00  
 13 Hottendorf, Quinn            Kamehameha                      5-00.00  
 13 Green, Reece                 King Kekaulike       5-00.00    5-00.00  
 13 Paet, Aleksander             Baldwin Boys         5-00.00    5-00.00  
 17 Gushiken, Spencer            King Kekaulike                  4-10.00  
 17 Hirose, Ericson              Maui High                       4-10.00  
 17 Julian, Vijay-Philip         Maui High                       4-10.00  
 -- Segundo, Kyle                Kamehameha                         FAIL  
 
Event 31  Girls Shot Put
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Henderson, Alexis            King Kekaulike      32-03.25   34-05.00  
  2 Fernandez-Roy, Kimani        Kamehameha                     33-01.00  
  3 Damuni, selai                Kamehameha          34-07.00   32-11.50  
  4 Fisher, Grace                Maui High           32-03.50   32-04.00  
  5 Maea, Tanifa                 Bears               28-01.75   28-04.00  
  6 Pimentel, Taysia             Seabury Hall                   27-10.50  
  7 nesmith, kelia               Kamehameha          27-07.50   27-00.50  
  8 Pedro, Sehja                 Molokai                        26-09.00  
  9 Tupou-Koloi, Betty           Llhs 2015                      26-08.50  
 10 DeRouin, Kori                Molokai                        26-02.25  
 11 Bailey, Sabryna              Llhs 2015           25-04.75   24-09.00  
 12 Evangelista, Haile           Maui High           22-10.50   23-06.00  
 13 Pedro, Lehiwa                Molokai                        23-03.00  
 14 Takitaki, Selaima            King Kekaulike      25-00.00   23-01.00  
 15 Ii-Kahakane, Leticia         Llhs 2015           22-00.75   22-10.00  
 16 Aguinaldo, M'Chelle          Llhs 2015           20-08.75   22-02.50  
 17 Wilhelm, Sarah               Maui Prep           20-11.25   20-07.00  
 18 Keahi, Jordan                Llhs 2015                      20-00.25  
 
Event 32  Boys Shot Put
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Lacaden, Arvenjae            Maui High           47-05.00   51-05.50  
  2 logotala, jonah              Kamehameha          44-05.00   44-06.00  
  3 Hosino, Kaleohano            Baldwin Boys        43-04.00  J44-02.50  
  4 Vainikolo, Alex              Maui High           42-02.50  J44-06.00  
  5 Laloulu, Kalauga             Baldwin Boys        48-11.25   43-04.50  
  6 Cernal Day, Zaylan           Maui High                      39-10.50  
  7 Biga, Grayson                Maui High           39-05.50   39-05.75  
  8 Wright, Makana               Baldwin Boys        40-08.75   38-01.00  
  9 Purdy, Nainoa                Kamehameha          37-09.50   37-10.00  
 10 Smith, Javin                 Maui High           39-01.50   37-03.00  
 11 Albino, Iokepa               Molokai                        35-08.50  
 12 Paranada, Jared              Baldwin Boys                   35-00.00  
 13 Fonohema-Hamamoto, Sidne     Baldwin Boys                   33-05.00  
 14 Williams, Leo'n              King Kekaulike      26-05.75   26-06.50  
 15 Miguel, Ian                  Kihei Charter       25-11.00   25-06.00  
 16 Sumernap, Laa                Molokai                        23-05.00  
 17 Crozier, Storm               Kihei Charter       23-00.00   22-09.00  
 18 Chen, John                   Seabury Hall        23-06.00   22-07.50  
 
Event 33  Girls 800 Meter Run
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Winham, Veronica             Seabury Hall         2:44.47    2:41.21  
  2 Narayan, Alexa               Maui Prep            2:52.80    2:43.76  
  3 Giron, Jules                 Maui High            2:52.42    2:44.63  
  4 Echiverri, Kristi            Maui High            2:49.46    2:44.87  
  5 Hackett, Kayla               King Kekaulike       2:48.82    2:54.00  
  6 Gavigan, Lily                Kamehameha           2:49.58    2:54.14  
  7 Estomo, Elan                 Kihei Charter        2:50.17    2:55.06  
  8 Shepherd, Sasha              King Kekaulike       2:59.30    2:56.69  
  9 Gil, Genesis                 King Kekaulike       2:57.04    3:00.23  
 10 Elftman-Hanson, Shoshana     Bears                2:57.21    3:03.65  
 11 Valdez, Savanna              King Kekaulike                  3:09.40  
 12 Sarol, Ericka                Maui High                       3:10.84  
 13 Santos, Krysta               Bears                3:14.49    3:14.89  
 14 Nabavi, Layla                Maui Prep            3:36.00    3:42.17  
 -- Gardner, Robin               Maui High                           DNF  
 
Event 34  Boys 800 Meter Run
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Tsang, Ryan                  Maui High            2:08.96    2:07.32  
  2 Paet, Aundre                 Baldwin Boys         2:16.31    2:15.46  
  3 Brand, Isaiah                King Kekaulike                  2:15.56  
  4 Aganos, Dalton               King Kekaulike       2:19.08    2:17.41  
  5 Thorup, Shaye                Maui High                       2:18.06  
  6 Akiona, Po'okela             King Kekaulike       2:23.60    2:19.70  
  7 burkhart, luke               King Kekaulike       2:23.87    2:20.88  
  8 Malek, Paxton                Seabury Hall                    2:21.37  
  9 Kepler, Josh                 Kihei Charter        2:28.99    2:22.85  
 10 Hema, Kainalu                Maui High            2:40.65    2:23.89  
 11 Cremer, Darien               Baldwin Boys         2:32.94    2:25.94  
 12 Aldridge, Grayson            Molokai                         2:26.44  
 13 Cullins, Elisha              Kihei Charter        2:29.03    2:27.15  
 14 Miller, Ryen                 Llhs 2015                       2:28.18  
 15 Omura, Dean                  Llhs 2015            2:34.96    2:30.51  
 16 Ramos, Davescott             Baldwin Boys         2:32.56    2:31.33  
 17 Lafey, Zillah                Llhs 2015                       2:34.83  
 18 amaral, andrew               Kamehameha           2:32.89    2:35.76  
 19 Fontanilla, Kolbe            Baldwin Boys                    2:36.22  
 20 Inouye, Giovanni             Baldwin Boys         2:52.57    2:42.16  
 21 Guerrero, Fredmariel         Llhs 2015                       2:53.78  
 22 Muto, Alex                   Maui Prep            2:51.34    3:02.15  
 
Event 35  Girls 200 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H#
============================================================================
  1 Reynolds, Maya               Kihei Charter          26.54      26.15   1 
  2 Medallada, Kameha            King Kekaulike         26.77      26.48   1 
  3 Borthwick, Claire            Seabury Hall           27.60      26.84   1 
  4 Nitta, Ani                   Kamehameha             28.08      28.07   1 
  5 Casayuran, Alssie            Maui High              28.88      28.50   1 
  6 Eggemeyer, Ashley            Maui High              29.52      28.62   1 
  7 leader, Mandolyn             King Kekaulike         29.40      28.67   1 
  8 Shipman, Ava                 Seabury Hall                      28.76   2 
  9 Ambrocio, Shanice            King Kekaulike                    29.94   2 
 10 Currence, Natasha            Llhs 2015              30.21      29.98   2 
 11 Blando, Mikaela              Maui High              29.73      30.04   1 
 12 Balanay, Angelie             Maui High                         31.77   2 
 13 Falealii, Hepuakea           Molokai                           32.34   2 
 14 Advincula, Jamie             Maui Prep                         32.42   2 
 15 Aquino, Kristine             Molokai                           33.02   2 
 16 Ugoji, Stephanie             Molokai                           36.81   2 
 
Event 36  Boys 200 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H#
============================================================================
  1 Cravalho, Justin             Maui High              23.54      23.28   1 
  2 Taberna, Micah               King Kekaulike         24.11      23.53   1 
  3 Nunez, Nathan                Maui High              24.07      23.85   1 
  4 Payne, Isaiah                Seabury Hall                      24.06   3 
  5 Ribucan, Shane               King Kekaulike         24.45      24.55   1 
  6 Vergara, Renz                Baldwin Boys           25.14      24.56   1 
  7 Vierra, Nathan               Maui High              24.46      24.78   1 
  8 Felix, Kyle                  Baldwin Boys                      24.94   3 
  9 Lasater, Jake                Kihei Charter          25.20      25.14   1 
 10 Lammer, Kevin                Llhs 2015              25.27      25.32   1 
 11 Aganos, Jett                 King Kekaulike         26.33      25.46   2 
 12 Lacno, Kainalu               Baldwin Boys                      25.55   3 
 13 Manaba, Hunter               Molokai                           25.59   3 
 14 Crozier, Justice             Kihei Charter          25.82      25.69   2 
 15 Tihada, Justice              Llhs 2015              26.02      25.87   2 
 16 Ross, Keao                   Molokai                           25.88   3 
 17 Marzan, Andrew               Baldwin Boys                      26.01   2 
 18 Lindsey, Kamuela             Llhs 2015                         26.91   2 
 19 Tapuro, Austin               Maui High                         27.10   3 
 20 Pulu, Lotu                   Maui High                         27.65   2 
 21 Dennis, Kawika               Llhs 2015                         29.29   2 
 22 Crozier, Storm               Kihei Charter          32.18      30.25   2 
 23 Caguioa, John                Llhs 2015                         31.45   3
E-Mail Newsletters Receive daily or weekly updates via e-mail. Subscribe Now
News Alerts Breaking news alerts on your mobile device. Get the App

Comments

This comments section is a public community forum for the purpose of free expression. Although Maui Now encourages respectful communication only, some content may be considered offensive. Please view at your own discretion. View Comments