Maui Sports

MIL Track Trials: Smith Sets New Meet Record in 100 Hurdles

May 2, 2015, 10:54 AM HST
* Updated May 3, 7:48 PM
A
A
A

Baldwin's La'akea Kahoohanohano-Davis is the boys top MIL qualifier in the long and triple jumps. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Baldwin’s La’akea Kahoohanohano-Davis is the boys top MIL qualifier in the long and triple jumps. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

By Rodney S. Yap

Baldwin High School’s Kaitlin Smith and La’akea Kahoohanohano-Davis were the top qualifiers at Friday’s Maui Interscholastic League Track and Field Championship trials.

Today’s MIL championship finals begin with field events at 4 p.m. The first running event starts at 5 p.m.

Smith and Kahoohanohano-Davis each qualified in four individual events in their respective divisions.

Smith kicked off the trials in record-breaking fashion, blowing up the 100 high hurdles in 15.12 seconds. The sophomore took advantage of a tailwind and dropped two seconds off her personal best time (15.37) and more than four seconds off the previous record of 15.54 set by Baldwin’s June Ann Lusk in 2007.

Seabury Hall's Kiana Smith and Baldwin's Noelle Johnson battle in their heat of the girls 400-meter run Friday. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Seabury Hall’s Kiana Smith and Baldwin’s Noelle Johnson battle in their heat of the girls 400-meter run Friday. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW AD

Smith is also the meet’s top qualifier in the 300 hurdles, producing a season best mark of 48.85, and the girls long jump at 17 feet, 5 inches. She is currently seeded third in the triple jump at 34-2.75.

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW AD

Kahoohanohano-Davis can be the first boys athlete to sweep all three MIL championship jump events at the Yamamoto Track & Field Facility. The junior won the boys high jump at 6-2 and is the top qualifier in the boys long jump (21-5.5) and triple jump (43-8.25).

He also ran the second fastest time in the 100 meters at 11.41. After winning his heat in the 100, Kahoohanohano-Davis received treatment under the trainer’s tent for a nagging leg injury. While not at 100 percent he returned to the runway, only to post the best mark in the triple jump.

Kihei Charter's Maya Reynolds leads her heat of the girls 200-meter dash at Friday's MIL track and field trials. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Kihei Charter’s Maya Reynolds leads her heat of the girls 200-meter dash at Friday’s MIL track and field trials. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

 

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW AD

2015 MIL CHAMPIONSHIP TRIALS

                   At Yamamoto Track & Field Facility                                  
                       Friday's Trials Results                                    
 
Event 1  Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Smith, Kaitlin               Bears                  15.36      15.12Q  1 
  2 Fell, Christy                Seabury Hall           16.32      15.97Q  2 
  3 Navarro, Kacy-Lynn           Bears                  16.90      17.11Q  2 
  4 Yamamoto, Briana             Maui High              17.67      17.59Q  1 
  5 Dougherty, Makena            Seabury Hall           18.12      18.31Q  2 
  6 Calilao, Maelisa             Maui High              17.98      18.71Q  1 
  7 Pacheco, Hali                King Kekaulike         18.46      19.16q  2 
  8 Preseault, Erica             Seabury Hall           19.53      19.50q  1 
  9 Daly, Mia                    King Kekaulike         18.98      19.60   1 
 10 Saribay-Talana, Shaina       Llhs 2015              19.78      21.29   2 
 
Event 2  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
  1 Mateo, Kiernan Leighton      Baldwin Boys           14.87      14.93Q  2 
  2 Ranchez, Edilito             Maui High              15.66      15.39Q  1 
  3 Golaube, Kamal               Llhs 2015              15.34      15.47Q  2 
  4 Natividad, Romeo             Baldwin Boys           15.98      16.02Q  1 
  5 Adachi, Brenden Cole         Baldwin Boys           16.04      16.01Q  2 
  6 Liburd, Emerson              Llhs 2015              14.55      16.25Q  1 
  7 Aganos, Brock                King Kekaulike         18.27      17.98q  1 
  8 Lunes, Jarred                Llhs 2015              19.32      20.10q  2 
 -- Rabara, Michael              Maui High              17.51         DQ   2 
 
Event 3  Girls 100 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
  1 Kimura, Mindy                Bears                  12.99      13.16Q  3 
  2 Medallada, Kameha            King Kekaulike         12.80      13.17Q  1 
  3 Borthwick, Claire            Seabury Hall           13.23      13.28Q  2 
  4 Bega, Elle                   Seabury Hall           13.22      13.17Q  3 
  5 Campos-Ewaliko, Sascia       Bears                  13.44      13.39Q  1 
  6 Nitta, Ani                   Kamehameha             12.99      13.59Q  2 
  7 Casayuran, Alssie            Maui High              13.64      13.44q  1 
  8 Carvalho, Jenna              Seabury Hall           13.77      13.80q  2 
  9 Simon, Alex                  Molokai                13.91      13.84   3 
 10 Ambrocio, Shanice            King Kekaulike         13.85      13.98   3 
 11 Carillo, Brylee              Kamehameha             14.10      14.00   1 
 12 leader, Mandolyn             King Kekaulike         14.03      14.30   2 
 13 Echiverri, Kristi            Maui High              14.40      14.37   3 
 14 Delos Reyus, Judy Ann        Llhs 2015              14.61      14.64   1 
 15 Casayuran, Alesha            Maui High              14.46      14.68   2 
 16 Cuaresma, Bridgette          Llhs 2015              14.93      14.85   2 
 17 Falealii, Hepuakea           Molokai                14.53      14.97   3 
 18 Aquino, Kristine             Molokai                           15.18   1 
 
Event 4  Boys 100 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
  1 Kaopuiki, Bailey             Baldwin Boys           10.93      11.10Q  1 
  2 Kahoohanohano-Davis, Ant     Baldwin Boys                      11.41Q  2 
  3 Cravalho, Justin             Maui High              11.44      11.46Q  3 
  4 Taberna, Micah               King Kekaulike         11.39      11.45Q  2 
  5 Liburd, Emerson              Llhs 2015                         11.56Q  1 
  6 Mochizuki, Max               Kihei Charter          11.85      11.61Q  3 
  7 Taberna, Brennan             King Kekaulike         11.53      11.72q  2 
  8 Ribucan, Shane               King Kekaulike         11.47      11.72q  3 
  9 Domingo, Alan Lee            Llhs 2015              11.62      11.76   1 
 10 Vergara, Renz                Baldwin Boys           11.74      11.77   2 
 11 amaral, jesse                Kamehameha             11.95      11.81   2 
 12 Brand, Dylan                 Maui High                         11.87   3 
 13 Payne, Isaiah                Seabury Hall           11.56      11.88   1 
 14 Vierra, Nathan               Maui High              11.91      12.23   3 
 15 Crozier, Justice             Kihei Charter          12.25      12.24   2 
 16 Lasater, Jake                Kihei Charter          12.22      12.24   1 
 17 Acidera, Josh                Seabury Hall           12.24      12.25   1 
 18 Albino, Iokepa               Molokai                           12.92   1 
 19 Deguilmo, Kainoa             Kamehameha             13.93      13.55   3 
 
Event 6  Boys 1500 Meter Run
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims 
=========================================================================
  1 renaud, richard              Kamehameha           4:33.56    4:32.79Q 
  2 Akiona, Po'okela             King Kekaulike       4:36.00    4:32.89Q 
  3 Aganos, Dalton               King Kekaulike       4:26.71    4:34.14Q 
  4 Tsang, Ryan                  Maui High            4:17.67    4:34.29Q 
  5 Sears, Kai                   Baldwin Boys         4:25.40    4:34.59Q 
  6 Thorup, Shaye                Maui High            4:36.75    4:36.80Q 
  7 Mackinnon, Eden              King Kekaulike       4:35.15    4:37.58q 
  8 Cooper, Tyler                Baldwin Boys         4:30.58    4:38.76q 
  9 Giron, Deion                 Maui High            4:45.24    4:46.46  
 10 Bio, Devin                   Baldwin Boys         4:45.83    4:49.25  
 11 Aldridge, Grayson            Molokai              4:56.92    5:02.53  
 12 amaral, andrew               Kamehameha           5:11.72    5:05.47  
 13 Guerrero, Fredmariel         Llhs 2015            5:53.96    6:00.80  
 14 Tsang, Ian                   Seabury Hall         6:05.46    6:10.74  
 
Event 9  Girls 400 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
  1 Reynolds, Maya               Kihei Charter          58.67    1:01.31Q  1 
  2 Smith, Kiana                 Seabury Hall         1:03.12    1:03.18Q  2 
  3 Johnson, Noelle              Bears                1:02.03    1:04.23Q  2 
  4 Fernandez-Roy, Kimani        Kamehameha           1:04.07    1:06.28Q  1 
  5 Walin, Alissa                Seabury Hall                    1:05.84Q  2 
  6 Hackett, Kayla               King Kekaulike       1:06.03    1:07.46Q  1 
  7 leader, Mandolyn             King Kekaulike       1:06.72    1:07.37q  2 
  8 Winham, Veronica             Seabury Hall         1:06.66    1:09.36q  2 
  9 Imonti, Tanitia              King Kekaulike       1:08.11    1:09.84   1 
 10 Saribay-Talana, Shaina       Llhs 2015                       1:10.67   1 
 11 Cauaresma, Angelica Kay      Llhs 2015            1:14.25    1:11.73   1 
 12 Blando, Mikaela              Maui High            1:09.92    1:11.99   1 
 13 Currence, Natasha            Llhs 2015            1:09.99    1:12.19   2 
 14 Advincula, Jamie             Maui Prep            1:13.78    1:15.87   2 
 15 Santos, Krysta               Bears                           1:21.21   2 
 16 Eldredge, Kaleimaile         Bears                1:20.72    1:23.30   1 
 
Event 10  Boys 400 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
  1 Jacobs, Jake                 King Kekaulike         52.94      52.84Q  1 
  2 Cravalho, Justin             Maui High              53.83      54.16Q  3 
  3 Christie, Cole               King Kekaulike         53.38      55.15Q  2 
  4 Marquez, Kainalu             Baldwin Boys           53.90      55.15Q  3 
  5 Payne, Isaiah                Seabury Hall           54.34      55.94Q  2 
  6 Hottendorf, Quinn            Kamehameha             54.96      57.19Q  1 
  7 Mochizuki, Max               Kihei Charter          56.29      55.39q  3 
  8 Womack, Micah                King Kekaulike         55.31      56.26q  2 
  9 Ross, Keao                   Molokai                57.48      57.51   2 
 10 Paet, Aleksander             Baldwin Boys           54.50      58.51   1 
 11 James, Brendan               Seabury Hall           57.45      58.71   3 
 12 Hema, Kainalu                Maui High              59.78      58.81   1 
 13 Felix, Kyle                  Baldwin Boys           59.14      59.24   2 
 14 Brunner, Nykolas             Maui High            1:01.55    1:01.42   2 
 15 Matias, Jared Josh           Llhs 2015                       1:02.66   1 
 16 Mosher, Tanner               Molokai              1:02.53    1:02.87   3 
 17 Muto, Alex                   Maui Prep            1:06.14    1:09.67   3 
 
Event 11  Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
  1 Smith, Kaitlin               Bears                  49.00      48.85Q  1 
  2 Navarro, Kacy-Lynn           Bears                  50.33      50.23Q  2 
  3 Simon, Alex                  Molokai                49.98      50.88Q  2 
  4 Dougherty, Makena            Seabury Hall           51.84      52.48Q  1 
  5 Yamamoto, Briana             Maui High              52.46      53.32q  2 
  6 Preseault, Erica             Seabury Hall           54.37      53.43q  1 
  7 Pacheco, Hali                King Kekaulike         51.60      54.42q  1 
  8 Daly, Mia                    King Kekaulike         53.05      54.68q  2 
  9 Calilao, Maelisa             Maui High              58.27      55.78   1 
 10 Mutzenberg, Sara             Seabury Hall                      58.05   2 
 
Event 12  Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
  1 Liburd, Emerson              Llhs 2015              40.62      41.26Q  2 
  2 Mateo, Kiernan Leighton      Baldwin Boys           39.32      41.51Q  1 
  3 Golaube, Kamal               Llhs 2015              40.99      41.47Q  2 
  4 Natividad, Romeo             Baldwin Boys           41.42      42.85Q  1 
  5 Ranchez, Edilito             Maui High              42.65      43.52Q  1 
  6 Adachi, Brenden Cole         Baldwin Boys           43.94      44.46Q  2 
  7 Aganos, Brock                King Kekaulike         44.72      43.95q  1 
  8 amaral, jesse                Kamehameha             44.38      45.91q  2 
  9 Brand, Dylan                 Maui High                         46.13   2 
 10 Yogi, Aaron                  Llhs 2015              48.33      49.61   1 
 
Event 13  Girls 800 Meter Run
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
  1 Shipman, Ava                 Seabury Hall         2:21.27    2:27.98Q  1 
  2 Smith, Kiana                 Seabury Hall         2:27.32    2:29.24Q  2 
  3 Walin, Alissa                Seabury Hall         2:33.22    2:39.37Q  2 
  4 Giron, Jules                 Maui High            2:34.24    2:42.74Q  1 
  5 Echiverri, Kristi            Maui High            2:39.90    2:44.45Q  2 
  6 Craig, Emily                 Maui High            2:38.48    2:45.09Q  1 
  7 Narayan, Alexa               Maui Prep            2:43.50    2:44.68q  2 
  8 Gavigan, Lily                Kamehameha           2:49.58    2:48.00q  1 
  9 Wenzler-Steves, Dominiqu     Kihei Charter        2:52.25    2:53.56   2 
 10 Hackett, Kayla               King Kekaulike       2:48.82    2:54.25   1 
 11 Advincula, Jamie             Maui Prep            2:54.82    2:58.65   1 
 12 Santos, Krysta               Bears                3:07.77    3:15.97   2 
 13 Eldredge, Kaleimaile         Bears                3:10.78    3:21.84   1 
 
Event 14  Boys 800 Meter Run
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
  1 frampton, keoni              Kamehameha           2:04.20    2:09.61Q  1 
  2 renaud, richard              Kamehameha           2:08.24    2:10.58Q  3 
  3 Tsang, Ryan                  Maui High            2:04.56    2:10.86Q  2 
  4 Anguay, Zachary              Baldwin Boys         2:08.63    2:11.16Q  2 
  5 Nam, Jonathan                Maui High            2:08.03    2:11.88Q  3 
  6 Paet, Aundre                 Baldwin Boys         2:12.58    2:15.87Q  1 
  7 Brand, Isaiah                King Kekaulike       2:15.56    2:11.94q  2 
  8 Acidera, Josh                Seabury Hall         2:16.05    2:13.77q  3 
  9 burkhart, luke               King Kekaulike                  2:18.18   3 
 10 Kepler, Josh                 Kihei Charter        2:20.10    2:18.53   3 
 11 Womack, Micah                King Kekaulike                  2:18.73   1 
 12 Thorup, Shaye                Maui High            2:13.94    2:19.94   1 
 13 amaral, andrew               Kamehameha           2:29.46    2:28.26   1 
 14 Ramos, Davescott             Baldwin Boys         2:27.94    2:32.22   3 
 15 Tsang, Ian                   Seabury Hall         3:14.53    3:00.53   2 
 -- Aldridge, Grayson            Molokai              2:22.52         DQ   2 
 -- Jorg, Kailiahi               Kihei Charter                        DQ   2 
 
Event 15  Girls 200 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
  1 Borthwick, Claire            Seabury Hall           26.42      26.57Q  2 
  2 Reynolds, Maya               Kihei Charter          26.15      26.71Q  1 
  3 Medallada, Kameha            King Kekaulike         26.48      26.83Q  2 
  4 Nitta, Ani                   Kamehameha             27.71      27.81Q  1 
  5 Carvalho, Jenna              Seabury Hall           28.41      27.89Q  2 
  6 Kimura, Mindy                Bears                  27.41      28.34Q  1 
  7 Casayuran, Alssie            Maui High              28.37      28.28q  2 
  8 Ambrocio, Shanice            King Kekaulike         28.93      28.98q  2 
  9 Carillo, Brylee              Kamehameha             28.68      29.06   1 
 10 leader, Mandolyn             King Kekaulike         28.67      29.14   1 
 11 Currence, Natasha            Llhs 2015              29.98      29.99   2 
 12 Saribay-Talana, Shaina       Llhs 2015                         30.53   1 
 13 Casayuran, Alesha            Maui High              31.05      30.72   2 
 14 Rodriguez, Lena              Maui High                         31.46   2 
 15 Aquino, Kristine             Molokai                32.70      31.97   1 
 
Event 16  Boys 200 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
  1 Kaopuiki, Bailey             Baldwin Boys           22.09      22.42Q  1 
  2 Cravalho, Justin             Maui High              23.20      23.08Q  2 
  3 Taberna, Micah               King Kekaulike         23.39      23.63Q  3 
  4 Cremer, Darien               Baldwin Boys           24.02      23.80Q  2 
  5 Ribucan, Shane               King Kekaulike         24.02      23.96Q  1 
  6 Taberna, Brennan             King Kekaulike         23.62      24.03Q  3 
  7 Hottendorf, Quinn            Kamehameha             24.69      24.31q  3 
  8 Lasater, Jake                Kihei Charter          24.52      24.31q  3 
  9 Vergara, Renz                Baldwin Boys           24.52      24.44   2 
 10 Crozier, Justice             Kihei Charter          24.82      24.59   2 
 11 James, Brendan               Seabury Hall           25.23      24.64   1 
 12 Locke, Carver                Llhs 2015              24.87      24.71   1 
 13 Burger, Joseph               Maui High                         24.96   1 
 14 Vierra, Nathan               Maui High              24.46      25.05   1 
 15 Ross, Keao                   Molokai                25.83      25.51   3 
 16 Lammer, Kevin                Llhs 2015              25.27      25.88   2 
 17 Matias, Jared Josh           Llhs 2015              26.41      26.54   3 
 18 Mosher, Tanner               Molokai                27.01      26.63   2 
 19 Muto, Alex                   Maui Prep              29.04      30.72   1 
 
Event 21  Girls Discus Throw
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims 
=========================================================================
  1 Fisher, Grace                Maui High             110-00     112-05q 
  2 Maea, Tanifa                 Bears                 112-00     100-03q 
  3 Tupou-Koloi, Betty           Llhs 2015              83-03      86-09q 
  4 Pedro, Lehiwa                Molokai                91-09      85-10q 
  5 Serena, Sophia               Kihei Charter          85-06      84-08q 
  6 Damuni, selai                Kamehameha                        77-06q 
  7 Bailey, Sabryna              Llhs 2015              79-02      76-03q 
  8 Takitaki, Selaima            King Kekaulike         75-07     J76-03q 
  9 Gonsalves, Mauliola          Kamehameha             76-02      75-04  
 10 Pedro, Sehja                 Molokai                84-07      73-04  
 11 Henderson, Alexis            King Kekaulike        105-05      72-01  
 12 DeRouin, Kori                Molokai                65-02      68-06  
 13 Wilhelm, Sarah               Maui Prep              63-00      65-02  
 14 nesmith, kelia               Kamehameha             69-11      64-08  
 15 Serrano, Chaelynn-April      Llhs 2015              53-03      46-04  
 
Event 22  Boys Discus Throw
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims 
=========================================================================
  1 Lacaden, Arvenjae            Maui High             148-01     146-00q 
  2 Emelio, Onosai               Maui High             125-00     135-03q 
  3 Wright, Makana               Baldwin Boys          120-06     126-07q 
  4 kokubon, aaron               Kamehameha            115-09     120-04q 
  5 Taumua-Uini, Tavita          Maui High                        120-03q 
  5 Vergara, Danny               Baldwin Boys          118-09     120-03q 
  7 logotala, jonah              Kamehameha            118-09     118-08q 
  8 Albino, Iokepa               Molokai               102-08     111-08q 
  9 Damasco, Isaiah              Baldwin Boys                     101-07  
 10 Au-Haupu, Micah              Kamehameha            105-11      95-07  
 11 Sumernap, Laa                Molokai                88-08      88-10  
 12 Miguel, Ian                  Kihei Charter          75-03      76-05  
 13 Williams, Leo'n              King Kekaulike         96-05      76-02  
 14 Rickard, Anthony             Saint Anthony          57-08      55-05  
 
Event 23  Girls Pole Vault
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Patch, Maygan                Llhs 2015            9-06.00    9-06.00  
  2 Walin, Alissa                Seabury Hall         8-03.00    9-00.00  
  3 Mattos, Destiny              Saint Anthony        8-00.00    8-00.00  
  4 Shepherd, Sasha              King Kekaulike       7-03.00    7-00.00  
 
Event 25  Girls Long Jump
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims 
=========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Smith, Kaitlin               Bears               17-07.00   17-05.00q 
  2 Navarro, Kacy-Lynn           Bears                          16-02.50q 
  3 Fell, Christy                Seabury Hall        16-00.25   15-02.75q 
  4 Bega, Elle                   Seabury Hall        15-01.50   14-11.50q 
  5 Campos-Ewaliko, Sascia       Bears               13-07.25   14-05.00q 
  6 Carillo, Brooks              King Kekaulike                 14-04.00q 
  7 Shepherd, Sasha              King Kekaulike      11-04.50   14-03.75q 
  8 Aruda, Kyla                  King Kekaulike      13-05.75   14-02.75q 
  9 Gavigan, Lily                Kamehameha                     13-05.50  
 10 Patch, Haylee                Llhs 2015           12-09.50   13-02.75  
 11 uyechi, shaina               Kamehameha          13-07.25   12-08.25  
 12 Carvalho, Jenna              Seabury Hall        12-10.75   12-07.00  
 13 Delos Reyus, Judy Ann        Llhs 2015           12-04.00   11-04.75  
 14 Chow, Hikilii                Molokai             10-05.75   10-11.00  
 
Event 26  Boys Long Jump
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims 
=========================================================================
  1 Kahoohanohano-Davis, Ant     Baldwin Boys        22-00.75   21-05.50q 
  2 Brown, Corry                 King Kekaulike      19-08.25   19-08.75q 
  3 Aquino, Jocel                Baldwin Boys        20-09.75   19-07.75q 
  4 Malek, Paxton                Seabury Hall        19-08.00   19-00.50q 
  5 Christie, Cole               King Kekaulike      19-07.50   18-08.25q 
  6 Sakai, Kei                   Saint Anthony       19-04.00   18-04.75q 
  7 Cremer, Darien               Baldwin Boys        19-00.50   17-11.75q 
  8 Domingo, Alan Lee            Llhs 2015           20-09.75   17-09.75q 
  9 Davis, Morgan                Maui High           19-00.50   17-07.50  
 10 Hirose, Ericson              Maui High           17-00.25   17-06.00  
 11 Petterson, Michael           Maui High           17-09.00   16-06.50  
 12 Rodgers, Westin              Seabury Hall        16-05.00   16-05.75  
 13 Shultz, Kyle                 Llhs 2015                      16-02.25  
 14 Ramierez, Rey                Saint Anthony       15-08.00   15-05.25  
 15 Segundo, Kyle                Kamehameha          15-09.75   15-02.75  
 16 Muto, Alex                   Maui Prep           14-08.75   15-02.50  
 17 Burgos, Bryan                Llhs 2015           15-05.75   13-06.00  
 
Event 27  Girls Triple Jump
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims 
=========================================================================
  1 Bega, Elle                   Seabury Hall        34-08.00   35-09.75q 
  2 Fell, Christy                Seabury Hall        34-05.00   35-00.00q 
  3 Smith, Kaitlin               Bears               34-09.50   34-02.75q 
  4 Patch, Maygan                Llhs 2015           32-11.00   33-01.00q 
  5 Johnson, Noelle              Bears               31-05.75   32-10.50q 
  6 Carillo, Brooks              King Kekaulike      31-08.00   31-08.25q 
  7 Preseault, Erica             Seabury Hall        26-03.75   25-10.75q 
 
Event 28  Boys Triple Jump
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims 
=========================================================================
  1 Kahoohanohano-Davis, Ant     Baldwin Boys        45-03.75   43-08.25q 
  2 Tamaki, Chase                Baldwin Boys        44-05.50   43-07.50q 
  3 Paet, Aundre                 Baldwin Boys        42-05.50   41-07.75q 
  4 Malek, Paxton                Seabury Hall        40-04.25   40-03.00q 
  5 Kaaikala, Kalalani           Llhs 2015           37-11.00   39-00.50q 
  6 McKie, Jake                  King Kekaulike      38-04.25   36-10.75q 
  7 Brown, Corry                 King Kekaulike      38-04.25   36-04.75q 
  8 Petterson, Michael           Maui High           36-04.25   36-02.50q 
  9 Guillermo, McNel             Maui High           35-02.50   33-09.75  
 10 Segundo, Kyle                Kamehameha          32-04.50   33-03.50  
 11 Metoyer, Trey                King Kekaulike      32-00.50   29-09.75  
 
Event 30  Boys High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Kahoohanohano-Davis, Ant     Baldwin Boys         6-06.00    6-02.00  
  2 Brown, Corry                 King Kekaulike       6-02.00    5-10.00  
  3 Brand, Dylan                 Maui High            5-10.00   J5-10.00  
  4 Lammer, Kevin                Llhs 2015            5-08.00    5-08.00  
  4 Foronda II, Edmund           Maui High            5-10.00    5-08.00  
  6 Aquino, Jocel                Baldwin Boys         5-08.00    5-06.00  
  7 Daguio, Clarence             Maui High            5-08.00   J5-06.00  
  8 Shultz, Kyle                 Llhs 2015            4-11.00   J5-06.00  
  9 Gushiken, Spencer            King Kekaulike       5-02.00    5-04.00  
 10 Federer-Sheppard, Taona      Kihei Charter        5-04.00    5-02.00  
 10 Locke, Carver                Llhs 2015            5-03.00    5-02.00  
 -- Schwindler, Ryan             Baldwin Boys         5-05.00         NH  
 -- Metoyer, Trey                King Kekaulike       5-02.00         NH  
 
Event 31  Girls Shot Put
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims 
=========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Fisher, Grace                Maui High           34-07.00   35-00.50q 
  2 Damuni, selai                Kamehameha          34-07.00   32-06.00q 
  3 Pimentel, Taysia             Seabury Hall        32-05.00   31-11.50q 
  4 Henderson, Alexis            King Kekaulike      34-05.00   29-10.50q 
  5 Maea, Tanifa                 Bears               31-00.00   28-07.50q 
  6 DeRouin, Kori                Molokai             27-00.00   28-02.50q 
  7 Dougherty, Makena            Seabury Hall        31-06.75   28-01.50q 
  8 Serena, Sophia               Kihei Charter       26-11.00   27-00.50q 
  9 Pedro, Sehja                 Molokai             26-09.00   24-07.00  
 10 Bailey, Sabryna              Llhs 2015           25-04.75   23-04.00  
 11 nesmith, kelia               Kamehameha          29-03.50   23-00.50  
 12 Takitaki, Selaima            King Kekaulike      25-00.00   22-03.50  
 13 Wilhelm, Sarah               Maui Prep           22-04.00   22-02.00  
 14 Pedro, Lehiwa                Molokai             23-03.00   21-06.50  
 15 Keahi, Jordan                Llhs 2015           20-00.25   20-03.00  
 16 Gonsalves, Mauliola          Kamehameha                     19-10.50  
 -- Tupou-Koloi, Betty           Llhs 2015           27-04.25         ND  
 
Event 32  Boys Shot Put
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims 
=========================================================================
  1 Lacaden, Arvenjae            Maui High           51-05.50   48-00.00q 
  2 Vainikolo, Alex              Maui High           44-06.00   44-06.75q 
  3 logotala, jonah              Kamehameha          45-00.50   43-08.75q 
  4 kokubon, aaron               Kamehameha          42-09.25   42-04.00q 
  5 Wright, Makana               Baldwin Boys        43-04.00   40-05.50q 
  6 Paranada, Jared              Baldwin Boys        41-05.50   40-00.75q 
  7 Au-Haupu, Micah              Kamehameha          43-01.00   38-11.00q 
  8 Biga, Grayson                Maui High           41-03.25   38-10.00q 
  9 Damasco, Isaiah              Baldwin Boys        37-08.00   36-11.00  
 10 Sumernap, Laa                Molokai             26-02.50   28-03.50  
 11 Williams, Leo'n              King Kekaulike      30-10.00   25-03.00  
 12 Miguel, Ian                  Kihei Charter       23-10.00   24-08.00  
 13 Aganos, Jett                 King Kekaulike                 18-04.00 
E-Mail Newsletters Receive daily or weekly updates via e-mail. Subscribe Now
News Alerts Breaking news alerts on your mobile device. Get the App

Comments

This comments section is a public community forum for the purpose of free expression. Although Maui Now encourages respectful communication only, some content may be considered offensive. Please view at your own discretion. View Comments