Maui Sports

MIL Track Championships: Baldwin Boys Win 10th Consecutive Crown

May 3, 2015, 7:47 PM HST
* Updated May 4, 12:15 AM
Listen to this Article
5 minutes
Loading Audio... Article will play after ad...
Playing in :00
A
A
A

Baldwin's Baily Kaopuiki battles Maui High's Justin Cravalho around the turn of the boys 200-meter dash Saturday. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Baldwin’s Baily Kaopuiki battles Maui High’s Justin Cravalho around the turn of the boys 200-meter dash Saturday. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

By Rodney S. Yap

Some of the pieces were missing, some are broken, but few noticed the difference in Saturday’s version of the Baldwin High School boys track team.

The Bears won seven individual events and both relays, accounting for half of their 180-point total, en route to claiming the school’s 10th straight Maui Interscholastic League boys track and field championships.

A crowd of about 1,500 watched Baldwin sprinter Bailey Kaopuiki collect four gold medals at the Yamamoto Track & Filed Facility, dominating the 100- and 200-meter runs, and anchoring both the 4 x 100 and 4 x 400 relay teams to convincing wins. Teammate La’akea Kahoohanohano-Davis swept the jump events — triple jump, long jump and high jump — to score a meet-high 38 points. His night was highlighted by a 44-foot-plus triple jump on his only finals attempt and a surprising second-place finish in the 100 at 11.40 seconds.

Baldwin's Bailey Kaopuiki (pink socks) won the boys 100-meter dash, but not until he broke away from the pack after suffering a slow start. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Baldwin’s Bailey Kaopuiki (pink socks) won the boys 100-meter dash, but not until he broke away from the pack after suffering a slow start. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Baldwin’s Kainoa Tom stayed undefeated in the pole vault at 15-3, missing three attempts to tie the meet record of 15-9 set by St. Anthony’s Bubba McLean in 1997; and, Baldwin hurdler Kiernan Mateo broke away from Lahainaluna’s Emerson Liburd down the stretch to win the 300 intermediates in 38.91 to 39.20.

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW AD

Maui High, led by double winners Arven Lacaden and Ryan Tsang, finished a respectable runner-up to Baldwin in the boys team standings with 124 points. King Kekaulike was third with 68 points, followed by Lahainaluna’s 61.

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW AD

Seabury Hall won its third straight girls championship behind the four-win performance of sophomore sensation Ava Shipman. The Spartans scored 166 points compared to runner-up Baldwin’s 104. Maui High was third with 56 points, followed by Kamehameha and King Kekaulike with 37 apiece.

Baldwin's winning 4 x 100 relay team, from left top, Kiernan Mateo, Keanan Luis, Jocel Aquino, and Bailey Kaopuiki. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Baldwin’s winning 4 x 100 relay team, from left top, Kiernan Mateo, Keanan Luis, Jocel Aquino, and Bailey Kaopuiki. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

After the meet, the Baldwin boys coaching staff identified the contributions it received from its younger stars, like Kai Sears in the 1,500 and 3,000, and Zachary Anguay in the 800, before praising the efforts of Mateo in the 300 hurdles or sharing the news that injured sprinter Dylan Leigh has been cleared to practice by doctors.

“We’ve been dealing with injuries, and we wanted to run him (Dylan) tonight, even though it was just in the relay, so hopefully he’s ok for states. He’s been cleared to run, so he’ll get ready for states next week,” said Baldwin coach Gary Sanches.

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW AD

“We were surprised with Kieran’s time, we didn’t expect a 38.9, so we’re happy with that. And in the 4 x 100 we didn’t run all our horses . . . but we know what we have to do at states if we’re going to win.”

Baldwin's Kiernan Mateo beats Lahainaluna's Emerson Liburd in the 300 hurdles. Liburd, however, beat Mateo in the 110 highs, breaking the meet record of 14.64 with a winning time of 14.60. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Baldwin’s Kiernan Mateo beats Lahainaluna’s Emerson Liburd in the 300 hurdles. Liburd, however, beat Mateo in the 110 highs, breaking the meet record of 14.64 with a winning time of 14.60. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Maui will host the 2015 Hawaii High School Athletic Association Track and Field Championships on Friday and Saturday, May 15-16, at the Yamamoto Track & Field Facility.

The Baldwin boys are expected to challenge for their third team title in four years, despite having an underclassmen-driven team. Tom, the defending state champion in the boys pole vault, was the only senior to win an individual event Saturday. Kaopuiki, Kahoohanohano-Davis, and Mateo are juniors.

Although Tom has consistently vaulted in the mid-15’s this season, he said, attempting 15-9 in practice is much different than doing it during a meet.

“It’s totally different with the Bungie (cord) and with the bar,” Tom said. “I just wanted to win, so I’m happy. I don’t like to do expectations, I just try to do my best and whatever happens, happens.”

Joining Bailey on the Bears’ winning 400 relay team (44.44) were Mateo, Keanan Luis, and Jocel Aquino. Lahainaluna was second in 45.01. Mateo, Anguay, and Kainalu Marquez teamed up with Bailey on the winning 1,600 relay (3:38.46), while Maui High was runner-up in 3:39.85.

“Tonight wasn’t really about us running fabulous times,” Sanches said. “We have to keep everybody happy.”

Maui High's Arven Lacaden won both the boys discus and shot put Saturday. Lacaden PR'd in both events. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Maui High’s Arven Lacaden won both the boys discus and shot put Saturday. Lacaden PR’d in both events. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Kaopuiki overcame a slow start in the 100 and trailed Kahoohanohano-Davis through the drive phase of the race. It wasn’t until about 40 meters into the race when Kaopuiki nudged to the forefront and by the 80-meter mark he had built a comfortable lead. Kahoohanohano-Davis was second in 11.40 and Maui High’s Justin Carvalho third in 11.44.

“I sort of flinched at the start,” Kaopuiki said. “I wanted to be safe and my body just reacted. But I practice setting my blocks in the back just in case that ever happens, so I was prepared.”

Lahainaluna’s Emerson Liburd broke the only meet record Saturday, lowering the 110 high hurdles mark of 14.64 set by Maui High’s Dana Navarro-Arias in 1999 to 14.60. Liburd ran in lane seven after struggling in Friday’s trials and finishing sixth in 16.25.

Mateo led all qualifiers at 14.93 and broke away from Liburd’s teammate Kamal Golaube about midway through the race. Mateo finished second in 14.86, while Golaube was third in 15.60.

“It didn’t matter that I was running in lane seven,” said Liburd, who is the defending state champion in the event and has a personal best of 14.55 set earlier this season. “I was just concentrating on the race and what I had to do to win. I didn’t hit much hurdles, it felt like a good race. I listened to what my coaches were telling me and they promised me I would do better if I listened to them, so I listened to them and I did good. It feels great, I feel like I earned it. I did my best and I’m excited to run here again at states in two weeks.”

Kamehameha Maui's Keoni Frampton wins the boys 800-meter run Saturday. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Kamehameha Maui’s Keoni Frampton wins the boys 800-meter run Saturday. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Maui High’s Cravalho finished second to Kaopuiki in the 200, lowering his PR from 23.08 to 22.90. Cravalho added the 400 to his sprinting duties over the weekend and to the shock of some onlookers the Saber sprinter was in sole possession of the lead coming out of the final turn Saturday.

Pushing Cravalho from the inside was Seabury Hall freshman Isaiah Payne. Noticeably missing was King Kekaulike’s Jake Jacobs, the event’s top qualifier at 52.84 and meet’s shared record-holder at 49.73. Jacobs appeared to be out of gas down the stretch, eventually jogging off the track and onto the infield with about 25 meters left in the race.

“I was just running. I was expecting him to catch me and when I didn’t see him, well, I thought ‘I got it,’ ” said Cravalho, who held off Payne to win the event in 52.22. Payne was timed in 53.28.

Jacobs did receive treatment by meet trainers and did not run on Kekaulike’s 4 x 400 relay. He did, however, anchor the 400 relay and may have tweaked his leg trying to catch Lahainaluna.

The severity of Jacobs’ injury remains unclear as he left the meet early and did not discuss the injury with his coaches. In addition, the school’s trainer declined to comment when asked about Jacob’s injury status.

Baldwin's Kainoa Tom won the boys pole vault at 15-3, just missing this attempt at tying the MIL meet record of 15-9. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Baldwin’s Kainoa Tom won the boys pole vault at 15-3, just missing this attempt at tying the MIL meet record of 15-9. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

 

MIL CHAMPIONSHIP 2015 – 5/1/2015 to 5/2/2015

                               Finals Results                 
Event 1  Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Smith, Kaitlin               Bears                  15.36      15.12Q  1 
  2 Fell, Christy                Seabury Hall           16.32      15.97Q  2 
  3 Navarro, Kacy-Lynn           Bears                  16.90      17.11Q  2 
  4 Yamamoto, Briana             Maui High              17.67      17.59Q  1 
  5 Dougherty, Makena            Seabury Hall           18.12      18.31Q  2 
  6 Calilao, Maelisa             Maui High              17.98      18.71Q  1 
  7 Pacheco, Hali                King Kekaulike         18.46      19.16q  2 
  8 Preseault, Erica             Seabury Hall           19.53      19.50q  1 
  9 Daly, Mia                    King Kekaulike         18.98      19.60   1 
 10 Saribay-Talana, Shaina       Llhs 2015              19.78      21.29   2 
 
Event 1  Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Smith, Kaitlin               Bears                  15.12      15.21   10   
  2 Fell, Christy                Seabury Hall           15.97      15.67    8   
  3 Navarro, Kacy-Lynn           Bears                  17.11      16.61    6   
  4 Preseault, Erica             Seabury Hall           19.50      17.26    4   
  5 Yamamoto, Briana             Maui High              17.59      17.49    2   
  6 Dougherty, Makena            Seabury Hall           18.31      17.58    1   
  7 Calilao, Maelisa             Maui High              18.71      17.64  
  8 Pacheco, Hali                King Kekaulike         19.16      18.86  
 
Event 2  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Mateo, Kiernan Leighton      Baldwin Boys           14.87      14.93Q  2 
  2 Ranchez, Edilito             Maui High              15.66      15.39Q  1 
  3 Golaube, Kamal               Llhs 2015              15.34      15.47Q  2 
  4 Natividad, Romeo             Baldwin Boys           15.98      16.02Q  1 
  5 Adachi, Brenden Cole         Baldwin Boys           16.04      16.01Q  2 
  6 Liburd, Emerson              Llhs 2015              14.55      16.25Q  1 
  7 Aganos, Brock                King Kekaulike         18.27      17.98q  1 
  8 Lunes, Jarred                Llhs 2015              19.32      20.10q  2 
 -- Rabara, Michael              Maui High              17.51         DQ   2 
 
Event 2  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Liburd, Emerson              Llhs 2015              16.25      14.60   10   
  2 Mateo, Kiernan Leighton      Baldwin Boys           14.93      14.86    8   
  3 Golaube, Kamal               Llhs 2015              15.47      15.60    6   
  4 Natividad, Romeo             Baldwin Boys           16.02      15.98    4   
  5 Aganos, Brock                King Kekaulike         17.98      18.00    2   
  6 Lunes, Jarred                Llhs 2015              20.10      19.09    1   
 -- Ranchez, Edilito             Maui High              15.39         DQ  
 -- Adachi, Brenden Cole         Baldwin Boys           16.01         DQ  
 
Event 3  Girls 100 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Kimura, Mindy                Bears                  12.99      13.16Q  3 
  2 Medallada, Kameha            King Kekaulike         12.80      13.17Q  1 
  3 Borthwick, Claire            Seabury Hall           13.23      13.28Q  2 
  4 Bega, Elle                   Seabury Hall           13.22      13.17Q  3 
  5 Campos-Ewaliko, Sascia       Bears                  13.44      13.39Q  1 
  6 Nitta, Ani                   Kamehameha             12.99      13.59Q  2 
  7 Casayuran, Alssie            Maui High              13.64      13.44q  1 
  8 Carvalho, Jenna              Seabury Hall           13.77      13.80q  2 
  9 Simon, Alex                  Molokai                13.91      13.84   3 
 10 Ambrocio, Shanice            King Kekaulike         13.85      13.98   3 
 11 Carillo, Brylee              Kamehameha             14.10      14.00   1 
 12 leader, Mandolyn             King Kekaulike         14.03      14.30   2 
 13 Echiverri, Kristi            Maui High              14.40      14.37   3 
 14 Delos Reyus, Judy Ann        Llhs 2015              14.61      14.64   1 
 15 Casayuran, Alesha            Maui High              14.46      14.68   2 
 16 Cuaresma, Bridgette          Llhs 2015              14.93      14.85   2 
 17 Falealii, Hepuakea           Molokai                14.53      14.97   3 
 18 Aquino, Kristine             Molokai                           15.18   1 
 
Event 3  Girls 100 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Medallada, Kameha            King Kekaulike         13.17      12.89   10   
  2 Bega, Elle                   Seabury Hall           13.17      13.02    8   
  3 Kimura, Mindy                Bears                  13.16      13.12    6   
  4 Borthwick, Claire            Seabury Hall           13.28      13.24    4   
  5 Campos-Ewaliko, Sascia       Bears                  13.39      13.38    2   
  6 Casayuran, Alssie            Maui High              13.44      13.53    1   
  7 Nitta, Ani                   Kamehameha             13.59      13.58  
  8 Carvalho, Jenna              Seabury Hall           13.80      13.62  
 
Event 4  Boys 100 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Kaopuiki, Bailey             Baldwin Boys           10.93      11.10Q  1 
  2 Kahoohanohano-Davis, Ant     Baldwin Boys                      11.41Q  2 
  3 Cravalho, Justin             Maui High              11.44      11.46Q  3 
  4 Taberna, Micah               King Kekaulike         11.39      11.45Q  2 
  5 Liburd, Emerson              Llhs 2015                         11.56Q  1 
  6 Mochizuki, Max               Kihei Charter          11.85      11.61Q  3 
  7 Taberna, Brennan             King Kekaulike         11.53      11.72q  2 
  8 Ribucan, Shane               King Kekaulike         11.47      11.72q  3 
  9 Domingo, Alan Lee            Llhs 2015              11.62      11.76   1 
 10 Vergara, Renz                Baldwin Boys           11.74      11.77   2 
 11 amaral, jesse                Kamehameha             11.95      11.81   2 
 12 Brand, Dylan                 Maui High                         11.87   3 
 13 Payne, Isaiah                Seabury Hall           11.56      11.88   1 
 14 Vierra, Nathan               Maui High              11.91      12.23   3 
 15 Crozier, Justice             Kihei Charter          12.25      12.24   2 
 16 Lasater, Jake                Kihei Charter          12.22      12.24   1 
 17 Acidera, Josh                Seabury Hall           12.24      12.25   1 
 18 Albino, Iokepa               Molokai                           12.92   1 
 19 Deguilmo, Kainoa             Kamehameha             13.93      13.55   3 
 
Event 4  Boys 100 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Kaopuiki, Bailey             Baldwin Boys           11.10      11.14   10   
  2 Kahoohanohano-Davis, Ant     Baldwin Boys           11.41      11.40    8   
  3 Cravalho, Justin             Maui High              11.46      11.44    6   
  4 Taberna, Micah               King Kekaulike         11.45      11.47    4   
  5 Ribucan, Shane               King Kekaulike         11.72      11.71    2   
  6 Mochizuki, Max               Kihei Charter          11.61      11.73    1   
  7 Domingo, Alan Lee            Llhs 2015              11.76      11.77  
  8 Taberna, Brennan             King Kekaulike         11.72      11.79  
 
Event 5  Girls 1500 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Shipman, Ava                 Seabury Hall         4:54.82    4:56.07   10   
  2 Johnston, Sophia             Maui Prep            5:18.47    5:14.66    8   
  3 Craig, Emily                 Maui High            5:20.86    5:24.78    6   
  4 Giron, Jules                 Maui High            5:32.34    5:42.18    4   
  5 Gavigan, Lily                Kamehameha           5:53.99    5:42.56    2   
  6 Valdez, Savanna              King Kekaulike       5:58.98    6:05.34    1   
  7 Sarol, Ericka                Maui High            6:17.34    6:29.37  
  8 Eldredge, Kaleimaile         Bears                6:57.16    6:37.95  
 
Event 6  Boys 1500 Meter Run
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims 
=========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 renaud, richard              Kamehameha           4:33.56    4:32.79Q 
  2 Akiona, Po'okela             King Kekaulike       4:36.00    4:32.89Q 
  3 Aganos, Dalton               King Kekaulike       4:26.71    4:34.14Q 
  4 Tsang, Ryan                  Maui High            4:17.67    4:34.29Q 
  5 Sears, Kai                   Baldwin Boys         4:25.40    4:34.59Q 
  6 Thorup, Shaye                Maui High            4:36.75    4:36.80Q 
  7 Mackinnon, Eden              King Kekaulike       4:35.15    4:37.58q 
  8 Cooper, Tyler                Baldwin Boys         4:30.58    4:38.76q 
  9 Giron, Deion                 Maui High            4:45.24    4:46.46  
 10 Bio, Devin                   Baldwin Boys         4:45.83    4:49.25  
 11 Aldridge, Grayson            Molokai              4:56.92    5:02.53  
 12 amaral, andrew               Kamehameha           5:11.72    5:05.47  
 13 Guerrero, Fredmariel         Llhs 2015            5:53.96    6:00.80  
 14 Tsang, Ian                   Seabury Hall         6:05.46    6:10.74  
 
Event 6  Boys 1500 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Tsang, Ryan                  Maui High            4:34.29    4:20.92   10   
  2 Sears, Kai                   Baldwin Boys         4:34.59    4:25.57    8   
  3 Mackinnon, Eden              King Kekaulike       4:37.58    4:26.75    6   
  4 renaud, richard              Kamehameha           4:32.79    4:27.86    4   
  5 Akiona, Po'okela             King Kekaulike       4:32.89    4:28.23    2   
  6 Cooper, Tyler                Baldwin Boys         4:38.76    4:29.15    1   
  7 Thorup, Shaye                Maui High            4:36.80    4:41.01  
 -- Aganos, Dalton               King Kekaulike       4:34.14         DQ  
 
Event 7  Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Seabury Hall  'A'                                   52.74      51.81   10   
  2 Baldwin High School  'A'                            51.50      51.98    8   
  3 Kamehameha  'A'                                     53.62      53.93    6   
  4 King Kekaulike  'A'                                 54.86      54.01    4   
  5 Maui High  'A'                                      55.40      56.13    2   
  6 Molokai  'A'                                                   56.48    1   
 -- Lahainaluna High School  'A'                        57.31         DQ  
 
Event 8  Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Baldwin High School Boys  'A'                       43.13      44.44   10   
  2 Lahainaluna High School  'A'                        44.79      45.01    8   
  3 King Kekaulike  'A'                                 44.65      45.04    6   
  4 Maui High  'A'                                      45.61      47.55    4   
  5 Molokai  'A'                                                   49.06    2   
 -- Kihei Charter  'A'                                  46.69         DQ  
 
Event 9  Girls 400 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Reynolds, Maya               Kihei Charter          58.67    1:01.31Q  1 
  2 Smith, Kiana                 Seabury Hall         1:03.12    1:03.18Q  2 
  3 Johnson, Noelle              Bears                1:02.03    1:04.23Q  2 
  4 Fernandez-Roy, Kimani        Kamehameha           1:04.07    1:06.28Q  1 
  5 Walin, Alissa                Seabury Hall                    1:05.84Q  2 
  6 Hackett, Kayla               King Kekaulike       1:06.03    1:07.46Q  1 
  7 leader, Mandolyn             King Kekaulike       1:06.72    1:07.37q  2 
  8 Winham, Veronica             Seabury Hall         1:06.66    1:09.36q  2 
  9 Imonti, Tanitia              King Kekaulike       1:08.11    1:09.84   1 
 10 Saribay-Talana, Shaina       Llhs 2015                       1:10.67   1 
 11 Cauaresma, Angelica Kay      Llhs 2015            1:14.25    1:11.73   1 
 12 Blando, Mikaela              Maui High            1:09.92    1:11.99   1 
 13 Currence, Natasha            Llhs 2015            1:09.99    1:12.19   2 
 14 Advincula, Jamie             Maui Prep            1:13.78    1:15.87   2 
 15 Santos, Krysta               Bears                           1:21.21   2 
 16 Eldredge, Kaleimaile         Bears                1:20.72    1:23.30   1 
 
Event 9  Girls 400 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Reynolds, Maya               Kihei Charter        1:01.31      59.06   10   
  2 Johnson, Noelle              Bears                1:04.23    1:03.97    8   
  3 Smith, Kiana                 Seabury Hall         1:03.18    1:04.18    6   
  4 Fernandez-Roy, Kimani        Kamehameha           1:06.28    1:05.37    4   
  5 Winham, Veronica             Seabury Hall         1:09.36    1:06.81    2   
  6 leader, Mandolyn             King Kekaulike       1:07.37    1:07.37    1   
  7 Hackett, Kayla               King Kekaulike       1:07.46    1:07.88  
 
Event 10  Boys 400 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Jacobs, Jake                 King Kekaulike         52.94      52.84Q  1 
  2 Cravalho, Justin             Maui High              53.83      54.16Q  3 
  3 Christie, Cole               King Kekaulike         53.38      55.15Q  2 
  4 Marquez, Kainalu             Baldwin Boys           53.90      55.15Q  3 
  5 Payne, Isaiah                Seabury Hall           54.34      55.94Q  2 
  6 Hottendorf, Quinn            Kamehameha             54.96      57.19Q  1 
  7 Mochizuki, Max               Kihei Charter          56.29      55.39q  3 
  8 Womack, Micah                King Kekaulike         55.31      56.26q  2 
  9 Ross, Keao                   Molokai                57.48      57.51   2 
 10 Paet, Aleksander             Baldwin Boys           54.50      58.51   1 
 11 James, Brendan               Seabury Hall           57.45      58.71   3 
 12 Hema, Kainalu                Maui High              59.78      58.81   1 
 13 Felix, Kyle                  Baldwin Boys           59.14      59.24   2 
 14 Brunner, Nykolas             Maui High            1:01.55    1:01.42   2 
 15 Matias, Jared Josh           Llhs 2015                       1:02.66   1 
 16 Mosher, Tanner               Molokai              1:02.53    1:02.87   3 
 17 Muto, Alex                   Maui Prep            1:06.14    1:09.67   3 
 
Event 10  Boys 400 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Cravalho, Justin             Maui High              54.16      52.22   10   
  2 Payne, Isaiah                Seabury Hall           55.94      53.28    8   
  3 Christie, Cole               King Kekaulike         55.15      53.94    6   
  4 Marquez, Kainalu             Baldwin Boys           55.15      54.37    4   
  5 Mochizuki, Max               Kihei Charter          55.39      55.91    2   
  6 Hottendorf, Quinn            Kamehameha             57.19      55.95    1   
  7 Womack, Micah                King Kekaulike         56.26      56.58  
 -- Jacobs, Jake                 King Kekaulike         52.84         DQ  
 
Event 11  Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Smith, Kaitlin               Bears                  49.00      48.85Q  1 
  2 Navarro, Kacy-Lynn           Bears                  50.33      50.23Q  2 
  3 Simon, Alex                  Molokai                49.98      50.88Q  2 
  4 Dougherty, Makena            Seabury Hall           51.84      52.48Q  1 
  5 Yamamoto, Briana             Maui High              52.46      53.32q  2 
  6 Preseault, Erica             Seabury Hall           54.37      53.43q  1 
  7 Pacheco, Hali                King Kekaulike         51.60      54.42q  1 
  8 Daly, Mia                    King Kekaulike         53.05      54.68q  2 
  9 Calilao, Maelisa             Maui High              58.27      55.78   1 
 10 Mutzenberg, Sara             Seabury Hall                      58.05   2 
 
Event 11  Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Navarro, Kacy-Lynn           Bears                  50.23      48.24   10   
  2 Smith, Kaitlin               Bears                  48.85      49.53    8   
  3 Dougherty, Makena            Seabury Hall           52.48      49.64    6   
  4 Yamamoto, Briana             Maui High              53.32      52.26    4   
  5 Simon, Alex                  Molokai                50.88      53.57    2   
  6 Preseault, Erica             Seabury Hall           53.43      53.87    1   
  7 Pacheco, Hali                King Kekaulike         54.42      53.88  
  8 Daly, Mia                    King Kekaulike         54.68      54.03  
 
Event 12  Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Liburd, Emerson              Llhs 2015              40.62      41.26Q  2 
  2 Mateo, Kiernan Leighton      Baldwin Boys           39.32      41.51Q  1 
  3 Golaube, Kamal               Llhs 2015              40.99      41.47Q  2 
  4 Natividad, Romeo             Baldwin Boys           41.42      42.85Q  1 
  5 Ranchez, Edilito             Maui High              42.65      43.52Q  1 
  6 Adachi, Brenden Cole         Baldwin Boys           43.94      44.46Q  2 
  7 Aganos, Brock                King Kekaulike         44.72      43.95q  1 
  8 amaral, jesse                Kamehameha             44.38      45.91q  2 
  9 Brand, Dylan                 Maui High                         46.13   2 
 10 Yogi, Aaron                  Llhs 2015              48.33      49.61   1 
 
Event 12  Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Mateo, Kiernan Leighton      Baldwin Boys           41.51      38.91   10   
  2 Liburd, Emerson              Llhs 2015              41.26      39.20    8   
  3 Golaube, Kamal               Llhs 2015              41.47      41.30    6   
  4 Natividad, Romeo             Baldwin Boys           42.85      41.94    4   
  5 Ranchez, Edilito             Maui High              43.52      42.26    2   
  6 Aganos, Brock                King Kekaulike         43.95      43.76    1   
  7 amaral, jesse                Kamehameha             45.91      44.53  
  8 Yogi, Aaron                  Llhs 2015              49.61      48.59  
 
Event 13  Girls 800 Meter Run
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Shipman, Ava                 Seabury Hall         2:21.27    2:27.98Q  1 
  2 Smith, Kiana                 Seabury Hall         2:27.32    2:29.24Q  2 
  3 Walin, Alissa                Seabury Hall         2:33.22    2:39.37Q  2 
  4 Giron, Jules                 Maui High            2:34.24    2:42.74Q  1 
  5 Echiverri, Kristi            Maui High            2:39.90    2:44.45Q  2 
  6 Craig, Emily                 Maui High            2:38.48    2:45.09Q  1 
  7 Narayan, Alexa               Maui Prep            2:43.50    2:44.68q  2 
  8 Gavigan, Lily                Kamehameha           2:49.58    2:48.00q  1 
  9 Wenzler-Steves, Dominiqu     Kihei Charter        2:52.25    2:53.56   2 
 10 Hackett, Kayla               King Kekaulike       2:48.82    2:54.25   1 
 11 Advincula, Jamie             Maui Prep            2:54.82    2:58.65   1 
 12 Santos, Krysta               Bears                3:07.77    3:15.97   2 
 13 Eldredge, Kaleimaile         Bears                3:10.78    3:21.84   1 
 
Event 13  Girls 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Shipman, Ava                 Seabury Hall         2:27.98    2:27.30   10   
  2 Walin, Alissa                Seabury Hall         2:39.37    2:32.31    8   
  3 Smith, Kiana                 Seabury Hall         2:29.24    2:34.68    6   
  4 Giron, Jules                 Maui High            2:42.74    2:39.59    4   
  5 Craig, Emily                 Maui High            2:45.09    2:39.80    2   
  6 Echiverri, Kristi            Maui High            2:44.45    2:44.92    1   
  7 Narayan, Alexa               Maui Prep            2:44.68    2:45.46  
  8 Gavigan, Lily                Kamehameha           2:48.00    2:53.67  
 
Event 14  Boys 800 Meter Run
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 frampton, keoni              Kamehameha           2:04.20    2:09.61Q  1 
  2 renaud, richard              Kamehameha           2:08.24    2:10.58Q  3 
  3 Tsang, Ryan                  Maui High            2:04.56    2:10.86Q  2 
  4 Anguay, Zachary              Baldwin Boys         2:08.63    2:11.16Q  2 
  5 Nam, Jonathan                Maui High            2:08.03    2:11.88Q  3 
  6 Paet, Aundre                 Baldwin Boys         2:12.58    2:15.87Q  1 
  7 Brand, Isaiah                King Kekaulike       2:15.56    2:11.94q  2 
  8 Acidera, Josh                Seabury Hall         2:16.05    2:13.77q  3 
  9 burkhart, luke               King Kekaulike                  2:18.18   3 
 10 Kepler, Josh                 Kihei Charter        2:20.10    2:18.53   3 
 11 Womack, Micah                King Kekaulike                  2:18.73   1 
 12 Thorup, Shaye                Maui High            2:13.94    2:19.94   1 
 13 amaral, andrew               Kamehameha           2:29.46    2:28.26   1 
 14 Ramos, Davescott             Baldwin Boys         2:27.94    2:32.22   3 
 15 Tsang, Ian                   Seabury Hall         3:14.53    3:00.53   2 
 -- Aldridge, Grayson            Molokai              2:22.52         DQ   2 
 -- Jorg, Kailiahi               Kihei Charter                        DQ   2 
 
Event 14  Boys 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 frampton, keoni              Kamehameha           2:09.61    2:04.70   10   
  2 Tsang, Ryan                  Maui High            2:10.86    2:07.65    8   
  3 renaud, richard              Kamehameha           2:10.58    2:07.82    6   
  4 Anguay, Zachary              Baldwin Boys         2:11.16    2:07.98    4   
  5 Nam, Jonathan                Maui High            2:11.88    2:12.06    2   
  6 Acidera, Josh                Seabury Hall         2:13.77    2:17.62    1   
  7 burkhart, luke               King Kekaulike       2:18.18    2:25.34  
 
Event 15  Girls 200 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Borthwick, Claire            Seabury Hall           26.42      26.57Q  2 
  2 Reynolds, Maya               Kihei Charter          26.15      26.71Q  1 
  3 Medallada, Kameha            King Kekaulike         26.48      26.83Q  2 
  4 Nitta, Ani                   Kamehameha             27.71      27.81Q  1 
  5 Carvalho, Jenna              Seabury Hall           28.41      27.89Q  2 
  6 Kimura, Mindy                Bears                  27.41      28.34Q  1 
  7 Casayuran, Alssie            Maui High              28.37      28.28q  2 
  8 Ambrocio, Shanice            King Kekaulike         28.93      28.98q  2 
  9 Carillo, Brylee              Kamehameha             28.68      29.06   1 
 10 leader, Mandolyn             King Kekaulike         28.67      29.14   1 
 11 Currence, Natasha            Llhs 2015              29.98      29.99   2 
 12 Saribay-Talana, Shaina       Llhs 2015                         30.53   1 
 13 Casayuran, Alesha            Maui High              31.05      30.72   2 
 14 Rodriguez, Lena              Maui High                         31.46   2 
 15 Aquino, Kristine             Molokai                32.70      31.97   1 
 
Event 15  Girls 200 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Reynolds, Maya               Kihei Charter          26.71      26.07   10   
  2 Borthwick, Claire            Seabury Hall           26.57      26.27    8   
  3 Medallada, Kameha            King Kekaulike         26.83      26.41    6   
  4 Nitta, Ani                   Kamehameha             27.81      27.39    4   
  5 Carvalho, Jenna              Seabury Hall           27.89      27.69    2   
  6 Kimura, Mindy                Bears                  28.34      27.97    1   
  7 Casayuran, Alssie            Maui High              28.28      28.19  
  8 Ambrocio, Shanice            King Kekaulike         28.98      28.32  
 
Event 16  Boys 200 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Kaopuiki, Bailey             Baldwin Boys           22.09      22.42Q  1 
  2 Cravalho, Justin             Maui High              23.20      23.08Q  2 
  3 Taberna, Micah               King Kekaulike         23.39      23.63Q  3 
  4 Cremer, Darien               Baldwin Boys           24.02      23.80Q  2 
  5 Ribucan, Shane               King Kekaulike         24.02      23.96Q  1 
  6 Taberna, Brennan             King Kekaulike         23.62      24.03Q  3 
  7 Hottendorf, Quinn            Kamehameha             24.69      24.31q  3 
  8 Lasater, Jake                Kihei Charter          24.52      24.31q  3 
  9 Vergara, Renz                Baldwin Boys           24.52      24.44   2 
 10 Crozier, Justice             Kihei Charter          24.82      24.59   2 
 11 James, Brendan               Seabury Hall           25.23      24.64   1 
 12 Locke, Carver                Llhs 2015              24.87      24.71   1 
 13 Burger, Joseph               Maui High                         24.96   1 
 14 Vierra, Nathan               Maui High              24.46      25.05   1 
 15 Ross, Keao                   Molokai                25.83      25.51   3 
 16 Lammer, Kevin                Llhs 2015              25.27      25.88   2 
 17 Matias, Jared Josh           Llhs 2015              26.41      26.54   3 
 18 Mosher, Tanner               Molokai                27.01      26.63   2 
 19 Muto, Alex                   Maui Prep              29.04      30.72   1 
 
Event 16  Boys 200 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Kaopuiki, Bailey             Baldwin Boys           22.42      22.15   10   
  2 Cravalho, Justin             Maui High              23.08      22.90    8   
  3 Taberna, Micah               King Kekaulike         23.63      23.25    6   
  4 Cremer, Darien               Baldwin Boys           23.80      23.58    4   
  5 Taberna, Brennan             King Kekaulike         24.03      23.85    2   
  6 Ribucan, Shane               King Kekaulike         23.96      24.20    1   
  7 Hottendorf, Quinn            Kamehameha             24.31      24.75  
 
Event 17  Girls 3000 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Shipman, Ava                 Seabury Hall        11:00.51   11:07.15   10   
  2 Johnston, Sophia             Maui Prep           11:42.22   11:30.79    8   
  3 Winham, Veronica             Seabury Hall        12:26.76   11:49.58    6   
  4 Mutzenberg, Sara             Seabury Hall        12:42.35   12:30.71    4   
  5 Narayan, Alexa               Maui Prep           12:50.07   13:22.58    2   
  6 Berdel, Briana               Maui High           12:48.51   13:43.47    1   
  7 Longboy, Shantel             Maui High           14:22.21   14:23.67  
  8 Arroyo-Haro, Karina          Llhs 2015           14:45.51   14:35.56  
  9 Santos, Krysta               Bears               14:25.98   14:58.92  
 
Event 18  Boys 3000 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Tsang, Ryan                  Maui High            9:41.78    9:51.15   10   
  2 Mackinnon, Eden              King Kekaulike       9:49.75    9:55.85    8   
  3 Sears, Kai                   Baldwin Boys         9:51.12    9:58.24    6   
  4 Akiona, Po'okela             King Kekaulike       9:59.75   10:10.06    4   
  5 Giron, Deion                 Maui High           10:01.09   10:21.13    2   
  6 Soo Hoo, Caleb               Baldwin Boys        10:29.23   10:38.52    1   
  7 Cooper, Tyler                Baldwin Boys        10:20.94   10:49.15  
  8 Vega, Dylan                  Maui High           10:30.20   10:59.26  
  9 Tsang, Ian                   Seabury Hall        13:09.59   13:24.08  
 -- Aganos, Dalton               King Kekaulike       9:53.47         DQ  
 
Event 19  Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Seabury Hall  'A'                                 4:23.02    4:17.82   10   
  2 Maui High  'A'                                    4:34.20    4:33.26    8   
  3 Kamehameha  'A'                                   4:37.01    4:35.72    6   
  4 King Kekaulike  'A'                               4:31.82    4:40.12    4   
  5 Lahainaluna High School  'A'                      4:37.73    4:44.21    2   
  6 Baldwin High School  'A'                          4:34.34    5:01.44    1   
  7 Molokai  'A'                                                 5:11.21  
 
Event 20  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Baldwin High School Boys  'A'                     3:31.13    3:38.46   10   
  2 Maui High  'A'                                    3:39.72    3:39.85    8   
  3 Seabury Hall  'A'                                 3:41.66    3:44.40    6   
  4 Kihei Charter  'A'                                3:48.96    3:47.22    4   
  5 Lahainaluna High School  'A'                      3:46.25    3:49.59    2   
  6 Kamehameha  'A'                                   3:46.86    3:51.15    1   
  7 King Kekaulike  'A'                               3:43.56    3:53.27  
  8 Molokai  'A'                                                 4:05.38  
 
Event 21  Girls Discus Throw
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims 
=========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Fisher, Grace                Maui High             110-00     112-05q 
  2 Maea, Tanifa                 Bears                 112-00     100-03q 
  3 Tupou-Koloi, Betty           Llhs 2015              83-03      86-09q 
  4 Pedro, Lehiwa                Molokai                91-09      85-10q 
  5 Serena, Sophia               Kihei Charter          85-06      84-08q 
  6 Damuni, selai                Kamehameha                        77-06q 
  7 Bailey, Sabryna              Llhs 2015              79-02      76-03q 
  8 Takitaki, Selaima            King Kekaulike         75-07     J76-03q 
  9 Gonsalves, Mauliola          Kamehameha             76-02      75-04  
 10 Pedro, Sehja                 Molokai                84-07      73-04  
 11 Henderson, Alexis            King Kekaulike        105-05      72-01  
 12 DeRouin, Kori                Molokai                65-02      68-06  
 13 Wilhelm, Sarah               Maui Prep              63-00      65-02  
 14 nesmith, kelia               Kamehameha             69-11      64-08  
 15 Serrano, Chaelynn-April      Llhs 2015              53-03      46-04  
 
Event 21  Girls Discus Throw
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Fisher, Grace                Maui High             112-05     112-05   10   
  2 Maea, Tanifa                 Bears                 100-03     111-01    8   
  3 Serena, Sophia               Kihei Charter          84-08      96-04    6   
  4 Tupou-Koloi, Betty           Llhs 2015              86-09      95-08    4   
  5 Pedro, Lehiwa                Molokai                85-10      90-07    2   
  6 Damuni, selai                Kamehameha             77-06      89-07    1   
  7 Takitaki, Selaima            King Kekaulike         76-03      78-05  
  8 Bailey, Sabryna              Llhs 2015              76-03      76-03  
 
Event 22  Boys Discus Throw
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims 
=========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Lacaden, Arvenjae            Maui High             148-01     146-00q 
  2 Emelio, Onosai               Maui High             125-00     135-03q 
  3 Wright, Makana               Baldwin Boys          120-06     126-07q 
  4 kokubon, aaron               Kamehameha            115-09     120-04q 
  5 Taumua-Uini, Tavita          Maui High                        120-03q 
  5 Vergara, Danny               Baldwin Boys          118-09     120-03q 
  7 logotala, jonah              Kamehameha            118-09     118-08q 
  8 Albino, Iokepa               Molokai               102-08     111-08q 
  9 Damasco, Isaiah              Baldwin Boys                     101-07  
 10 Au-Haupu, Micah              Kamehameha            105-11      95-07  
 11 Sumernap, Laa                Molokai                88-08      88-10  
 12 Miguel, Ian                  Kihei Charter          75-03      76-05  
 13 Williams, Leo'n              King Kekaulike         96-05      76-02  
 14 Rickard, Anthony             Saint Anthony          57-08      55-05  
 
Event 22  Boys Discus Throw
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Lacaden, Arvenjae            Maui High             146-00     156-01   10   
  2 Emelio, Onosai               Maui High             135-03     135-03    8   
  3 Vergara, Danny               Baldwin Boys          120-03     129-00    6   
  4 Taumua-Uini, Tavita          Maui High             120-03     128-10    4   
  5 Wright, Makana               Baldwin Boys          126-07     126-07    2   
  6 kokubon, aaron               Kamehameha            120-04     120-06    1   
  7 logotala, jonah              Kamehameha            118-08     118-08  
  8 Albino, Iokepa               Molokai               111-08     113-07  
 
Event 23  Girls Pole Vault
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Patch, Maygan                Llhs 2015            9-06.00    9-06.00   10   
  2 Walin, Alissa                Seabury Hall         8-03.00    9-00.00    8   
  3 Mattos, Destiny              Saint Anthony        8-00.00    8-00.00    6   
  4 Shepherd, Sasha              King Kekaulike       7-03.00    7-00.00    4   
 
Event 24  Boys Pole Vault
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Tom, Kainoa                  Baldwin Boys        15-06.00   15-03.00   10   
  2 Bel, Anis                    Llhs 2015           12-06.00   13-00.00    7   
  2 Fukuhara, Sean               Baldwin Boys        14-00.00   13-00.00    7   
  4 Burger, Joseph               Maui High           12-00.00   12-06.00    4   
  5 Locke, Carver                Llhs 2015           11-06.00  J12-06.00    2   
  6 Arquero, Leon                Maui High           10-06.00   11-00.00    1   
  7 Hottendorf, Quinn            Kamehameha          11-03.00  J11-00.00  
  8 Cadiz, Mark                  Maui High           10-00.00   10-00.00  
 
Event 25  Girls Long Jump
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims 
=========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Smith, Kaitlin               Bears               17-07.00   17-05.00q 
  2 Navarro, Kacy-Lynn           Bears                          16-02.50q 
  3 Fell, Christy                Seabury Hall        16-00.25   15-02.75q 
  4 Bega, Elle                   Seabury Hall        15-01.50   14-11.50q 
  5 Campos-Ewaliko, Sascia       Bears               13-07.25   14-05.00q 
  6 Carillo, Brooks              King Kekaulike                 14-04.00q 
  7 Shepherd, Sasha              King Kekaulike      11-04.50   14-03.75q 
  8 Aruda, Kyla                  King Kekaulike      13-05.75   14-02.75q 
  9 Gavigan, Lily                Kamehameha                     13-05.50  
 10 Patch, Haylee                Llhs 2015           12-09.50   13-02.75  
 11 uyechi, shaina               Kamehameha          13-07.25   12-08.25  
 12 Carvalho, Jenna              Seabury Hall        12-10.75   12-07.00  
 13 Delos Reyus, Judy Ann        Llhs 2015           12-04.00   11-04.75  
 14 Chow, Hikilii                Molokai             10-05.75   10-11.00  
 
Event 25  Girls Long Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Smith, Kaitlin               Bears               17-05.00   17-05.00   10   
  2 Fell, Christy                Seabury Hall        15-02.75   16-05.50    8   
  3 Navarro, Kacy-Lynn           Bears               16-02.50   16-02.50    6   
  4 Carillo, Brooks              King Kekaulike      14-04.00   15-04.75    4   
  5 Bega, Elle                   Seabury Hall        14-11.50   15-04.50    2   
  6 Campos-Ewaliko, Sascia       Bears               14-05.00   14-05.00    1   
  7 Shepherd, Sasha              King Kekaulike      14-03.75   14-03.75  
  8 Aruda, Kyla                  King Kekaulike      14-02.75   14-02.75  
 
Event 26  Boys Long Jump
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims 
=========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Kahoohanohano-Davis, Ant     Baldwin Boys        22-00.75   21-05.50q 
  2 Brown, Corry                 King Kekaulike      19-08.25   19-08.75q 
  3 Aquino, Jocel                Baldwin Boys        20-09.75   19-07.75q 
  4 Malek, Paxton                Seabury Hall        19-08.00   19-00.50q 
  5 Christie, Cole               King Kekaulike      19-07.50   18-08.25q 
  6 Sakai, Kei                   Saint Anthony       19-04.00   18-04.75q 
  7 Cremer, Darien               Baldwin Boys        19-00.50   17-11.75q 
  8 Domingo, Alan Lee            Llhs 2015           20-09.75   17-09.75q 
  9 Davis, Morgan                Maui High           19-00.50   17-07.50  
 10 Hirose, Ericson              Maui High           17-00.25   17-06.00  
 11 Petterson, Michael           Maui High           17-09.00   16-06.50  
 12 Rodgers, Westin              Seabury Hall        16-05.00   16-05.75  
 13 Shultz, Kyle                 Llhs 2015                      16-02.25  
 14 Ramierez, Rey                Saint Anthony       15-08.00   15-05.25  
 15 Segundo, Kyle                Kamehameha          15-09.75   15-02.75  
 16 Muto, Alex                   Maui Prep           14-08.75   15-02.50  
 17 Burgos, Bryan                Llhs 2015           15-05.75   13-06.00  
 
Event 26  Boys Long Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Kahoohanohano-Davis, Ant     Baldwin Boys        21-05.50   21-05.50   10   
  2 Brown, Corry                 King Kekaulike      19-08.75   20-03.75    8   
  3 Domingo, Alan Lee            Llhs 2015           17-09.75  J20-03.75    6   
  4 Aquino, Jocel                Baldwin Boys        19-07.75   19-11.00    4   
  5 Malek, Paxton                Seabury Hall        19-00.50   19-00.50    2   
  6 Christie, Cole               King Kekaulike      18-08.25   18-08.25    1   
  7 Sakai, Kei                   Saint Anthony       18-04.75   18-06.50  
  8 Cremer, Darien               Baldwin Boys        17-11.75   18-04.00  
 
Event 27  Girls Triple Jump
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims 
=========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Bega, Elle                   Seabury Hall        34-08.00   35-09.75q 
  2 Fell, Christy                Seabury Hall        34-05.00   35-00.00q 
  3 Smith, Kaitlin               Bears               34-09.50   34-02.75q 
  4 Patch, Maygan                Llhs 2015           32-11.00   33-01.00q 
  5 Johnson, Noelle              Bears               31-05.75   32-10.50q 
  6 Carillo, Brooks              King Kekaulike      31-08.00   31-08.25q 
  7 Preseault, Erica             Seabury Hall        26-03.75   25-10.75q 
 
Event 27  Girls Triple Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Bega, Elle                   Seabury Hall        35-09.75   35-09.75   10   
  2 Fell, Christy                Seabury Hall        35-00.00   35-04.25    8   
  3 Smith, Kaitlin               Bears               34-02.75   34-02.75    6   
  4 Patch, Maygan                Llhs 2015           33-01.00   33-03.50    4   
  5 Johnson, Noelle              Bears               32-10.50   32-10.50    2   
  6 Carillo, Brooks              King Kekaulike      31-08.25   32-04.25    1   
  7 Preseault, Erica             Seabury Hall        25-10.75   25-10.75  
 
Event 28  Boys Triple Jump
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims 
=========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Kahoohanohano-Davis, Ant     Baldwin Boys        45-03.75   43-08.25q 
  2 Tamaki, Chase                Baldwin Boys        44-05.50   43-07.50q 
  3 Paet, Aundre                 Baldwin Boys        42-05.50   41-07.75q 
  4 Malek, Paxton                Seabury Hall        40-04.25   40-03.00q 
  5 Kaaikala, Kalalani           Llhs 2015           37-11.00   39-00.50q 
  6 McKie, Jake                  King Kekaulike      38-04.25   36-10.75q 
  7 Brown, Corry                 King Kekaulike      38-04.25   36-04.75q 
  8 Petterson, Michael           Maui High           36-04.25   36-02.50q 
  9 Guillermo, McNel             Maui High           35-02.50   33-09.75  
 10 Segundo, Kyle                Kamehameha          32-04.50   33-03.50  
 11 Metoyer, Trey                King Kekaulike      32-00.50   29-09.75  
 
Event 28  Boys Triple Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Kahoohanohano-Davis, Ant     Baldwin Boys        43-08.25   44-06.50   10   
  2 Tamaki, Chase                Baldwin Boys        43-07.50   43-07.50    8   
  3 Paet, Aundre                 Baldwin Boys        41-07.75   41-07.75    6   
  4 Malek, Paxton                Seabury Hall        40-03.00   40-03.00    4   
  5 Kaaikala, Kalalani           Llhs 2015           39-00.50   39-00.50    2   
  6 McKie, Jake                  King Kekaulike      36-10.75   37-09.00    1   
  7 Brown, Corry                 King Kekaulike      36-04.75   36-04.75  
  8 Petterson, Michael           Maui High           36-02.50   36-02.50  
 
Event 29  Girls High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Johnson, Noelle              Bears                4-10.00    5-01.00   10   
  2 Narayan, Alexa               Maui Prep            4-09.00    4-08.00    8   
  3 Fernandez-Roy, Kimani        Kamehameha           4-08.00    4-06.00    6   
  4 Chow, Hikilii                Molokai                        J4-06.00    4   
  5 Patch, Haylee                Llhs 2015            4-06.00    4-04.00    2   
  6 Blando, Mikaela              Maui High            4-04.00    4-02.00    1   
 -- Echiverri, Kristi            Maui High            3-11.00       FAIL  
 -- Carillo, Brooks              King Kekaulike                     FAIL  
 
Event 30  Boys High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Kahoohanohano-Davis, Ant     Baldwin Boys         6-06.00    6-02.00   10   
  2 Brown, Corry                 King Kekaulike       6-02.00    5-10.00    8   
  3 Brand, Dylan                 Maui High            5-10.00   J5-10.00    6   
  4 Lammer, Kevin                Llhs 2015            5-08.00    5-08.00    3   
  4 Foronda II, Edmund           Maui High            5-10.00    5-08.00    3   
  6 Aquino, Jocel                Baldwin Boys         5-08.00    5-06.00    1   
  7 Daguio, Clarence             Maui High            5-08.00   J5-06.00  
  8 Shultz, Kyle                 Llhs 2015            4-11.00   J5-06.00  
  9 Gushiken, Spencer            King Kekaulike       5-02.00    5-04.00  
 10 Federer-Sheppard, Taona      Kihei Charter        5-04.00    5-02.00  
 10 Locke, Carver                Llhs 2015            5-03.00    5-02.00  
 -- Schwindler, Ryan             Baldwin Boys         5-05.00         NH  
 -- Metoyer, Trey                King Kekaulike       5-02.00         NH  
 
Event 31  Girls Shot Put
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims 
=========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Fisher, Grace                Maui High           34-07.00   35-00.50q 
  2 Damuni, selai                Kamehameha          34-07.00   32-06.00q 
  3 Pimentel, Taysia             Seabury Hall        32-05.00   31-11.50q 
  4 Henderson, Alexis            King Kekaulike      34-05.00   29-10.50q 
  5 Maea, Tanifa                 Bears               31-00.00   28-07.50q 
  6 DeRouin, Kori                Molokai             27-00.00   28-02.50q 
  7 Dougherty, Makena            Seabury Hall        31-06.75   28-01.50q 
  8 Serena, Sophia               Kihei Charter       26-11.00   27-00.50q 
  9 Pedro, Sehja                 Molokai             26-09.00   24-07.00  
 10 Bailey, Sabryna              Llhs 2015           25-04.75   23-04.00  
 11 nesmith, kelia               Kamehameha          29-03.50   23-00.50  
 12 Takitaki, Selaima            King Kekaulike      25-00.00   22-03.50  
 13 Wilhelm, Sarah               Maui Prep           22-04.00   22-02.00  
 14 Pedro, Lehiwa                Molokai             23-03.00   21-06.50  
 15 Keahi, Jordan                Llhs 2015           20-00.25   20-03.00  
 16 Gonsalves, Mauliola          Kamehameha                     19-10.50  
 -- Tupou-Koloi, Betty           Llhs 2015           27-04.25         ND  
 
Event 31  Girls Shot Put
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Fisher, Grace                Maui High           35-00.50   35-00.50   10   
  2 Damuni, selai                Kamehameha          32-06.00   32-10.00    8   
  3 Pimentel, Taysia             Seabury Hall        31-11.50   31-11.50    6   
  4 DeRouin, Kori                Molokai             28-02.50   30-07.25    4   
  5 Henderson, Alexis            King Kekaulike      29-10.50   30-00.00    2   
  6 Maea, Tanifa                 Bears               28-07.50   28-07.50    1   
  7 Dougherty, Makena            Seabury Hall        28-01.50   28-04.75  
  8 Serena, Sophia               Kihei Charter       27-00.50   27-01.50  
 
Event 32  Boys Shot Put
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims 
=========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Lacaden, Arvenjae            Maui High           51-05.50   48-00.00q 
  2 Vainikolo, Alex              Maui High           44-06.00   44-06.75q 
  3 logotala, jonah              Kamehameha          45-00.50   43-08.75q 
  4 kokubon, aaron               Kamehameha          42-09.25   42-04.00q 
  5 Wright, Makana               Baldwin Boys        43-04.00   40-05.50q 
  6 Paranada, Jared              Baldwin Boys        41-05.50   40-00.75q 
  7 Au-Haupu, Micah              Kamehameha          43-01.00   38-11.00q 
  8 Biga, Grayson                Maui High           41-03.25   38-10.00q 
  9 Damasco, Isaiah              Baldwin Boys        37-08.00   36-11.00  
 10 Sumernap, Laa                Molokai             26-02.50   28-03.50  
 11 Williams, Leo'n              King Kekaulike      30-10.00   25-03.00  
 12 Miguel, Ian                  Kihei Charter       23-10.00   24-08.00  
 13 Aganos, Jett                 King Kekaulike                 18-04.00  
 
Event 32  Boys Shot Put
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Lacaden, Arvenjae            Maui High           48-00.00   51-11.00   10   
  2 Vainikolo, Alex              Maui High           44-06.75   44-06.75    8   
  3 logotala, jonah              Kamehameha          43-08.75   43-08.75    6   
  4 Wright, Makana               Baldwin Boys        40-05.50   42-08.00    4   
  5 kokubon, aaron               Kamehameha          42-04.00   42-04.00    2   
  6 Au-Haupu, Micah              Kamehameha          38-11.00   40-11.00    1   
  7 Paranada, Jared              Baldwin Boys        40-00.75   40-00.75  
  8 Biga, Grayson                Maui High           38-10.00   38-10.00  
 
                    Women - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Seabury Hall               166        2) Baldwin High School       104   
    3) Maui High                   56        4) Kamehameha                 37   
    4) King Kekaulike              37        6) Kihei Charter              26   
    6) Maui Prep                   26        8) Lahainaluna High School    22   
    9) Molokai                     13       10) Saint Anthony               6   
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Baldwin High School Boys   180        2) Maui High                 124   
    3) King Kekaulike              68        4) Lahainaluna High School    61   
    5) Kamehameha                  32        6) Seabury Hall               21   
    7) Kihei Charter                7        8) Molokai                     2 
E-Mail Newsletters Receive daily or weekly updates via e-mail. Subscribe Now
News Alerts Breaking news alerts on your mobile device. Get the App

Comments

This comments section is a public community forum for the purpose of free expression. Although Maui Now encourages respectful communication only, some content may be considered offensive. Please view at your own discretion. View Comments