Water Conservation Continues, Boil Water Limited to ʻĪao Valley Rd and Main St

September 16, 2016, 3:29 PM HST · Updated September 16, 3:40 PM
0 Comments
×

Water Conservation Request Continues; Water Restrictions in Place Only for Specific Residents in ʻĪao Valley, Portion of Main Street.

Water Conservation Request Continues; Water Restrictions in Place Only for Specific Residents in ʻĪao Valley, Portion of Main Street.

Boil Water Advisory Limited to ʻĪao Valley and Main Street:

As of Friday, Sept. 16, 2016 at 2 p.m. the water restriction imposed on consumers on ʻĪao Valley Road and a portion of Main Street remains in effect.

The Department of Water Supply will continue to flush and disinfect pipelines in the area throughout the weekend.

The boil water advisory was canceled on Thursday afternoon for Pāʻia, Spreckelsville, Puʻunēnē, Kīhei, Wailea, Mākena, Māʻalaea, Kahului and most Wailuku water customers.

SPONSORED VIDEO

Water Conservation Remains for Wailuku, Kahului & Lahaina:

The request to conserve water remains in effect. The DWS requests that all consumers in the Wailuku, Kahului and Lahaina areas continue to conserve water and avoid any unnecessary water use until further notice.

Residents and businesses in ʻĪao Valley and on a portion of Main Street who were individually notified yesterday are to continue to limit their water use to general washing and toilet flushing only. The DWS is advising these consumers to not use their water for drinking and preparation of food, but to use water from several potable water tankers located on ʻĪao Valley Road and on Main Street for drinking and cooking.

Lab samples will be taken on Sunday. ***The next update for ʻĪao Valley Road and Main Street residents will be on Monday, September 19, 2016, at around 2:30 p.m. when the results are available or sooner if necessary.

The following measures are strongly encouraged for all who were impacted by the boil water advisory:
Run and flush your water faucets and fixtures for 5-10 minutes.

  • Flush any machines and appliances connected to your water supply, such as soda dispensers and ice makers.
  • Discard any ice cubes that were made while the boil water advisory was in place.
  • If needed, change any water filters that seem to have become clogged.
  • If the water does not run clear after flushing, contact the DWS trouble line at 270-7633. The Department extends its appreciation to its customers for their cooperation and understanding. Please call the 24-hour hotline at 270-7633 if a water-related problem occurs or if there are any questions.

Print

Share this Article

    View Categories
    Promote Your Maui Business for Free Add Your Listing

    Weekly Newsletter

    ARTICLE COMMENTS ( 0 )
    This comments section is a public community forum for the purpose of free expression. Although Maui Now encourages respectful communication only, some content may be considered offensive. Please view at your own discretion.

    I Understand, Show Comments