Maui Sports

2017 HHSAA Judo Results

May 8, 2017, 9:56 AM HST
* Updated May 8, 10:30 AM
Listen to this Article
4 minutes
Loading Audio... Article will play after ad...
Playing in :00
A
A
A

2017 Judo State Championships.

Kapolei High School brought in the team title in the Atlas Insurance HHSAA Judo State Championships Boys Division, earning 58 points; followed by Moanalua HS with 48 points and ʻIolani with 40 points.  Mililani and Punahou were tied for fourth with 36 points each.  Maui’s Baldwin HS was in a four way tie for 13th place wit 12 points.

In the 161 Lbs division, Maui’s Kealii Hudcovic Dumaran of Balwin High School earned a 3rd place finish. Teammate Joshua Farin earned a 6th place finish in the individual boys 145 Lbs division.

In the girls division, the team title went to Pearl City High with 78 points; followed by 2nd place Roosevelt with 66 points, and 3rd place Kalani with 37 points.  Maui High School was tied for 17th with Konawaena; and Molokaʻi was tied for 23rd with Sacred Hearts Academy.

In the 115 Lbs division, Maui High’s Chelsey Chaves placed 4th; and in the 122 Lbs division, Molokaʻi HS’s Cameryn Kahalewai placed 6th.

Hawaiʻi High School Athletic Association 2017 Boys Judo Championships
Individual Results: Total Matches Contested: 290; Total Contestants: 160

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW AD

108 Lbs
1st Hunter Nagatani – Waipahu High (Ippon 1:47)
2nd Mitchell Funasaki – Mililani High
3rd Brayden Bella – Punahou (Ippon 1:05)
4th Bryson Dechoso – Campbell High
5th Kolby Namnama – Waiakea High (Shido)
6th Timothy Nakamoto – Waiakea High

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW AD

114 Lbs
1st Andre Pagurayan – Kapolei High (Ippon 1:53)
2nd Kaden Tallman – Mililani High
3rd Mccade Ho – Moanalua High (Ippon :34)
4th Richard Hata – Kamehameha – Hawaii
5th Tyler Ibarra – Saint Louis High (Ippon 2:10)
6th Seth Wilson – Hilo High

121 Lbs
1st Colby Watase – ʻIolani (Yuko)
2nd Kilar Fujimoto – Waiakea High
3rd Jayson Pagurayan – Kapolei High (Ippon 3:15)
4th Maxwell Higa – Roosevelt High
5th Travis Kon – ʻIolani (Ippon 1:01)
6th Caleb Shimaoka – Waiakea High

132 Lbs
1st Noah Wusstig – Moanalua High (Ippon 1:11)
2nd Rodan Salangdron – Kapolei High
3rd Evan Nishida – Mid Pacific Institute (Yuko)
4th Jhael Jose – Leilehua High
5th Craig Nava – Hanalani (Shido)
6th Cody Tallman – Mililani High

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW AD

145 Lbs
1st Chase Wusstig – Moanalua High (Ippon 3:49)
2nd Trigg Salvador – Moanalua High
3rd Jub Yueb Yoon – Roosevelt High (Yuko)
4th Keale Keliinoi – Waiʻanae High
5th Hollis Tam – Christian Academy (Forfeit)
6th Joshua Farin – Baldwin High

161 Lbs
1st Zachary Bell – University High (Ippon 2:56)
2nd Nicolas Nakaoka – Punahou
3rd Kealii Hudcovic Dumaran – Baldwin High (Ippon 2:49)
4th Justin Musgrove – Pearl City High
5th Rysan Leong – Kalaheo High (Ippon 1:30)
6th Kohtaroh Uchida – Kaiser High

178 Lbs
1st Daniel Ochoa – McKinley High (Wazari)
2nd Lincoln Mussell – Hawaiʻi Baptist Academy
3rd Carson Hernandez – Pearl City High (Wazari)
4th Zion Lista – Farrington High
5th Kawika Andrian – Keaʻau High (Wazari)
6th Kaysen Takenaka – ʻIolani

198 Lbs
1st Kailer Okura – Kalani High (Shido)
2nd Tyler Kawakami – Punahou
3rd Chris Kubota – Hilo High (Ippon 2:19)
4th Damien Agao – Moanalua High
5th Saiaiga Fautanu – ʻIolani (Ippon :18)
6th Isaac Ingall – Waiakea High

220 Lbs
1st Lauli’I Iosefa – McKinley High (Ippon :19)
2nd Fagatogo Sotoa – Kapolei High
3rd James Souza – Mililani High (Ippon 3:45)
4th Nicklaus Kakazu – Roosevelt High
5th Christian Bangloy – Waipahu High (Forfeit)
6th Legend Matautia – Punahou

285 Lbs
1st Dane Yamashiro – ʻIolani (Ippon 1:43)
2nd Lennex Alo – Kahuku High
3rd Isaac Alapai – Kapolei High (Ippon 1:09)
4th Paulsson Solomon – Pearl City High
5th Charles Kam – ʻIolani (Yuko)
6th Ezekiel Samuelu – McKinley High

Hawaiʻi High School Athletic Association 2017 Girls Judo Championships
Individual Results: Total Matches Contested: 278; Total Contestants: 154

98 Lbs
1st Precious Tampos – Waipahu High (Wazari)
2nd Samantha Yamamoto – Waiakea High
3rd Meagan Funasaki – Mililani High (Yuko)
4th Anjelynn Baron – Roosevelt High
5th Sarah Obra-Nakata – Punahou (Forfeit)
6th Jenna Enoka – Punahou

103 Lbs
1st Xiaolin Mai – Roosevelt High (Ippon 2:14)
2nd Sophia Saiki – Mid Pacific Institute
3rd Nicolle Nishimura – ʻAiea High (Ippon 3:46)
4th Kaylee Johnson – Mililani High
5th Raelyn Ai-Yoneda – Waiakea High (Yuko)
6th Maia Fernandez – Pearl City High

109 Lbs
1st Yuting He – Roosevelt High (Yuko)
2nd Kayla Odo – Pearl City High
3rd Liann Yamamoto – Waiakea High (Ippon 1:22)
4th Brooke Kawamura – Kamehameha – Kapālama
5th Kari Tanji – ʻIolani (Yuko)
6th Chelsea Johnny – Campbell High

115 Lbs
1st Czarina Pineda-Abaya – Kalani High (Wazari)
2nd Alexandria Nelson – Roosevelt High
3rd Mariah Spix – Leilehua High (Han Soku Make)
4th Chelsey Chaves – Maui High
5th Diamonique Inouye – Moanalua High (Ippon 2:00)
6th Ilima Kepano – Keaʻau High

122 Lbs
1st Mayu Wise – Mililani High (Shido)
2nd Mikayla Abe – Pearl City High
3rd Phoebe Pineda-Abaya – Kalani High (Ippon 1:55)
4th Anne Platt – Campbell High
5th Megan Mena – Roosevelt High (Ippon 2:30)
6th Cameryn Kahalewai – Molokaʻi High

129 Lbs
1st Charlize Jasmine (Cj) Pascual-Tabuyo – Mid Pacific Institute (Ippon)
2nd Zoe Tateyama – Kalani High
3rd Faith-Joy Okubo – Moanalua High (Wazari)
4th Macy Higa – Roosevelt High
5th Channel Hunter – Pearl City High (Ippon 1:06)
6th Shanna Inouye – Pearl City High

139 Lbs
1st Teniya Alo – Kahuku High (Yuko)
2nd Noelle Nakaoka – Punahou
3rd Nina Seoane – Pearl City High (Shido)
4th Gabby Perez – Moanalua High
5th Kasianne Kawai-Jose – Kapolei High (Ippon 3:25)
6th Lainey Sanborn – Sacred Hearts Academy

154 Lbs
1st Jackie Fuamatu – Pearl City High (Wazari)
2nd Mahea Lewis – Kamehameha – Kapvlama
3rd Kayla Araki – Kamehameha – Hawaiʻi (Ippon 1:38)
4th Cassandra Tongi – Kahuku High
5th Sapioamoa Steffany – McKinley High (Ippon 3:30)
6th Chynesty Acia – Keaʻau High

172 Lbs
1st Ivory Ayers – Keaʻau High (Ippon 1:02)
2nd Mana Borden – Kamehameha – Kapālama
3rd Kelani Corbett – Leilehua High (Han Soku Make)
4th Kapoina Bailey – Konawaena High
5th Michelle Tanuvasa – Pearl City High (Yuko)
6th Shea Charles – Roosevelt High

220 Lbs
1st Jennie Fuamatu – Pearl City High (Yuko)
2nd Tangiteina Niutupuivaha – Kahuku High
3rd Kayla Mae Cuizon – Campbell High (Shido)
4th Olivia Mataele – Pearl City High
5th Roxie Umu – Kealakehe High (Ippon 2:48)
6th Allison Jones – Campbell High

E-Mail Newsletters Receive daily or weekly updates via e-mail. Subscribe Now
News Alerts Breaking news alerts on your mobile device. Get the App

Comments

This comments section is a public community forum for the purpose of free expression. Although Maui Now encourages respectful communication only, some content may be considered offensive. Please view at your own discretion. View Comments