Maui Discussion

Ask the Mayor: Shouldn’t the Public Be Notified in Advance of Fireworks?

July 2, 2017, 12:00 PM HST
* Updated July 3, 9:39 AM
Listen to this Article
2 minutes
Loading Audio... Article will play after ad...
Playing in :00
A
A
A

Mayor Alan Arakawa answers some of the questions submitted to his staff.

Submit your own questions about County of Maui programs, services, operations or policies to Mayor Alan Arakawa at [email protected], 270-7855 or mail them to 200 S. High St., 9th Floor, Wailuku, HI 96793.

Questions submitted will be considered for inclusion in the “Ask the Mayor” column.

 Aloha Honorable Mayor Arakawa,

Q: On Friday, June 9, 2017, at approximately 9 p.m., there was a huge professional aerial fireworks display near the Sheraton Maui Resort & Spa in Kā‘anapali.

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW AD

This display surprised the neighborhood since there was no published notice in The Maui News as prescribed by law.

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW AD

There were upset dogs since there was no warning allowing the pet owners to take precautions when there are fireworks in the vicinity.

We noticed that the fireworks in Kapalua on May 31, 2017, were preceded by three days of advertising in The Maui News on May 28, 29 and 30. Even the Front Street July Fourth fireworks advertise for three days in The Maui News.

What are the consequences for the omission of advertising the fireworks and does anyone ever follow up? Is there a website that we can click on to view upcoming fireworks?

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW AD

A: According to our Fire Prevention Bureau (FPB), a permit was pulled for the June 9show at the Sheraton, but at this time, there is not a website with a list of upcoming fireworks.

With regard to the publication of the show in the paper, there is no law that requires the advertisement of the fireworks display in The Maui News; these notices are published as a courtesy and are a practice that has been continued from past administrations. The subject show did have paperwork in the permit packet stating that the show would be announced in the paper,

The subject show did have paperwork in the permit packet stating that the show would be announced in the paper; however, if it wasn’t, there is currently no penalty by law.

Our FPB has indicated it will look into other ways of having event organizers notify the public about upcoming displays, such as a web page or other announcement.

E-Mail Newsletters Receive daily or weekly updates via e-mail. Subscribe Now
News Alerts Breaking news alerts on your mobile device. Get the App

Comments

This comments section is a public community forum for the purpose of free expression. Although Maui Now encourages respectful communication only, some content may be considered offensive. Please view at your own discretion. View Comments