Baldwin, Maui High Boys Soccer Wins Tighten MIL Race
Baldwin High School’s Mattias Thompson returned to the boys soccer starting lineup Friday and made an immediate impact by scoring both his team’s goals in the Bears’ 2-0 win over King Kekaulike at Keopuolani Park.
Thompson, the Maui Interscholastic League Boys Soccer Player of the Year in 2010, has been fighting leg injuries all season and is still not 100%, but his invaluable play is a welcoming blessing to the Bears as they battle for a league title and possible state tournament berth.
Thompson scored goals in the 22nd and 50th minutes as Baldwin improved to 8-3-0 — third in the MIL Division I standings with 24 points. The defending champion Na Alii fell to 6-4-1.
At Hana on Friday, Maui High’s Raymond Ledesma scored two goals in the Sabers’ 5-0 rout of the winless Dragons (0-9-0). Maui High (8-2-2) moved ahead of Lahainaluna (8-2-1) into first place of the Division I standings by one point, 26-25.
The Sabers also got goals from Otto Wolfgramm, Sonny Fulton and Jared Kapisi.
Baldwin and Lahainaluna play on Wednesday at Keopuolani Park, 7 p.m. The Bears close out their season with Seabury Hall and St. Anthony, while the Lunas play a pair of against Hana. Maui High caps its season against Kamehameha Maui and King Kekaulike.
***
In MIL boys basketball, Lahainaluna turned back King Kekaulike on Friday in overtime, 41-39. The Lunas’ win left the two teams tied for second place in the MIL D-I standings at 5-3.
Emil Cariaga led Lahainaluna with 10 points. The Lunas built a 24-12 first-half lead before getting outscored 13-2 in the third quarter.
Chase Iwata-Bartelme had 21 points for King Kekaulike and Jacob Havron added eight.
Baldwin travels to King Kekaulike on Tuesday, while on Thursday, Kamehameha Maui faces Lahainaluna at Lahaina Civic Center and King Kekaulike is at Maui High. The games start at 7 p.m.
Saturday’s Results
Baldwin 69, Maui High 38
St. Anthony 46, Molokai 43
Friday’s Result
Molokai 47, St. Anthony 36
***
In MIL girls basketball, the Lady Lunas of Lahainaluna finished the regular-season schedule with a perfect 12-0 record thanks to their 70-36 lopsided win at King Kekaulike on Saturday.
Lahainaluna had 10 players score — six had at least seven points — and was led by Petiola Tuakoi’s 14 points.
Taylor Fernandez scored 16 points for King Kekaulike (4-8), which managed just 12 points in the second half.
Lahainaluna has already earned its 13th consecutive trip to the Division I state tournament and has a first-day bye in this week’s MIL Girls Tournament at Seabury Hall.
MIL TOURNAMENT
At Erdman Athletic Center
Wednesday’s Game
D-I first round: Baldwin vs. King Kekaulike, 7 p.m.
Thursday’s Games
D-II first round: Molokai vs. Lanai, 4 p.m.
D-I semifinals: Lahainaluna vs. Baldwin-King Kekaulike winner, 5:30 p.m.
D-I semifinals: Kamehameha Maui vs. Maui High, 7 p.m.
Saturday’s Results
Molokai 46, Lanai 44
Lahainaluna 70, King Kekaulike 36
Maui High 56, Baldwin 33
Friday’s Result
Molokai 40, Lanai 32
***
In MIL canoe paddling, Baldwin’s boys edged Maui High for the second straight week, leaving both schools tied at 31 in the league standings going into the final regatta at Kahului Harbor on Saturday.
The Bears’ winning boys crew of Xavier Leon, Justin Firmignac, Vetekina Malafu, Vili Tolutau, Jeffrey Tokanang and Kyle Knutsen was timed in 3 minutes, 44.69 seconds in the waters at Ka Lae Pohaku.
Maui High was a close second at 3:45.65. The Sabers won the first two regattas.
Meanwhile, Seabury Hall remained undefeated in girls and mixed races .
Kamaile Lee, Ali Hoeck, Dylan Ross, Mikela McDaniel, Marina Sanchez and Kaulu Lu’uwai made up the winning girls crew, 4:14.25, followed by Kamehameha Maui, 4:16.02.
Hoeck and Lu’uwai teamed with Mogul Lu’uwai, Alex Chapple, Alden Simmer and Bela Hamilton to win the mixed race in 3:55.54. Baldwin was second in 3:56.15.
Saturday’s MIL Regatta No. 4 Results
At Ka Lae Pohaku
Girls — 1. Seabury Hall (Kamaile Lee, Ali Hoeck, Dylan Ross, Mikela McDaniel, Marina Sanchez, Kaulu Lu’uwai) 4:14.25, 2. Kamehameha Maui 4:16.02, 3. Molokai 4:25.42, 4. St. Anthony 4:29.81, 5. King Kekaulike 4:34.11, 6. Maui High 4:51.56.
Boys — 1. Baldwin (Xavier Leon, Justin Firmignac, Vetekina Malafu, Vili Tolutau, Jeffrey Tokanang, Kyle Knutsen) 3:44.69, 2. Maui High 3:45.65, 3. 3rd. Kamehameha Maui 3:47.89, 4. Seabury Hall 3:49.61, 5. King Kekaulike 3:51.09, 6. Lanai 4:18.75.
Mixed — 1. Seabury Hall (Mogul Lu’uwai, Alex Chapple, Ali Hoeck, Alden Simmer, Bela Hamilton, Kaulu Lu’uwai) 5:55.54, 2. Baldwin 3:56.15, 3. Kamehameha Maui 3:57.21, 4. King Kekaulike 4:15.51, 5. Lahainaluna 4:17.46, 6. Maui Prep Academy 4:27.11.
Current Standings
Girls — x-Seabury Hall 33, Kamehameha Maui 27, Molokai 24, Lahainaluna 20, Baldwin 12, St. Anthony 19, King Kekaulike 13, Maui High 11.
Boys — Maui High 31, Baldwin 31, King Kekaulike 24, Kamehameha Maui 24, Seabury Hall 20, Lahainaluna 5, Lanai 5.
Mixed — x-Seabury Hall 33, Baldwin 27, Kamehameha Maui 25, King Kekaulike 22, Lahainaluna 19, Maui Prep 17, Lanai 5, Maui High 5.
x-clinched league championship