Punahou’s Preus Claims Boys State Golf Title in Kaanapali

May 9, 2013, 6:52 AM HST · Updated May 9, 6:58 AM
0 Comments
×

Punahou's Kalena Preus . Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Punahou’s Kalena Preus reacts to his birdie putt at No. 18 in Wednesday’s final round of the state boys golf tournament at the Royal Kaanapali Golf Course. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

By Rodney S. Yap

Punahou School’s Kalena Preus capped his final round Wednesday at Royal Kaanapali Golf Course with a long birdie putt at No. 18 and a victorious snarl.

Preus claimed the 2013 David S. Ishii Foundation/HHSAA Boys Golf State Championship by carding a final round 4-under-par 67, that not only erased a four-stroke deficit from Tuesday, but allowed the Buffanblu golfer to win the medalist title by four shots.

The Punahou senior finished the 36-hole tournament with a 136 total, four strokes better than last year’s champion John Oda (72—140) of Moanalua and five shots ahead of first-round leader PJ Samiere (76—141) of Punahou.

SPONSORED VIDEO

Preus made his big move Wednesday on the 14th hole, where he made eagle following a a booming 275-yard drive to within 10 feet of the cup.

Lahainaluna's Malu Rosenthal was the highest finishing non-Oahu golfer at 12th with a two-day total of 76-73—149. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Lahainaluna’s Malu Rosenthal was the highest finishing non-Oahu golfer at 12th with a two-day total of 76-73—149. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

While Oda and Samiere each had a pair of bogeys down the stretch, Preus played one group ahead and closed out the final six holes in 3-under.

Punahou followed in the championship footsteps of the girls, who won at Kaanapali last week. The sweep was the fourth for the school since 2008 as Punahou crushed defending state champion Moanalua by 19 strokes. As a team, the Buffanblu finished with a 7-under-par 561 to Moanalua’s 580. Kamehameha Kapalama was third at 616.

The Buffanblu earned their fourth title in six years by producing five of the top eight individual scores.

Samiere, who led the way with a 6-under-par 65 on Tuesday to help Punahou take a 13-shot lead after the first round, finished third in the individual scoring. Mid-Pacific golfer Skye Inakoshi was fourth (75—143), followed by Kamehameha’s Dunaway Spencer (68—144).

Baldwin's Ariel Elftman-Hanson played with the first-round leaders in the last group Wednesday at the Royal Kaanaplai Golf Course. Elftman-Hanson carded a 6-over-par 77 for a 151 total, which left him in 16th place. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Baldwin’s Ariel Elftman-Hanson played with the first-round leaders in the last group Wednesday at the Royal Kaanaplai Golf Course. Elftman-Hanson carded a 6-over-par 77 for a 151 total, which left him in 16th place. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Punahou senior Zachary Braunthal (71—145) was 2- under on the back nine to finish sixth. Classmate Ryan Lloyd played the final eight holes in 1 under and closed at 74—145, while freshman Kyle Suppa (70—147) sank five straight birdies coming in to grab the eighth spot.

Preus is reportedly going to the University of Texas next year, Braunthal to the University of Hawaii and Moanalua’s Oda, who is only a junior, has already verbally committed to attend UNLV.

Last year, Na Menehune became the first Oahu Interscholastic Association team since 1980 to win a boys golf championship.

The Maui Interscholastic League top finisher was Lahainaluna’s Malu Rosenthal, who finished 12th with 73—149 total despite nursing a sore elbow. Rosenthal, who plans to attend Warner Pacific College in Oregon, was followed by King Kekaulike’s Drake Onaga at 150 with Moanalua’s Brent Grant picking up the last of the top 15 individual medalist.

Onaga’s 1-under 70 was one of only four sub-par rounds.

Baldwin’s Elftman-Hanson played with first-round leaders Samiere, Oda and Inakoshi and finished 16th at 77—161.

Mid-Pacific golfer Skye Inakoshi uses his sand wedge out of the bunker at No. 14 Wednesday at the Royal Kaanapali Golf Course. Inakoshi placed third in the boys individual scoring with a 36-hole total of 68—75—143. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Mid-Pacific golfer Skye Inakoshi uses his sand wedge out of the bunker at No. 14 Wednesday at the Royal Kaanapali Golf Course. Inakoshi placed third in the boys individual scoring with a 36-hole total of 68—75—143. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Moanalua's John Oda hits out of the sand trap at No. 13. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Moanalua’s John Oda hits out of the sand trap at No. 13. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

TEAM SCORES
School1st RoundTotal2nd RoundTotal36-Holes
12341234
PUNAHOU656971742791st67707174282561
MOANALAUA687077772922nd71727273288580
KAMEHAMEHA757679853153rd68727982301616
Mid-Pacific Institute687575782964th75808185321617
BALDWIN747880803125th75767779307619
KAUAI787981813196th75767786314633
KAISER747684853197th75828787331650
HILO798083873298th78838388332661
KAHUKU838995963639th73858789334697
MILILANI8788939836610th75848492335701

 

INDIVIDUAL SCORES
NAMESchoolFrBaRd #1FtBkRd #2Total
1Preus, KalenaPunahou383169353267136
2Oda, JohnMoanalua353368373572140
3Samiere, PJ PaulPunahou333265393776141
4Inakoshi, SkyeMid-Pacific Inst.373168413475143
5Spencer, DunawayKamehameha403676373168144
6Braunthal, ZacharyPunahou403474393271145
7Lloyd, RyanPunahou353671403474145
8Suppa, KylePunahou433477403070147
9Hopoi, DonnyKamehameha373875383472147
10Hara, KyosukeMoanalua403777383371148
11Lu, ShawnMoanalua413677373572149
12Rosenthal, MaluLahainaluna383876363773149
13Onaga, DrakeKing Kekaulike433780383270150
14Nelson, Nickolas •Moanalua (A)393675383775150
15Grant, BrentMoanalua373370394180150
Elftman-Hanson, ArielBaldwin363874393877151
Laszlo, Colin •Punahou (A)373875383876151
Uekawa, MarkMaryknoll393776383876152
Mello, DesmondMoanalua443579353873152
Paisley, AndrewHawaii Prep373875423678153
Milton, MichaelHanalani403878413576154
Keohokapu, CalebKailua404181403373154
Wiseman, RhettLahainaluna393675433780155
Tokioka, PonoKauai423779373976155
Ohta, JustinBaldwin403979403676155
Keiley, JamesonBaldwin384280403575155
Rogers, LionMid-Pacific Inst.363975394281156
Loo, Keegan •Punahou (Ind)393776443680156
Santeco, GabrielKahuku384583383573156
Bell, LucasLahainaluna393574424183157
Munetake, TylerBaldwin393978403979157
Yagi, DavinHilo433679384078157
Shen, Matthew •Punahou (Ind)403979393978157
Robley, BraedenKauai443882373875157
Kidd, TreyIolani413677404181158
Nakata, DevinMid-Pacific Inst.384078423880158
Kim, SteveKealakehe433679403979158
Taparra, JustinKamehameha403979394079158
Amimoto, JaimeKauai423981364177158
Idica, NathanielBaldwin443680403979159
Miyata, KenjiKapaa423981393978159
Okita, GregHanalani404383373976159
Tsukamoto, JaronMid-Pacific Inst.373875414485160
Jarrett, ZaneKing Kekaulike433982364278160
Gandia, KainaluKapaa424284393776160
Chung, ArnoldKaiser434285383775160
Nishimoto, JerenKaiser393574464187161
Greenwell, Ho’eu’euKonawaena433578424183161
Kasberg, EvanParker414081404080161
Okita, AndyHanalani403777434285162
Pereira, CodyKamehameha Hawaii433982413980162
Takabayashi, DylanHawaii Baptist414283423779162
Sakurai, KaharaKaiser423476464187163
Hirata, TrevorWaiakea384280394483163
Tsue, LiamHilo404080453883163
Park, LucasKamehameha Maui414182433881163
Milton, McKenzieMililani454388393675163
Tamayo, RikieKapolei393978434386164
Goeas, LarrySt. Louis404080453984164
Flores, Jared •Moanalua (Ind)394281424183164
Elster, MaxParker453782433982164
Adachi, KaiKauai403878444387165
Ng, PonoMakua Lani413879424486165
Lapenia, ManuhaRoosevelt414081473784165
Le, EricIolani414081483684165
Chan, Justin •Punahou (Ind)443882473784166
Shu, WilliamKaiser434184443882166
Kua, TrevorKauai364581414586167
Warren, La’akeaKamehameha454085414182167
Ching, PrestonKamehameha Hawaii434689423678167
Taylor, JackRadford434386463783169
Aukai, LonoKamehameha444387434083170
Kitagawa, JoshuaHilo454287424183170
Balbo, LuigiHawaii Prep483987424183170
Nakatsu, CaseyHilo414283414788171
Elflein, KaeoMililani503787434184171
Remo, LuigiKealakehe414081474491172
Saito, JoshuaKalani454590443882172
Orgler, MaximillianRadford454590424082172
Taylor, ZachMaui434588444185173
Labowski, ShadonKahuku454489444387176
Chinen Jr., DerekCastle423880484997177
Chang, Keanu •Baldwin (A)494190434588178
Iida, CobyWaiakea474592444387179
Lavea, SafotuKahuku494695414485180
Ah Chong,, AhrenKamehameha Hawaii514495454186181
Yang, TreyMililani554398463884182
Takahashi, NaotoAiea434790435093183
Flores, ArnoldRadford5347100453883183
Kikuyama, MatthewMililani504393474592185
Oshita, JayAiea504393464692185
Yamauchi, DanaKahuku494796474289185
Rivera, NickolasLeilehua464894484492186
Schenk, MichaelCastle534598444690188
Vallespin, Joseph •Moanalua (Ind)5545100414990190
Cabilar, MickeiCampbell52511035855113216
ADVERTISEMENT

Print

Share this Article

BREAKING NEWS 
TEXT ALERTS
Sign up to receive important news alerts like tsunami warnings,
floods, traffic accidents, road closures and more.
Phone # (xxx-xxx-xxxx):
E-Mail:
 

    View Categories
    Promote Your Maui Business for Free Add Your Listing

    Weekly Newsletter

    ARTICLE COMMENTS ( 0 )
    This comments section is a public community forum for the purpose of free expression. Although Maui Now encourages respectful communication only, some content may be considered offensive. Please view at your own discretion.

    I Understand, Show Comments