Maui Sports

Lunas’ Liburd, Bears’ Tom Highlight MIL Track Opener

February 28, 2015, 6:24 PM HST
* Updated March 15, 4:23 AM
Listen to this Article
5 minutes
Loading Audio... Article will play after ad...
Playing in :00
A
A
A

Lahainaluna's Emerson Liburd en route to winning the boys 110-meter high hurdles in 14.71 seconds Friday at War Memorial Stadium. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Lahainaluna’s Emerson Liburd en route to winning the boys 110-meter high hurdles in 14.71 seconds Friday at War Memorial Stadium. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

By Rodney S. Yap

Two of the state’s best track and field athletes killed it Friday in their respective specialties at the opening meet of the 2015 Maui Interscholastic League season.

First, it was Lahainaluna High School’s Emerson Liburd in the boys 110-meter high hurdles. The senior and defending state champion cruised to a convincing win in the first running event of the meet.

Afterwards, Liburd said: “I was a little rusty and I hit a lot of hurdles that I shouldn’t have hit, so I know it wasn’t my personal best, but in a couple of meets I feel like I will be at my personal best or better. I’m trying to get to 14.3, that’s my goal.”

That was before Liburd’s official winning time of 14.71 was announced to the crowd of about 1,000 at the Satoki Yamamoto Track & Field Facility.

Baldwin High School's Kainoa Tom clears 15 feet on this attempt Friday at War Memorial Stadium. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Baldwin High School’s Kainoa Tom clears 14 feet, 10 inches on this attempt Friday, Feb. 27, at War Memorial Stadium. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW AD

“Wow, I can’t believe it,” he said later of the 14.71, which matches his personal best time and the winning mark he set in the finals of the state meet last year.

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW AD

The state record in the boys 110 highs is 14.44, set in 1999 by Maui High’s Dana Navarro-Arias.

“My coach said he thinks I can break 14 (seconds). I really would like to do that, that would be my dream. I’ll do whatever it takes. I’ll run on the weekends, stay after practice, I’ll do whatever it takes to go under 14.”

This year’s state meet will be held on Maui. The state’s wind-aided record in the 110s is 13.90 by Castle’s Bryan Clay in 1998.

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW AD

“My goal is to defend my title and hopefully pick up a couple more gold medals, in the 300s (hurdles) and 4 x 100. We have a strong team this year. We have a lot of guys coming out this year and they’re all great athletes, I love my team and I love my coaches.”

Baldwin's Kaitlin Smith

Baldwin’s Kaitlin Smith won the girls long jump with a distance of 16 feet, 11 inches. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

I certainly didn’t take Lahainaluna long to reap the benefits of its new four-lane rubberized track facility. Liburd is the school’s first state boys champion in the high hurdles.

“We’re just blessed to have a new facility and I’m just thankful for it, to have it since my sophomore season, I thank God for that everyday.”

Liburd’s 14.71 is the fastest early-season mark ever by a MIL boys hurdler.

The second epic performance of the night came later in the boys pole vault, involving another defending state champion — this time Baldwin’s Kainoa Tom.

“I was just trying to beat the Baldwin record which is 14.6,” said Tom of the school mark set my Tyler Feiteira in 2013. “I didn’t expect to go this high.”

King Kekaulike's Corry Brown won the boys high jump by clearing 6 feet. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

King Kekaulike’s Corry Brown won the boys high jump by clearing 6 feet. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Before you could blink, Tom had cleared 14-feet, 10-inches.

“It feels good. I have good coaches to help me so that’s why I’m doing good I guess,” said the senior who won the event last year with fewest misses at 14 feet.

When asked what got into him?

“I don’t know what it is,” he said. “I guess it’s just the adrenaline that’s got me psyched right now.”

Again, with the state meet being held on Maui in May, Tom has his sights set on the state record of 15-3, set by St. Anthony’s Bubba McLean in 1997.

Baldwin's Bailey Kaopuiki (right) nips Lahainaluna's Emerson Liburd at the finish of the boys 4 x 100 relay Friday. The Bears were timed in 45.59 seconds to the Lunas' 45.72 seconds. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Baldwin’s Bailey Kaopuiki (right) nips Lahainaluna’s Emerson Liburd at the finish of the boys 4 x 100 relay Friday. The Bears were timed in 45.59 seconds to the Lunas’ 45.72 seconds. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

“My goal is to go 16 feet,” said Tom, who posted one of the best February marks by a MIL pole vaulter ever.

By defending his state title in the pole vault, Tom would become the first back-to-back state champion since his coach Linden Wada did it for Baldwin in 2001-2002.

Other top opening-season performances Friday came from Kihei Charter’s Maya Reynolds in the 400 (59.57) and 200 (26.76), and Baldwin’s Kaitlin Smith in the 100 hurdles (16.67) and girls long jump (16-11).

 

 

 

 

Licensed to King Kekaulike High School HY-TEK's Meet Manager 2/27/2015 09:59 PM
                            MIL MEET#1 - 2/27/2015                             
                                   2/27/2015                                   
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
Finals
  1 Smith, Kaitlin               Baldwin                           16.67  
  2 Fell, Christy                Seabury Hall                      17.89  
  3 Calilao, Maelisa             Maui High                         18.29  
  4 Pacheco, Hali                King Kekaulike                    19.73  
  5 Saribay-Talana, Shaina       LLHS                              19.95  
  6 Peralta, Maria               Baldwin                           20.03  
  7 Santiago, Samantha           Baldwin                           21.88  
 
Event 2  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Liburd, Emerson              LLHS                              14.71  
  2 Golaube, Kamal               LLHS                              15.53  
  3 Natividad, Romeo             BHSB                              16.94  
  4 Adachi, Brenden Cole         BHSB                              17.38  
  5 Brand, Dylan                 Maui High                         17.93  
  6 Rabara, Michael              Maui High                         17.98  
  7 Aganos, Brock                King Kekaulike                    18.52  
 
Event 3  Girls 100 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H#
============================================================================
  1 Medallada, Kameha            King Kekaulike                    12.98   1 
  2 Bega, Elle                   Seabury Hall                      13.35   1 
  3 Smith, Kiana                 Seabury Hall                      14.00   2 
  4 Patrick, hana                Kamehameha                        14.18   2 
  5 Casayuran, Alssie            Maui High                         14.22   1 
  6 macadangdang, kehaulani      Kamehameha                        14.22   1 
  7 Hamakua, Kahakumele          LLHS                              14.74   2 
  8 Casayuran, Alesha            Maui High                         14.74   1 
  9 Ansai, Sadie                 Baldwin                           14.79   1 
 10 Enomoto, Nichelle            Maui High                         15.81   2 
 11 Longhi, Tait                 Seabury Hall                      17.49   2 
 12 lucas, taira                 Kamehameha                        29.59   2 
 
Event 4  Boys 100 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H#
============================================================================
  1 Kaopuiki, Bailey             BHSB                              11.11   2 
  2 Leigh, Dylan                 BHSB                              11.36   2 
  3 silva, nainoa                Kamehameha                        11.66   1 
  4 Cravalho, Justin             Maui High                         11.74   1 
  5 Akahi, Kawika                King Kekaulike                    11.81   2 
  6 Ramirez, Jacob               LLHS                              11.94   1 
  7 Shirota, Jayden              BHSB                              11.94   3 
  8 Christie, Cole               King Kekaulike                    12.04   3 
  9 Mochizuki, Max               Kihei Charter                     12.05   1 
 10 Vierra, Nathan               Maui High                         12.19   3 
 11 Lasater, Jake                Kihei Charter                     12.54   3 
 12 Crozier, Justice             Kihei Charter                     12.63   1 
 13 Rodgers, Westin              Seabury Hall                      12.82   3 
 14 Tapuro, Austin               Maui High                         13.03   2 
 15 Matias, Jared Josh           LLHS                              13.75   2 
 16 Hayashi, Thomas              Seabury Hall                      14.34   1 
 17 Deguilmo, Kainoa             Kamehameha                        14.59   1 
 18 Chen, John                   Seabury Hall                      15.37   3 
 
Event 5  Girls 1500 Meter Run
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Shipman, Ava                 Seabury Hall                    5:19.26  
  2 Patch, Maygan                LLHS                            6:23.94  
  3 Advincula, Jaime             Maui Prep                       6:29.20  
  4 musto, Nikolina              King Kekaulike                  6:35.67  
  5 Santos, Krysta               Baldwin                         6:36.01  
  6 Torrecer-Hutchins, Nicho     Maui High                       6:52.38  
  7 Humber, Amber                Maui High                       6:52.43  
  8 Longboy, Shantel             Maui High                       6:57.90  
 
Event 6  Boys 1500 Meter Run
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Akiona, Po'okela             King Kekaulike                  4:49.39  
  2 Mackinnon, Eden              King Kekaulike                  4:49.69  
  3 Aganos, Dalton               King Kekaulike                  4:50.01  
  4 Soo Hoo, Caleb               BHSB                            5:05.70  
  5 Omura, Dean                  LLHS                            5:09.60  
  6 Ramos, Davescott             BHSB                            5:33.61  
  7 amaral, andrew               Kamehameha                      5:36.06  
  8 nagamine, russell            Kamehameha                      5:40.60  
  9 Muto, Alex                   Maui Prep                       6:04.83  
 -- Olaso, Daniel                BHSB                                DNF  
 
Event 7  Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
=========================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Seabury Hall  'A'                                              54.11  
  2 Maui High  'A'                                                 57.67  
  3 Seabury Hall  'B'                                            1:01.03  
 
Event 8  Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
=========================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Baldwin High School Boys  'A'                                  45.59  
  2 Lahainaluna High School  'A'                                   45.72  
  3 Baldwin High School Boys  'B'                                  47.99  
 
Event 9  Girls 400 Meter Dash
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Reynolds, Maya               Kihei Charter                     59.57  
  2 Imonti, Tanitia              King Kekaulike                  1:08.11  
  3 Currence, Natasha            LLHS                            1:14.54  
  4 Paulson, Kirsten             Seabury Hall                    1:17.77  
  5 Cauaresma, Angelica Kay      LLHS                            1:23.42  
  6 Delos Santos, Trixia         Maui High                       1:28.46  
 -- Blando, Mikaela              Maui High                            DQ  
 
Event 10  Boys 400 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H#
============================================================================
  1 Marquez, Kainalu             BHSB                              54.79   1 
  2 Anguay, Zachary              BHSB                              55.37   2 
  3 Christie, Cole               King Kekaulike                    56.06   2 
  4 Nunez, Nathan                Maui High                         56.61   1 
  5 Turner, Milo                 Seabury Hall                      56.94   2 
  6 Almeida, Ian                 King Kekaulike                    58.97   1 
  7 Domingo, Alan Lee            LLHS                              59.55   1 
  8 Abreu, Frank                 King Kekaulike                  1:03.64   2 
  9 Nerpio, Reno                 BHSB                            1:06.00   2 
 -- frampton, keoni              Kamehameha                           DQ   1 
 
Event 11  Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Pacheco, Hali                King Kekaulike                    55.16  
  2 Peralta, Maria               Baldwin                           57.59  
  3 Calilao, Maelisa             Maui High                         58.44  
  4 Saribay-Talana, Shaina       LLHS                              58.93  
 
Event 12  Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H#
============================================================================
  1 Golaube, Kamal               LLHS                              41.13   2 
  2 Liburd, Emerson              LLHS                              41.80   1 
  3 Natividad, Romeo             BHSB                              43.78   1 
  4 Harrington, Alexander        BHSB                              46.38   1 
  5 Adachi, Brenden Cole         BHSB                              46.81   2 
  6 Womack, Micah                King Kekaulike                    48.20   1 
  7 Ohashi, Hunter               King Kekaulike                    48.60   2 
  8 Rabara, Michael              Maui High                         49.70   2 
 -- Aganos, Brock                King Kekaulike                      DNF   1 
 
Event 13  Girls 800 Meter Run
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Shipman, Ava                 Seabury Hall                    2:31.16  
  2 Dillar, Hana                 Seabury Hall                    2:47.23  
  3 musto, Nikolina              King Kekaulike                  2:48.72  
  4 Hackett, Kayla               King Kekaulike                  2:48.82  
  5 Advincula, Jaime             Maui Prep                       3:03.24  
  6 Gil, Genesis                 King Kekaulike                  3:06.93  
  7 Santos, Krysta               Baldwin                         3:17.14  
  8 Patch, Haylee                LLHS                            3:23.79  
 
Event 14  Boys 800 Meter Run
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Rodgers, Westin              Seabury Hall                    2:17.42  
  2 Aganos, Dalton               King Kekaulike                  2:22.93  
  3 Akiona, Po'okela             King Kekaulike                  2:24.37  
  4 amaral, andrew               Kamehameha                      2:32.89  
  5 Omura, Dean                  LLHS                            2:34.96  
  6 Ramos, Davescott             BHSB                            2:36.79  
  7 Almeida, Ian                 King Kekaulike                  2:37.18  
  8 Muto, Alex                   Maui Prep                       2:51.34  
  9 Butay, Christain             BHSB                            2:52.33  
 10 Inouye, Giovanni             BHSB                            2:52.57  
 
Event 15  Girls 200 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H#
============================================================================
  1 Reynolds, Maya               Kihei Charter                     26.76   1 
  2 Borthwick, Claire            Seabury Hall                      27.87   2 
  3 Smith, Kiana                 Seabury Hall                      28.08   2 
  4 Casayuran, Alssie            Maui High                         29.81   1 
  5 Fell, Christy                Seabury Hall                      30.11   2 
  6 Hamakua, Kahakumele          LLHS                              31.27   1 
  7 Currence, Natasha            LLHS                              31.68   2 
  8 Casayuran, Alesha            Maui High                         31.81   1 
  9 Enomoto, Nichelle            Maui High                         33.68   1 
 -- Medallada, Kameha            King Kekaulike                      DNF   2 
 
Event 16  Boys 200 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H#
============================================================================
  1 Cravalho, Justin             Maui High                         23.73   2 
  2 silva, nainoa                Kamehameha                        24.20   2 
  3 Akahi, Kawika                King Kekaulike                    24.80   1 
  4 Vierra, Nathan               Maui High                         24.93   1 
  5 Shirota, Jayden              BHSB                              25.13   2 
  6 Lasater, Jake                Kihei Charter                     25.20   1 
  7 Crozier, Justice             Kihei Charter                     26.05   2 
  8 Aganos, Jett                 King Kekaulike                    26.33   1 
  9 Deguilmo, Kainoa             Kamehameha                        30.32   1 
 
Event 17  Girls 3000 Meter Run
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Berdel, Briana               Maui High                      15:24.57  
 
Event 18  Boys 3000 Meter Run
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Tsang, Ryan                  Maui High                      10:02.90  
  2 Brunner, Nykolas             Maui High                      11:18.78  
  3 Omura, Dean                  LLHS                           11:28.00  
  4 Hema, Kainalu                Maui High                      11:57.40  
 
Event 19  Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
=========================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Seabury Hall  'A'                                            4:29.60  
  2 King Kekaulike  'A'                                          4:51.61  
 
Event 20  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H#
============================================================================
  1 Baldwin High School Boys  'B'                                3:37.22   2 
  2 Baldwin High School Boys  'A'                                3:47.93   2 
  3 Seabury Hall  'A'                                            4:00.06   2 
  4 King Kekaulike  'A'                                          4:03.86   2 
  5 Baldwin High School Boys  'C'                                4:10.60   1 
  6 King Kekaulike  'C'                                          4:22.12   1 
  7 King Kekaulike  'B'                                          4:23.01   1 
 -- Kamehameha  'A'                                                   DQ   1 
 -- Maui High  'A'                                                    DQ   1 
 
Event 21  Girls Discus Throw
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Fisher, Grace                Maui High                         98-04  
  2 Maea, Tanifa                 Baldwin                           95-01  
  3 Henderson, Alexis            King Kekaulike                    93-05  
  4 Evangelista, Haile           Maui High                         78-03  
  5 Revelle, Beka                Kamehameha                        72-11  
  6 Takitaki, Selaima            King Kekaulike                    60-09  
  7 Tawata, macie                Kamehameha                        57-11  
  8 Stacey, Kayla                King Kekaulike                    57-02  
  9 Gonsalves, Mauliola          Kamehameha                        51-11  
 
Event 22  Boys Discus Throw
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Lacaden, Arvenjae            Maui High                        140-08  
  2 Smith, Javin                 Maui High                        119-01  
  3 logotala, jonah              Kamehameha                       111-09  
  4 Taumui-Uini, Tavita          Maui High                        111-02  
  5 Hosino, Kaleohano            BHSB                             103-05  
  6 Sulunga, Danniel             LLHS                              90-09  
  7 Souza, Kekoa                 King Kekaulike                    73-04  
  8 Vallejo, Kawika              King Kekaulike                    71-01  
  9 Rickard, Anthony             Saint Anthony                     56-08  
 10 georges, david               King Kekaulike                    41-05  
 
Event 23  Girls Pole Vault
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Patch, Maygan                LLHS                            7-06.00  
 
Event 24  Boys Pole Vault
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Tom, Kainoa                  BHSB                           14-10.00  
  2 Fukuhara, Sean               BHSB                           13-00.00  
  3 Burger, Joseph               Maui High                      11-06.00  
  4 Bel, Anis                    LLHS                           10-00.00  
 -- Cadiz, Mark                  Maui High                          FAIL  
 
Event 25  Girls Long Jump
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Smith, Kaitlin               Baldwin                        16-11.00  
  2 Fell, Christy                Seabury Hall                   14-07.50  
  3 Bega, Elle                   Seabury Hall                   14-03.00  
  4 Patrick, hana                Kamehameha                     13-02.00  
  5 Patch, Haylee                LLHS                           11-06.00  
  5 Pontes, Shayli               King Kekaulike                 11-06.00  
  7 Shepard, Sasha               King Kekaulike                 11-04.50  
 
Event 26  Boys Long Jump
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Christie, Cole               King Kekaulike                 19-07.50  
  2 Domingo, Alan Lee            LLHS                           19-05.00  
  3 Foronda II, Edmund           Maui High                      18-11.00  
  4 Luis, Keenan                 BHSB                           18-06.00  
  5 Tamaki, Chase                BHSB                           18-03.00  
  6 Ramirez, Jacob               LLHS                           17-05.00  
  7 Guillermo, McNel             Maui High                      17-00.50  
  8 Rodgers, Westin              Seabury Hall                   16-05.00  
  9 silva, nainoa                Kamehameha                     15-06.50  
 10 Hirose, Ericson              Maui High                      14-09.50  
 11 Deguilmo, Kainoa             Kamehameha                     13-06.50  
 -- Matias, Jared Josh           LLHS                               FOUL  
 
Event 27  Girls Triple Jump
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Fell, Christy                Seabury Hall                   31-08.00  
  2 Bega, Elle                   Seabury Hall                   31-00.00  
 
Event 28  Boys Triple Jump
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Tamaki, Chase                BHSB                           44-05.50  
  2 Lee, David                   BHSB                           36-06.00  
  3 Guillermo, McNel             Maui High                      34-10.00  
  4 Manuel, Clydell              LLHS                           30-00.00  
 
Event 29  Girls High Jump
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Johnson, Noelle              Baldwin                         4-08.00  
  2 Patch, Haylee                LLHS                            4-00.00  
 -- Saribay-Talana, Shaina       LLHS                               FAIL  
 -- Pontes, Shayli               King Kekaulike                     FAIL  
 
Event 30  Boys High Jump
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Brown, Corry                 King Kekaulike                  6-00.00  
  2 Foronda II, Edmund           Maui High                       5-10.00  
  3 Brand, Dylan                 Maui High                       5-04.00  
  4 Tamaki, Chase                BHSB                            5-02.00  
  5 Domingo, Alan Lee            LLHS                            5-00.00  
 -- Metoyer, Trey                King Kekaulike                     FAIL  
 -- Liburd, Emerson              LLHS                               FAIL  
 
Event 31  Girls Shot Put
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Fisher, Grace                Maui High                      31-08.00  
  2 Henderson, Alexis            King Kekaulike                 29-00.25  
  3 Maea, Tanifa                 Baldwin                        28-01.75  
  4 Revelle, Beka                Kamehameha                     26-10.00  
  5 Takitaki, Selaima            King Kekaulike                 24-00.75  
  6 Evangelista, Haile           Maui High                      22-10.50  
  7 Tawata, macie                Kamehameha                     22-04.00  
  8 Stacey, Kayla                King Kekaulike                 21-01.25  
  9 Gonsalves, Mauliola          Kamehameha                     20-09.50  
 
Event 32  Boys Shot Put
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Lacaden, Arvenjae            Maui High                      47-05.00  
  2 logotala, jonah              Kamehameha                     40-10.50  
  3 Hosino, Kaleohano            BHSB                           37-11.75  
  4 Biga, Grayson                Maui High                      36-10.50  
  5 Ibanez, Lucas-John           Maui High                      34-10.25  
  6 Sulunga, Danniel             LLHS                           32-08.00  
  7 Williams, Patrick            King Kekaulike                 28-02.00  
  8 Souza, Kekoa                 King Kekaulike                 27-04.00  
  9 georges, david               King Kekaulike                 26-07.75  
 10 Chen, John                   Seabury Hall                   21-09.00  
 11 Hayashi, Thomas              Seabury Hall                   19-10.50  
 
Event 101  Girls 100 Meter Hurdles JV
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Ambrocio, Shanice            King Kekaulike                    20.63  
 
Event 102  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles JV
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Harrington, Alexander        BHSB                              17.58  
  2 DiMuro, John                 BHSB                              17.79  
  3 Lunes, Jarred                LLHS                              20.08  
  4 Yogi, Aaron                  LLHS                              20.53  
  5 Elf, Aiden                   BHSB                              21.48  
 
Event 103  Girls 100 Meter Dash JV
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H#
============================================================================
  1 Kimura, Mindy                Baldwin                           13.32   2 
  2 Nitta, Ani                   Kamehameha                        13.69   2 
  3 Campos--Ewaliko, Sascia      Baldwin                           13.78   2 
  4 Carvalho, Jenna              Seabury Hall                      14.01   2 
  5 Henry, Camryn                Kihei Charter                     14.26   1 
  6 Kauhaahaa, Skye Lee          Baldwin                           14.36   1 
  7 Otto, Cassidy                Maui Prep                         14.39   1 
  8 Carillo, Brylee              Kamehameha                        14.47   2 
  9 Walin, Alissa                Seabury Hall                      14.52   1 
 10 Balanay, Angelie             Maui High                         15.31   1 
 11 Preseault, Erica             Seabury Hall                      15.55   2 
 12 Shulman, Angelei             LLHS                              16.13   2 
 13 Lasater, Rachel              Kihei Charter                     17.45   1 
 
Event 104  Boys 100 Meter Dash JV
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H#
============================================================================
  1 Martin, Damon                Kamehameha                        12.04   2 
  2 Ribucan, Shane               King Kekaulike                    12.07   1 
  3 Vergara, Renz                BHSB                              12.10   3 
  4 Lawson, Andrew               Kihei Charter                     12.17   3 
  5 Taberna, Brennan             King Kekaulike                    12.22   3 
  6 Cremer, Darien               BHSB                              12.29   2 
  7 Cordero, Don                 Maui High                         12.52   2 
  8 Baldonado, Tyerell           Kamehameha                        12.55   1 
  9 Luis, Rohel                  BHSB                              12.79   3 
 10 Pulido, Justin               Maui High                         12.81   1 
 11 Aganos, Jett                 King Kekaulike                    12.81   2 
 12 Patlan, Isaiah               Maui High                         12.97   1 
 13 Au, Haaheo                   LLHS                              13.11   1 
 14 Cullins, Elisha              Kihei Charter                     13.51   1 
 15 Segundo, Kyle                Kamehameha                        13.93   2 
 16 Dennis, Kawika               LLHS                              14.11   3 
 17 Caguioa, John                LLHS                              14.56   3 
 
Event 105  Girls 1500 Meter Run JV
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Johnston, Sophia             Maui Prep                       5:32.77  
  2 Winham, Veronica             Seabury Hall                    5:39.68  
  3 Wesby, Tegan                 Kihei Charter                   5:41.32  
  4 Craig, Emily                 Maui High                       5:51.17  
  5 Narayan, Alexa               Maui Prep                       5:59.66  
  6 Gavigan, Lily                Kamehameha                      6:10.72  
  7 Mutzenberg, Sara             Seabury Hall                    6:18.04  
  8 Halunajan, Roselle           Maui High                       6:23.82  
  9 Eldredge, Kaleimaile         Baldwin                         6:53.65  
 10 Yadao, Jhamaima              Maui High                       9:03.57  
 
Event 106  Boys 1500 Meter Run JV
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Bio, Devin                   BHSB                            4:52.14  
  2 Thorup, Shaye                Maui High                       4:53.63  
  3 Miller, Ryen                 LLHS                            4:56.25  
  4 Vega, Dylan                  Maui High                       5:13.77  
  5 Jorg, Kailiahi               Kihei Charter                   5:24.23  
  6 Tamanaha, Cy                 BHSB                            5:27.28  
  7 James, Brendan               Seabury Hall                    5:31.90  
  8 Schull, Charles              Seabury Hall                    5:33.67  
  9 Lafey, Zillah                LLHS                            5:36.39  
 10 Hansen, evan                 King Kekaulike                  5:44.06  
 11 Kiyabu, Devin                BHSB                            5:47.38  
 12 McKinnon, Luke               Kihei Charter                   6:34.94  
 
Event 107  Girls 4x100 Meter Relay JV
=========================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 King Kekaulike  'A'                                            57.54  
 
Event 108  Boys 4x100 Meter Relay JV
=========================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Baldwin High School Boys  'A'                                  50.17  
  2 Baldwin High School Boys  'B'                                  55.26  
 
Event 109  Girls 400 Meter Dash JV
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Eggemeyer, Ashley            Maui High                       1:11.70  
  2 Otto, Cassidy                Maui Prep                       1:16.48  
  3 Wesby, Tegan                 Kihei Charter                   1:18.76  
  4 Rapacon, Trisha              Maui High                       1:28.03  
  5 Teppang, Blessie             Maui High                       1:29.53  
 
Event 110  Boys 400 Meter Dash JV
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H#
============================================================================
  1 Hottendorf, Quinn            Kamehameha                        55.69   1 
  2 Mochizuki, Max               Kihei Charter                     56.29   1 
  3 Felix, Kyle                  BHSB                              57.93   1 
  4 Endo, Nick                   BHSB                            1:00.25   2 
  5 burkhart, luke               King Kekaulike                  1:00.28   1 
  6 Bartlett, Adam               King Kekaulike                  1:01.17   2 
  7 Cullins, Elisha              Kihei Charter                   1:02.46   2 
  8 Strand, Alex                 BHSB                            1:06.77   2 
 -- Davis, Morgan                Maui High                           DNF   1 
 
Event 111  Girls 300 Meter Hurdles JV
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Preseault, Erica             Seabury Hall                      58.72  
 
Event 112  Boys 300 Meter Hurdles JV
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 DiMuro, John                 BHSB                              47.28  
  2 Yogi, Aaron                  LLHS                              50.67  
  3 Leigh, Tyler                 BHSB                              51.76  
  4 Adachi, Brenden Cole         BHSB                              51.82  
  5 Lunes, Jarred                LLHS                              52.97  
 
Event 113  Girls 800 Meter Run JV
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Winham, Veronica             Seabury Hall                    2:39.93  
  2 Yamamoto, Briana             Maui High                       2:42.30  
  3 Akinnaka, Lytiana            King Kekaulike                  2:43.91  
  4 Echiverri, Kristi            Maui High                       2:52.00  
  5 Imonti, Tanitia              King Kekaulike                  2:54.63  
  6 Valdez, Savanna              King Kekaulike                  2:55.15  
  7 Chamberlain, Tori            Kihei Charter                   3:12.47  
  8 Eldredge, Kaleimaile         Baldwin                         3:18.30  
  9 Nabavi, Layla                Maui Prep                       3:53.86  
 
Event 114  Boys 800 Meter Run JV
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Bio, Devin                   BHSB                            2:28.55  
  2 Kepler, Josh                 Kihei Charter                   2:28.99  
  3 Nakamura, Noah               LLHS                            2:37.18  
  4 Fontanilla, Kolbe            BHSB                            2:42.76  
  5 Hansen, evan                 King Kekaulike                  2:46.77  
  6 Eugenio, Christian           BHSB                            2:56.19  
  7 Tsang, Ian                   Seabury Hall                    3:08.41  
 
Event 115  Girls 200 Meter Dash JV
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Nitta, Ani                   Kamehameha                        28.04  
  2 Carvalho, Jenna              Seabury Hall                      28.92  
  3 Carillo, Brylee              Kamehameha                        29.67  
  4 Walin, Alissa                Seabury Hall                      29.82  
  5 Dougherty, Makena            Seabury Hall                      30.80  
  6 Otto, Cassidy                Maui Prep                         31.30  
  7 Peterson, Corlyn             King Kekaulike                    32.69  
  8 Jones, Kristen               Kihei Charter                     33.59  
 
Event 116  Boys 200 Meter Dash JV
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H#
============================================================================
  1 Mochizuki, Max               Kihei Charter                     24.77   2 
  2 Ribucan, Shane               King Kekaulike                    24.78   1 
  3 Lawson, Andrew               Kihei Charter                     25.20   2 
  4 Vergara, Renz                BHSB                              25.35   1 
  5 Cordero, Don                 Maui High                         25.65   1 
  6 Baldonado, Tyerell           Kamehameha                        26.20   2 
  7 Patlan, Isaiah               Maui High                         26.77   1 
  8 Schull, Charles              Seabury Hall                      26.96   2 
  9 Marzan, Andrew               BHSB                              27.07   1 
 10 Honda, Bailey                LLHS                              27.66   2 
 11 Jackson, Marcus              King Kekaulike                    29.45   2 
 12 Dennis, Kawika               LLHS                              30.04   2 
 13 Crozier, Storm               Kihei Charter                     31.36   1 
 14 Tsang, Ian                   Seabury Hall                      35.34   1 
 
Event 117  Girls 3000 Meter Run JV
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Narayan, Alexa               Maui Prep                      13:07.80  
  2 Giron, Jules                 Maui High                      13:14.97  
  3 Sarol, Ericka                Maui High                      16:23.30  
 -- Montehermoso, Summer         Maui High                           DNF  
 -- Gavigan, Lily                Kamehameha                          DNF  
 
Event 118  Boys 3000 Meter Run JV
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Sears, Kai                   BHSB                           10:30.54  
  2 Cooper, Tyler                BHSB                           10:33.89  
  3 Giron, Deion                 Maui High                      10:38.06  
  4 Kiyabu, Devin                BHSB                           13:48.65  
 
Event 119  Girls 4x400 Meter Relay JV
=========================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Seabury Hall  'A'                                            4:42.15  
  2 Maui High  'A'                                               4:44.19  
 -- King Kekaulike  'A'                                              DNF  
 -- King Kekaulike  'B'                                              DNF  
 
Event 120  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay JV
=========================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 King Kekaulike  'B'                                          4:03.58  
  2 Baldwin High School Boys  'A'                                4:08.43  
  3 Baldwin High School Boys  'B'                                4:15.26  
  4 Baldwin High School Boys  'C'                                4:16.73  
  5 King Kekaulike  'A'                                          4:25.46  
 
Event 121  Girls Discus Throw JV
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Serena, Sophia               Kihei Charter                     73-00  
  2 Bailey, Sabryna              LLHS                              58-04  
  3 Delos Reyus, Judy Ann        LLHS                              49-07  
  4 Aguinaldo, M'Chelle          LLHS                              49-03  
  5 Wilhelm, Sarah               Maui Prep                         46-03  
 
Event 122  Boys Discus Throw JV
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Fonohema, Sidney             BHSB                              97-09  
  2 Wright, Makana               BHSB                              96-03  
  3 Arista, Gavin                BHSB                              93-11  
  4 Gonzalez-Loung, Moziah       King Kekaulike                    87-05  
  5 Fisher, Jamie                Maui High                         83-11  
  6 Leeks, Morgan                King Kekaulike                    78-01  
  7 Miguel, Ian                  Kihei Charter                     65-09  
  8 Williams, Leo'n              King Kekaulike                    56-03  
  9 Crozier, Storm               Kihei Charter                     54-04  
 -- Anitema, Mahonri             Maui High                          FOUL  
 
Event 123  Girls Pole Vault JV
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
 -- Walin, Alissa                Seabury Hall                         NH  
 
Event 124  Boys Pole Vault JV
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Silva, Shawn                 BHSB                           11-00.00  
  2 Omine, Edward                BHSB                            9-06.00  
  3 Ishikawa, Ronson             BHSB                            8-00.00  
 
Event 125  Girls Long Jump JV
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Campos--Ewaliko, Sascia      Baldwin                        15-05.50  
  2 Kauhaahaa, Skye Lee          Baldwin                        13-06.50  
  3 Kimura, Mindy                Baldwin                        12-05.00  
  4 Carvalho, Jenna              Seabury Hall                   12-00.50  
 
Event 126  Boys Long Jump JV
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Martin, Damon                Kamehameha                     19-04.00  
  2 Luis, Rohel                  BHSB                           17-08.00  
  3 Au, Haaheo                   LLHS                           16-09.50  
  4 Cremer, Darien               BHSB                           16-09.00  
  5 Jacobs, Jake                 King Kekaulike                 16-07.00  
  6 Aganos, Jett                 King Kekaulike                 16-01.00  
  7 Baldonado, Tyerell           Kamehameha                     15-02.00  
  8 Segundo, Kyle                Kamehameha                     14-04.50  
  9 Honda, Bailey                LLHS                           14-00.00  
 10 Metoyer, Trey                King Kekaulike                 12-06.00  
 -- Dennis, Kawika               LLHS                               FOUL  
 
Event 128  Boys Triple Jump JV
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Cremer, Darien               BHSB                           33-00.00  
  2 Ruiz, Rohel                  BHSB                           31-08.00  
 
Event 129  Girls High Jump JV
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Dempsey, Sydney              Maui High                       4-04.00  
  1 Narayan, Alexa               Maui Prep                       4-04.00  
 
Event 130  Boys High Jump JV
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Daguio, Clarence             Maui High                       5-04.00  
  2 Lacno, Kainalu               BHSB                            5-00.00  
  2 Hottendorf, Quinn            Kamehameha                      5-00.00  
  4 Jackson, Marcus              King Kekaulike                  4-10.00  
  5 Segundo, Kyle                Kamehameha                      4-08.00  
  6 DiMuro, John                 BHSB                            4-06.00  
  6 McKie, Jake                  King Kekaulike                  4-06.00  
 
Event 131  Girls Shot Put JV
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Damuni, selai                Kamehameha                     29-09.75  
  2 Dougherty, Makena            Seabury Hall                   27-05.00  
  3 Serena, Sophia               Kihei Charter                  26-10.50  
  4 Kauhaahaa, Kela              Kamehameha                     20-11.50  
  5 Wilhelm, Sarah               Maui Prep                      20-11.25  
  6 Keahi, Jordan                LLHS                           20-04.25  
  7 Aguinaldo, M'Chelle          LLHS                           18-11.00  
 
Event 132  Boys Shot Put JV
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Wright, Makana               BHSB                           39-03.50  
  2 Purdy, Nainoa                Kamehameha                     37-03.00  
  3 Au-Haupu, Micah              Kamehameha                     37-01.25  
  4 Anitema, Mahonri             Maui High                      36-03.75  
  5 Vallejo, Kawika              King Kekaulike                 34-10.00  
  6 Gonzalez-Loung, Moziah       King Kekaulike                 31-09.50  
  7 Paranada, Jared              BHSB                           30-09.00  
  8 Fisher, Jamie                Maui High                      29-01.25  
  9 Arista, Gavin                BHSB                           27-03.00  
 10 Leeks, Morgan                King Kekaulike                 27-02.00  
 11 Miguel, Ian                  Kihei Charter                  23-00.00  
 12 Crozier, Storm               Kihei Charter                  20-01.00
E-Mail Newsletters Receive daily or weekly updates via e-mail. Subscribe Now
News Alerts Breaking news alerts on your mobile device. Get the App

Comments

This comments section is a public community forum for the purpose of free expression. Although Maui Now encourages respectful communication only, some content may be considered offensive. Please view at your own discretion. View Comments