MIL Track Meet #2: Shipman Among Top Girl Performers

February 27, 2016, 9:26 PM HST · Updated February 27, 9:26 PM
5 Comments
×

Seabury Hall's Ava Shipman won the girls 800 and 3000. King Kekaulike junior varsity winner in the 3000, Joseph Musto, ran with Shipman for a couple laps late in the race. Shipman was timed in 11:31.23 compared to Musto's 11:57.91. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Seabury Hall’s Ava Shipman won the girls 800 and 3000. King Kekaulike junior varsity winner in the 3000, Joseph Musto, ran with Shipman for a couple laps late in the race. Shipman was timed in 11:31.23 compared to Musto’s 11:57.91. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

By Rodney S. Yap

Seabury Hall’s Ava Shipman was the Maui Interscholastic League’s top individual performer in the girls division at track and field Meet #2 Friday at the Yamamoto Track & Field Facility.

Shipman won the girls 800- and 3,000-meter runs. She also anchored the Spartans’ winning 4 x 400 relay and placed third in the 400.

The senior captain of the Spartan girls is the defending state champion in the 1500 and was the runner-up finisher in the 800.

In the boys division, Baldwin sprinter Bailey Kaopuiki collected wins in the 100 and 200. He remains undefeated in both events since finishing his sophomore season. He is also the defending state champion in both races and anchored the team’s winning 4 x 100.

Kaopuiki’s teammate Laakea Kahoohanohano-Davis ran the second leg on the 4 x 100 relay and won the long jump and 110 high hurdles for the second time in as many weeks.

MIL Meet #3 is scheduled for Friday, March 4, at the Yamamoto Track & Field Facility.

Baldwin's Bailey Kaopuiki takes the baton from Jocel Aquino on the anchor leg of the Bears' winning 4 x 100 relay. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Baldwin’s Bailey Kaopuiki takes the baton from Jocel Aquino on the anchor leg of the Bears’ winning 4 x 100 relay. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Field events begin at 4 p.m. Running events starts at 5.

Other highlights from MIL Meet #2 include:

* Double winners, Mia Daly of King Kekaulike in the girls 100 and 300 hurdles; and Hana Patrick of Kamehameha Maui in the girls long and triple jumps.

* Baldwin pole vaulter Sean Fukuhara proved last week was no fluke, finishing at 14 feet, 6 inches, again.

* The discus was flying outside the stadium, despite little or no wind, as four throwers from four different schools landed marks of 120 feet or better.

* The girls sprints produced three different winners: Baldwin’s Mindy Kimura won the 100; Maui High freshman Alyssa Mae Antolin won the second heat of the 200 with the event’s fastest time of 26.01. She ran 25.79 last week; and, Maya Reynolds of Kihei Charter won the 400 in 58.45. Reynolds improved her time from last week’s 59.17, as Antolin ran with the varsity and challenged her through 300 meters en route to a second-place finish in 60.18.

Reynolds, a junior, is the defending state champion in the 400 (58.03), but has a personal best of 56.14 when she was a freshman and finished third at state to Seabury Hall’s Alyssa Bettendorf (55.98).

Maui High's Alyssa Mae Antolin and Kamehameha Maui's Ani Nitta finished 1-2 in their heat of the girls 200 Friday. Antolin's time of 26.01 was the fastest in the girls division. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Maui High’s Alyssa Mae Antolin and Kamehameha Maui’s Ani Nitta finished 1-2 in their heat of the girls 200 Friday. Antolin’s time of 26.01 was the fastest in the girls division. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Antolin, a soccer player who never ran track until last week, wowed onlookers in the  junior varsity girls 100 by dusting the competition in 12.73 seconds.

* Baldwin’s Joel Aquino had personal best marks in the jumps Friday, winning the triple jump in 43-2 and finishing second in the long jump at 21-0.

* King Kekaulike’s Shane Ribucan improved in both the 100 (11.47) and 200 (23.96) from a week ago and is clearly the MIL’s No. 2 boys sprinter behind state champion Kaopuiki.

 

MIL TRACK & FIELD MEET #2
At Yamamoto Track & Field Facility
Friday, Feb. 26, 2016

VARSITY RESULTS

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
1, Daly, Mia, King Kekaulike, 18.77. 2, Preseault, Erika, Seabury Hall, 18.96.
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
1, Kahoohanohano-Davis, Anthony, Baldwin Boys, 15.31. 2, Ranchez, Edilito,
MHSB, 16.38. 3, Dimuro, Johnny, Baldwin Boys, 19.54. 4, Ishikawa, Ronson,
Baldwin Boys, 19.90. 5, Yogi, Aaron, Llhs 2016, 19.95. 6, Souza, Kekoa, King
Kekaulike, 21.66.
Girls 100 Meter Dash
1, Kimura, Mindy, Baldwin Girls, 13.13. 2, Nitta, Ani, KSM, 13.43. 3, Kern,
Amira, King Kekaulike, 13.61. 4, Ansai, Sadie, Baldwin Girls, 13.87. 5,
Gavigan, Lily, KSM, 14.17. 6, Echiverri, Kristie, Maui High Girls, 14.21. 7,
Uyechi, Shaina, KSM, 14.77. 8, Viela, Tavi, Llhs 2016, 14.78. 9, Fontanilla,
Shianne, Maui High Girls, 14.80.
Boys 100 Meter Dash
1, Kaopuiki, Bailey, Baldwin Boys, 11.07. 2, Ribucan, Shane, King Kekaulike,
11.47. 3, Aquino, Jocel, Baldwin Boys, 11.55. 4, Taberna, Micah, King
Kekaulike, 11.64. 5, Mochizuki, Max, Kihei Charter, 11.77. 6, Vergara, Renz,
Baldwin Boys, 11.92. 7, Vierra, Nathan, MHSB, 12.10. 8, Upfold-Pante, Ivan,
Llhs 2016, 12.23. 9, Par, Jasper, MHSB, 12.24. 10, Crozier, Justice, Kihei
Charter, 12.30. 11, Yamada, Brody, KSM, 12.55. 12, Rezende, Darian, Saint
Anthony, 12.74. 13, Ragudo, Elijah, Llhs 2016, 12.83. 13, James, Brendan,
Seabury Hall, 12.83. 15, Riley, Ryan, Kihei Charter, 12.87. 16,
Garcia-Beteran, Hesed, Llhs 2016, 13.95.

Seabury Hall's Veronica Winham and Sara Mutzenburg run to the inside of Maui High's Emily Craig (left) at the start of the girls 1500 Friday at the Yamamoto Track & Field Facility. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Seabury Hall’s Veronica Winham (middle) and Sara Mutzenburg run to the inside of Maui High’s Emily Craig (left) at the start of the girls 1500 Friday at the Yamamoto Track & Field Facility. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

SPONSORED VIDEO

Girls 1500 Meter Run
1, Winham, Veronica, Seabury Hall, 5:18.96. 2, Craig, Emily, Maui High Girls,
5:34.93. 3, Mutzenburg, Sara, Seabury Hall, 5:42.62. 4, Valdez, Savanna, King
Kekaulike, 5:50.06. 5, Wenzler-Steves, Dominique, Kihei Charter, 5:55.06. 6,
Enomoto, Nichelle, Maui High Girls, 6:11.01. 7, Villon, Samantha, Maui High
Girls, 6:21.77. 8, Gera, Madison, Kihei Charter, 6:23.16. 9, Parrish,
Elisabeth, Kihei Charter, 7:14.54. 10, McPhee, Marisa, Baldwin Girls, 7:20.51.
11, Gabyeron, Shana Mae, Baldwin Girls, 7:40.62.
Boys 1500 Meter Run
1, Aganos, Dalton, King Kekaulike, 4:39.08. 2, Thorup, Shaye, MHSB, 4:40.02.
3, Bio, Devin, Baldwin Boys, 4:41.95. 4, Akiona, Po’okela, King Kekaulike,
4:42.97. 5, Stevenson, Nicholas, King Kekaulike, 4:45.81. 6, Vega, Dylan,
MHSB, 4:48.40. 7, Fontanilla, Kolbe, Baldwin Boys, 4:48.89. 8, Giron, Deion,
MHSB, 4:57.77. 9, Tamanaha, Cy, Baldwin Boys, 4:59.24. 10, Omura, Dean, Llhs
2016, 5:16.89. 11, Mitchell, Kai, Seabury Hall, 6:10.09. –, Tsang, Ian,
Seabury Hall, DQ.
Girls 4×100 Meter Relay
1, Lahainaluna High School ‘A’ 56.38. 2, Baldwin High School Girls ‘A’ 56.38.
3, Seabury Hall ‘A’ 57.17.
Boys 4×100 Meter Relay
1, Baldwin High School Boys ‘A’ 44.01. 2, King Kekaulike ‘A’ 46.45. 3, Maui
High School Boys ‘A’ 46.96. 4, Kihei Charter ‘A’ 47.06. 5, Lahainaluna High
School ‘A’ 48.81. –, Baldwin High School Boys ‘B’ DNF.

King Kekaulike's Dalton Aganos (right) leads the field at the start of the first lap in the boys 1500. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

King Kekaulike’s Dalton Aganos (right) leads the field at the start of the first lap in the boys 1500. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Girls 400 Meter Dash
1, Reynolds, Maya, Kihei Charter, 58.45. 2, Antolin, Alyssa Mae, Maui High
Girls, 1:00.18. 3, Shipman, Ava, Seabury Hall, 1:03.76. 4, Hackett, Kayla,
King Kekaulike, 1:06.86. 5, Echiverri, Kristie, Maui High Girls, 1:08.43. 6,
Currence, Natasha, Llhs 2016, 1:08.78.
Boys 400 Meter Dash
1, Crozier, Justice, Kihei Charter, 55.14. 2, Mochizuki, Max, Kihei Charter,
55.47. 3, Paet, Aleksander, Baldwin Boys, 56.09. 4, Harrington, Alexander,
Baldwin Boys, 56.63. 5, Par, Jasper, MHSB, 56.81. 6, Tanicala, Joshua, King
Kekaulike, 57.18. 7, Austin, Andrew, Llhs 2016, 57.42. 8, James, Brendan,
Seabury Hall, 58.20. 9, Dudoit, Amery, KSM, 58.77. 10, burkhart, luke, King
Kekaulike, 1:00.65. 11, Luis, Bruce, MHSB, 1:00.90. 12, Acain-Licata, Nikolas,
MHSB, 1:03.70.
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
1,aly, Mia, King Kekaulike, 51.15. 2, Preseault, Erika, Seabury Hall, 51.47.
3, Mutzenburg, Sara, Seabury Hall, 57.24.

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
1, Ranchez, Edilito, MHSB, 45.27. 2, Matschke, Hunter, Baldwin Boys, 47.00. 3,
Yogi, Aaron, Llhs 2016, 47.45. 4, Dimuro, Johnny, Baldwin Boys, 47.66. 5,
Ishikawa, Ronson, Baldwin Boys, 48.62. 6, Souza, Kekoa, King Kekaulike, 52.24.
7, Nielson, Cole, Maui Prep, 55.80.
Girls 800 Meter Run
1, Shipman, Ava, Seabury Hall, 2:27.42. 2, Winham, Veronica, Seabury Hall,
2:32.39. 3, Gavigan, Lily, KSM, 2:41.75. 4, Hackett, Kayla, King Kekaulike,
2:54.40. 5, Agonoy, Kassie, Baldwin Girls, 2:55.34. 6, Wenzler-Steves,
Dominique, Kihei Charter, 2:55.95. 7, Enomoto, Nichelle, Maui High Girls,
3:06.46. 8, Santos, Krysta, Baldwin Girls, 3:17.54. 9, Parrish, Elisabeth,
Kihei Charter, 3:30.62.

Kamehameha Maui's Ikaika Renauld set the pace early en route to victory in the boys 800-meter run. Renauld was timed in 2:09.10. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Kamehameha Maui’s Ikaika Renauld set the pace early en route to victory in the boys 800-meter run. Renauld was timed in 2:09.10. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Boys 800 Meter Run
1, Renauld, Ikaika, KSM, 2:09.10. 2, Thorup, Shaye, MHSB, 2:13.61. 3, Aganos,
Dalton, King Kekaulike, 2:15.89. 4, Fontanilla, Kolbe, Baldwin Boys, 2:16.35.
5, Bio, Devin, Baldwin Boys, 2:18.50. 6, Stevenson, Nicholas, King Kekaulike,
2:21.38. 7, Omura, Dean, Llhs 2016, 2:25.45. 8, Amaral, Andrew, KSM, 2:35.11.
Girls 200 Meter Dash
1, Antolin, Alyssa Mae, Maui High Girls, 26.01. 2, Reynolds, Maya, Kihei
Charter, 26.93. 3, Nitta, Ani, KSM, 27.93. 4, Kimura, Mindy, Baldwin Girls,
27.96. 5, Currence, Natasha, Llhs 2016, 29.02. 6, Ambrocio, Shanice, King
Kekaulike, 29.83. 7, Echiverri, Kristie, Maui High Girls, 29.88. 8, Preseault,
Erika, Seabury Hall, 30.10. 9, Uyechi, Shaina, KSM, 30.97. 10, Fontanilla,
Shianne, Maui High Girls, 31.00. 11, Casey, Jasmine, KSM, 31.17. 12, Wilhelm,
Sarah, Maui Prep, 33.89.
Boys 200 Meter Dash
1, Kaopuiki, Bailey, Baldwin Boys, 22.77. 2, Ribucan, Shane, King Kekaulike,
23.96. 3, Crozier, Justice, Kihei Charter, 24.28. 4, James, Brendan, Seabury
Hall, 24.99. 5, Dudoit, Amery, KSM, 25.18. 6, Par, Jasper, MHSB, 25.19. 7,
Ornellas, Taiana, Saint Anthony, 25.23. 8, Walters, Ammon Hoaka, Llhs 2016,
25.30. 9, Lasater, Jake, Kihei Charter, 25.39. 10, Upfold-Pante, Ivan, Llhs
2016, 25.41. 11, Kapua, Daniel, KSM, 25.60. 12, Ishikawa, Ronson, Baldwin
Boys, 26.09. 13, Hidalgo, Genesis Miguel, MHSB, 26.31. 14, Luis, Bruce, MHSB,
26.43. 15, Rezende, Darian, Saint Anthony, 26.46. 16, Yamada, Brody, KSM,
28.41.
Girls 3000 Meter Run
1, Shipman, Ava, Seabury Hall, 11:31.23. 2, Valdez, Savanna, King Kekaulike,
12:30.66. 3, Gera, Madison, Kihei Charter, 14:39.19.

Baldwin's Andre Vaivela finished third in the boys shot put with a toss of 41 feet, 2 inches. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Baldwin’s Andre Vaivela finished third in the boys shot put with a toss of 41 feet, 2 inches. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Boys 3000 Meter Run
1, Akiona, Po’okela, King Kekaulike, 10:38.32. 2, Giron, Deion, MHSB,
10:59.35. 3, Tamanaha, Cy, Baldwin Boys, 11:10.34. 4, Tsang, Ian, Seabury
Hall, 12:32.79. 5, Mitchell, Kai, Seabury Hall, 12:53.91.
Girls 4×400 Meter Relay
1, Seabury Hall ‘A’ 4:27.91. 2, Maui High School Girls ‘B’ 4:31.40. 3, Baldwin
High School Girls ‘A’ 4:55.27. 4, Lahainaluna High School ‘A’ 5:00.84. 5,
Baldwin High School Girls ‘B’ 5:40.80. –, Seabury Hall ‘B’ DQ.
Boys 4×400 Meter Relay
1, Baldwin High School Boys ‘A’ 3:42.70. 2, Maui High School Boys ‘A’ 3:49.38.
3, King Kekaulike ‘A’ 3:55.76. 4, Baldwin High School Boys ‘B’ 3:59.14. 5,
Kamehameha Schools Maui ‘A’ 4:03.27. –, Seabury Hall ‘A’ DQ. –, Lahainaluna
High School ‘A’ DQ.
Girls Discus Throw
1, Maea, Tanifa, Baldwin Girls, 104-00. 2, Henderson, Alexis, King Kekaulike,
99-05. 3, Evangelista, Haile, Maui High Girls, 88-09. 4, Tupou, Melekatoanga,
Maui High Girls, 87-03. 5, Ramos, Anela, Baldwin Girls, 82-07. 6, Gonsalves,
Mauliola, KSM, 75-07. 7, Miguel, Jaedyn, Maui High Girls, 74-09. 8, Pillejara,
Nikki, Llhs 2016, 71-10. 9, Serena, Sofia, Kihei Charter, 65-06. 10, Wilhelm,
Sarah, Maui Prep, 58-08. 11, Casey, Jasmine, KSM, 57-05. 12, Keahi, Shelley,
Llhs 2016, 56-00. 13, Busse, Seaira, King Kekaulike, 43-05.
Boys Discus Throw
1, Ah-Haupu, Micah, KSM, 127-03. 2, Ngahe, Manu, Baldwin Boys, 127-00. 3,
Felemi, Mosese, Llhs 2016, 125-06. 4, Anitema, Mahonri, MHSB, 120-00. 5,
Vaivela, Andre, Baldwin Boys, 116-06. 6, Smith, Javin, MHSB, 112-04. 7,
Williams, Leo’n, King Kekaulike, 95-09. 8, kahula, mikey, KSM, 94-06. 9,
Paranada Tinao, Jarred, Baldwin Boys, 91-02. 10, Mossman, Makai, KSM, 70-00.
11, Santiensanio, Augustine, Kihei Charter, 55-00. –, Miguel, Ian, Kihei
Charter, DNF.
Girls Pole Vault
1, Patch, Maygan, Llhs 2016, 9-00. 2, Tumaneny, Cassidy, Baldwin Girls, 7-00.
Boys Pole Vault
1, Fukuhara, Sean, Baldwin Boys, 14-06. 2, Bel, Anis, Llhs 2016, 13-06.
Girls Long Jump
1, Patrick, Hana, KSM, 14-00.25. 2, Otto, Cassidy, Maui Prep, 13-06.75. 3,
Gavigan, Lily, KSM, 13-04.25. 4, Abreu, Charlie, King Kekaulike, 13-04. 5,
Uyechi, Shaina, KSM, 11-01.50.
Boys Long Jump
1, Kahoohanohano-Davis, Anthony, Baldwin Boys, 21-11. 2, Aquino, Jocel,
Baldwin Boys, 21-00. 3, Foronda II, Edmund, MHSB, 18-11. 4, Bel, Anis, Llhs
2016, 18-07.75. 5, Sakai, Keinosuke, Saint Anthony, 17-07.75. 6, Romero,
Joshua, King Kekaulike, 17-04.75. 7, Shultz, Kyle, Llhs 2016, 17-01.75. 8,
Lacno, Kainalu, Baldwin Boys, 17-00.25. 9, Nielson, Cole, Maui Prep, 15-04.50.
–, Segundo, Kyle, KSM, DNF.
Girls Triple Jump
1, Patrick, Hana, KSM, 29-10.25. 2, Otto, Cassidy, Maui Prep, 29-08.25. 3,
Ansai, Sadie, Baldwin Girls, 28-00. 4, kilborn, kailey, KSM, 24-06.50. 5,
Wilhelm, Sarah, Maui Prep, 23-07. –, Patch, Maygan, Llhs 2016, DNF. –,
Patch, Haylee, Llhs 2016, DNF.
Boys Triple Jump
1, Aquino, Jocel, Baldwin Boys, 43-02. 2, Kahoohanohano-Davis, Anthony,
Baldwin Boys, 43-01.75. 3, Shultz, Kyle, Llhs 2016, 38-10.25. 4, Espiritu Jr.,
Ronnie, Llhs 2016, 34-05.75. 5, Tamaki, Chayse, Baldwin Boys, 34-00. 6,
Segundo, Kyle, KSM, 33-04.50. 7, Nielson, Cole, Maui Prep, 32-01.50. 8,
Guerrero, Fredmariel, Llhs 2016, 31-09.50.
Girls High Jump
1, Otto, Cassidy, Maui Prep, 4-08. 2, Patch, Haylee, Llhs 2016, 4-06. 3,
Abreu, Charlie, King Kekaulike, 4-02. 4, Bechert, Elsie, King Kekaulike,
J4-02.

Kamehameha Maui's Tyler Baldonado-Kaleiopu and Seabury Hall's Noah Payne show their sprint technique midway through the first heat of the boys 100-meter dash. Baldonado-Kaleiopu was timed in 12.36 and Payne in 12.47. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Kamehameha Maui’s Tyler Baldonado-Kaleiopu and Seabury Hall’s Noah Payne show their sprint technique midway through the first heat of the boys 100-meter dash. Baldonado-Kaleiopu was timed in 12.36 and Payne in 12.47. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Boys High Jump
1, Brand, Dylan, MHSB, 6-02. 2, Foronda II, Edmund, MHSB, 5-08. 3, Lammer,
Kevin, Llhs 2016, J5-08. 4, Romero, Joshua, King Kekaulike, 5-06. 4, Silva,
Shawn, Baldwin Boys, 5-06. 4, Schwindler, Ryan, Baldwin Boys, 5-06. 7, Austin,
Andrew, Llhs 2016, 5-04. 7, Tamaki, Chayse, Baldwin Boys, 5-04. 7, Metoyer,
Trey, King Kekaulike, 5-04. 10, Madariaga, Jacob, MHSB, 5-02. 10, Walters,
Ammon Hoaka, Llhs 2016, 5-02. 12, Nielson, Cole, Maui Prep, 4-08.
Girls Shot Put
1, Henderson, Alexis, King Kekaulike, 30-10.75. 2, Maea, Tanifa, Baldwin
Girls, 27-03.50. 3, Ramos, Anela, Baldwin Girls, 26-03.50. 4, Evangelista,
Haile, Maui High Girls, 25-11.50. 5, Serena, Sofia, Kihei Charter, 25-11.25.
6, Miguel, Jaedyn, Maui High Girls, 24-10. 7, Casey, Jasmine, KSM, 23-04.25.
8, Arcanado, Jena, Llhs 2016, 23-00. 9, Gonsalves, Mauliola, KSM, 20-11. 10,
Wilhelm, Sarah, Maui Prep, 20-06.50. 11, Keahi, Jordan, Llhs 2016, 20-05. 12,
Busse, Seaira, King Kekaulike, 19-00.
Boys Shot Put
1, Paranada Tinao, Jarred, Baldwin Boys, 45-00.50. 2, Ah-Haupu, Micah, KSM,
42-06.50. 3, Vaivela, Andre, Baldwin Boys, 41-02. 4, kahula, mikey, KSM,
40-08. 5, Smith, Javin, MHSB, 39-04. 6, Ngahe, Manu, Baldwin Boys, 38-06. 7,
Moser, Willy, MHSB, 36-08.75. 8, Mossman, Makai, KSM, 30-05.75. 9, Miguel,
Ian, Kihei Charter, 23-08.25.

 

JUNIOR VARSITY RESULTS

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles JV
1, Green, Chanelle, Maui High Girls, 19.90. 2, aruda, devin, KSM, 23.45. 3,
Manuel-Sagon, Michaella, Maui High Girls, 28.00. 4, Ora’a, Lexa, Llhs 2016,
33.00.
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles JV
1, Cadiz, Rey, Baldwin Boys, 16.82. 2, Rebolledo, Michael, Baldwin Boys,
22.04. 3, Gupton, Johntaylor, Llhs 2016, 27.97. –, Aplanalp, Tristan, Baldwin
Boys, DQ.
Girls 100 Meter Dash JV
1, tuitele, kayla, KSM, 13.86. 2, Pilotin, Erica, Seabury Hall, 14.01. 3,
Balanay, Angelie Mae, Maui High Girls, 14.30. 4, Bega, Mikaela, KSM, 14.37. 5,
aquino, makamae, KSM, 14.41. 6, Aruda, Jamie Lee, Baldwin Girls, 14.48. 7,
Vehikite, Liliola, Llhs 2016, 14.67. 8, Viloria, Jaden, Baldwin Girls, 14.84.
9, Kochi, Kiley, King Kekaulike, 15.02. 10, Hema, Kainani, Maui High Girls,
15.13. 11, Pojas, Kaila, Baldwin Girls, 15.35. 12, Valentin, Kaena, Llhs 2016,
15.50. 13, Maeda, Naomi, Maui High Girls, 15.75. 14, Ferrier, Shelby, Seabury
Hall, 16.20. 15, Takushi, Kylie Lynn, King Kekaulike, 17.24.
Boys 100 Meter Dash JV
1, Lawson, Andrew, Kihei Charter, 12.16. 2, Ganio-Marzan, Andrew, Baldwin
Boys, 12.25. 3, Ornellas, Taiana, Saint Anthony, 12.32. 4, Baldonado-Kaleiopu,
Tyerell, KSM, 12.36. 5, Reys-Sojot, Brayden, Baldwin Boys, 12.45. 6, Kapua,
Daniel, KSM, 12.45. 7, Payne, Noah, Seabury Hall, 12.47. 8, Kutsuna, Kevin,
Baldwin Boys, 12.65. 9, Ah-Yat, Tristan, KSM, 12.67. 10, Moritz, Elijah, Llhs
2016, 12.83. 11, Hidalgo, Genesis Miguel, MHSB, 12.93. 12, Honda, Bailey, Llhs
2016, 12.94. 13, Takitaki, Tevita, King Kekaulike, 13.19. 14, Dennis, Kawika,
Llhs 2016, 13.29. 15, Hirose, Mitchell, MHSB, 13.49. 16, Jones, Connor, Kihei
Charter, 13.66. 17, Santiensanio, Gian, Kihei Charter, 13.74. 18, Twigg,
Logan, Maui Prep, 14.10. –, Henderson, Isaiah, King Kekaulike, DNF.
Girls 1500 Meter Run JV
1, Daniels, Nicole, Maui High Girls, 5:48.12. 2, Teoh, Alexandra, Baldwin
Girls, 6:06.78. 3, Sarai, Poepoe, KSM, 6:09.79. 4, Matsuda, Cassidy, Maui High
Girls, 6:21.92. 5, Peckenpaugh, Nicole, Seabury Hall, 6:42.26. 6, Eldredge,
Kaleimaile, Baldwin Girls, 7:08.91. 7, Nassar, Sarah, Baldwin Girls, 8:23.81.
Boys 1500 Meter Run JV
1, burkhart, luke, King Kekaulike, 4:53.71. 2, Hunt, Kekoa, King Kekaulike,
4:55.95. 3, Fernandez, Kawika, MHSB, 4:57.99. 4, McCorriston, Brody, MHSB,
5:01.88. 5, Lorenzo, Makaio, KSM, 5:19.29. 6, Musto, Joseph, King Kekaulike,
5:33.24. 7, Kiyubo, Davin, Baldwin Boys, 5:34.83. 8, Soo Hoo, Darius, Baldwin
Boys, 5:39.08.
Girls 4×100 Meter Relay JV
1, Baldwin High School Girls ‘A’ 53.10. 2, King Kekaulike ‘A’ 1:04.34.
Boys 4×100 Meter Relay JV
1, Kamehameha Schools Maui ‘A’ 47.60. 2, Baldwin High School Boys ‘A’ 48.70.
3, Lahainaluna High School ‘A’ 49.38. 4, Baldwin High School Boys ‘C’ 50.04.
5, Baldwin High School Boys ‘B’ 51.60. 6, Kihei Charter ‘A’ 53.21.
Girls 400 Meter Dash JV
1, Mulligan, Darby, Seabury Hall, 1:09.97. 2, Bonnell, Sage, Llhs 2016,
1:12.33. 3, Woodward, Wailani, King Kekaulike, 1:14.58. 4, Nagura, Jennea,
King Kekaulike, 1:15.89. 5, Ober, Angelica Nicole, Maui High Girls, 1:17.47.
6, Lanias, Seana, KSM, 1:29.63.
Boys 400 Meter Dash JV
1, Mendoza, Arik, King Kekaulike, 58.42. 2, Kowalski, Lanakila, KSM, 59.70. 3,
Madera, Jesus, King Kekaulike, 1:01.33. 4, Molina, Kia’i, MHSB, 1:03.71. 5,
Murray, Austin, Baldwin Boys, 1:04.11. 6, Williamson, John, KSM, 1:05.23. 7,
Ines, Kenneth, Llhs 2016, 1:06.37. 8, bates, taeven, Baldwin Boys, 1:06.78. 9,
Matsuura, Brayden, MHSB, 1:09.44. –, Locke, Gunnar, Llhs 2016, DQ. –,
Pokipala-Waiohu, Nyles, Llhs 2016, DQ.
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles JV
1, Green, Chanelle, Maui High Girls, 59.24. 2, Manuel-Sagon, Michaella, Maui
High Girls, 1:05.58. 3, Ora’a, Lexa, Llhs 2016, 1:05.98.
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles JV
1, Cadiz, Rey, Baldwin Boys, 46.89. 2, Elf, Aiden, Baldwin Boys, 50.37. 3,
Reinhardt, Christian, Baldwin Boys, 50.89. 4, Payne, Noah, Seabury Hall,
52.81. 5, Gupton, Johntaylor, Llhs 2016, 55.78.
Girls 800 Meter Run JV
1, Inouye, Kassie, Baldwin Girls, 2:44.98. 2, Sanchez, Hailee-Adrianna, Maui
High Girls, 2:47.79. 3, Daniels, Nicole, Maui High Girls, 2:54.22. 4, Teoh,
Alexandra, Baldwin Girls, 3:01.07. 5, Eldredge, Kaleimaile, Baldwin Girls,
3:08.55. 6, Ferrier, Shelby, Seabury Hall, 3:09.78.
Boys 800 Meter Run JV
1, Cullins, Elisha, Kihei Charter, 2:19.23. 2, Womack, Micah, King Kekaulike,
2:19.89. 3, Fernandez, Kawika, MHSB, 2:20.30. 4, Shields, Riley, Kihei
Charter, 2:29.14. 5, Lorenzo, Makaio, KSM, 2:29.33. 6, Black, Jacob, Baldwin
Boys, 2:36.19.
Girls 200 Meter Dash JV
1, Kern, Amira, King Kekaulike, 28.51. 2, Bega, Mikaela, KSM, 30.30. 3,
Balanay, Angelie Mae, Maui High Girls, 30.48. 4, Aruda, Jamie Lee, Baldwin
Girls, 30.79. 5, Bonnell, Sage, Llhs 2016, 31.04. 6, Todd, Kailiana, King
Kekaulike, 31.28. 7, aquino, makamae, KSM, 31.31. 8, Maea, Tanifa, Baldwin
Girls, 31.38. 9, Kochi, Kiley, King Kekaulike, 31.50. 10, Hema, Kainani, Maui
High Girls, 31.59. 11, Pojas, Kaila, Baldwin Girls, 32.53. 12, Maeda, Naomi,
Maui High Girls, 32.95. 13, Filikitonga, Ofeinahelotu, Llhs 2016, 33.95.
Boys 200 Meter Dash JV
1, Ganio-Marzan, Andrew, Baldwin Boys, 25.58. 2, Kutsuna, Kevin, Baldwin Boys,
25.68. 3, Ah-Yat, Tristan, KSM, 26.00. 4, Payne, Noah, Seabury Hall, 26.06. 5,
Kowalski, Lanakila, KSM, 26.50. 6, Gonzalez, Jeremy, Llhs 2016, 27.15. 7,
Kealoha, Kahoku, MHSB, 27.16. 8, Henderson, Isaiah, King Kekaulike, 27.59. 9,
Fontanilla, Brayden, MHSB, 27.68. 10, Acain-Licata, Nikolas, MHSB, 27.93. 11,
Reynolds, Rafe, King Kekaulike, 28.05. 12, Jones, Connor, Kihei Charter,
28.52. 13, Ines, Kenneth, Llhs 2016, 29.15. 14, Crozier, Storm, Kihei Charter,
29.90. 15, Twigg, Logan, Maui Prep, 30.71.
Girls 3000 Meter Run JV
1, Mulligan, Darby, Seabury Hall, 12:40.29. 2, Chamberlain, Tory, Maui High
Girls, 12:53.39. 3, Halunajan, Roselle Ann, Maui High Girls, 13:07.94. 4,
Sarai, Poepoe, KSM, 13:38.92.
Boys 3000 Meter Run JV
1, Musto, Joseph, King Kekaulike, 11:57.91. 2, Blessum, Forest, Kihei Charter,
12:00.45. 3, Black, Jacob, Baldwin Boys, 12:03.74. 4, Soo Hoo, Darius, Baldwin
Boys, 13:52.16.
Boys 4×400 Meter Relay JV
1, Baldwin High School Boys ‘C’ 4:06.22. 2, Baldwin High School Boys ‘A’
4:14.96. 3, Kamehameha Schools Maui ‘A’ 4:17.49. –, Lahainaluna High School
‘A’ DQ.
Girls Discus Throw JV
1, Tangatailoa, Tai-Li, Llhs 2016, 80-03. 2, Rano, Delisa, KSM, 76-09. 3,
Kanoeau, Jaslynne, Llhs 2016, 69-08. 4, Kauvaka-Vaaimamao, Teisah, Maui High
Girls, 65-00. 5, Cantos, Sofia, Maui High Girls, 56-02. 6, Warrington,
Natalie, KSM, 55-08. 7, Laborte, Lauryn, Llhs 2016, 51-05. 8, Boyer, Aponi,
Maui High Girls, 49-09. 9, Gilbert, Kerysin, KSM, 47-08. 10, Long, Hannah,
Maui Prep, 34-08.
Boys Discus Throw JV
1, Kahiamoe, Henry, Baldwin Boys, 94-09. 2, Kaya, Jason, Baldwin Boys, 87-02.
3, Oto, Taniela, Baldwin Boys, 75-09. 4, Viela, Ikaika, Llhs 2016, 74-05. 5,
Crozier, Storm, Kihei Charter, 73-09. 6, Lazo, Isaac, MHSB, 67-11. 7,
Furumoto, Chris, King Kekaulike, 67-07. 8, Makoni, Viliami, MHSB, 67-00. 9,
kailiehu, joshua, KSM, 63-04. 10, Gormley, Kauwila, KSM, 58-00. 11,
Bengersnom, Yaakov, Kihei Charter, 49-05. 12, Delaveaga, Nicholas, Kihei
Charter, 49-04. –, Medina, Braedon, MHSB, DNF.
Girls Pole Vault JV
–, Lanias, Seana, KSM, NH. –, aruda, devin, KSM, NH.
Boys Pole Vault JV
1, Omine, Edward, Baldwin Boys, 11-06. 2, Silva, Shawn, Baldwin Boys, 11-00.
Girls Long Jump JV
1, Molina, May, Maui High Girls, 14-02.25. 2, Abraham, Alex, Seabury Hall,
12-08.25. 3, Bega, Mikaela, KSM, 12-06.25. 4, Pilotin, Erica, Seabury Hall,
12-05.75. 5, Takasaki, Lindzi, Maui High Girls, 12-02.50. 6, Agorilla,
Jacqueline, Baldwin Girls, 11-01.75. 7, Phillips, Kalila, Baldwin Girls, 7-07.
8, Long, Hannah, Maui Prep, 7-01.
Boys Long Jump JV
1, Martin, Damon, KSM, 17-11. 2, Honda, Bailey, Llhs 2016, 17-02.75. 3,
Kutsuna, Kevin, Baldwin Boys, 16-04.50. 4, Au, Haaheo, Llhs 2016, 16-03.50. 5,
Cremer, Nathanial, Baldwin Boys, 15-11.25. 6, Rebolledo, Michael, Baldwin
Boys, 15-10.25. 7, Payne, Noah, Seabury Hall, 15-06.25. 8, Twigg, Logan, Maui
Prep, 10-00.
Girls Triple Jump JV
1, Pilotin, Erica, Seabury Hall, 29-01.25. 2, Agorilla, Jacqueline, Baldwin
Girls, 21-09.50.
Boys Triple Jump JV
1, DeFrancia, Damien, Baldwin Boys, 34-00.50. 2, Adachi, Tyler Reece, Baldwin
Boys, 33-09.50. 3, Reinhardt, Christian, Baldwin Boys, 33-04.50.
Girls High Jump JV
1, Abraham, Alex, Seabury Hall, 4-04. 2, Pilotin, Erica, Seabury Hall, J4-04.
3, Logan, Keely, KSM, J4-04. 4, Dingman, Alisha, Kihei Charter, J4-04.
Boys High Jump JV
1, Tanner, Isaiah, Llhs 2016, 5-02. 1, Worth, Hunter, KSM, 5-02. 3, veincent,
Aaron, KSM, 4-10. 3, Locke, Gunnar, Llhs 2016, 4-10. 5, Aplanalp, Tristan,
Baldwin Boys, 4-08. 5, Williamson, John, KSM, 4-08. 7, Lauture, Darius, King
Kekaulike, 4-06.
Girls Shot Put JV
1, Rano, Delisa, KSM, 26-03.50. 2, Tangatailoa, Tai-Li, Llhs 2016, 25-10.50.
3, Gilbert, Kerysin, KSM, 22-00. 4, Delos Santos, Kayla Marie, Llhs 2016,
21-03. 5, Kauvaka-Vaaimamao, Teisah, Maui High Girls, 20-10.50. 6, Cantos,
Sofia, Maui High Girls, 20-01.50. 7, Warrington, Natalie, KSM, 19-07.50. 8,
Romero, Michele, King Kekaulike, 19-07.25. 9, Boyer, Aponi, Maui High Girls,
18-00. 10, Long, Hannah, Maui Prep, 13-01.
Boys Shot Put JV
1, Kaya, Jason, Baldwin Boys, 32-01.25. 2, Oto, Taniela, Baldwin Boys,
29-07.75. 3, Kahiamoe, Henry, Baldwin Boys, 28-08.50. 4, Viela, Ikaika, Llhs
2016, 28-05.75. 5, Makoni, Viliami, MHSB, 28-00.25. 6, Delaveaga, Nicholas,
Kihei Charter, 25-09.50. 7, Lazo, Isaac, MHSB, 25-02.50. 8, kailiehu, joshua,
KSM, 21-08. 9, Gormley, Kauwila, KSM, 21-02. 10, Bengersnom, Yaakov, Kihei
Charter, 19-07.

EDITOR’S NOTE: MauiNow.com is not responsible for the spelling of any names or any errors in the results submitted by the Maui Interscholastic League and the MIL Track & Field Association.

Scroll Down to Read 5 Comments

ADVERTISEMENT

Print

Share this Article

BREAKING NEWS 
TEXT ALERTS
Sign up to receive important news alerts like tsunami warnings,
floods, traffic accidents, road closures and more.
Phone # (xxx-xxx-xxxx):
E-Mail:
 

Weekly Newsletter

ARTICLE COMMENTS ( 5 )
View Comments