Windy Conditions Boost Sprints for MIL Track Athletes

April 17, 2016, 3:26 PM HST · Updated April 18, 5:02 AM
0 Comments
×

Lahainaluna's Anis Bel clears the pole vault crossbar at 13 feet, 6 inches. The Luna vaulter finished second to event winner Sean Fukuhara of Baldwin High School. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Lahainaluna’s Anis Bel clears the pole vault crossbar at 13 feet, 6 inches. The Luna vaulter finished second to event winner Sean Fukuhara of Baldwin High School. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

By Rodney S. Yap

Track and field athletes from the Maui Interscholastic League took advantage of windy conditions Friday, posting some of the year’s fastest times in the sprints and relays.

And why not, with the league championships next week, better late than never.

A strong tailwind helped many of the MIL’s top sprinters produce their best 100- and 200-meter times, which will serve them well three weeks from now at the state championship seeding meeting on Oahu. Friday was also the final dress rehearsal for MIL varsity athletes looking at ways to contribute to the team scoring next week or hoping to gain a boost of confidence in their particular specialty event.

The MIL track and field championship trials is Friday, April 22. The finals is Saturday, April 23. The boys discus kicks off the field events on both days, beginning at 4 p.m. Running events get underway at 5 p.m.

Kamehameha Maui's Ani Nitta en route to winning the girls 100 and 200 Friday at the Yamamoto Track & Field Facility. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Kamehameha Maui’s Ani Nitta en route to winning the girls 100 and 200 Friday at the Yamamoto Track & Field Facility. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

The biggest winners at MIL Meet #4 came early, in the first two running events of the night, the high hurdles and the 100 meters. Ironically, league officials were experiencing electronic glitches with their Fully Automatic Timing (FAT) system during those events and were forced to delay the start of two heats.

According to head referee Allan Fernandez, who doubles as the MIL Track and Field Association President, the first two running events of the meet — girls and boys high hurdles — were not official FAT marks.

Fernandez said re-running the events in question was not an option, “because it was just a practice meet.”

Baldwin High School’s Kaitlin Smith won the girls 100 high hurdles and remains undefeated in MIL competition for more than two years. Her time of 14.09 seconds automatically raised a red flag as her season’s best is 15.16, which ranks her No. 2 in the state.

Baldwin's Kaitlin Smith anchors the Lady Bears' 4x100 relay to victory Friday. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Baldwin’s Kaitlin Smith anchors the Lady Bears’ 4×100 relay to victory Friday. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

The state record in the event is a hand-timed 14.8 by former Baldwin standout Prestine Foster, who transferred to Hilo when she established the mark her sophomore season in 1993. The wind-aided record in the 100 hurdles is 14.64 by Iolani’s Erin Stovall.

Smith’s time is the only questionable mark from the girls varsity heat. However, the next four place finishers PR’d, starting with runner-up Kacy-Lyn Navarro (15.36) and Kaeana Anguay (16.34) of Baldwin, and Seabury Hall’s Makena Dougherty (16.54).

Of the 23 varsity runners competing in the 100 for at least the second time, 22 of them ran a personal-best time, including 11 in the girls division.

Kamehameha Maui’s Ani Nitta won her heat by breaking the 13-second barrier. She clocked a best of 12.86, followed by King Kekaulike’s Amira Kern in 13.03 and Seabury Hall’s Claire Borthwick in 13.04.

Nitta combined speed and strength to also win the 200 later in the meet. She ran a best of 26.02, being pushed by Borthwick (26.22) and Maya Reynolds (26.30) down the stretch.

Baldwin's Kai Sears won the boys 1500. Maui High's Dylan Vega finished third in the race, behind runner-up Eden Mackinnon. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

Baldwin’s Kai Sears won the boys 1500. Maui High’s Dylan Vega finished third in the race, behind runner-up Eden Mackinnon. Photo by Rodney S. Yap.

On the boys side, Baldwin’s Bailey Kaopuiki ran a season’s best 10.82 and teammate Jocel Aquino was second in 11.39. Kaopuiki also anchored the Bears’ 4×100 relay, breaking the 44-second barrier for the first time this year in MIL competition.

The Bears’ 400 relay team of Kaopuiki, Aquino, La’akea Kahoohanohano-Davis and Sean Fukuhara blazed a new state best time of 43:23

Other top varsity performances from Friday included:

* Lahainaluna hurdler Kamal Golaube won both hurdle races in the boys division, minus Baldwin hurdlers La’akea Kahoohanohano Davis and Kiernan Leighton Mateo. Golaube was timed in 14.95 and 40.75 running in front from start to finish.

* Maui High hurdler Edilito Ranchez finished a strong second to Golaube in the 110s and 300s. Ranchez made huge improvements, going from 16.88 in the highs to 15.83 and from 46.48 in the intermediates to 44.09.

* Seabury Hall’s Cole Christie and Kihei Charter’s Justice Crozier took turns crossing the finish line first. Crozier won the 400 in 52.73, followed by Christie’s 53.24. But it was Christie winning the 200 in 23.38, followed by Crozier in 23.50.

* Seabury Hall’s Isaiah Payne was ill all last week and did not attend the meet. Payne is the MIL’s top quarter-miler and ranks No. 2 in the 100 and 200, behind Bailey.

* King Kekaulike’s Alexis Henderson was a double winner in the girls ring events, staying just ahead of Molokai’s Sehja Pedro in the discus, 94-03 to 91-07, and Kori Derouin in the shot put, 33-0 2 to 32-4.

* Kamehameha Maui’s Micah Au-Haupu added more than 4 feet to his best throw in the shot put, winning the event with an MIL and personal best of 47-2. The next three throwers all PR’d in the shot. Au-Haupu was runner-up in the discus at 136-0, behind Baldwin’s Andre Vaivela, who raised his season’s best mark in the discus from 145-02 to 154-02.

* Seabury Hall’s Ava Shipman doubled in the girls 800 and 3000. The Spartan won the shorter race in 2:25.11 and the longer one in 10:41.98. Shipman ran the 100 instead of the 1500 and finished 8th in 13.92, better than six other varsity sprinters. She later anchored the Seabury Hall 4×400 relay to a season’s best 4:16.96. Joining her were teammates Erika Preseault, Maile Dougherty, and Borthwick.

* Baldwin’s Sean Fukuhara won the pole vault in 14 feet, after making three unsuccessful attempts at 14-8. Teammate Kai Sears PR’d in the 1500, winning the event in 4:28.84.

  • * Baldwin’s La’akea Kahoohanohano-Davis won the high jump at 6-4 and ran the second leg on the 4×100 relay team. Mateo has returned to practice after a leg injury caused him to miss the last three meets. He is slowly working his way back, and will see limited hurdle duty from now until the state championships.

MIL MEET#4

April 15, 2016

Yamamoto Track & Field Facility

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles — 1, Smith, Kaitlin, Baldwin Girls, 14.09. 2, Navarro, Kacy-Lyn, Baldwin Girls, 15.36. 3, Anguay, Kaeana, Baldwin Girls, 16.34. 4, Dougherty, Makena, SEA, 16.54. 5, Daly, Mia, King Kekaulike, 17.54. 6, Preseault, Erika, SEA, 17.64.

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles — 1, Golaube, Kamal, Llhs 2016, 14.95. 2, Ranchez, Edilito, Mhsb, 15.83. 3, Cadiz, Rey, Baldwin Boys, 16.36. 4, Rabara, Michael Jef, Mhsb, 17.09. 5, Ishikawa, Ronson, Baldwin Boys, 20.16.

Girls 100 Meters —1, Nitta, Ani, KSM, 12.86. 2, Kern, Amira, King Kekaulike, 13.03. 3, Borthwick, Claire, SEA, 13.04. 4, Campos-Ewaliko, Sascia, Baldwin Girls, 13.24. 5, Myers, Mya, Baldwin Girls, 13.47. 6, Logan, Hunter, KSM, 13.73. 7, Casayuran, Alssie, Maui High Girls, 13.78. 8, Shipman, Ava, SEA, 13.92. 9, Uyechi, Shaina, KSM, 14.49. 10, Fontanilla, Shianne, Maui High Girls, 14.57. 11, Valentin, Kaena, Llhs 2016, 14.59. 12, Rodriguez, Lena, Maui High Girls, 14.59. 13, Kochi, Kiley, King Kekaulike, 14.63. 14, Aquino, Kristine, Molokai,15.10.

Boys 100 Meters — 1, Kaopuiki, Bailey, Baldwin Boys, 10.82. 2, Aquino, Jocel, Baldwin Boys, 11.39. 3, Taberna, Micah, King Kekaulike, 11.55. 4, Cadelinia, Allan, Mhsb, 11.69. 5, James, Brendan, SEA, 11.79. 6, Brand, Dylan, Mhsb, 11.79. 7, Mateaki, Jake, KSM, 11.82. 8, Upfold-Pante, Ivan, Llhs 2016, 11.82. 9, Shirota, Jayden, Baldwin Boys, 11.93. 10, Lasater, Jake, Kihei Charter, 12.09. 11, Abut, Chaston, KSM,12.11. 12, Espiritu Jr., Ronnie, Llhs 2016, 12.14. 13, Tihada, Justice, Llhs 2016, 12.33. 14, Alvarez, Mark, Molokai, 12.35. 15, Rezendes, Darien, SAS, 12.47. 16, Foronda II, Edmund, Mhsb, 12.60. 17, tau-a,ty, KSM, 12.97.

Girls 1500 Meters — 1, Gavigan, Lily, KSM, 5:41.92. 2, Gangnath, Chloe, SEA, 5:43.90. 3, Halunajan, Roselle Ann, Maui High Girls, 6:43.66. 4, Arroyo-Haro, Karina, Llhs 2016, 6:44.25. 5, Gera, Madison, Kihei Charter, 6:45.92. 6, Santos, Krysta, Baldwin Girls, 7:38.30.

Boys 1500 Meters — 1, Sears, Kai, Baldwin Boys, 4:28.84. 2, Mackinnon, Eden, King Kekaulike, 4:33.96. 3, Vega, Dylan, Mhsb, 4:36.25. 4, Akiona, Po’okela, King Kekaulike, 4:36.65. 5, Omura, Dean, Llhs 2016, 4:36.94. 6, Thorup, Shaye, Mhsb, 4:38.48. 7, Stevenson, Nicholas, King Kekaulike, 4:40.87. 8, Aganos, Dalton, King Kekaulike, 4:42.71. 9, Imuma-Nakaaki, Kai, SEA, 4:51.39. 10, Amaral, Andrew, KSM, 5:33.25. 11, Yamada, Brody, KSM, 5:37.22.

Girls 4×100 Meter Relay — 1, Baldwin High School Girls ‘A’ 52.04. 2, Baldwin High School Girls ‘B’ 52.73. 3, Kamehameha Schools Maui ‘A’ 53.73. 4, Maui High School Girls ‘A’ 54.24. 5, Lahainaluna High School ‘A’ 54.93. 6, King Kekaulike ‘A’ 54.98.

Boys 4×100 Meter Relay — 1, Baldwin High School Boys ‘A’ 43.97. 2, Baldwin High School Boys ‘B’ 46.36. 3, Kamehameha Schools Maui ‘A’ 46.58. 4, Lahainaluna High School ‘A’ 47.59. 5, Maui High School Boys ‘A’ 47.73. 6, Baldwin High School Boys ‘C’ 48.07. 7, Kihei Charter ‘A’ 49.35. 8, Maui High School Boys ‘B’ 50.18.

Girls 400 Meters — 1, Reynolds, Maya, Kihei Charter, 59.69. 2, Dougherty, Maile, SEA, 1:02.29. 3, Currence, Natasha, Llhs 2016, 1:04.12. 4, Akinaka, Lytiana, King Kekaulike, 1:06.34. 5, Hackett, Kayla, King Kekaulike, 1:08.38.

Boys 400 Meters — 1, Crozier, Justice, Kihei Charter, 52.73. 2, Christie, Cole, SEA, 53.24. 3, Ribucan, Shane, King Kekaulike, 54.49. 4, James, Brendan, SEA, 54.69. 5, Par, Jasper, Mhsb, 55.55. 6, Harrington, Alexander, Baldwin Boys, 55.66. 7, Austin, Andrew, Llhs 2016, 57.01. 8, Tanicala, Joshua, King Kekaulike, 57.35. 9, Madera, Jesus, King Kekaulike, 58.07. 10, Soo Hoo, Caleb, Baldwin Boys, 59.78. 11, Kealoha, Kahoku, Mhsb, 1:02.35. 12, Laberinto, Ryan, Mhsb, 1:03.80. –, Wyner, Sam, SAS, FS.

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles —1, Dougherty, Makena, SEA, 50.48. 2, Preseault, Erika, SEA, 50.98. 3, Daly, Mia, King Kekaulike, 53.19. 4, Narayan, Alexa, MP, 57.40.

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles — 1, Golaube, Kamal, Llhs 2016, 40.75. 2, Ranchez, Edilito, Mhsb, 44.09. 3, Rabara, Michael Jef, Mhsb, 45.65. 4, Ishikawa, Ronson, Baldwin Boys, 48.01. 5, Lehman, Nolan, MP, 52.79. 6, Rickard, Anthony, SAS, 1:05.74.

Girls 800 Meters — 1, Shipman, Ava, SEA, 2:25.11. 2, Giron, Jules, Maui High Girls, 2:37.93. 3, Gavigan, Lily, KSM, 2:41.89. 4, Kumugai, Mikino, Llhs 2016, 2:45.32. 5, Wenzler-Steves, Dominique, Kihei Charter, 2:50.40. 6, Gangnath, Chloe, SEA, 2:50.67. 7, Arroyo-Haro, Karina, Llhs 2016, 3:10.24. 8, Gera, Madison, Kihei Charter, 3:23.18. –, Santos, Krysta, Baldwin Girls, DNF.

Boys 800 Meters — 1, Renauld, Ikaika, KSM, 2:05.25. 2, Anguay, Zachary, Baldwin Boys, 2:08.42. 3, Paet, Aleksander, Baldwin Boys, 2:09.46. 4, burkhart, luke, King Kekaulike, 2:17.79. 5, Thorup, Shaye, Mhsb, 2:21.03. 6, Amaral, Andrew, KSM, 2:25.15. 7, Lehman, Nolan, MP, 2:33.85.

Girls 200 Meters —1, Nitta, Ani, KSM, 26.02. 2, Borthwick, Claire, SEA, 26.22. 3, Reynolds, Maya, Kihei Charter, 26.30. 4, Kern, Amira, King Kekaulike, 27.65. 5, Love, Lyric, King Kekaulike, 27.99. 6, Akinaka, Lytiana, King Kekaulike, 28.06. 7, Casayuran, Alssie, Maui High Girls, 28.14. 8, Echiverri, Kristi, Maui High Girls, 28.62. 9, Bega, Mikaela, KSM, 28.89. 10, Uyechi, Shaina, KSM, 30.18. 11, Dougherty, Makena, SEA, 30.62. 12, Fontanilla, Shianne, Maui High Girls, 30.67. 13, Aquino, Kristine, Molokai, 32.45. –, Preseault, Erika, SEA, FS.

Boys 200 Meters —1, Christie, Cole, SEA, 23.38. 2, Crozier, Justice, Kihei Charter, 23.50. 3, Cremer, Darian, Baldwin Boys, 23.67. 4, Hottendorf, Quinn, KSM, 23.76. 5, James, Brendan, SEA, 23.79. 6, Marquez, Kainalu, Baldwin Boys, 24.20. 7, Mateaki, Jake, KSM, 24.23. 8, Tanicala, Joshua, King Kekaulike, 24.57. 9, Lasater, Jake, Kihei Charter, 24.72. 10, Vergara, Renz, Baldwin Boys, 24.86. 11, Wyner, Sam, SAS, 25.13. 12, Upfold-Pante, Ivan, Llhs 2016, 25.14. 13, Sakai, Kei, SAS, 25.28. 14, Espiritu Jr., Ronnie, Llhs 2016, 25.76. 15, Kealoha, Kahoku, Mhsb, 26.45. 16, Alvarez, Mark, Molokai, 26.46. 17, Ahrnsbrak, Jake, Mhsb, 27.05. 18, Reynolds, Rafe, King Kekaulike, 27.07. 19, Sagario, Linole, Mhsb, 27.85.

Girls 3000 Meters — 1, Shipman, Ava, SEA, 10:41.98. 2, Craig, Emily, Maui High Girls, 12:17.55. 3, Estomo, Elan, Maui High Girls, 12:50.52. 4, Arroyo-Haro, Karina, Llhs 2016, 14:17.72.

Boys 3000 Meters —1, Akiona, Po’okela, King Kekaulike, 10:21.09. 2, Giron, Deion, Mhsb, 10:24.49. 3, Omura, Dean, Llhs 2016, 10:30.62. 4, Aganos, Dalton, King Kekaulike, 10:34.55. 5, Vega, Dylan, Mhsb, 10:34.65. 6, Stevenson, Nicholas, King Kekaulike, 11:04.04. 7, Imuma-Nakaaki, Kai, SEA, 11:07.49. 8, Tamanaha, Cy, Baldwin Boys, 11:13.35. 9, Tsang, Ian, SEA, 12:02.46. 10, Rasos, Elenar, Mhsb, 13:10.11.

Girls 4×400 Meter Relay — 1, Seabury Hall ‘A’ 4:16.96. 2, Maui High School Girls ‘A’ 4:29.04. 3, King Kekaulike ‘A’ 4:36.65. 4, Kamehameha Schools Maui ‘A’ 4:38.33. 5, Lahainaluna High School ‘A’ 4:47.43. 6, King Kekaulike ‘B’ 4:52.39.

Boys 4×400 Meter Relay — 1, Baldwin High School Boys ‘A’ 3:40.34. 2, Kamehameha Schools Maui ‘A 3:41.03. 3, Lahainaluna High School ‘A’ 3:45.88. 4, King Kekaulike ‘A’ 3:49.28. 5, Baldwin High School Boys ‘B’ 3:49.55. 6, Maui High School Boys ‘A’ 3:52.02. 7, Kihei Charter ‘A’ 3:55.21. 8, Maui High School Boys ‘B’ 4:06.20.

Girls Discus Throw — 1, Henderson, Alexis, King Kekaulike, 94-03. 2, Pedro, Sehja, Molokai, 91-07. 3, Maea, Tanifa, Baldwin Girls, 87-01. 4, Ramos, Anela, Baldwin Girls, 82-05. 5, Saia, Tupou Elizabeth, Llhs 2016, 81-00. 6, Serena, Sofia, Kihei Charter, 79-02. 7, Mataele, Mele, Baldwin Girls, 79-00. 8, Derouin, Kori, Molokai, 78-10. 9, Pillejara, Nikki, Llhs 2016, 61-11. 10, Soares, Yasemin, Molokai, 58-11. 11, Casey, Jasmine, KSM, 57-04. 12, Jones, Kristen, Kihei Charter, 56-05. 13, Wilhelm, Sarah, MP, 54-06.

Boys Discus Throw —1, Vaivela, Andre, Baldwin Boys, 154-02. 2, Au-Haupu, Micah, KSM, 136-00. 3, Wright, Makana, Baldwin Boys, 133-09. 4, Perlas-Kai, Matini, Llhs 2016, 130-09. 5, Evalu-Robinson, Koa, Llhs 2016, 126-02. 6, Felemi, Mosese, Llhs  2016, 125-00. 7, Batulayan, Aaron, Mhsb, 105-11. 8, Arista, Gavin, Baldwin Boys, 104-09. 9, Pascua, Preston, Molokai, 94-10. 10, McGee, Lamaku, Molokai, 93-06. 11, Akina-Sumernap, Laa, Molokai, 92-05. 12, Mossman, Makai, KSM, 87-09. 13, Miguel, Ian, Kihei Charter,75-09. 14, Lazo, Isaac, Mhsb, 70-09. 15, Hemmitt, Kai, Kihei Charter, 69-07. 16, Santiensanio, Augustine, Kihei Charter, 53-06.

Girls Pole Vault —1, Patch, Maygan, Llhs 2016, 9-06.

Boys Pole Vault —1, Fukuhara, Sean, Baldwin Boys, 14-00. 2, Bel, Anis, Llhs 2016, 13-06. 3, Omine, Edward, Baldwin Boys, 11-06. 3, Hottendorf, Quinn, KSM, 11-06.

Girls Long Jump —1, Smith, Kaitlin, Baldwin Girls, 17-09.75. 2, Navarro, Kacy-Lyn, Baldwin Girls, 16-08.75. 3, Borthwick, Claire, SEA, 16-05. 4, Campos-Ewaliko, Sascia, Baldwin Girls, 15-04.50. 5, williams, quinn, KSM, 15-03. 6, Love, Rose, King Kekaulike, 15-00.50. 7, Patrick, Hannah, KSM, 14-09.75. 8, Logan, Hunter, KSM, 13-11.50. 9, Narayan, Alexa, MP, 13-10.50. 10, Patch, Haylee, Llhs 2016, 13-00. 11, Bechert, Elsie, King Kekaulike, 12-01.50. 12, Casayuran, Alesha, Maui High Girls, 11-07.75. 13, Takushi, Kylie Lynn, King Kekaulike, 11-00.

Boys Long Jump —1, Sakai, Kei, SAS, 19-08.25. 2, Upfold-Pante, Ivan, Llhs 2016, 19-00.50. 3, Sigrah, Joseph, King Kekaulike, 18-05.50. 4, Christie, Cole, SEA, J8-05. 5, Cremer, Darian, Baldwin Boys, J18-04.50. 6, Luis, Bruce, Mhsb, J17-01.50. 7, Lacno, Kainalu, Baldwin Boys, J17-00.50. 8, Wyner, Sam, SAS, J17-00.50. 9, Segundo, Kyle, KSM, J16-10.25. 10, Abut, Chaston, KSM, J16-08.75. 11, Kutsuna, Keev, Baldwin Boys, J16-07.75. 12, Lehman, Nolan, MP, J16-07.50. 13, Ibe, John Michael, Mhsb, J16-06. 14, Baclig, Niko, Mhsb, J16-01. 15, Nielson, Cole, MP, J16-00. 16, Guerrero, Fredmariel, Llhs 2016, J13-09.

Girls Triple Jump —1, Smith, Kaitlin, Baldwin Girls, 35-10.50. 2, Navarro, Kacy-Lyn, Baldwin Girls, 34-03.50. 3, Otto, Cassidy, MP, 31-07.50. 4, williams, quinn, KSM, 31-04.50. 5, Logan, Hunter, KSM 31-03.50. 6, Narayan, Alexa, MP, 30-08.50. 7, Patrick, Hannah, KSM, 29-10.50. 8, Abreu, Charlie, King Kekaulike, 29-06.50. 9, Casayuran, Alesha, Maui High Girls, 26-01.25. 10, Bechert, Elsie, King Kekaulike, 24-02.75. 11, Wilhelm, Sarah, MP, 22-04.

Boys Triple Jump — 1, Foronda II, Edmund, Mhsb, 36-10. 2, Segundo, Kyle, KSM, 36-09. 3, Abut, Chaston, KSM, 36-07.50. 4, Hirose, Mitchell, Mhsb, 34-05. 5, Guerrero, Fredmariel, Llhs 2016, 32-02.75. –, Nielson, Cole, MP, DNF.

Girls High Jump —1, Narayan, Alexa, MP, 5-00. 2, Logan, Keely, KSM, 4-11. 3, Abreu, Charlie, King Kekaulike, 4-09. 3, Wenzler-Steves, Dominique, Kihei Charter, 4-09. 5, Aquino, Kristine, Molokai, 4-07. 6, Patch, Haylee, Llhs 2016, 4-05. 7, Bechert, Elsie, King Kekaulike, 4-03. 7, Otto, Cassidy, MP, 4-03. 7, Love, Rose, King Kekaulike, 4-03. –, Ansai, Sadie, Baldwin Girls, FAIL. –, Logan, Hunter, KSM, FAIL.

Boys High Jump —1, Kahoohanohano-Davis, Anthony, Baldwin Boys, 6-04. 2, Brand, Dylan, Mhsb, 5-11. 3, Schwindler, Ryan, Baldwin Boys, 5-07. 4, Austin, Andrew, Llhs 2016, 5-03. 5, Wyner, Sam, SAS, J5-03. 7, Nielson, Cole, MP, J5-01. 8, Drinkward, Ryan, King Kekaulike, J4-11. –, Alvarez, Mark, Molokai, FAIL. –, Metoyer, Trey, King Kekaulike, FAIL.

Girls Shot Put —1, Henderson, Alexis, King Kekaulike, 33-00.50. 2, Derouin, Kori, Molokai, 32-04. 3, Ramos, Anela, Baldwin Girls, 30-04.25. 4, Saia, Tupou Elizabeth, Llhs 2016, 30-01.25. 5, Pedro, Sehja, Molokai, 29-11. 6, Maea, Tanifa, Baldwin Girls, 29-06. 7, Dougherty, Makena, SEA, 29-02. 8, Soares, Yasemin, Molokai, 26-04. 9, Mataele, Mele, Baldwin Girls, 25-09.50. 10, Serena, Sofia, Kihei Charter, 25-03.50. 11, Jones, Kristen, Kihei Charter, 25-02.25. 12, Casey, Jasmine, KSM, 25-01. 13, Keahi, Jordan, Llhs 2016, 22-07. 14, Wilhelm, Sarah, MP, 21-09.50.

Boys Shot Put —1, Au-Haupu, Micah, KSM, 47-02. 2, Pascua, Preston, Molokai, 44-02. 3, Wright, Makana, Baldwin Boys, 44-01. 4, Vaivela, Andre, Baldwin Boys, 43-07.75. 5, Paranada, Jarred, Baldwin Boys, 43-03.50. 6, Batulayan, Aaron, Mhsb, 39-02.50. 7, Perlas-Kai, Matini, Llhs 2016, 36-01.75. 8, McGee, Lamaku, Molokai, 34-04.50. 9, Evalu-Robinson, Koa, Llhs 2016, 33-06.50. 10, Fukumoto, Josh, Molokai, 32-11. 11, Mossman, Makai, KSM, 32-06.25. 12, Hemmitt, Kai, Kihei Charter, 29-05. 13, Miguel, Ian, Kihei Charter, 26-11.75. 14, Santiensanio, Augustine, Kihei Charter, 25-08.

MIL Junior Varsity Results

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles JV — 1, Ferge, Angelle, Baldwin Girls, 17.59. 2, Vehikite, Liliola, Llhs 2016, 17.72. 3, aruda, devin, KSM, 20.27. 4, Ora’a, Lexa, Llhs 2016, 20.58.

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles JV — 1, Adachi, Tyler Reece, Baldwin Boys, 19.34. 2, Anchetta, Gillian, Baldwin Boys, 20.90. 3, Aplanalp, Tristan, Baldwin Boys, 20.92.

Girls 100 Meter Dash JV — 1, Ferge, Angelle, Baldwin Girls, 13.45. 2, tuitele, kayla, KSM, 13.61. 3. Bega, Mikaela, KSM, 14.02. 4, Han, Stephanie, Llhs 2016, 14.77. 5, Nagura, Jennea, King Kekaulike, 14.86. 6, Filikitonga, Ofeinahelotu, Llhs 2016, 15.08. 7, Dingman, Alisha, Kihei Charter, 15.36. 8, Maeda, Naomi, Maui High Girls, 15.37. 9, Samiu, Shay-Lea, Llhs 2016, 15.48. 10, Takushi, Kylie Lynn, King Kekaulike, 16.83.

Boys 100 Meter Dash JV — 1, Cremer, Darian, Baldwin Boys, 11.55. 2, Lawson, Andrew, Kihei Charter, 11.79. 3, Reys-Sojot, Brayden, Baldwin Boys, 12.01. 4, Ornellas, Taiana, SAS, 12.02. 5, Ganio-Marzan, Andrew, Baldwin Boys, 12.05. 6, Tanicala, Joshua, King Kekaulike, 12.08. 7, Kapua, Daniel, KSM, 12.32. 8, Payne, Noah, SEA, 12.43. 9, Ah-Yat, Tristan, KSM, 12.48. 10, Hidalgo, Genesis Miguel, Mhsb, 12.60. 11, Fontanilla, Brayden, Mhsb, 12.68. 12, Ahrnsbrak, Jake, Mhsb, 12.86. 13, Henderson, Isaiah, King Kekaulike, 13.56.

Girls 1500 Meter Run JV — 1, Daniels, Nicole, Maui High Girls, 6:23.19. 2, Matsuda, Cassidy, Maui High Girls, 6:43.44. 3, Teoh, Alexandra, Baldwin Girls, 6:43.65. 4, Inouye, Kassie, Baldwin Girls, 6:43.68. 5, Villon, Samantha, Maui High Girls, 6:43.71.

Boys 1500 Meter Run JV — 1, Black, Jacob, Baldwin Boys, 5:15.94. 2, Kiyubo, Davin, Baldwin Boys, 5:20.80. 3, Molina, Kia’i, Mhsb, 5:21.19. 4, Soo Hoo, Darius, Baldwin Boys, 5:21.26. –, Santiensanio, Gian, Kihei Charter, DQ. –, Jones, Conner, Kihei Charter, DQ.

Girls 4×100 Meter Relay JV — 1, Maui High School Girls ‘B’ 59.19. –, Lahainaluna High School ‘A’ DNF. Boys 4×100 Meter Relay JV 1, Baldwin High School Boys ‘A’ 47.33. 2, Baldwin High School Boys ‘B’ 49.59. 3, Baldwin High School Boys ‘C’ 52.34.

Girls 400 Meter Dash JV — 1, Todd, Kailiana, King Kekaulike, 1:08.33. 2, Gil, Genesis, King Kekaulike, 1:12.44. 3, Marchesi, Gracie, Llhs 2016, 1:12.54. 4, Cala Nakamura, Deja, Baldwin Girls, 1:14.88. 5, Ober, Angelica, Maui High Girls, 1:15.98. 6, Valdez, Savanna, King Kekaulike, 1:16.00.

Boys 400 Meter Dash JV — 1, Fontanilla, Kolbe, Baldwin Boys, 55.76. 2, womack, micah, King Kekaulike, 55.78. 3, Fernandez, Kawika, Mhsb, 56.47. 4, Cullins, Elisha, Kihei Charter, 57.91. 5, Mendoza, Arik, King Kekaulike, 1:00.07. 6, Kowalski, Lanakila, KSM, 1:01.04. 7, Ahrnsbrak, Jake, Mhsb, 1:02.51. 8, Carcamo III, Sixto, Mhsb, 1:04.80.

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles JV — 1, Vehikite, Liliola, Llhs 2016, 53.32. 2, Ora’a, Lexa, Llhs 2016, 1:01.27.

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles JV —1, Leigh, Tyler, Baldwin Boys, 46.40. 2, Aplanalp, Tristan, Baldwin Boys, 49.82. 3, Murray, Austin, Baldwin Boys, 50.14.

Girls 800 Meter Run JV — 1, Sanchez, Hailee-Adrianna, Maui High Girls, 2:43.48. 2, Daniels, Nicole, Maui High Girls, 2:58.10. 3, Villon, Samantha, Maui High Girls, 3:02.84. 4, Lopez, Jennie, Baldwin Girls, 3:20.39.

Boys 800 Meter Run JV — 1, Fernandez, Kawika, Mhsb, 2:17.12. 2, Cullins, Elisha, Kihei Charter, 2:25.57. 3, Kutsuna, Keev, Baldwin Boys, 2:25.58. 4, Molina, Kia’i, Mhsb, 2:33.77. 5, Anchetta, Gillian, Baldwin Boys, 2:42.90. 6, Natividad, Romeo, Baldwin Boys, 2:43.96.

Girls 200 Meter Dash JV — 1, Panuve, Sela, Baldwin Girls, 27.83. 2, Dougherty, Maile, SEA, 28.36. 3, Hackett, Kayla, King Kekaulike, 29.66. 4, Balanay, Angelie Mae, Maui High Girls, 29.96. 5, Hema, Kainani, Maui High Girls, 30.40. 6, Dingman, Alisha, Kihei Charter, 31.35. 7, Maeda, Naomi, Maui High Girls, 31.64. 8, Nagura, Jennea, King Kekaulike, 31.79. 9, Filikitonga, Ofeinahelotu, Llhs 2016, 31.86.

Boys 200 Meter Dash JV — 1, Mendoza, Arik, King Kekaulike, 24.69. 2, Reys-Sojot, Brayden, Baldwin Boys, 24.90. 3, Ganio-Marzan, Andrew, Baldwin Boys, 24.93. 4, Ornellas, Taiana, SAS,25.02. 5, Kapua, Daniel, KSM, 25.06. 6, Payne, Noah, SEA, 25.89. 7, Hirose, Mitchell, Mhsb, 25.99. 8, Fontanilla, Brayden, Mhsb, 26.43. 9, Henderson, Isaiah, King Kekaulike, 26.82. 10, Jones, Conner, Kihei Charter, 27.07. 11, tau-a, ty, KSM, 27.28. 12, Acain-Licata, Nikolas, Mhsb, 27.57. 13, Paet, Bryan, Baldwin Boys, 29.09.

Girls 3000 Meter Run JV — 1, Inouye, Kassie, Baldwin Girls, 13:05.55. 2, Teoh, Alexandra, Baldwin Girls, 13:14.01.

Boys 3000 Meter Run JV — 1, Black, Jacob, Baldwin Boys, 11:55.75. 2, Soo Hoo, Darius, Baldwin Boys, 12:39.72. 3, Kahiamoe, Randy, Baldwin Boys, 13:05.62.

Girls 4×400 Meter Relay JV — 1, Maui High School Girls ‘B’ 4:54.17. 2, Baldwin High School Girls ‘A’  4:58.65. 3, Baldwin High School Girls ‘B’ 5:20.22.

Boys 4×400 Meter Relay JV —1, Baldwin High School Boys ‘A’ 4:01.01. 2, Baldwin High School Boys ‘C’  4:08.33. 3, Kamehameha Schools Maui ‘A’ 4:08.56. 4, Baldwin High School Boys ‘B’ 4:12.05.

Girls Discus Throw JV — 1, Evangelista, Haile, Maui High Girls, 82-06. 1, Kauvaka-Vaaimamao, Teisa, Maui High Girls, 82-06. 3, Tangatailoa, Tai-Li, Llhs 2016, 79-10. 4, Rano, Delisa, KSM, 79-02. 5, Warrington, Natalie, KSM, 65-11. 6, Gilbert, Kerysin, KSM, 47-09. 7, Long, Hannah, MP, 27-05.

Boys Discus Throw JV — 1, Ngahe, Manu, Baldwin Boys, 129-00. 2, Kaya, Jason, Baldwin Boys, 105-10. 3, Kahiamoe, Henry, Baldwin Boys, 94-02. 4, kailiehu, joshua, KSM, 79-10. 5, flores-akiona, kawehi, KSM, 78-02. 6, Caguioa, John, Llhs 2016, 71-11. 7, Crozier, Storm, Kihei Charter, 71-05. 8, Gormley, Kauwila, KSM, 64-09. 9, Delaveaga, Nicholas, Kihei Charter, 50-11.

Boys Pole Vault JV — 1, Watson, Jevin, KSM, 7-06.

Girls Long Jump JV — 1, Bega, Mikaela, KSM, 13-07. 2, Agorilla, Jacqueline, Baldwin Girls 13-04.50. 3, Valentin, Kaena, Llhs 2016, 12-10.50. 4, Cala Nakamura, Deja, Baldwin Girls, 12-08.50 5, aruda, devin, KSM, 12-02.50. 6, Ragudo, Kassandra, Llhs 2016, 12-00.50.

Boys Long Jump JV — 1, Rebolledo, Michael, Baldwin Boys, 19-01.50. 2, Au, Haaheo, Llhs 2016, 18-03.50. 3, Ragudo, Elijah, Llhs 2016, 17-10.25. 4, Honda, Bailey, Llhs 2016, 17-08.50. 5, Hirose, Mitchell, Mhsb, 17-04.75. 6, Reinhardt, Christian, Baldwin Boys, 17-02. 7, Ah-Yat, Tristan, KSM, 16-00.50. 8, Cremer, Nathanial, Mhsb, 15-08.75. 9, tau-a, ty, KSM, 14-05.50. –, Payne, Noah, SEA, FOUL. –, Cadelinia, Allan, Mhsb, FOUL. –, DeFrancia, Damien, Baldwin Boys, FOUL.

Girls Triple Jump JV — 1, Panuve, Sela, Baldwin Girls, 33-10.50. 2, Dougherty, Maile, SEA, 33-08.75. 3, Bega, Mikaela, KSM, 28-05.75. 4, Agorilla, Jacqueline, Baldwin Girls, 27-09.

Boys Triple Jump JV — 1, Au, Haaheo, Llhs 2016, 38-01. 2, Ragudo, Elijah, Llhs 2016, 38-00.50. 3, Worth, Hunter, KSM, 36-00.50. 4, Reinhardt, Christian, Baldwin Boys, 35-07.75. 5, DeFrancia, Damien, Baldwin Boys, 35-05.50. 6, Honda, Bailey, Llhs 2016, 34-09.75.

Girls High Jump JV —1, Dingman, Alisha, Kihei Charter, 4-05. –, Aruda, Jamie Lee, Baldwin Girls, FAIL. –, Agorilla, Jacqueline, Baldwin Girls, FAIL.

Boys High Jump JV — 1, Tanner, Isaiah, Llhs 2016, 5-07. 2, Worth, Hunter, KSM, 5-01. –, Paet, Bryan, Baldwin Boys, FAIL.

Girls Shot Put JV — 1, Miguel, Jaedyn, Maui High Girls, 34-10.50. 2, Rano, Delisa, KSM, 27-10.50. 3, Evangelista, Haile, Maui High Girls, 27-07. 4, Kauvaka-Vaaimamao, Teisa, Maui High Girls, 27-01. 5, Tangatailoa, Tai-Li, Llhs 2016, 24-11.75. 6, Abraham, Alex, SEA, 24-11.25. 7, Warrington, Natalie, KSM, 24-06. 8, Gilbert, Kerysin, KSM, 20-03.75. 9, Aguinaldo, M’Chelle, Llhs 2016, 18-10. 10, Long, Hannah, MP, 14-11.25.

Boys Shot Put JV — 1, Ngahe, Manu, Baldwin Boys, 35-00. 2, Kaya, Jason, Baldwin Boys, 33-06. 3, Kahiamoe, Henry, Baldwin Boys, J31-08. 4, flores-akiona, kawehi, KSM, J31-02.50. 5, Crozier, Storm, Kihei Charter, J31-02.25. 6, Delaveaga, Nicholas, Kihei Charter, J28-02.75. 7, Caguioa, John, Llhs 2016, J27-08.50. 8, Gormley, Kauwila, KSM, J26-10. 9, kailiehu, joshua, KSM, J24-04. 10, Garduque, Nathan, Mhsb, J33-01.25.

ADVERTISEMENT

Print

Share this Article

BREAKING NEWS 
TEXT ALERTS
Sign up to receive important news alerts like tsunami warnings,
floods, traffic accidents, road closures and more.
Phone # (xxx-xxx-xxxx):
E-Mail:
 

    View Categories
    Promote Your Maui Business for Free Add Your Listing

    Weekly Newsletter

    ARTICLE COMMENTS ( 0 )
    This comments section is a public community forum for the purpose of free expression. Although Maui Now encourages respectful communication only, some content may be considered offensive. Please view at your own discretion.

    I Understand, Show Comments