Semi-Final Results: MIL Individual Golf Championship

April 19, 2016, 4:20 PM HST · Updated April 19, 4:55 PM
0 Comments
×

Jasmine Cabajar of Maui High (right) and Justin Arcano of Baldwin (left) are both in the lead in the 2016 Individual Golf Championships after the semi-final round at Kāʻanapali. Photo credit: Aric Becker.

Jasmine Cabajar of Maui High (right) and Justin Arcano of Baldwin (left) are both in the lead in the 2016 Individual Golf Championships after the semi-final round at Kāʻanapali. Photo credit: Aric Becker.

This storyline header is no different that last year with Jasmine Cabajar (Maui High) and Justin Arcano (Baldwin), both in the lead in the 2016 Individual Golf Championships after Saturday’s semi-final round at Kāʻanapali. Last year, the final round of the Championship was held at Kāʻanapali and Cabajar and Arcano took the individual titles.

The tradewinds did not help any of the 39 Maui high school competitors over the weekend as they grinded it out on the par 70, Kāʻanapali Kai Course. The boys played from 6,300 yards and the girls played from 6,000 yards on Kāʻanapali’s Arthur Jack Snyder design. The Kai course, although not considered long, is narrow and with Saturday’s tradewinds, the course played more difficult than it would appear on a scorecard.

Justin Ngan from Baldwin High School hits his approach to the tenth green during the 2016 MIL Boys and Girls Golf Championship. April 16th, 2016 at the Kāʻanapali Kai Course. Photo credit: Aric Becker.

Justin Ngan from Baldwin High School hits his approach to the tenth green during the 2016 MIL Boys and Girls Golf Championship. April 16th, 2016 at the Kāʻanapali Kai Course. Photo credit: Aric Becker.

Maui High Senior Jasmine Cabajar commented saying, “My goal going into today was to play well and try and extend my lead, but I actually struggled a lot today – I have to prep for next week’s final round more.” She continued, “I had a hard time with my driver today and my putting a bit too.”  Cabajar, who has a history of playing well at Kāʻanapali, birdied the downhill par 3 #14 hole on the Kai Course.

The Maui High School Girls Team won the Team MIL Title and will compete as a team next month at the HHSAA State Championship on Kauaʻi.  Reese Guzman (currently in second place for MIL Individuals), a freshman will be new to the State team representing Maui High, as the other three competed last year.

Cabajar said her personal goal is to make Top 5 again, and as a team, “We will need to bond together, to help each other out during States – we will have to be competitive in order to keep up with some of the Oʻahu and larger schools, we’re looking forward to it.”  Cabajar and Guzman will be joined by Locke and Cadiz for States.

For the Boys, Baldwin Junior Justin Arcano took the lead over teammate Justin Ngan after Saturday’s round at Kāʻanapali with a 73, putting his 3-round total 217.  Ngan struggled a bit in the wind and finished with a 79, 3-round total 220.  Arcano and Ngan took first and second place in the 2015 MIL Championships and are no strangers to the leaderboard on Maui.

The Baldwin High School Boys team won the MIL Team Championship and Arcano, Ngan, Dumo (currently in third place for MIL Individuals) and Idica will represent Maui at the State tournament next month.

The final round of the MIL Individual Golf Championship will be held this coming Saturday, April 23, at Kapalua’s Bay Course.

BOY’S INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIP SUMMARY
Semi-Final Round Kāʻanapali Kai Course April 16, 2016

Current PlaceNameSchoolWaiehuWaileaKāʻanapaliTotal
1Arcano, JustinBaldwin High *697573217
2Ngan, JustinBaldwin High *707179220
 3 Dumo, John Kaylan Baldwin High * 70 75 78 223
  4 Lee, Chad  St. Anthony 71 79 77 227
  5 Miller, Noah St. Anthony 77 79 75 231
  6 Terada, Jordan Maui High 74 85 73 232
  7 Kanaha, Kaimi Lahainaluna 79 81 74 234
  T8 Manibog, Dylan Maui High 76 83 81 240
 T8 Quandt, Adam Maui Prep 74 87 79 240
10Chang, RyanSeabury Hall798679244
11Marciel, JordanKamehameha828882252
12Sparks, KyleSeabury Hall 848584253
13Johnston, BeauMaui Prep808790257
14Macadangdang, EzraLahainaluna888784259
15Bottorff, MarlonMaui High858888261
T16Ramelb, MattLahainaluna808996265
T16Powley, JensenLahianaluna908689265
18Idica, NathanielBaldwin High *819590266
19Thomas, NateSeabury Hall8684103273
20Graziano, DanielSeabury Hall939191275
21Abarra, DaneKamehameha879991277
22Kaʻalekai, JershonMolokaʻi919990280
23Bluh, JonahMaui Prep9389114296
24Lee, JoshuaMaui High10011196307
25Makimoto, KalebMaui High94113112

* = Already qualified for states as a part of MIL Team Win

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIP SUMMARY
Semi-Final Round Kāʻanapali Kai Course April 16, 2016

Current PlaceNameSchoolWaiehuWaileaKāʻanapaliTotal
1Cabajar, JasmineMaui High *757079224
2Guzman, ReeseMaui High *787677231
3Villatora, CaylynLahainaluna868376245
4Locke, KristeenaMaui High *828588255
5Ishikawa, JaelinBaldwin858586256
6Swor, KatherineBaldwin819483258
7Cadiz, CourtneyMaui High *939386272
8Singh, MeghanMaui Prep899392274
9Raymond, EmmaKing Kekaulike889598281
10Mitra, EmilyMaui High959398286
11Valencia, HannahLahainaluna9294101287
12Baker, MaiyaBaldwin96100113309
13Jones, KaliLahainaluna105103104312
14Jackson, AlexaBaldwin107102108317

* = Already qualified for states as a part of MIL Team Win

ADVERTISEMENT

Print

Share this Article

BREAKING NEWS 
TEXT ALERTS
Sign up to receive important news alerts like tsunami warnings,
floods, traffic accidents, road closures and more.
Phone # (xxx-xxx-xxxx):
E-Mail:
 

    View Categories
    Promote Your Maui Business for Free Add Your Listing

    Weekly Newsletter

    ARTICLE COMMENTS ( 0 )
    This comments section is a public community forum for the purpose of free expression. Although Maui Now encourages respectful communication only, some content may be considered offensive. Please view at your own discretion.

    I Understand, Show Comments