Boil Water Advisory LIFTED, Water Conservation Continues

September 15, 2016, 3:25 PM HST · Updated September 15, 3:34 PM
0 Comments
×

Boil Water Advisory Lifted. Maui Now graphic.

Boil Water Advisory Lifted. Maui Now graphic.

Click here for STORM UPDATES/Traffic Advisories: http://mauinow.com/?p=212130

Effective at 2 p.m. on Thursday, Sept. 15, 2016, the County of Maui Department of Water Supply has cancelled the boil water advisory for Pāʻia, Spreckelsville, Puʻunēnē, Kīhei, Wailea, Mākena and Māʻalaea and most Central Maui water customers.

*Customers in ʻĪao Valley and along a portion of Main Street in Wailuku have been individually notified to continue boiling water for consumption.

The Maui Department of Water Supply asks customers in Lahaina, Wailuku and Kahului to continue to conserve water and to avoid any unnecessary water use until further notice while water treatment operations and tanks are brought back up to normal operating capacity.

SPONSORED VIDEO

The cancellation of the boil water advisory was issued for areas where water samples have been confirmed to meet Federal Environmental Protection Agency and State Department of Health water quality standards.

Water samples were taken from the ʻĪao Valley Road area this morning; the next update for ʻĪao Valley Road and Main Street residents will be on Friday, Sept. 16, 2016 at approximately 2:30 p.m. when results are available. These residents were individually notified to continue to limit their water use to general washing and toilet flushing only and to not use their water for drinking and for the preparation of food. These residents and businesses are advised to use water from several potable water tankers that the County has placed for drinking and cooking.

The boil water advisory was a result of damage to the water source in ʻĪao Valley and the possibility of bacterial contamination in ʻĪao Tank.  As a precautionary measure and in accordance with the Department of Health, the Department of Water Supply issued a Boil Water Advisory until testing results were able to verify the water quality as acceptable.

ADVERTISEMENT

The following measures are strongly encouraged for all who were impacted by the boil water advisory:

  • Run and flush your water faucets and fixtures for 5-10 minutes
  • Flush any machines and appliances connected to your water supply, such as soda dispensers and ice makers.
  • Discard any ice cubes that were made while the boil water advisory was in place
  • If needed, change any water filters that seem to have become clogged.

If the water does not run clear after flushing, contact the DWS trouble line at (808) 270-7633. Customers should call the 24-hour hotline at 270-7633 if a water-related problem occurs or with any questions.

ADVERTISEMENT

Print

Share this Article

BREAKING NEWS 
TEXT ALERTS
Sign up to receive important news alerts like tsunami warnings,
floods, traffic accidents, road closures and more.
Phone # (xxx-xxx-xxxx):
E-Mail:
 

Weekly Newsletter

ARTICLE COMMENTS ( 0 )
View Comments