Ask the Mayor: Is it Legal to Brew My Own Beer?

August 10, 2018, 7:00 PM HST · Updated August 10, 12:54 PM
0 Comments
×

Mayor Alan Arakawa answers some of the most-asked questions submitted to his staff.

Aloha Mayor,

Q: Can I brew my own beer if I don’t plan on selling it? Someone said you can’t in Maui County.

A: We asked the Department of Liquor Control that question and they quoted Hawaii Revised Statute, section 281-3 which says you can produce your own wine and beer though “not for sale.” Also You can only produce an amount of wine not exceeding 200 gallons a year and beer not exceeding 100 gallons a year. So yes but there’s a limit.

SPONSORED VIDEO

Want to ask the Mayor?

Submit your questions about County of Maui programs, services, operations or policies to Mayor Alan Arakawa via email:[email protected], phone: 270-7855 or mail: 200 S. High Street 9th Floor, Wailuku, Hawaii 96793.  Questions submitted will be considered for inclusion in the Ask the Mayor column.

Print

Share this Article

    View Categories
    Promote Your Maui Business for Free Add Your Listing

    Weekly Newsletter

    ARTICLE COMMENTS ( 0 )
    This comments section is a public community forum for the purpose of free expression. Although Maui Now encourages respectful communication only, some content may be considered offensive. Please view at your own discretion.

    I Understand, Show Comments