Maui Discussion

Ask The Mayor: Does a Room Need a Closet to List as a Bedroom?

April 7, 2019, 12:30 PM HST
* Updated April 5, 4:22 PM
Listen to this Article
1 minute
Loading Audio... Article will play after ad...
Playing in :00
A
A
A

Maui County Mayor Michael Victorino answers some of the most-asked questions submitted to his staff.

Q:  Aloha, I would like to know if a 10-foot by 12-foot room can be classified as a bedroom, even though it doesn’t have a built-in closet. It does have windows that provide egress. Thank you.

A:  My staff checked with the Development Services Administration and were told that current building codes do not have a closet requirement for a bedroom, or sleeping room. Staff believe that the closet requirement is a real estate (appraisal) requirement.

The public may discuss proposed conversions with the Building Plans Review Section staff of the Department of Public Works, DSA. Their phone number is 270-7236.

 

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW AD

Want to Ask The Mayor?

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW AD

Submit your Maui County related questions to Mayor Michael Victorino by email at [email protected], by phone at (808) 270-7855 or via mail to 200 S. High Street, ninth floor, Wailuku, Hawaiʻi 96793.

Questions submitted will be considered for inclusion in the “Ask the Mayor” column.

Make the most of your Maui vacation with these top-rated activities: Maui Top 20: Maui Visitor & Tourism Information
E-Mail Newsletters Receive daily or weekly updates via e-mail. Subscribe Now
News Alerts Breaking news alerts on your mobile device. Get the App

Comments

This comments section is a public community forum for the purpose of free expression. Although Maui Now encourages respectful communication only, some content may be considered offensive. Please view at your own discretion. View Comments