Maui News

Update: Naʻalae Road added back to Boil Water Advisory list

Listen to this Article
2 minutes
Loading Audio... Article will play after ad...
Playing in :00
A
A
A

Residents of Naʻalae Road were added back to the County of Maui’s Boil Water Advisory list today, Dec 29, 2021. The area was previously removed from the list, but was added back today because the department is conducting maintenance in the area, replacing standpipes, and flushing lines.

“Out of an abundance of caution, we are placing the road back on the boil water advisory until we receive negative sample results from the new equipment,” according to a County of Maui press release announcement.

The following areas are advised to continue boiling water as a precaution against bacteria: Naʻalae Road, Waipoli Road, Polipoli Road and Lower Kula Road between Naʻalae and Waipoli Roads.

The department has posted answers to frequently asked questions on its website at https://www.mauicounty.gov/126/Department-of-Water-Supply

County officials say the boil water advisory will not be completely lifted until daily water sample testing shows that tap water meets public health standards. 

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW AD

The Department of Water Supply reminds Upcountry residents and businesses that if they did not lose water service during the Dec. 5-6 storm, then their water has not been affected. If they lost water service and they reside on or near areas where E. coli/total coliform are present, then they should continue to boil water as a precaution.

Potable Water Available

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW AD

Affected residents are advised to use bottled water or bring water for consumption to a boil and let it boil for a minute. Let it cool before using. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes and food preparation until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms possibly in water.

Potable water tankers have been removed from the Silversword Condos (above Kula Lodge), Bully’s Burgers, and Kainaio locations. 

Potable water tankers remain in the following areas: Fong Store, Ching Store, ʻUlupalakua Ranch Office, Kula Community Center, Rice Park, Copp Road at Kula Highway. 

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW AD

As the process of flushing waterlines and taking water samples for testing continues, it is important to remember that it takes about 24 hours to get water sample test results.

The department’s 24-hour service line is also available at 808-270-7633 for water service problems.

Subscribe to our Newsletter

Stay in-the-know with daily or weekly
headlines delivered straight to your inbox.
Cancel
Mahalo for Subscribing
×
Make the most of your Maui vacation with these top-rated activities: Maui Top 20: Maui Visitor & Tourism Information

Comments

This comments section is a public community forum for the purpose of free expression. Although Maui Now encourages respectful communication only, some content may be considered offensive. Please view at your own discretion. View Comments