Legislation hiking fines for fire safety violations awaits action by Gov. Green
[…] “The governor is still in the final stages of his internal review with the administration and so our office is unable to commit to his position until a thorough legal, fiscal and policy analysis has been completed,” his office said.
The bill hikes fines for fire safety violations or failing to comply with any order of the fire chief from $500 to $2,500 per day. Violators also face jail time of up to 30 days.
The bill compounds by day the current fine of no more than $500, no matter how long a violation is ongoing. The bill’s revised language for Hawaii Revised Statutes Section 132-13 says that each day a violation exists or continues “shall constitute a distinct and separate offense for which the violator may be punished.” So, a five-day failure to comply adds up to a maximum of $12,500; 10 days would be $25,000; and so on.
The legislation pending before Gov.