AD
ADVERTISEMENT

House Speaker-Elect Souki Announces Leadership Team

January 15, 2013, 2:05 PM HST · Updated January 15, 4:11 PM
0 Comments
×

State Rep. Joe Souki.  File photo by Wendy Osher.

By Wendy Osher

Speaker-elect Joe Souki of Maui (District 8 – Wailuku, Waihee, Waiehu, Puuohala, Waikapu) announced today state House leadership positions and chair and vice-chair positions for the 2013 session.

The organization as announced by Souki is supported by the House of Representatives.

The announcement comes in anticipation of tomorrow’s Opening Day events on Jan. 16, of the 2013 State Legislature, when official organization takes place.

SPONSORED VIDEO

Maui representatives will hold leaderships in several committees including:

  • The newly appointed Rep. Justin Howard Woodson (District 9 – Kahului, Puunene, Old Sand Hills, Maui Lani) as the vice chair of the Committee on Housing;
  • Representative Mele Carroll (District 13 – Haiku, Hana, Kaupo, Kipahulu, Nahiku, Paia, Kahoolawe, Molokini, Lanai, Moloka’i, Molokini as chair of the Committee on Human Services;
  • Rep. Kaniela Ing (District 11 – Kihei, Wailea, Makena) as vice chair of the Committee on Public Safety; and
  • Representative Angus McKelvey (District 10 – West Maui, Maalaea, North Kihei), chair of the Committee on Consumer Protection & Commerce.

A complete list of the leadership positions were disclosed today includes the following:

  • Vice-Speaker – Representative John Mizuno
  • Majority Leader – Representative Scott Saiki
  • Majority Floor – Representative Karen Awana
  • Majority Whip – Representative Romy Cachola
  • Majority Whip – Representative Ken Ito
  • Majority Whip – Representative Sharon Har
  • Speaker Emeritus– Representative Calvin Say

Committee on Finance:

  • Chair, Representative Sylvia Luke (District 25 – Makiki, Punchbowl, Nuuanu, Dowsett Highlands, Pacific Heights, Pauoa)
  • Vice-Chair, Representative Scott Nishimoto (District 21 – Kapahulu, McCully, Moiliili)
  • Vice-Chair, Representative Aaron Johanson (District 31 – Moanalua, Red Hill, Foster Village, Aiea, Fort Shafter, Moanalua Gardens, Aliamanu, Lower Pearlridge)
ADVERTISEMENT

Committee on Judiciary:

  • Chair, Representative Karl Rhoads (District 29 –Kalihi, Palama, Iwilei, Chinatown)
  • Vice-Chair, Representative Sharon Har (District 42 – Kapolei, Makakilo)

Committee on Consumer Protection & Commerce:

  • Chair, Representative Angus McKelvey (District 10 – West Maui, Maalaea, North Kihei)
  • Vice-Chair, Representative Derek Kawakami (District 14 – Hanalei, Princeville, Kilauea, Anahola, Kapaa, Wailua)

Committee on Legislative Management:

  • Chair, Representative Scott Nishimoto (District 21 – Kapahulu, McCully, Moiliili
  • Vice-Chair, Representative John Mizuno (District 28 –Kalihi Valley, Kamehameha Heights, portion of Lower Kalihi)

Committee on Education:

  • Chair, Representative Roy Takumi (District 35 – Pearl City, Manana, Waipio)
  • Vice-Chair, Representative Takashi Ohno (District 27 – Nuuanu, Liliha, Pauoa, Alewa Heights)

Committee on Higher Education:

  • Chair, Representative Isaac Choy (District 23 – Manoa, Punahou, University, Moiliili
  • Vice-Chair, Representative Linda Ichiyama (District 32 – Moanalua Valley, Salt Lake, Aliamanu)

Committee on Water and Land:

  • Chair, Representative Cindy Evans (District 7 – North Kona, North Kohala, South Kohala)
  • Vice-Chair, Representative Nicole Lowen (District 6 – Kailua-Kona, Holualoa, Kalaoa, Honokohau)

Committee on Ocean Management & Hawaiian Affairs:

  • Chair, Representative Faye Hanohano (District 4- Puna)
  • Vice-Chair, Representative Ty Cullen (District 39, Royal Kunia, Village Park, Waipahu, Makakilo, West Loch)

Committee on Energy & Environmental Protection:

  • Chair, Representative Chris Lee (District 51 – Kailua, Waimanalo)
  • Vice-Chair, Representative Cynthia Thielen (District 50 – Kailua, Kaneohe Bay)

Committee on Transportation:

  • Chair, Representative Ryan Yamane (District 37 – Mililani, Waipio Gentry, Waikele)
  • Vice-Chair, Representative Linda Ichiyama (District 32 – Moanalua Valley, Salt Lake, Aliamanu)

Committee on Labor:

  • Chair, Representative Mark Nakashima (District 1 – Hamakua, North Hilo, South Hilo)
  • Vice-Chair, Representative Mark Hashem (District 18 – Hahaione, Kuliouou, Niu Valley, Aina Haina, Waialae, Kahala)

Committee on Public Safety:

  • Chair, Representative Henry Aquino (District 38 – Waipahu)
  • Vice-Chair, Representative Kaniela Ing (District 11 – Kihei, Wailea, Makena)

Committee on Health:

  • Chair, Representative Della Au Belatti (District 24 – Makiki, Tantalus, Papakolea, McCully, Pawaa, Manoa)
  • Vice-Chair, Representative Dee Morikawa (District 16 – Niihau, Lehua, Koloa, Waimea)

Committee on Human Services:

  • Chair, Representative Mele Carroll (District 13 – Haiku, Hana, Kaupo, Kipahulu, Nahiku, Paia, Kahoolawe, Molokini, Lanai, Moloka’i, Molokini)
  • Vice-Chair, Representative Bertrand Kobayashi (District 19 – Waialae Kahala, Diamond Head, Kaimuki, Kapahulu)

Committee on Housing:

  • Chair, Representative Rida Cabanilla (District 41- Ewa Villages, Ewa Beach, Ewa Gentry, Ocean Pointe, West Loch)
  • Vice-Chair, “New Maui Rep” District 9 Representative (District 9 – Kahului, Puunene, Old Sand Hills, Maui Lani)

Committee on Tourism:

  • Chair, Representative Tom Brower (District 22 – Waikiki, Ala Moana)
  • Vice-Chair, Representative Romy Cachola (District 30 – Sand Island, Mokauea, Kapalama, Kalihi Kai)

Committee on Economic Development & Business Affairs:

  • Chair, Representative Clift Tsuji (District 2- Keaukaha, parts of Hilo, Panaewa, Waiakea)
  • Vice-Chair, Representative Gene Ward (District 17 – Hawaii Kai, Kalama Valley

Committee on Agriculture:

  • Chair, Representative Jessica Wooley (District 48 – Kaneohe, Heeia, Ahuimanu, Kahaluu, Haiku Valley, Mokuoloe)
  • Vice-Chair, Representative Richard H.K. Onishi (District 3 – Hilo, Keaau, Kurtistown, Volcano)

Committee on Military and Veterans Affair, International Affairs & Culture and the Arts:

  • Chair, Representative K. Mark Takai (District 33- Aiea)
  • Vice-Chair, Representative Ken Ito (District 49 – Kaneohe, Maunawili, Olomana)
ADVERTISEMENT

Print

Share this Article

Weekly Newsletter

ARTICLE COMMENTS ( 0 )
View Comments