Red Sox Rout Cards 8-1 in World Series Opener

October 23, 2013, 7:25 PM HST · Updated October 24, 11:09 AM
0 Comments
×

By Maui Now Staff

Shane Victorino of Wailuku, Maui. MLB photo.

Shane Victorino of Wailuku, Maui. MLB photo.

Shoddy defense by St. Louis and sloppy umpiring helped the Boston Red Sox turn Wednesday’s World Series opener into a tea party.

Boston’s Mike Napoli hit a three-run double right after the umps reversed a blown call, Jon Lester made an early lead stand up and the Red Sox romped past St. Louis 8-1.

The win was the Red Sox ninth consecutive in World Series play, tying the Reds for the fourth-longest streak in Major League Baseball history.

SPONSORED VIDEO

Maui’s Shane Victorino went 0-4 at the plate but made a terrific play to finish the game. With two outs in the ninth, Cardinals’ David Freese hit a sharp single and right fielder Victorino nearly threw him out at first base.

VICTORINO RECAP:

Bos — In the bottom of the 1st 0-0

S Victorino lined out to left.

Bos — In the bottom of the 2nd 3-0

S Victorino safe at first on error by shortstop P Kozma, S Drew to third, D Ross to second.

Bos — In the bottom of the 4th 5-0

S Victorino flied out to center for third out.

Bos – In the bottom of the 7th 5-0

S Victorino lined out to first.

Statistics and Box Score by FOX Sports and Major League Basbeall.

St. Louis Cardinals
HittersABRHRBIBBSO#PAVGOBPSLG
M Carpenter 2B40100116.250.250.250
C Beltran RF1000014.000.000.000
J Jay CF20001119.000.333.000
M Holliday LF41210112.500.5001.250
A Craig DH40100120.250.250.250
Y Molina C40100116.250.250.250
D Freese 3B40100218.250.250.250
M Adams 1B40000113.000.000.000
S Robinson CF-RF30100110.333.333.333
P Kozma SS30000013.000.000.000
Totals33171110141   
BATTINGHR: M Holliday (1, 9th inning off R Dempster 0 on, 0 Out)RBI: M Holliday (1)GIDP: D FreeseCardinals RISP: 1-3 (J Jay 0-1, Y Molina 1-1, D Freese 0-1)Team LOB: 6
FIELDINGE: P Kozma 2 (2, ground ball, catch); D Freese (1, throw)
St. Louis Cardinals
PitchersIP H RERBBSOHRPC-STERA
A Wainwright(L, 0-1)5.065314095-625.40
J Axford1.000003017-100.00
R Choate0.10000002-10.00
S Maness0.10100004-40.00
K Siegrist0.11110016-427.00
C Martinez1.011100017-99.00
Totals8.0885171141-90 
PITCHINGWP: C MartinezFirst-pitch strikes/Batters faced: A Wainwright 16/24; J Axford 3/3; R Choate 0/1; S Maness 2/2; K Siegrist 2/2; C Martinez 2/4Called strikes-Swinging strikes-Foul balls-In Play strikes: A Wainwright 22-8-14-18; J Axford 4-3-3-0; R Choate 0-0-0-1; S Maness 2-0-0-2; K Siegrist 0-1-1-2; C Martinez 3-0-2-4Ground Balls-Fly Balls: A Wainwright 4-7; J Axford 0-0; R Choate 1-0; S Maness 0-1; K Siegrist 0-1; C Martinez 1-2Game Scores: A Wainwright 42
Boston Red Sox
HittersABRHRBIBBSO#PAVGOBPSLG
J Ellsbury CF31001115.000.250.000
S Victorino RF40000015.000.000.000
D Pedroia 2B42210016.500.500.500
D Ortiz DH32230013.667.5001.667
M Napoli 1B40130018.250.250.500
J Gomes LF3000007.000.000.000
a-D Nava PH-LF11100051.0001.0002.000
X Bogaerts 3B30010218.000.000.000
S Drew SS41100219.250.250.250
D Ross C41100215.250.250.250
Totals3388817141   
a-doubled to left for J Gomes in the 8th
BATTING2B: M Napoli (1, A Wainwright); D Nava (1, C Martinez)HR: D Ortiz (1, 7th inning off K Siegrist 1 on, 2 Out)RBI: M Napoli 3 (3), D Pedroia (1), D Ortiz 3 (3), X Bogaerts (1)SF: D Ortiz, X Bogaerts2-out RBI: D Ortiz 2Red Sox RISP: 2-8 (S Victorino 0-1, D Ortiz 0-1, D Pedroia 1-1, J Gomes 0-1, M Napoli 1-2, J Ellsbury 0-1, X Bogaerts 0-1)Team LOB: 4
FIELDINGE: J Gomes (1, bobble)DP: 1 (J Lester-D Ross-M Napoli).
Boston Red Sox
PitchersIP H RERBBSOHRPC-STERA
J Lester(W, 1-0)7.2500180112-760.00
J Tazawa0.10000106-40.00
R Dempster1.021101123-169.00
Totals9.07111101141-96 
PITCHINGFirst-pitch strikes/Batters faced: J Lester 15/28; J Tazawa 1/1; R Dempster 4/5Called strikes-Swinging strikes-Foul balls-In Play strikes: J Lester 20-11-26-19; J Tazawa 1-0-3-0; R Dempster 4-1-7-4Ground Balls-Fly Balls: J Lester 8-7; J Tazawa 0-0; R Dempster 0-2Game Scores: J Lester 76

Print

Share this Article

    View Categories
    Promote Your Maui Business for Free Add Your Listing

    Weekly Newsletter

    ARTICLE COMMENTS ( 0 )
    This comments section is a public community forum for the purpose of free expression. Although Maui Now encourages respectful communication only, some content may be considered offensive. Please view at your own discretion.

    I Understand, Show Comments